Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers Keynote address at Invest India Conference in Canada
India has the most favourable investment climate says PM
India has political stability, investment friendly policies, transparency, skilled talent pool: PM
The India Story is Strong Today and will be Stronger Tomorrow: PM
Trinity of reforms in Agriculture, Labour and Education Sectors opens wide investment opportunities in India: PM
India is undergoing a rapid change in mindsets as well as markets: PM
08 OCT 2020 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address at Invest India Conference in Canada through video conference today.
The Prime Minister said India is undisputedly the only country shining in all their investment parameters like having political stability, investment and business friendly policies, transparency in governance, skilled talent pool and a large market. He said there is an opportunity for everyone including Institutional Investors, manufacturers, supporters of innovation ecosystems and infrastructure companies.
The Prime Minister said in the post-Covid world, India showed resilience and emerged as a land of solutions to overcome various kinds of problems related to manufacturing, supply chains, etc. He added, despite disrupted logistics, money was directly delivered into bank accounts of over 400 million farmers, women, poor and needy people within a matter of days. He listed various initiatives taken by the Government to overcome the disruption owing to the pandemic and stressed that this shows the strength of governance structures and systems that have been built over the last few years.
The Prime Minister said while the entire country was in a stringent lockdown, India was providing medicine to around 150 countries and played the role of the pharmacy to the world. He added during March-June of this year, agricultural exports rose by 23%. He said before the pandemic, India hardly manufactured PPE kits but today not only does India manufacture millions of PPE kits every month, it exports them too. He committed to ramping up production and helping the entire world in vaccine production for Covid-19.
The Prime Minister explained how India's story is growing stronger by listing the initiatives of the Government in creating a business friendly environment. He listed initiatives like liberalizing the FDI regime, creating a friendly tax regime for Sovereign Wealth and Pension Funds, bringing significant reforms for developing a robust Bond market, Incentive schemes for Champion sectors. He said schemes in sectors like Pharma, Medical Devices and Electronics Manufacturing are already in operation. He added for ensuring high-level attention and effective hand-holding for investors, a dedicated Empowered Group of Secretaries has been formed. He emphasized proactive monetization of assets across sectors like Airports, Railways, Highways, Power Transmission lines, etc. He said Real Estate Investment Trusts and Infrastructure Investment Trusts have been fully enabled for monetization of both public and private assets.
The Prime Minister said today India is undergoing a rapid change in mindsets as well as markets. It has embarked on a journey of deregulation and decriminalization of various offences under the companies act. He said India has risen from 81 to 48 in the Global Innovation Index rankings and risen from 142 to 63 in the World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business rankings in the last 5 years.
The Prime Minister said due to these improvements, India received around USD 70 Billion from Institutional Investors between January 2019 to July 2020. This is almost equal to that received in four years between 2013 and 2017. He stressed that continuing confidence of the global investor community in India is seen by the fact that FDI into India went up by 20% in 2019 when global FDI inflows fell by 1%.
The Prime Minister said India has already received over USD 20 Billion during the first 6 months of this year from across the globe when Covid-19 has been at peak globally. He said India has adopted a unique approach posed by the Covid-19 pandemic. He said relief and stimulus packages were given to the poor and the small businesses and at the same time this opportunity to undertake structural reforms which will ensure more productivity and prosperity.
The Prime Minister said India has undertaken a trinity of reforms in the field of education, labour and agriculture. Together, they impact almost every Indian. He said India has ensured reforms of old laws in the field of labour and agriculture. They ensure greater participation of the private sector while also strengthening the government’s safety nets and will lead to a win-win situation for entrepreneurs as well as for our hard-working people. He said the reforms in the field of education will further harness the talent of our youth and have set the stage for more foreign universities to come to India.
The Prime Minister said the reforms in the labour laws greatly reduce the number of Labour codes and are both employee and employer friendly and will further increase ease of doing business. He added the reforms in the field of agriculture are far-reaching and will not only give more choice to farmers but will boost exports. He said these reforms will support our efforts to build an AatmaNirbhar Bharat or self reliant India and by working towards self-reliance, we seek to contribute to global good and prosperity. He highlighted that India is the place to partner in the field of education, to invest in manufacturing or services and to collaborate in the field of agriculture.
The Prime Minister said India-Canada bilateral ties are driven by shared democratic values and many common interests. He said the trade and investment linkages between us are integral to our multifaceted relationship. He highlighted that Canada is home to some of the largest and most experienced infrastructure investors. He said Canadian Pension Funds were the first ones to start investing directly in India. Many of them have already discovered great opportunities in a range of areas like highways, airports, logistics, telecom and real estate. He said Mature Canadian investors who have been in India for many years now can be our best brand ambassadors. Their experience, their plan to expand and diversify can be the most credible evidence for other Canadian investors to come here too. He promised no barriers for the Canadian investors in India.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांचे कॅनडातील इन्व्हेस्ट इंडिया परिषदेत बीजभाषण
भारतात गुंतवणूकीसाठी सर्वाधिक अनुकूल वातावरण- पंतप्रधान
भारतात राजकीय स्थैर्य, गुंतवणूक स्नेही धोरणे, पारदर्शकता, कुशल मनुष्यबळ- पंतप्रधान
भारताची कथा आज आणि भविष्यातही सशक्त-पंतप्रधान
कृषी, श्रम आणि शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील सुधारणांमुळे गुंतवणूकीच्या अपार संधी-पंतप्रधान
भारतीय मानसिकतेत आणि बाजारपेठेत वेगाने बदल होत आहे-पंतप्रधान
08 OCT 2020 10:04PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज कॅनडातील इन्व्हेस्ट इंडिया परिषदेत व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सच्या माध्यमातून बीजभाषण केले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, भारत निर्विवादपणे एकमेव देश आहे, ज्यात गुंतवणूकीसाठीचे सर्व निकष जसे राजकीय स्थैर्य, गुंतवणूक आणि उद्योग स्नेही धोरणे, शासकीय पारदर्शकता, कुशल मनुष्यबळ आणि मोठी बाजारपेठ आहे. ते म्हणाले, संस्थात्मक गुंतवणूकदार, उत्पादक, नवकल्पनांचे पाठिराखे आणि पायाभूत सुविधा कंपन्यांनासह सर्वांना संधी आहे.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, कोविड-नंतरच्या जागतिक परिस्थितीत, भारताने दृढनिश्चयाने उत्पादन, पुरवठा साखळी अशा विविध समस्यांवर मात केली आहे. ते म्हणाले, व्यवस्थित साधनांशिवाय 400 दशलक्ष शेतकऱ्यांच्या बँक खात्यावर रक्कम थेट जमा केली, गरीब आणि गरजूंना काही दिवसांतच मदत केली. संक्रमण परिस्थितीमुळे होणाऱ्या अडथळ्यांवर मात करण्यासाठी सरकारने घेतलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांची त्यांनी माहिती दिली आणि भर देऊन सांगितले की, गेल्या काही वर्षांतील कारभाराची आणि उभारलेल्या यंत्रणेची ताकद यातून दिसून येते.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, जेंव्हा देश कडक टाळेबंदीत होता, त्यावेळी भारताने 150 देशांना औषधं पुरवली आणि जागतिक फार्मसीची भूमिका निभावली. ते म्हणाले, यावर्षी मार्च-जून दरम्यान, कृषी निर्यातीत 23% वाढ झाली आहे. संक्रमण परिस्थितीपूर्वी, भारतात पीपीई कीटचे उत्पादन फार कमी होते पण आज भारत प्रत्येक महिन्याला कोट्यवधी पीपीई कीटचे उत्पादन करतो आणि निर्यातही करतो. त्यांनी कोविड-19 लसीची उत्पादन वाढ आणि संपूर्ण जगाला मदत करण्याची कटीबद्धता व्यक्त केली.
पंतप्रधानांनी व्यवसायस्नेही वातावरण निर्माण करण्याच्या सरकारच्या पुढाकारांची यादी सांगितली आणि भारतीय गाथा आणखी मजबूत कशी होत गेली हे स्पष्ट करुन सांगितले. त्यांनी एफडीआय प्रणाली, सार्वभौम संपत्ती आणि पेन्शन फंडसाठी सुलभ कर प्रणाली, बाँड बाजारात व्यापक सुधारणा, चॅम्पिअन उद्योगांसाठीच्या प्रोत्साहन योजना याविषयी माहिती दिली. औषधनिर्माण क्षेत्र, वैद्यकीय उपकरणे आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादन क्षेत्रांविषयीच्या योजना लवकरच लागू होतील. त्यांनी सांगितले की, गुंतवणूकदारांकडे लक्ष पुरवण्यासाठी आणि प्रभावीपणे हाताळणी करण्यासाठी सचिवांच्या सक्षम गटाची स्थापना केली आहे. विमानतळ, रेल्वे, महामार्ग, ऊर्जा पारेषण यासारख्या क्षेत्रातील मालमत्तांतून सक्रिय कमाई करण्यावर भर दिला. ते म्हणाले, रिअल इस्टेट इनव्हेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट आणि इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर इनव्हेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट सार्वजनिक आणि खासगी मालमत्तांतून कमाईसाठी पूर्णपणे सक्षम आहेत.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले सध्या भारतीय मानसिकतेत आणि बाजारपेठेत वेगाने परिवर्तन घडून येत आहे. कंपनी अधिनियमांतर्गत अनेक गुन्ह्यांचे विनिमयन आणि गैर-गुन्हेगारीकरण केले आहे. ते म्हणाले, भारत जागतिक गुंतवणूक निर्देशांकात 81 व्या स्थानाहून 48 व्या स्थानी पोहोचला आहे आणि जागतिक बँकेच्या व्यवसाय सुलभता निर्देशांकात गेल्या 5 वर्षांत 142 व्या स्थानावरुन 63 व्या स्थानी पोहोचला आहे.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, या सुधारणांमुळे भारतात संस्थात्मक गुंतवणूकदारांच्या माध्यमातून जानेवारी 2019 ते जुलै 2020 दरम्यान 70 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्स एवढी गुंतवणूक आली आहे. 2013 ते 2017 या चार वर्षांदरम्यानच्या गुंतवणूकीएवढी ही गुंतवणूक आहे. जागतिक गुंतवणूकदार समुदायाच्या सातत्यपूर्ण विश्वासामुळे 2019 मध्ये भारताच्या थेट परकीय गुंतवणूकीत 20% वाढ झाली आहे, त्याचवेळी जागतिक गुंतवणूक 1% ने खाली आली.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, चालू वर्षात जगात सगळीकडे कोविड-19 संक्रमण परिस्थिती शिखरावर असताना गेल्या सहा महिन्यांत भारतात 20 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्सची गुंतवणूक प्राप्त झाली आहे. त्यांनी सांगितले भारताने कोविड-19 संक्रमण परिस्थितीत भारताने अनोखा दृष्टीकोन स्वीकारला आहे. ते म्हणाले की गरीब आणि लघु उद्योगांना दिलासा व प्रोत्साहन पॅकेजेस देण्यात आली आहेत आणि त्याचबरोबर संरचनात्मक सुधारणेची ही संधी असून यामुळे अधिक उत्पादनक्षमता आणि समृद्धी सुनिश्चित होईल.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, शिक्षण, कामगार आणि कृषी क्षेत्रात भारताने त्रिसूत्री स्वीकारली आहे. एकत्रितरित्या, याचा जवळजवळ प्रत्येक भारतीयावर परिणाम होतो. ते म्हणाले, भारताने कामगार आणि कृषी क्षेत्रात जुन्या कायद्यांमध्ये सुधारणा घडवून आणल्या आहेत. या सुधारणांमुळे सरकारच्या संरक्षित जाळ्याला बळकटी देताना खासगी क्षेत्रातील अधिकाधिक सहभाग सुनिश्चित करतात आणि उद्योजक तसेच आमच्या कष्टकरी वर्गासाठी समान अशी परिस्थिती निर्माण करतात. ते म्हणाले शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील सुधारणांमुळे युवकांच्या प्रतिभेत आणखी वृद्धी होईल आणि अधिक परदेशी विद्यापीठांना भारतात येण्याची संधी मिळेल.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, कामगार कायद्यात केलेल्या सुधारणांमुळे कामगार संहितांची संख्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात कमी झाली आहे आणि या संहिता कामगार आणि मालक दोघांनाही अनुकूल आहेत तसेच यामुळे व्यवसायसुलभता वाढेल. कृषी क्षेत्रातील सुधारणा दूरगामी आहेत आणि केवळ शेतकऱ्यांसमोर अधिक पर्याय उपलब्ध असणार नाहीत तर निर्यातीलाही चालना मिळेल, असे ते म्हणाले. या प्रयत्नांमुळे आत्मनिर्भर भारत किंवा स्वावलंबी भारताच्या प्रयत्नांना चालना मिळेल, आम्ही जागतिक कल्याण आणि भरभराटीमध्ये योगदान देऊ इच्छितो. शिक्षण क्षेत्रामध्ये भागीदारी, उत्पादन किंवा सेवांमध्ये गुंतवणूक करणे आणि कृषी क्षेत्रात सहयोग करणे यासाठी भारत हे भागीदारीसाठीचे स्थान असल्याचे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले भारत-कॅनडा द्वीपक्षीय संबंध लोकशाही मुल्ये आणि अनेक समान हितांवर आधारीत आहेत. ते म्हणाले की आपले व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूकीतील संबंध बहुआयामी आहेत. कॅनडामध्ये काही सर्वात मोठे आणि अनुभवी पायाभूत क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूकदार आहेत, हे त्यांनी अधोरेखीत केले. ते म्हणाले की कॅनेडियन पेन्शन फंडांनीच भारतात थेट गुंतवणूकीस सुरुवात केली. यापैकी अनेकांना महामार्ग, विमानतळ, लॉजीस्टीक्स, दूरसंचार आणि रिअल इस्टेट क्षेत्रात अनेक संधी मिळाल्या आहेत. ते म्हणाले की बरीच वर्षे भारतात असलेले कॅनेडियन गुंतवणूकदार आता आमचे सर्वोत्कृष्ट ब्रँड अँबेसेडर होऊ शकतात. त्यांचा अनुभव, विस्तार आणि भांडवल गुंतवण्याची त्यांची योजना इतर कॅनेडियन गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी देखील येथे येण्याचा सर्वात विश्वासार्ह पुरावा असू शकते. कॅनेडियन गुंतवणूकदारांना भारतात कसलाही अडथळा येणार नाही, असे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले.