Ministry of Railways
Government of India approves Kolkata East-West Metro Corridor in Kolkata city & surrounding urban localities
Length of metro line is 16.6 km
Project cost is Rs. 8575 crore
07 OCT 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Government has approved the Ministry of Railways’ proposal for revised cost estimate for construction of Construction of Kolkata East West Metro Corridor Project at an estimated cost of Rs. 8574.98 crore. The project envisages construction of a Metro Corridor between Salt Lake Sector-V to Howrah Maidan in West Bengal for a total route length of 16.6 kms. The project is being implemented by Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation Limited [KMRCL] which is a CPSE under Ministry of Railways, set up as a special purpose vehicle. The pre-pandemic target for completion of their project was December,2021. Efforts are being taken to minimise the impact of pandemic on completion of the project. The project includes immense technological challenges like tunnel below river Ganges which is the 1st transportation tunnel in India under any major river as well as Howrah Station which is one of the deepest Metro stations in India.
The mega project envisions creation of an efficient transit connectivity between business district of Kolkata with industrial city of Howrah in west and Salt Lake City in east through a safe, accessible and comfortable mode of public transport. Since this corridor connects three most important parts of the Kolkata Metropolitan Area i.e. Howrah, Business area of Kolkata and New Settlements in Salt Lake it is going to revolutionize the mass rapid transport in Kolkata and adjoining Howrah and Bidhanangar. This will connect important landmarks like Howrah, Sealdah, Esplanade and Salt Lake Sector-V which is an IT hub.
It will integrate multiple modes of transport like the Metro, Sub-urban Railways, ferry and bus transport by constructing interchange hubs. This will ensure smooth and seamless mode of transport to lakhs of daily commuters.
Project Benefits:
• Benefit to people by providing a safe, efficient and environment friendly transport system.
• Reduction in commuting time.
• Reduced fuel consumption.
• Reduction in capex on road infrastructure
• Reduction in pollution and accident
• Enhanced Transit Oriented Development (TOD)
• Increase in value of land bank in the corridor and generate additional revenue
• Creation of jobs
• Ease traffic Kolkata and help in pollution control.
• Reduce commuting time.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోల్‌కతా నగరం, చుట్టుపక్కల ప్రాంతాల్లో కోల్‌కతా ఈస్ట్‌-వెస్ట్‌ మెట్రో కారిడార్‌కు కేంద్రం అనుమతి
మెట్రో లైన్‌ పొడవు 16.6 కి.మీ.
ప్రాజెక్టు విలువ రూ.8575 కోట్లు
07 OCT 2020 4:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోల్‌కతా ఈస్ట్‌-వెస్ట్‌ మెట్రో కారిడార్‌ ప్రాజెక్టు సవరించిన వ్యయ అంచనా రూ.8574.98 కోట్లను కేంద్రం ఆమోదించింది. దీనిపై రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పంపిన ప్రతిపాదనకు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. కోల్‌కతాలోని సాల్ట్‌ లేక్‌ సెక్టార్‌-5, హౌరా మైదాన్‌ను కలుపుతూ మెట్రో కారిడార్ ఉంటుంది. మొత్తం పొడవు 16.6 కి.మీ. ప్రత్యేక ప్రయోజన సంస్థ (స్పెషల్‌ పర్పస్‌ వెహికల్‌)గా కోల్‌కతా మెట్రో రైల్‌ కార్పొరేషన్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌, ప్రాజెక్టు నిర్మాణాన్ని చేపడుతోంది. 2021 డిసెంబర్‌ నాటికి ప్రాజెక్టును ప్రాజెక్టును పూర్తి చేయాలని కరోనాకు ముందు లక్ష్యంగా నిర్ణయించారు. ప్రాజెక్టు పూర్తిలో కరోనా ప్రభావాన్ని తగ్గించేందుకు అన్ని చర్యలు తీసుకున్నారు. గంగానది అడుగు భాగం నుంచి సొరంగాన్ని నిర్మించడం, దేశంలోనే భూమికి అత్యంత దిగువన ఉన్న మెట్రో స్టేషన్‌గా హౌరా స్టేషన్‌ను నిర్మించడం వంటి కఠినమైన సాంకేతిక సవాళ్లు ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులో ఉన్నాయి. దేశంలో ముఖ్య నది కింద నుంచి నిర్మిస్తున్న తొలి మెట్రో మార్గం కూడా ఇదే.
వ్యాపార జిల్లా కోల్‌కతాతో; పశ్చిమాన ఉన్న పారిశ్రామిక నగరం హౌరాను, తూర్పున ఉన్న సాల్ట్‌ లేక్‌ సిటీని సురక్షిత, సౌకర్యవంత ప్రజా రవాణా ద్వారా కలపడం ఈ మెట్రో ప్రాజెక్టు లక్ష్యం. కోల్‌కతా మెట్రోపాలిటన్ ప్రాంతంలోని మూడు కీలక భాగాలైన హౌరా, కోల్‌కతా వ్యాపార ప్రాంతం, సాల్ట్‌ లేక్‌లోని కొత్త ప్రాంతాలను ఈ కారిడార్‌ కలపడం వల్ల; కోల్‌కతాతోపాటు ప్రక్కనే ఉన్న హౌరా, బిధానంగర్‌లో వేగవంతమైన రవాణాలో విప్లవాత్మక మార్పులు రాబోతున్నాయి. ఐటీ హబ్‌లోని ముఖ్య ప్రాంతాలైన హౌరా, సీల్దా, ఎస్‌ప్లాండే, సాల్ట్‌ లేక్‌ సెక్టార్‌-5ను ఈ కారిడార్‌ కలుపుతుంది.
ఇంటర్‌ఛేంజ్‌ హబ్‌ల నిర్మాణం ద్వారా మెట్రో, సబ్‌-అర్బన్‌ రైల్వే, జల, రహదారి రవాణా వంటి బహుళ విధానాలను ఈ కారిడార్‌ అనుసంధానిస్తుంది. ప్రతిరోజూ లక్షలాది మంది సాఫీగా ప్రయాణాలు కొనసాగించడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది.
ప్రాజెక్టు ఉపయోగాలు:
• సురక్షిత, సమర్థ, పర్యావరణహిత ప్రయాణ వ్యవస్థను అందిచడం ద్వారా ప్రజలకు ఉపయోగం
• ప్రయాణ సమయం తగ్గుదల
• ఇంధన వినియోగం తగ్గుదల
• రహదారి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలపై మూలధన వ్యయం తగ్గుదల
• కాలుష్యం, ప్రమాదాలు తగ్గుదల
• రవాణా ఆధారిత అభివృద్ధిలో మెరుగుదల
• కారిడార్‌లోని భూముల విలువలో పెరుగుదల, అదనపు ఆదాయం
• ఉపాధి కల్పన
• కోల్‌కతాలో వాహన రద్దీ తగ్గుదల, కాలుష్య నియంత్రణ