వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంతో పోల్చితే ప్రస్తుత కెఎంఎస్ 2020-21లో వరి సేకరణలో 33% పెరుగుదల
సుమారు 1.7 లక్షల మంది రైతుల నుండి ఎంఎస్‌పిపై మొత్తం 20.37 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల వరి సేకరించారు
తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక, మహారాష్ట్ర, తెలంగాణ, గుజరాత్, హర్యానా, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాలకు ఖరీఫ్ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ 2020 కోసం ఆహార ధాన్యాలు, నూనె గింజల సేకరణకు అనుమతి ఇచ్చారు .
08 OCT 2020 5:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఖరీఫ్ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ (కెఎంఎస్) 2020-21 రాక ఇప్పటికే ప్రారంభమైంది. మునుపటి సీజన్లలో చేసినట్లుగా ప్రస్తుతమున్న ఎంఎస్పి పథకాల ప్రకారం ప్రభుత్వం రైతుల నుండి ఎంఎస్పి వద్ద ఖరీఫ్ 2020-21 పంటలను సేకరిస్తూనే ఉంది. కేరళ వంటి కొన్ని ఇతర రాష్ట్రాల్లో సేకరణ ప్రారంభం కావడం మరియు కొనసాగుతున్న సేకరణ రాష్ట్రాలలో వేగం పెరగడంతో కెఎంఎస్ 20-21 కోసం వరి సేకరణ ఇప్పుడు మంచి ఊపందుకుంది, దీని ఫలితంగా మొత్తం 1.7 లక్షల మంది రైతుల నుండి 20,37,634 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల వరి సేకరణ జరిగింది. ఎంఎస్పి విలువ 3847.05 కోట్లు. గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంతో పోలిస్తే ఇపుడు ఇది 33% పైగా పెరిగింది.
ఇంకా, రాష్ట్రాల ప్రతిపాదన ఆధారంగా, తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక, మహారాష్ట్ర, తెలంగాణ, గుజరాత్, హర్యానా, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాలకు ఖరీఫ్ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ 2020 కోసం 30.70 ఎల్ఎంటి ఆహారధాన్యాలు, నూనె గింజలను సేకరించడానికి అనుమతి లభించింది. . అదనంగా, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడు మరియు కేరళ రాష్ట్రాలకు 1.23 ఎల్ఎంటి కొప్రా (శాశ్వత పంట) కొనుగోలుకు అనుమతి ఇవ్వబడింది.
07.10.2020 వరకు, ప్రభుత్వం తన నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా 376.65 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల రూ. 2.71 కోట్లు ఎంఎస్‌పి విలువ పేసర్లును తమిళనాడు, హర్యానాలో 269 మంది రైతులకు లబ్ధి చేకూరుస్తున్నాయి. అదేవిధంగా రూ.52.40 కోట్ల ఎంఎస్పి విలువ గల , 5089 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల కొప్రా కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడులలో 3961 మంది రైతులకు లబ్ది చేకూర్చింది. కోప్రా మరియు మినపకు సంబంధించి, రేట్లు ఎంఎస్పి వద్ద లేదా అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ ఉన్నాయి. పేసర్లు మరియు ఇతర ఖరీఫ్ పప్పుధాన్యాలు మరియు నూనె గింజలకు సంబంధించి సేకరణ ప్రారంభించడానికి సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తున్నాయి.
ఖరీఫ్ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ 2020-21లో విత్తన పత్తి (కపాస్) సేకరణ 2020 అక్టోబర్ 1 నుండి ప్రారంభమైంది మరియు 2020 అక్టోబర్ 7 న కాటన్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా 753 మంది రైతులకు లబ్ధి చేకూర్చే 994.28 లక్షల రూపాయల విలువతో ఎంఎస్‌పి కింద 3525 బేళ్లను కొనుగోలు చేసింది.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
33% increase in Paddy procurement for ongoing KMS 2020-21 in comparison to corresponding period of last year
Total 20.37 Lakh MT paddy procured on MSP from about 1.7 lakh farmers
Approval given for procurement of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh
08 OCT 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21 has already commenced and Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as done in previousseasons.
Paddy procurement for KMS 20-21 has now gained good momentum with start of procurement in some other states like Kerala and increase in the pace in ongoing procuring States which has resulted in a total Paddy procurement of 20,37,634 MT from about 1.7 lakh farmers of the country having MSP value of ₹3847.05 crores. This is a whopping increase of over 33% vis-a-vis procurement in the corresponding period last year.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 30.70 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh. In addition, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS) so that procurement of FAQ grade of thesecrops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 07.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 376.65 MT of Moong having MSP value of Rs. 2.71 Crores benefitting 269 farmers in Tamil Nadu and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu against the sanctioned quantity of 1.23 LMT for Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling at or above MSP. Respective State Governments are making arrangements for commencement of procurement in respect of Moong and other Kharif Pulses andOilseeds.
The Procurement of seed cotton (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 1st October, 2020 and on 7th October, 2020 Cotton Corporation of India has procured a quantity of 3525 bales under MSP for a value of Rs 994.28 lakh benefitting 753 farmers.