Ministry of Railways
Government of India approves Kolkata East-West Metro Corridor in Kolkata city & surrounding urban localities
Length of metro line is 16.6 km
Project cost is Rs. 8575 crore
07 OCT 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Government has approved the Ministry of Railways’ proposal for revised cost estimate for construction of Construction of Kolkata East West Metro Corridor Project at an estimated cost of Rs. 8574.98 crore. The project envisages construction of a Metro Corridor between Salt Lake Sector-V to Howrah Maidan in West Bengal for a total route length of 16.6 kms. The project is being implemented by Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation Limited [KMRCL] which is a CPSE under Ministry of Railways, set up as a special purpose vehicle. The pre-pandemic target for completion of their project was December,2021. Efforts are being taken to minimise the impact of pandemic on completion of the project. The project includes immense technological challenges like tunnel below river Ganges which is the 1st transportation tunnel in India under any major river as well as Howrah Station which is one of the deepest Metro stations in India.
The mega project envisions creation of an efficient transit connectivity between business district of Kolkata with industrial city of Howrah in west and Salt Lake City in east through a safe, accessible and comfortable mode of public transport. Since this corridor connects three most important parts of the Kolkata Metropolitan Area i.e. Howrah, Business area of Kolkata and New Settlements in Salt Lake it is going to revolutionize the mass rapid transport in Kolkata and adjoining Howrah and Bidhanangar. This will connect important landmarks like Howrah, Sealdah, Esplanade and Salt Lake Sector-V which is an IT hub.
It will integrate multiple modes of transport like the Metro, Sub-urban Railways, ferry and bus transport by constructing interchange hubs. This will ensure smooth and seamless mode of transport to lakhs of daily commuters.
Project Benefits:
• Benefit to people by providing a safe, efficient and environment friendly transport system.
• Reduction in commuting time.
• Reduced fuel consumption.
• Reduction in capex on road infrastructure
• Reduction in pollution and accident
• Enhanced Transit Oriented Development (TOD)
• Increase in value of land bank in the corridor and generate additional revenue
• Creation of jobs
• Ease traffic Kolkata and help in pollution control.
• Reduce commuting time.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਈਸਟ-ਵੈਸਟ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਮੈਟਰੋ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ 16.6 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ 8575 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ
07 OCT 2020 4:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਈਸਟ-ਵੈਸਟ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਪਾਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ 8575.98 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲਟ ਲੇਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ-ਵੀ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਵੜਾ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੰਬਾਈ 16.6 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਕੇਐੱਮਆਰਸੀਐੱਲ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ,ਜੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਜਨ ਵਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਵ-ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਦਸੰਬਰ,2021 ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਗਾ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਆਪਾਰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹਾਵੜਾ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਆਵਜਾਈ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਗਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚਕਾਰ ਪੱਛਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਵੜਾ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲਟ ਲੇਕ ਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਸੁਲਭ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਮੋਡ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਿਟ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਗਲਿਆਰਾ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਮੈਟਰੋਪੋਲੀਟਨ ਏਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਯਾਨਿ ਹਾਵੜਾ,ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲਟ ਲੇਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂਆ ਬਸਤੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਹਾਵੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਧਾਨ ਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹਾਵੜਾ, ਸਿਯਾਲਦਹ, ਐਸਪਲੇਨੈੱਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲਟ ਲੇਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ-ਵੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਲੈਂਡਮਾਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਆਈਟੀ ਹੱਬ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਮੈਟਰੋ, ਸਬ-ਅਰਬਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਫੈਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਸ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਹੱਬਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਜ ਮੋਡ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ :
• ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ।
• ਆਉਣ-ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ।
• ਈਂਧਣ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ।
• ਸੜਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੈਪੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ।
• ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ।
• ਐਨਹਾਂਸਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਿਟ ਓਰੀਐਂਟਿਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ (ਟੀਓਡੀ)।
• ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਂਡ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪੈਦਾ।
• ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ।
• ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ।
• ਆਉਣ-ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ।