Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Bihar & UP
07 OCT 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department, on the basis of actionable intelligence received, conducted search and seizure actions on 06-10-2020 in Patna, Sasaram and Varanasi in the case of a person, who is in the business of mining and hotel industry. Search was also conducted in the case of a Chairman of a large cooperative bank.
During the search, an amount of Rs 75 lakh was found in a car belonging to this person. Subsequent investigations led to the finding that this amount was unaccounted and was also linked to the Chairman of a cooperative bank. During the search, unaccounted cash and documents having details of substantial cash transactions were found and seized. These transactions are not reflected in the corresponding Returns of Income.
The IT Department is also investigating the sources of investment in houses, a hotel and various vehicles of this individual. The documents found during the search also reveal that unaccounted and illegal mining of stone was also undertaken by the group. Further, it is seen that the books of accounts reflect crores of credits, which are also being examined for genuineness.
Unexplained cash totalling up to Rs. 1.25 crore has been seized, while FDRs worth Rs. 6 crore have been placed under prohibitory orders.
Further investigations are going on.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিহাৰ আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত আয় কৰ বিভাগৰ অভিযান
07 OCT 2020 3:45PM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্বস্ত সূত্ৰৰ পম খেদি আয় কৰ বিভাগে খনিজ ব্যৱসায় আৰু হোটেল উদ্যোগৰে জড়িত এজন ব্যক্তিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ৬ অক্টোবৰ ২০২০ত পাটনা, চাচৰাম আৰু বাৰাণসীত অভিযান চলায়। বিভাগটোৱে এটা বৃহত্ সমবায় বেংকৰ অধ্যক্ষ এগৰাকীৰ বিৰুদ্ধেও অনুসন্ধান চলায়।
অভিযানৰ সময়ত ব্যক্তিজনৰ এখন ব্যক্তিগত কাৰৰ পৰা ৭৫ লাখ টকা উদ্ধাৰ কৰে অভিযানকাৰী দলে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত চলোৱা পৰৱৰ্তি অনুসন্ধান এইখিনি টকা হিচাপ ববিৰ্ভুত বুলি নিশ্চিত হোৱাৰ উপৰি টকাখিনিৰে এটা সমবায় বেংকৰ অধ্যক্ষগৰাকীৰ সম্পৰ্ক থকাৰ কথা নিশ্চিত হয়। পৰৱৰ্তি পৰ্যায়ত এনে বহু পৰিমাণৰ হিচাপ বহিৰ্ভূত টকাৰ লেনদেনৰ তথ্য পোহৰলৈ আহে আৰু বহু টকা জব্দ কৰা হয়। এইসমূহ টকাৰ তথ্য আয় কৰৰ হিচাপত প্ৰতিবিম্বিত কৰা হোৱা নাছিল।
আয় কৰ বিভাগে এইগৰাকী ব্যক্তিৰ ঘৰ-দুৱাৰ, এখন হোটেল আৰু বহুকেইখন গাড়ীত হোৱা বিনিয়োগ সন্দৰ্ভতো অনুসন্ধান অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। অনুসন্ধানত ব্যক্তিগৰাকী খনিজ সম্পদৰ অবৈধ ব্যৱসায়ৰে জড়িত থকাৰ তথ্যও লাভ কৰা হৈছে। হিচাপৰ বহীত বহু কোটি টকাৰ ঋণ লোৱাৰ তথ্য পোৱাৰ পিচত এইবোৰ ঋণৰ সত্যতা সন্দৰ্ভতো অভিযানকাৰী দলে পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।
অভিযানত তথ্যবিহীন ভাবে থকা ১.২৫ কোটি টকা জব্দ কৰাৰ উপৰি ৬ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ ‘এফডিআৰ’ নিষেধাত্মক নিৰ্দেশনাৰ অধীনলৈ নিয়া হৈছে।
পৰৱৰ্তি অনুসন্ধান অব্যাহত আছে।