Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
33% increase in Paddy procurement for ongoing KMS 2020-21 in comparison to corresponding period of last year
Total 20.37 Lakh MT paddy procured on MSP from about 1.7 lakh farmers
Approval given for procurement of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh
08 OCT 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21 has already commenced and Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as done in previousseasons.
Paddy procurement for KMS 20-21 has now gained good momentum with start of procurement in some other states like Kerala and increase in the pace in ongoing procuring States which has resulted in a total Paddy procurement of 20,37,634 MT from about 1.7 lakh farmers of the country having MSP value of ₹3847.05 crores. This is a whopping increase of over 33% vis-a-vis procurement in the corresponding period last year.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 30.70 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh. In addition, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS) so that procurement of FAQ grade of thesecrops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 07.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 376.65 MT of Moong having MSP value of Rs. 2.71 Crores benefitting 269 farmers in Tamil Nadu and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu against the sanctioned quantity of 1.23 LMT for Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling at or above MSP. Respective State Governments are making arrangements for commencement of procurement in respect of Moong and other Kharif Pulses andOilseeds.
The Procurement of seed cotton (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 1st October, 2020 and on 7th October, 2020 Cotton Corporation of India has procured a quantity of 3525 bales under MSP for a value of Rs 994.28 lakh benefitting 753 farmers.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
2020-21 ਲਈ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੱਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 33 ਫੀਸਦ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
1.17 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ 20.37 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨਾ ਖਰੀਦਿਆ ਗਿਆ
08 OCT 2020 5:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
2020 ਦੇ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ I
2020-21 ਦੇ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (ਕੇਐਮਐਸ) 2020-21 ਲਈ ਆਮਦ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਾਂਗ ਹੀ ਖਰੀਫ 2020-21 ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ ।
ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੇ ਕੇਰਲਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਈ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਗਤੀ ਫੜਨੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 20,37,634 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ 1.7 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਹ ਖਰੀਦ 3847.05 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਖਰੀਦ ਹੈ ,ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿਚ 33 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖਰੀਦ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020 ਲਈ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 30.7 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ 1.23 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ (ਕੋਪਰਾ) ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਜ਼ਬੀਜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਮਰਥਤ ਸਕੀਮ (ਪੀਐਸਐਸ) ਅਧੀਨ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਐਮ ਐਸ ਪੀ ਤੇ ਐਫਏਕਿਊ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਨਾਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਜੋ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ । ਜੇਕਰ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਵਾਢੀ ਦੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਨਾਮਜਦ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਿਣਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ।
07.10.2020 ਤੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 2.71 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ 376.65 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮੂੰਗ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ 269 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ । ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ 52.40 ਕਰੋਡ਼ ਰੁਪਏ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਾ 5089 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਖਰੀਦਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ 3961 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਦਕਿ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲਾ ਲਈ 1.23 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਜਿਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੜਦ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਲ ਹੈ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਜਾਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਮੂੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖਰੀਫ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
2020-21 ਦੇ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੀਡ ਕਾਟਨ (ਕਪਾਹ) ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਪਾਹ ਨਿਗਮ ਨੇ 994.28 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਅਧੀਨ 3525 ਗੰਢਾਂ ਖਰੀਦੀਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 753 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ।
-----------------------------------------------
ਏਪੀਐਸ ਐਮਐਸ