Ministry of Earth Sciences
IMD reviews preparedness, take stock of requirements, plan for the cyclone season October-December, 2020 at a Pre-cyclone exercise meeting
New initiatives by IMD shared with stake holders
“Significant improvement by IMD in tracking, landfall, intensity and adverse weather including heavy rainfall, strong wind and storm surge forecast”: Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, DGM, IMD
08 OCT 2020 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
India Meteorological Department (IMD) organized the on-line pre-cyclone exercise meeting on 6th October under the chairmanship of Dr.Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, Director General of Meteorology (DGM), IMD to review the preparedness, take stock of requirements, plan for the cyclone season October-December, 2020 and share new initiatives by IMD with stake holders. The meeting was participated by experts from IMD, National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), Indian Air Force (IAF), Indian Navy (IN), Central Water Commission (CWC), India Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi, Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), National Disaster Management Agency (NDMA), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), Deptt. of Fisheries, Punctuality Cell, Indian Railways and Central Water Commission (CWC).
DGM, IMD in his opening address touched upon various issues from forecasting to last mile connectivity and discussed the areas that require improvement. He informed the participants that IMD has achieved significant improvement in track, landfall, intensity and adverse weather including heavy rainfall, strong wind and storm surge forecast. He informed that during ensuing cyclone season IMD will start interactive display system for observed and forecast cyclone track and intensity on GIS platform.
He also informed the stake holders about various mobile apps launched by IMD including Damini for lightning forecast, Mausam & Umang for weather forecast including cyclone warning and Meghdoot for agrometeorological advisories. Participants were also informed about free registration facility available on Regional Specialised Meteorological Centre (RSMC) website www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in to receive cyclone alerts.
Dr. Mohapatra stressed upon the need to learn lessons from past and fix the recurring mistakes. He also insisted upon developing a foolproof triggering and response mechanism with active participation from all stake holders to further minimize loss of lives and properties.
Mrs Sunitha Devi, Head, Cyclone Warning Division, IMD made a presentation on the status, future plans and efforts made during recent past including forecast performance of RSMC during recent years.
The stake holders participating in the meeting appreciated IMD for effective cyclone warning system, which has helped in management of cyclones in recent years. Deliberations and discussions with active participation from all the stake holders were held during the meeting and there were a number of good suggestions from the stakeholders.

ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তর প্রাক-ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের আগাম প্রস্তুতিমূলক বৈঠকে অক্টোবর থেকে ডিসেম্বর মাসে ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের মরশুমে প্রস্তুতি, প্রয়োজনীয় রসদ সংগ্রহের বিষয়গুলি পর্যালোচনা করেছে
08 OCT 2020 9:05AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তর ৬ই অক্টোবর অনলাইন-ভিত্তিক প্রাক-ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের আগাম প্রস্তুতিমূলক সভার আয়োজন করে। এই সভায় পৌরহিত্য করেন ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের মহানির্দেশক ডঃ মৃত্যুঞ্জয় মহাপাত্র। সভায় তিনি অক্টোবর থেকে ডিসেম্বর মাসে ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের মরশুমে আগাম প্রস্তুতি, আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের নতুন উদ্যোগ এবং প্রয়োজনীয় রসদ সংগ্রহের বিষয় নিয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা করেন। বৈঠকে আবহাওয়া দপ্তর ছাড়াও ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর মিডিয়াম রেঞ্জ ওয়েদার ফোরকাস্ট, ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী, নৌ-বাহিনী, কেন্দ্রীয় জল কমিশন, দিল্লির ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ টেকনোলজি, ইন্ডিয়ান ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ওশান ইনফরমেশন সার্ভিসেস, জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা ব্যবস্থাপনা সংস্থা, জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী, মৎস্য, ভারতীয় রেল দপ্তরের প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
সভায় উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে ডঃ মহাপাত্র ঘূর্ণিঝড় মোকাবিলায় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের নতুন উদ্যোগের বিষয়গুলি সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত ব্যাখ্যা দেন। সভায় উপস্থিত সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল কর্তৃপক্ষকে তিনি জানান, ভারী বৃষ্টি, ঘূর্ণিঝড়, প্রতিকূল আবহাওয়ার মতো পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় আগাম সতর্কতায় আবহাওয়া দপ্তর প্রযুক্তিগত দিক থেকে উন্নতি করেছে। বজ্রপাতের পূর্বাভাসের জন্য ‘দামিনী’ আবহাওয়া ও ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের সতর্কতার জন্য ‘মৌসম’ এবং ‘উমঙ্গ’ ও কৃষকদের সঠিক পরামর্শদানের জন্য ‘মেঘদূত’ অ্যাপ চালু করা হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। শ্রী মহাপাত্র বলেন, ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের সতর্কতা সম্পর্কিত তথ্য পাওয়ার জন্য আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের নির্ধারিত ওয়েবসাইটে বিনামূল্যে নাম নথিভুক্ত করালে সময় মতো তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে।ডঃ মহাপাত্র বলেন অতীত থেকে শিক্ষা নিয়ে আগামী দিনে যাতে ভুলের পুনরাবৃত্তি না হয়, তার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া দরকার। জীবনহানী ও সম্পদের ক্ষয়ক্ষতি কমাতে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষকে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বানও জানান তিনি। ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের অন্তর্গত ঘূর্ণিঝড় পূর্বাভাস বিভাগের প্রধান শ্রীমতী সুনীতা দেবী সাম্প্রতিককালে ঘূর্ণিঝড় পূর্বাভাস বিভাগের সাফল্যের খতিয়ান তুলে ধরেন। একই সঙ্গে, ভবিষ্যতের কর্মপরিকল্পনা ও প্রচেষ্টা সম্পর্কে বিভিন্ন তথ্য উপস্থাপন করেন। সভায় অংশগ্রহণকারী সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল কর্তৃপক্ষই ঘূর্ণিঝড় আগাম সতর্কতা ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করে।