Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Bihar & UP
07 OCT 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department, on the basis of actionable intelligence received, conducted search and seizure actions on 06-10-2020 in Patna, Sasaram and Varanasi in the case of a person, who is in the business of mining and hotel industry. Search was also conducted in the case of a Chairman of a large cooperative bank.
During the search, an amount of Rs 75 lakh was found in a car belonging to this person. Subsequent investigations led to the finding that this amount was unaccounted and was also linked to the Chairman of a cooperative bank. During the search, unaccounted cash and documents having details of substantial cash transactions were found and seized. These transactions are not reflected in the corresponding Returns of Income.
The IT Department is also investigating the sources of investment in houses, a hotel and various vehicles of this individual. The documents found during the search also reveal that unaccounted and illegal mining of stone was also undertaken by the group. Further, it is seen that the books of accounts reflect crores of credits, which are also being examined for genuineness.
Unexplained cash totalling up to Rs. 1.25 crore has been seized, while FDRs worth Rs. 6 crore have been placed under prohibitory orders.
Further investigations are going on.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பீகார் மற்றும் உத்தர பிரதேசத்தில் வருமான வரித்துறை சோதனை
07 OCT 2020 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த அக்டோபர் 6ஆம் தேதி உளவுப் பிரிவில் இருந்து கிடைத்த தகவலை அடுத்து பட்னா, சாசரம் மற்றும் வாரணாசியில் சுரங்கத் தொழில் மற்றும் உணவு விடுதி வியாபாரத்தில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள ஒரு நபரின் தொடர்புடைய இடங்களில் வருமானவரித்துறை அதிகாரிகள் சோதனை நடத்தினர். கூட்டுறவு வங்கி ஒன்றின் தலைவர் இருப்பிடத்திலும் சோதனை நடைபெற்றது.
சோதனையின் போது அந்த நபரின் காரிலிருந்து 75 லட்ச ரூபாய் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது. இது குறித்து நடைபெற்ற விசாரணையில் அது ஒரு கூட்டுறவு வங்கி தலைவரின் கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத பணம் என்று தெரியவந்தது.
கணக்கு காட்டப்படாத 1.25 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான ரொக்கம்ரூபாய் 6 கோடி மதிப்பிலான நிரந்தர வைப்பு நிதி முதலியவை கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1662309