Ministry of Earth Sciences
IMD reviews preparedness, take stock of requirements, plan for the cyclone season October-December, 2020 at a Pre-cyclone exercise meeting
New initiatives by IMD shared with stake holders
“Significant improvement by IMD in tracking, landfall, intensity and adverse weather including heavy rainfall, strong wind and storm surge forecast”: Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, DGM, IMD
08 OCT 2020 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
India Meteorological Department (IMD) organized the on-line pre-cyclone exercise meeting on 6th October under the chairmanship of Dr.Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, Director General of Meteorology (DGM), IMD to review the preparedness, take stock of requirements, plan for the cyclone season October-December, 2020 and share new initiatives by IMD with stake holders. The meeting was participated by experts from IMD, National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), Indian Air Force (IAF), Indian Navy (IN), Central Water Commission (CWC), India Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi, Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), National Disaster Management Agency (NDMA), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), Deptt. of Fisheries, Punctuality Cell, Indian Railways and Central Water Commission (CWC).
DGM, IMD in his opening address touched upon various issues from forecasting to last mile connectivity and discussed the areas that require improvement. He informed the participants that IMD has achieved significant improvement in track, landfall, intensity and adverse weather including heavy rainfall, strong wind and storm surge forecast. He informed that during ensuing cyclone season IMD will start interactive display system for observed and forecast cyclone track and intensity on GIS platform.
He also informed the stake holders about various mobile apps launched by IMD including Damini for lightning forecast, Mausam & Umang for weather forecast including cyclone warning and Meghdoot for agrometeorological advisories. Participants were also informed about free registration facility available on Regional Specialised Meteorological Centre (RSMC) website www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in to receive cyclone alerts.
Dr. Mohapatra stressed upon the need to learn lessons from past and fix the recurring mistakes. He also insisted upon developing a foolproof triggering and response mechanism with active participation from all stake holders to further minimize loss of lives and properties.
Mrs Sunitha Devi, Head, Cyclone Warning Division, IMD made a presentation on the status, future plans and efforts made during recent past including forecast performance of RSMC during recent years.
The stake holders participating in the meeting appreciated IMD for effective cyclone warning system, which has helped in management of cyclones in recent years. Deliberations and discussions with active participation from all the stake holders were held during the meeting and there were a number of good suggestions from the stakeholders.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
محکمہ موسمیات نے اکتوبر سے دسمبر 2020 کے درمیان سمندری طوفان اور سمندری طوفان سے پہلے کے کاموں کے بارے میں ایک میٹنگ میں تیاریوں اور ضرورتوں کا جائزہ لیا اور اس سے متعلق منصوبہ تیار کیا
08 OCT 2020 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08 اکتوبر ،2020 / بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات آئی ایم ڈی نے 6 اکتوبر کو طوفان سے پہلے کے کام کاج کے بارے میں ایک آن لائن میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ یہ میٹنگ آئی ایم ڈی کے موسمیات کے علوم کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈی جی ایم ڈاکٹر مرتیونجے موہاپاتر کی چیئرمین شپ میں اکتوبر سے دسمبر 2020 کے درمیان سمندر طوفان کے موسم سے متعلق تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے اور منصوبہ بندی کے لیے کی گئی۔ اس میں آئی ایم ڈی کی طرف سے متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ نئے اقدامات کے بارے میں تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ میٹنگ میں آئی ایم ڈی ، اوسط درجے کے موسم سے متعلق پیش گوئی کے قومی مرکز این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایس ، بھارتی فضائیہ، بھارتی بحریہ ، مرکزی آبی کمیشن ، آئی آئی ٹی دلی، سمندر سے متعلق اطلاعاتی خدمات کے بھارتیہ قومی مرکز ، قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے سے متعلق قومی ایجنسی ، قدرتی آفات کی صورت میں کارروائی کرنے والی قومی فورس ، ماہی گیری کے محکمے ، وقت کی پابندی سے متعلق سیل ، بھارتیہ ریلوے کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔
آئی ایم ڈی کے ڈی جی ایم نے اپنے افتتاحی خطبے میں مختلف موضوعات پر اظہار خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ اظہار خیال آخری فاصلے تک پیش گوئی کرنے سے لے کر ان شعبوں تک پر بات چیت کی جن میں بہتری لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کو بتایا کہ آئی ایم ڈی نے طوفان کا پتا لگانے ، طوفان کی آمد ، اس کی شدت اور بھاری بارش ، سخت ہواؤں اور طورفان کے ابھرنے کے بارے میں پیش گوئی کے سلسلے میں خاطر خواہ بہتری حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سمندری طوفان سے پہلے کے موسم میں آئی ایم ڈی طوفان کی آمد کے بارے میں مشاہدے اور پیش گوئی کے لیے ایک انٹر ایکٹیو ڈسپلے نظام شروع کرے گا۔
انہوں نے متعلقہ فریقوں کو آئی ایم ڈی کے ذریعے شروع کیے گیے مختلف موبائل ایپس کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جس میں بجلی گرنے کے بارے میں پیش گوئی کے لیے دامنی ، موسم کی پیش گوئی کے لیے موسم و امنگ شامل ہے۔ اس پیش گوئی میں سمندری طوفان سے متعلق وارننگ اور زرعی موسم سے متعلق مشوروں کے لیے میگھ دوت شامل ہے۔ شرکاء کو مفت رجسٹریشن کی سہولت کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا جو خطے کے لیے مخصوص موسمیاتی مرکز کی ویب سائٹ www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے تاکہ سمندری طوفان کے بارے میں کوئی بھی وارننگ حاصل کی جا سکے۔