Ministry of Railways
Government of India approves Kolkata East-West Metro Corridor in Kolkata city & surrounding urban localities
Length of metro line is 16.6 km
Project cost is Rs. 8575 crore
07 OCT 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Government has approved the Ministry of Railways’ proposal for revised cost estimate for construction of Construction of Kolkata East West Metro Corridor Project at an estimated cost of Rs. 8574.98 crore. The project envisages construction of a Metro Corridor between Salt Lake Sector-V to Howrah Maidan in West Bengal for a total route length of 16.6 kms. The project is being implemented by Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation Limited [KMRCL] which is a CPSE under Ministry of Railways, set up as a special purpose vehicle. The pre-pandemic target for completion of their project was December,2021. Efforts are being taken to minimise the impact of pandemic on completion of the project. The project includes immense technological challenges like tunnel below river Ganges which is the 1st transportation tunnel in India under any major river as well as Howrah Station which is one of the deepest Metro stations in India.
The mega project envisions creation of an efficient transit connectivity between business district of Kolkata with industrial city of Howrah in west and Salt Lake City in east through a safe, accessible and comfortable mode of public transport. Since this corridor connects three most important parts of the Kolkata Metropolitan Area i.e. Howrah, Business area of Kolkata and New Settlements in Salt Lake it is going to revolutionize the mass rapid transport in Kolkata and adjoining Howrah and Bidhanangar. This will connect important landmarks like Howrah, Sealdah, Esplanade and Salt Lake Sector-V which is an IT hub.
It will integrate multiple modes of transport like the Metro, Sub-urban Railways, ferry and bus transport by constructing interchange hubs. This will ensure smooth and seamless mode of transport to lakhs of daily commuters.
Project Benefits:
• Benefit to people by providing a safe, efficient and environment friendly transport system.
• Reduction in commuting time.
• Reduced fuel consumption.
• Reduction in capex on road infrastructure
• Reduction in pollution and accident
• Enhanced Transit Oriented Development (TOD)
• Increase in value of land bank in the corridor and generate additional revenue
• Creation of jobs
• Ease traffic Kolkata and help in pollution control.
• Reduce commuting time.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে কলকাতা চহৰ আৰু উপ-নগৰৰ বাবে পূব-পশ্চিম মেট্ৰ' কৰিডৰক মঞ্জুৰী দিয়ে
মেট্ৰ' লাইনৰ দূৰত্ব ১৬.৬ কিলোমিটাৰ হ'ব
পৰিকল্পনাত ব্যয় হ'ব ৮৫৭৫ কোটি টকা
07 OCT 2020 4:08PM by PIB Guwahati
চৰকাৰে কলকাতাত পূব-পশ্চিম মেট্ৰ' কৰিডৰৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ সংশোধিত ব্যয়ৰ ৰে'ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত মঞ্জুৰী দিছে। এই পৰিকল্পনাত সংশোধিত অনুমান অনুসৰি প্ৰায় ৮৫৭৪.৯৮ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যয় হ'ব। এই পৰিকল্পনাৰ অন্তৰ্গত পশ্চিম বংগত ছল্টলেক ছেক্টৰ-৫ৰ পৰা হাওৰা ময়দানলৈকে ১৬.৬ কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘল মেট্ৰ' কৰিডৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ'ব। এই পৰিকল্পনাৰ কাৰ্যকাৰিতা ৰে'ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত অহা কলকাতা মেট্ৰ' ৰে'ল নিগম ( চি পি এছ ই)ৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা হ'ব। কলকাতা মেট্ৰ' ৰে'ল নিগমৰ স্থাপন বিশেষ পৰিবহন উদ্দেশ্যৰ অধীনত কৰা হৈছিল। কৰোণা মহামাৰীৰ পূৰ্বে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত কৰা সময়সীমা অনুসৰি এই পৰিকল্পনা ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২১পৰ্যন্ত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ কথা আছিল। এই পৰিকল্পনাৰ নিৰ্মাণত কেইবাটাও প্ৰযুক্তিগত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানো আহিব, য'ত গংগা নদী আৰু হাওৰা ষ্টেচনৰ তলত সুৰংগৰ নিৰ্মাণ আদি আছে। হাওৰা ষ্টেচন ভাৰতৰ সবাতোকৈ গভীৰ মেট্ৰ' ষ্টেচন হ'ব আৰু কোনো ডাঙৰ নদীৰ তলত ই প্ৰথম পৰিবহন সুৰংগও হ'ব।
এই বৃহ পৰিকল্পনাৰ উদ্দেশ্য ব্যৱসায়িক চহৰ কলকাতাৰে ইয়াৰ পশ্চিমত থকা ঔদ্যোগিক চহৰ হাওৰাক সংযোগ কৰা যাতে ৰাইজে এই দুয়োখন চহৰৰ মাজত সুৰক্ষিত, সুলভ আৰু আৰামদায়ক পৰিবহনৰ মাধ্যম লাভ কৰে। এই মেট্ৰ' কৰিডৰ কলকাতা মহানগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ তিনিটা সবাতোকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰ হাওৰা, কলকাতাৰ ব্যৱসায়িক ক্ষেত্ৰ আৰু নৱস্থাপিত ছল্টলেকক সংলগ্ন কৰিব যাৰ ফলত কলকাতা, ইয়াৰে সংযুক্ত হাওৰা আৰু বিধাননগৰৰ মাজত পৰিবহন সুলভ হ'ব।
এই পৰিকল্পনাৰ অধীনত ইণ্টাৰচেঞ্জ হাবৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ ফলত বহুস্তৰীয় পৰিবহনক পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে সংযোগ কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ'ব, যাৰ ফলত মেট্ৰ', উপ-নগৰীয়া ৰে'ল, পানীৰ জাহাজ আৰু বাছ পৰিবহন অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে।
পৰিকল্পনাৰ মুনাফাঃ
• মানুহক সুৰক্ষিত, প্ৰভাৱী আৰু পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল পৰিবহন ব্যৱস্থাৰ সুবিধা পাব।
• যাত্ৰাৰ সময় হ্ৰাস পাব।
• ইন্ধনৰ ব্যয় কম হ'ব।
• পথৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰাথমিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ওপৰত হেঁচা কম হ'ব।
• প্ৰদূষণ আৰু দুৰ্ঘটনা হ্ৰাস পাব।
• উন্নত পৰিবহন ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিকাশ হ'ব (টি অ' ডি)।
• মেট্ৰ' কৰিডৰৰ মাটিৰ মূল্য বাঢ়িব আৰু অতিৰিক্ত আয় হ'ব।
• কৰ্ম সংস্থাপন সৃষ্টি হ'ব।
• কলকাতাত ট্ৰেফিকৰ সমস্যা কম হ'ব।
• যাতায়াতৰ সময় কমিব।