ریلوے کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے کولکتہ شہر اور اس کے آس پاس کے شہری علاقوں میں کولکتہ ایسٹ ویسٹ میٹرو راہداری کی منظوری دی
میٹرو لائن کی لمبائی 16.6 کلومیٹر ہے
پروجیکٹ کی لاگت 8575 کروڑ ہے
07 OCT 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 07 اکتوبر :
حکومت نے8574.98 کروڑ کی تخمینہ لاگت سے کولکتہ ایسٹ۔ ویسٹ میٹرو کوریڈور پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر کے لئے نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ لاگت سے متعلق ریل وزارت کی تجویز کومنظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں مغربی بنگال میں سالٹ لیک سیکٹر -5 تا ہاوڑا میدان کے مابین ایک میٹرو راہداری کی تعمیر کی جانی ہے جس کی کل روٹ کی لمبائی 16.6 کلومیٹر ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ پر کولکتہ میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ [کے ایم آر سی ایل] کے ذریعہ عملدرآمد کیا جا رہا ہے جو وزارت ریلوے کے تحت ایک سی پی ایس ای ہے جس کا قیام ایک خصوصی نقل وحمل کے مقصد سے کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کا وبائی بیماری سے پہلے کا ہدف دسمبر ، 2021 تھا۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں بے پناہ تکنیکی چیلنجز بھی ہیں جس میں گنگا ندی اور ہاوڑا اسٹیشن کے نیچے سرنگ کی تعمیر اہم ہے۔ ہاوڑا اسٹیشن بھارت کا سب سے گہرا میٹرو اسٹیشن ہے اور کسی بڑی ندی کے نیچے یہ پہلی نقل وحمل کی سرنگ ہو گی۔
میگا پروجیکٹ کے تحت کلکتہ کے کاروباری ضلع کے درمیان مغرب میں ہاوڑا کے صنعتی شہر اور مشرق میں سالٹ لیک سٹی کے درمیان ایک محفوظ ، قابل رسائی اور راحت بخش عوامی نقل و حمل کے توسط سے ایک موثر ٹرانزٹ رابطہ کی تعمیر کی جائے گی۔ یہ راہداری کولکاتا میٹروپولیٹن ایریا یعنی ہاوڑا ، کولکاتہ کے کاروباری علاقہ اور سالٹ لیک میں نئی بستیوں کے تین سب سے اہم حصوں کو جوڑے گی۔ یہ ہاوڑا، سیالدہ اور سالٹ لیک سیکٹر۔5 کو بھی جوڑے گی جو کہ ایک آئی ٹی ہب ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت انٹرچینج ہب کی تعمیر سے متعدد ٹرانسپورٹ ذرائع کو آپس میں جوڑا جائے گا جس میں میٹرو، ذیلی۔ شہری ریلوے، پانی والے جہاز اور بس ٹرانسپورٹ شامل ہیں۔ اس سے لاکھوں یومیہ مسافروں کی آمدورفت بلا رکاوٹ کے آسان ہو جائے گی۔
پروجیکٹ کے فوائد:
1. محفوظ، موثر اور ماحول دوست ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم فراہم کر کے لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچانا
2. آمد ورفت کے وقت میں کمی
3. ایندھن کی کھپت میں کمی
4. سڑک بنیادی ڈھانچہ میں پونجی خرچ کی کمی
5. آلودگی اور حادثات میں کمی
6. ٹرانزٹ پر مبنی ترقی کو بڑھانا
7. روزگار پیدا کرنا
8. کولکاتہ میں ٹریفک کا مسئلہ کم ہو گا اور آلودگی پر قابو پانے میں مدد ملے گی
9. آمد ورفت کے وقت میں کمی

Ministry of Railways
Government of India approves Kolkata East-West Metro Corridor in Kolkata city & surrounding urban localities
Length of metro line is 16.6 km
Project cost is Rs. 8575 crore
07 OCT 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Government has approved the Ministry of Railways’ proposal for revised cost estimate for construction of Construction of Kolkata East West Metro Corridor Project at an estimated cost of Rs. 8574.98 crore. The project envisages construction of a Metro Corridor between Salt Lake Sector-V to Howrah Maidan in West Bengal for a total route length of 16.6 kms. The project is being implemented by Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation Limited [KMRCL] which is a CPSE under Ministry of Railways, set up as a special purpose vehicle. The pre-pandemic target for completion of their project was December,2021. Efforts are being taken to minimise the impact of pandemic on completion of the project. The project includes immense technological challenges like tunnel below river Ganges which is the 1st transportation tunnel in India under any major river as well as Howrah Station which is one of the deepest Metro stations in India.
The mega project envisions creation of an efficient transit connectivity between business district of Kolkata with industrial city of Howrah in west and Salt Lake City in east through a safe, accessible and comfortable mode of public transport. Since this corridor connects three most important parts of the Kolkata Metropolitan Area i.e. Howrah, Business area of Kolkata and New Settlements in Salt Lake it is going to revolutionize the mass rapid transport in Kolkata and adjoining Howrah and Bidhanangar. This will connect important landmarks like Howrah, Sealdah, Esplanade and Salt Lake Sector-V which is an IT hub.
It will integrate multiple modes of transport like the Metro, Sub-urban Railways, ferry and bus transport by constructing interchange hubs. This will ensure smooth and seamless mode of transport to lakhs of daily commuters.
Project Benefits:
• Benefit to people by providing a safe, efficient and environment friendly transport system.
• Reduction in commuting time.
• Reduced fuel consumption.
• Reduction in capex on road infrastructure
• Reduction in pollution and accident
• Enhanced Transit Oriented Development (TOD)
• Increase in value of land bank in the corridor and generate additional revenue
• Creation of jobs
• Ease traffic Kolkata and help in pollution control.
• Reduce commuting time.