Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Bihar & UP
07 OCT 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department, on the basis of actionable intelligence received, conducted search and seizure actions on 06-10-2020 in Patna, Sasaram and Varanasi in the case of a person, who is in the business of mining and hotel industry. Search was also conducted in the case of a Chairman of a large cooperative bank.
During the search, an amount of Rs 75 lakh was found in a car belonging to this person. Subsequent investigations led to the finding that this amount was unaccounted and was also linked to the Chairman of a cooperative bank. During the search, unaccounted cash and documents having details of substantial cash transactions were found and seized. These transactions are not reflected in the corresponding Returns of Income.
The IT Department is also investigating the sources of investment in houses, a hotel and various vehicles of this individual. The documents found during the search also reveal that unaccounted and illegal mining of stone was also undertaken by the group. Further, it is seen that the books of accounts reflect crores of credits, which are also being examined for genuineness.
Unexplained cash totalling up to Rs. 1.25 crore has been seized, while FDRs worth Rs. 6 crore have been placed under prohibitory orders.
Further investigations are going on.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
বিহার এবং উত্তর প্রদেশের আয়কর বিভাগের তল্লাশি অভিযান
07 OCT 2020 3:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
গোয়েন্দা সূত্র থেকে প্রাপ্ত সুনির্দিষ্ট তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে আয়কর বিভাগ ৬ই অক্টোবর কয়লা খনি এবং হোটেল শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত এক ব্যবসায়ীর পাটনা, সাসারাম ও বারাণসীর বাড়িতে তল্লাশি অভিযান চালিয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে একটি বৃহৎ সমবায় ব্যাঙ্কের চেয়ারম্যানের বাড়়িতেও এই অনুসন্ধান চালানো হয়।
তল্লাশি অভিযান চালানোর সময় ওই ব্যক্তির গাড়ি থেকে ৭৫ লক্ষ টাকা নগদ অর্থ উদ্ধার করা হয়েছে। তদন্তে জানা গেছে যে অ্যাকাউন্ট থেকে এই নগদ অর্থ তোলা হয়েছিল তা এক সমবায় ব্যাঙ্কের চেয়ারম্যানের। তল্লাশি অভিযান চালানোর সময় নগদ আর্থিক লেনদেন সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন নথি পাওয়া যায় এবং তা বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়। আয়কর দাখিলের সময় এই লেনদেনের বিষয় কিছুই প্রকাশ করা হয়নি।
ওই ব্যক্তির ঘর, হোটেল এবং বিভিন্ন যানবাহন কিভাবে কেনা হয়েছে তা নিয়েও তদন্ত শুরু করা হয়েছে। তল্লাশির সময় জানা গেছে, এই ব্যক্তি বেআইনিভাবে পাথর খনন ব্যবসার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ছিল। তল্লাশিতে মোট ১ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ টাকা বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে। এখনও তদন্ত চালাচ্ছে আয়কর দফতর।