পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ মুহূৰ্ত; চৰকাৰৰ পৰামৰ্শ অনুসৰি আঠোটা সমুদ্ৰ তীৰে লাভ কৰিলে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ব্লু ফ্লেগ প্ৰ-পত্ৰঃ শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাৱড়েকাৰ
11 OCT 2020 5:34PM by PIB Guwahati
পাঁচখন ৰাজ্য আৰু দুখন কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশত থকা ভাৰতৰ আঠোটা সমুদ্ৰ তীৰক ''ব্লু ফ্লেগ'' প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰৰে সন্মানিত কৰাটো ভাৰতৰ বাবে এটা গৌৰৱৰ মুহূৰ্ত। প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ দিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্ত এক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰ্ণায়ক সমিতিয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰে, যাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত সদস্যসকলৰ মাজত আছে ইউ এন ই পি, ইউ এন ডব্লিউ টি অ', এফ ই ই, আই ইউ চি এন।
''ব্লু ফ্লেগ''ত সন্মানিত সমুদ্ৰ তীৰ হৈছে-শিৱৰাজপুৰ (দ্বাৰকা-গুজৰাট), ঘোঘলা (ডিউ), কাসৰকোড আৰু পাদুবিদ্ৰি (কৰ্ণাটক), কপ্পড় (কেৰালা), ৰুশীকণ্ডা (অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ), গোল্ডেন (পুৰী-উৰিষ্যা) আৰু ৰাধা নগৰ (আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবাৰ আইলেণ্ড)
ভাৰতক তীৰৱৰ্তী ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত প্ৰদূষণ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে ''আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ কাৰ্য প্ৰণালী''ৰ জৰিয়তে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰ্ণায়ক সমিতিৰ দ্বাৰা তৃতীয় পুৰস্কাৰেৰে সন্মানিত কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাৱড়েকাৰে এটা টুইট বাৰ্তাত কয়, ''এয়া এক উৎকৃষ্ট অনুভৱ। কোনো দেশে প্ৰথম প্ৰয়াসতে ৮টা সমুদ্ৰ তীৰৰ বাবে কেতিয়াও সন্মানিত কৰা হোৱা নাই, ই ভাৰতৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী বিকাশৰ প্ৰয়াসক বৈশ্বিক মান্যতাও প্ৰদান কৰে।
শ্ৰী জাৱড়েকাৰে অন্য এটা টুইটত কয়, ''ভাৰত এছিয়া-প্ৰশান্ত ক্ষেত্ৰৰ প্ৰথম দেশ যি কেৱল ২ বছৰৰ ভিতৰতে এই কৃতিত্ব অৰ্জন কৰে।''
জাপান, দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়া আৰু সংযুক্ত আৰব এমিৰেট-ইউ এ ই একমাত্ৰ অন্য এছীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰ, যাক দুটা সমুদ্ৰ তীৰৰ বাবে ''ব্লু ফ্লেগ''ৰে সন্মানিত কৰা হৈছে, আৰু সেয়াও প্ৰায় ৫ৰ পৰা ৬ বছৰত!
ভাৰত এতিয়া ৫০খন ''ব্লু ফ্লেগ'' দেশৰ মাজত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ'ল আৰু আমি নিজৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে এই সন্মানত গৌৰৱ কৰো। অহা ৫ বছৰত আমি দেশত ১০০টা এনেকুৱা সমুদ্ৰ তীৰৰ বাবে ''ব্লু ফ্লেগ'' সন্মান লাভ কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰি আছো।
ভাৰতে সমুদ্ৰ তীৰ (প্ৰতিখন তীৰৱৰ্তী ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ মাজৰ এখন)ৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে ২০১৮ত নিজৰ প্ৰধান পৰিকল্পনা আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল আৰু অহা পৰ্যটন সত্ৰ-২০২০ৰ বাবে ০৮টা সমুদ্ৰ তীৰৰ প্ৰমাণনৰ সৈতে প্ৰথম পৰ্যায় আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
বি ই এ এম এছ কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে তীৰৱৰ্তী জল আৰু সমুদ্ৰ তীৰত প্ৰদূষণ কম কৰা, সমুদ্ৰ তীৰৰ সুবিধাৱলী/সুবিধাৰ দীৰ্ঘকালীন বিকাশক উৎসাহিত কৰা, তীৰৱৰ্তী পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু সংৰক্ষণ কৰা আৰু স্থানীয় বিষয়া তথা হিতধাৰকসকলক স্বচ্ছতা, স্বচ্ছতাৰ উচ্চ মানদণ্ড অটুট ৰখা আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে উৎসাহিত কৰা। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও তীৰৱৰ্তী পৰিৱেশৰ মানদণ্ড আৰু নিয়ম অনুসৰি সমুদ্ৰ তীৰত সুৰক্ষা উপলব্ধ কৰোৱা। এই কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে প্ৰকৃতিৰ সৈতে পূৰ্ণ সামঞ্জস্যৰে সমুদ্ৰ তীৰৰ পৰ্যটন আৰু মনোৰঞ্জনক উৎসাহিত কৰে। এই অৰ্থত ই অদ্বিতীয়।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Proud moment for India; all 8 beaches recommended by government gets International Blue Flag Certification: Shri Prakash Javadekar
11 OCT 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
It is a proud moment for India as 8 beaches of India, spread across five states and two union territories, have been awarded the “BLUE FLAG” by an International Jury comprising of eminent members viz UNEP, UNWTO, FEE, IUCN.
The beaches that have been awarded the ‘BLUE FLAG” are Shivrajpur (Dwarka-Gujarat), Ghoghla (Diu), Kasarkod and Padubidri (Karnataka), Kappad (Kerala), Rushikonda (AP), Golden (Puri-Odisha) and Radhanagar (A&N Islands).
India has also been awarded a 3rd Prize by the International Jury under the “International Best Practices” for pollution control in coastal regions.
“It is an outstanding feat considering that no 'BLUE FLAG' nation has ever been awarded for 8 beaches in a single attempt,” Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Prakash Javadekar said in a tweet message adding “this is also a global recognition of India’s conservation and sustainable development efforts”.
“India is also the first country in “Asia-Pacific” region which has achieved this feat in just about 2 years’ time,” Shri Javadekar further stated in another tweet.
Japan, South Korea and UAE are the only other Asian nations who have been conferred with a couple of Blue Flag beaches, however, in a time frame of about 5 to 6 years!
India is now in the league of 50 "BLUE FLAG” countries and we take pride in this honour to our Nation, planning to taking this journey forward to 100 such beaches in the country in the next five years.
India began its humble journey in 2018 for development of pilot beaches (one each in coastal states/UTs) and presented the first set of 08 beaches for the certification for the ensuing tourist season 2020.
SICOM, MoEFCC, in its pursuit of “Sustainable Development” of the coastal regions of India embarked upon a highly acclaimed & flagship program “BEAMS” (Beach Environment & Aesthetics Management Services) under its ICZM (Integrated Coastal Zone Management) project. This was aimed at striving for the coveted International eco-label "Blue flag”, accorded by The Foundation of Environment Education, FEE Denmark.
The objective of the BEAMS program is to abate pollution in coastal waters & beaches, promote sustainable development of beach amenities/ facilities, protect & conserve coastal ecosystems & natural resources and encourage local authorities & stakeholders to strive and maintain high standards of cleanliness, hygiene, safety and security for beachgoers in accordance with coastal environment norms & regulations. This program promotes beach tourism and recreation in absolute harmony with nature; and is unique in that sense.