Ministry of Earth Sciences
IMD reviews preparedness, take stock of requirements, plan for the cyclone season October-December, 2020 at a Pre-cyclone exercise meeting
New initiatives by IMD shared with stake holders
“Significant improvement by IMD in tracking, landfall, intensity and adverse weather including heavy rainfall, strong wind and storm surge forecast”: Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, DGM, IMD
08 OCT 2020 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
India Meteorological Department (IMD) organized the on-line pre-cyclone exercise meeting on 6th October under the chairmanship of Dr.Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, Director General of Meteorology (DGM), IMD to review the preparedness, take stock of requirements, plan for the cyclone season October-December, 2020 and share new initiatives by IMD with stake holders. The meeting was participated by experts from IMD, National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), Indian Air Force (IAF), Indian Navy (IN), Central Water Commission (CWC), India Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi, Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), National Disaster Management Agency (NDMA), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), Deptt. of Fisheries, Punctuality Cell, Indian Railways and Central Water Commission (CWC).
DGM, IMD in his opening address touched upon various issues from forecasting to last mile connectivity and discussed the areas that require improvement. He informed the participants that IMD has achieved significant improvement in track, landfall, intensity and adverse weather including heavy rainfall, strong wind and storm surge forecast. He informed that during ensuing cyclone season IMD will start interactive display system for observed and forecast cyclone track and intensity on GIS platform.
He also informed the stake holders about various mobile apps launched by IMD including Damini for lightning forecast, Mausam & Umang for weather forecast including cyclone warning and Meghdoot for agrometeorological advisories. Participants were also informed about free registration facility available on Regional Specialised Meteorological Centre (RSMC) website www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in to receive cyclone alerts.
Dr. Mohapatra stressed upon the need to learn lessons from past and fix the recurring mistakes. He also insisted upon developing a foolproof triggering and response mechanism with active participation from all stake holders to further minimize loss of lives and properties.
Mrs Sunitha Devi, Head, Cyclone Warning Division, IMD made a presentation on the status, future plans and efforts made during recent past including forecast performance of RSMC during recent years.
The stake holders participating in the meeting appreciated IMD for effective cyclone warning system, which has helped in management of cyclones in recent years. Deliberations and discussions with active participation from all the stake holders were held during the meeting and there were a number of good suggestions from the stakeholders.

ভুবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰাক-ঘূৰ্ণী সম্পৰ্কীয় এক সভাত প্ৰস্তুতি পৰ্যালোচনা, প্ৰয়োজনীয় সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ সমীক্ষা কৰাৰ লগতে অক্টোবৰ-ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২০ত আহিব পৰা ধুমুহা-পৰিস্থিতিৰ বাবে পৰিকল্পনা যুগুতাই ‘আইএমডি’য়ে
সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষসমূহৰ মাজত নতুনকৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব খোজা পদক্ষেপ সন্দৰ্ভত তথ্যৰ বিনিময় কৰে ‘আইএমডি’য়ে
ধুমুহাৰ গতিবিধি অনুসৰণ, ভূমিপতন, তীব্ৰতা আৰু মুষলধাৰ বৰষুণ, প্ৰচণ্ড ধুমুহা, ঘূৰ্ণীৰ দৰে প্ৰতিকূল বতৰৰ আগলি বতৰা দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘আইএমডি’-য়ে উল্লেখনীয় উত্তৰণ সাধন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে : ড০ মৃত্যুঞ্জয় মহাপাত্ৰ, ‘আইএমডি’-ৰ ‘ডিজিএম’
08 OCT 2020 9:05AM by PIB Guwahati
‘ভাৰতীয় বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগ’(আইএমডি)য়ে যোৱা ৬ অক্টোবৰত বিভাগটোৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান ড০ মৃত্যুঞ্জয় মহাপাত্ৰৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত ‘অনলাইন’ ব্যৱস্থাৰে প্ৰাক-ঘূৰ্ণী সম্পৰ্কীয় এখন সভা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। সভাত আগন্তুক সময়ৰ বাবে চলোৱা বিভাগটোৰ প্ৰস্তুতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ সমীক্ষা কৰাৰ উপৰি অক্টোবৰ-ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২০ত আহিব পৰা ধুমুহা-পৰিস্থিতিৰ বাবে পৰিকল্পনা যুগুতোৱা হয়। সভাত ‘আইএমডি’-ৰ তৰফৰ পৰা সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষসমূহৰ মাজত নতুনকৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব খোজা পদক্ষেপ সন্দৰ্ভত তথ্যৰ বিনিময়ো কৰা হয়।
সভাখনত ‘আইএমডি’-ৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ উপৰি ‘নেশ্যনেল চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ মিডিয়াম ৰেঞ্জ ৱে’ডাৰ ফ’ৰকাষ্টিং’(এনচিএমআৰডব্লিউএফ), ‘ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনাবাহিনী’(আইএএফ), ‘ভাৰতীয় নৌ-সেনাবাহিনী’(আইএন), ‘চেণ্ট্ৰেল ৱাটাৰ কমিশ্যন’(চিডব্লিউচি), ‘আইআইটি-দিল্লী’, ‘ইণ্ডিয়ান নেশ্যনেল চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ অ’চেন ইনফৰ্মেশ্যন ছাৰ্ভিচ’(আইএনচিঅআইএছ), ‘নেশ্যনেল ডিজেষ্টাৰ মেনেজমেণ্ট এজেন্সী’(এনডিএমএ), ‘নেশ্যনেল ডিজেষ্টাৰ ৰেচপঞ্চ ফ’ৰ্চ’(এনডিআৰএফ), মীন বিভাগ, ‘পাংচুৱেলিটী চে’ল’, আৰু ‘ভৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে’-ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
সভাত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি ‘আইআমডি’-ৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান ড০ মৃত্যুঞ্জয় মহাপাত্ৰই ধুমুহাকালীন পৰিস্থিতিৰ আগতীয়া জাননীৰ পৰা ই সৃষ্টি কৰিব পৰা সংকট আৰু ইয়াৰ পৰিত্ৰাণৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰা বিধি-ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ উত্তৰণ আদি প্ৰসংগত আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ শেহতীয়াকৈ ধুমুহাৰ গতিবিধি অনুসৰণ, ভূমিপতন, তীব্ৰতা আৰু মুষলধাৰ বৰষুণ, প্ৰচণ্ড ধুমুহা, ঘূৰ্ণীৰ দৰে প্ৰতিকূল বতৰৰ আগলি বতৰা দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘আইআমডি’-য়ে উল্লেখনীয় উত্তৰণ সাধন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।
সভাত ‘আইএমডি’-ৰ ‘চাইক্লোন ৱাৰ্নিং ডিভিজন’ৰ মূৰব্বী শ্ৰীমতী সুনীতা দেৱীয়ে শেহতীয়া বছৰচেৰেকত বতৰৰ আগলি বতৰা দিয়াৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ আদিৰ লগতে ভৱিষ্যতৰ পৰিকল্পনা সন্দৰ্ভত এক তথ্যগধুৰ ব্যাখ্যা দাঙি ধৰে।