Election Commission
Allotment of Broadcast/Telecast time doubled for National/recognized State Political Parties to aid non-contact based campaign during Covid-19
09 OCT 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and enhanced relevance of non-contact based campaign, Election Commission of India, in consultation with Prasar Bharti Corporation has decided to double the broadcast/telecast time allotted to each National Party and recognized State Party of Bihar State on Doordarshan and All India Radio during the ongoing General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2020.
A copy of the Commission’s Order No.437/TA-LA/1/2020/Communication, dated 9th October, 2020 regarding allotment of Broadcast/Telecast time to National/State political parties in the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2020 is enclosed for the information of the general public.
Click here to see ECI order

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
રાષ્ટ્રીય / માન્ય રાજકીય પક્ષો માટે કોવિડ -19 દરમિયાન સંપર્ક વિહીન અભિયાનને સહાય કરવા બ્રોડકાસ્ટ / ટેલિકાસ્ટ માટે બમણો સમય ફાળવવામાં આવ્યો
09 OCT 2020 6:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ચાલી રહેલી કોવિડ-19ની મહામારી અને વિસ્તૃત સુસંગતતાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને ભારતીય ચૂંટણી પંચે, પ્રસાર ભારતી કોર્પોરેશનની સલાહ સાથે 2020ની બિહારની વિધાનસભાની ચાલી રહેલી સામાન્ય ચૂંટણી દરમિયાન દરેક રાષ્ટ્રીય પક્ષને બિન-સંપર્ક આધારિત અભિયાન માટે દૂરદર્શન અને ઓલ ઇન્ડિયા રેડિયો માન્યતા આપેલ બ્રોડકાસ્ટ/ટેલિકાસ્ટ સમયને બમણો કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે.
બિહારની વિધાનસભાની સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય / રાજકીય પક્ષોને બ્રોડકાસ્ટ / ટેલિકાસ્ટ સમય ફાળવવા અંગે તા. 9 ઓક્ટોબર, 2020ના રોજ કમિશનના ઓર્ડર નંબર 437/TA-LA/1/2020/Communicationની એક નકલ સામાન્ય લોકોની માહિતી માટે તેની સાથે બીડવામાં આવી છે.
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/Time%20Allotment%20Press%20Note%20No.%2075%20.pdf