NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog, MNRE & Invest India Hold Symposium on Solar PV Manufacturing
India PV Edge-2020 Promotes Cutting-Edge Solar Manufacturing in India
07 OCT 2020 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), and Invest India organized a symposium on solar PV manufacturing, “India PV Edge-2020”, on 6 October to inform the global PV industry of opportunities in India.
Addressing the ‘Plenary Session’, R.K. Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), ministries of Power and New and Renewable Energy, said, “India has the fastest-growing renewable energy capacity addition in the world and the power demand has been witnessing continuous growth. Renewables are supplementing electricity supply to a significant extent. Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is committed to transition to clean energy. In addition to the vision of 450 GW installed renewables capacity by 2030, India has a plan not only for grid-connected solar and renewables, but also an ambitious vision for mobility, followed by electricity-based cooking. As a result of the government’s measures to achieve Aatmanirbhar Bharat, already EoIs for 20 GW of module and cell manufacturing have been issued. India will continue to be the fastest and largest-growing market for investment in renewables.”
Around 60 prominent Indian and global CEOs attended the event, along with a number of global PV manufacturers, developers, investors, think tanks and top policymakers. An investor’s roundtable was also organized after the pitching sessions to deliberate on ways to mobilize affordable capital into solar manufacturing.
The event discussed the potential of making India a global hub for solar PV manufacturing with breakthrough technologies and providing an ecosystem for setting up giga-scale factories by local and global firms.
The participating companies also had the opportunity to interact with Indian policymakers involved in developing manufacturing schemes.
India now has the third-largest solar installed capacity in the world. It is one of the few countries on track to meet its three key NDC targets – achieve 40% non-fossil-fuel-based installed power capacity, reduce 33%–35% emissions, and create a carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tons of carbon dioxide – by 2030. India is likely to achieve these goals much earlier.
Solar deployment has been the flagship green growth story of the last decade, and will be instrumental in building a climate-resilient world. Solar PV manufacturing is one of the strategic champion sectors announced by the government as part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The symposium consisted of three sessions. India’s most prominent policymakers participated in the Plenary Session and highlighted the country’s strong impetus on renewable energy, the investment climate and India’s ambition and opportunities in solar manufacturing.
“We are convinced that PV technology improvements will exceed general market expectations and will be the key anchor towards reducing solar deployment costs. India, with its huge market and relevant manufacturing advantages, can be a giga-scale manufacturing destination for cutting-edge PV technologies across the entire value chain. It is the perfect time under the current leadership to bring together global technology providers, equipment makers, and champion PV companies to present their technologies to Indian industry, said NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant.
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy Secretary Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi said, “India’s installed renewables capacity has gone up by 2.5 times and installed solar capacity by 13 times in the last six years. We expect 30 GW of solar capacity to be added every year over the next few years. Boosting domestic manufacturing would be crucial to reduce our import dependence and the government is looking at implementing various supply and demand side interventions for manufacturing of solar cells, wafers and ingots. It is important to keep in view the critical role and changes in technology can possible play in making solar power firmer and cheaper.”
Invest India MD and CEO Deepak Bagla emphasized that special cells have been set up by the Government of India to handhold investors through their investment journey. He said, “At the end of FY1920, India attracted an FDI of USD74 billion, the highest ever in the country’s history. This was when the global FDI was going down by 8% but India’s share of FDI went up by 18%. Today, there is an exponential global interest in investment in India. The key is the investor’s journey, which has been made easier over the last few years. One of the largest solar projects has been established in under eight months in India the fastest anywhere in the world. This is a great example of a change in the policy framework, which has made the investor’s journey easier. Special cells have been set up in every ministry. One of the roles of these cells is to facilitate investments and remove roadblocks, if any. The second is to create ready, on-the-shelf projects. Third, is to create plug-and-play infrastructure facilities for investors.”
The second session included three parallel pitching sessions on wafer/cell manufacturing, module/production equipment and supply chain and Bill of Materials (BoM). Over 20 R&D companies and experts from across the world provided a snapshot of the future of solar manufacturing and presented their unique technologies to Indian stakeholders. The sessions even brought forward new indigenous technologies, which are patented by Indian companies. The pitching sessions highlighted that giga-scale solar manufacturing stands on three pillars: (i) disruptive PV chemistries; (ii) manufacturing by custom-engineered advanced production equipment; (iii) utilization of innovative BoM components such as special glasses and coatings.
NITI Aayog Additional Secretary Dr Rakesh Sarwal emphasized that, “India’s energy consumption is just one-third of the world’s average, which has enormous scope for expansion. Even at such low levels, 73% of the country’s greenhouse gas emissions result from energy production, calling for aggressive electrification from cleaner fuels and greening of our economy.”
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy Joint Secretary Amitesh Kumar Sinha highlighted the ongoing measures India is taking in leading the world’s largest renewables expansion plan and mentioned that “to promote solar PV manufacturing, schemes such as production-linked incentives to scale cutting-edge solar PV tech-based new manufacturing units and interest subvention scheme to offset higher lending cost in India, are under active consideration by the government”. He also assured investors of all possible support from the ministry and emphasized the suitability and openness of Indian market for investment.
During the third session, ‘Investment Conclave’, officials from Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh state governments shared their efforts to attract investments. The session highlighted what makes India’s solar manufacturing sector attractive to global institutional investors and included a high-profile panel discussion with executives from international finance corporations, major developers and Coal India Limited on how to catalyse investment momentum in breakthrough PV technologies.
India’s Nationally Determined Contributions under the Paris Agreement in 2015 call for extraordinary vision, leadership, compassion, and wisdom to combat climate change. India PV Edge-2020 has served as a small step towards that ambition by bringing together cutting-edge R&D companies, RE developers, policymakers and investors under one platform and will go a long way in making India the giga-scale manufacturing destination for breakthrough PV technologies.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय तथा इन्वेस्ट इंडिया ने सोलर पीवी विनिर्माण के बारे में संगोष्ठी आयोजित की
इंडिया पीवी एज-2020 ने भारत में अत्याधुनिक सौर ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा दिया
07 OCT 2020 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय तथा इन्वेस्ट इंडिया ने 6 अक्टूबर को विश्वभर के पीवी उद्योग के लिए भारत में अवसर के बारे में सूचित करने के उद्देश्य से ‘इंडिया पीवी एज-2020’ विषय पर सौर पीवी के विनिर्माण पर आधारित एक संगोष्ठी आयोजित की।
केन्द्रीय बिजली तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री आर.के. सिंह ने पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, ‘भारत ने विश्वभर में अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता को काफी तेजी से बढ़ाया है तथा बिजली की मांग में निरंतर वृद्धि देखी गई है। अक्षय ऊर्जा काफी हद तक बिजली की आपूर्ति में पूरक की भूमिका निभा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की दिशा में प्रतिबद्ध है। वर्ष 2030 तक 450 जीडब्ल्यू स्थापित अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता की कल्पना के अलावा, भारत के पास न केवल ग्रिड से जुड़े सौर एवं अक्षय ऊर्जा की योजना है, बल्कि इसे पूरा करने की महत्वाकांक्षी दृष्टि भी है। इसके बाद बिजली द्वारा रसोई की योजना भी है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने के उद्देश्य से सरकार द्वारा किए गए उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप 20 जीडब्ल्यू के मॉड्यूल और सेल निर्माण के लिए निविदाएं जारी की गई है। भारत नए सिरे से निवेश के लिए सबसे तेजी से और सबसे बड़ा बाजार बनकर रहेगा।’
इस कार्यक्रम में वैश्विक पीवी निर्माताओं, डेवलपरों, निवेशकों, थिंक टैंक और शीर्ष नीति-निर्माताओं के साथ-साथ लगभग 60 प्रमुख भारतीय और वैश्विक सीईओ शामिल हुए। इन सत्रों के बाद सोलर विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में पूंजी जुटाने के तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए निवेशकों का एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया।
इस आयोजन में भारत को सौर पीवी विनिर्माण के लिए वैश्विक तकनीकों को सफल तकनीकों के साथ और स्थानीय तथा वैश्विक फर्मों द्वारा गीगा-स्केल कारखानों को स्थापित करने के लिए एक प्रणाली उपलब्ध करने की क्षमता के बारे में चर्चा की गई।
भागीदार कम्पनियों को निर्माण योजनाएं विकसित करने में जुटे भारतीय नीति-निर्माताओं के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर मिला।
भारत में अब दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी सौर ऊर्जा की स्थापित क्षमता है। यह ऐसे कुछ देशों में से एक है, जो अपने तीन प्रमुख एनडीसी लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने की स्थिति में है, जैसे- वर्ष 2030 तक, 40 प्रतिशत गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित बिजली क्षमता प्राप्त करना, उत्सर्जन में 30 से 35 प्रतिशत कमी लाना और 2.5 से 3 अरब टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड का कार्बन सिंक तैयार करना। भारत इन लक्ष्यों तक शीघ्र ही पहुंचने वाला है।
पिछले दशक में सौर ऊर्जा की स्थापना करना हरित विकास की एक अग्रणी गाथा है और एक जलवायु अनुकूल विश्व के निर्माण में यह कारगर होगा। सोलर पीवी विनिर्माण सरकार द्वारा घोषित अग्रणी रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में से एक है, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत का हिस्सा है।
संगोष्ठी में तीन सत्र शामिल थे। भारत की सबसे प्रमुख नीति-निर्माताओं ने पूर्ण सत्र में भाग लिया और अक्षय ऊर्जा निवेश के वातावरण तथा सौर ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत की महत्वाकांक्षा में अवसरों एवं देश की मजबूत प्रेरणा पर प्रकाश डाला।
नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अमिताभ कांत ने कहा, ‘हम मानते हैं कि पीवी प्रौद्योगिकी में सुधार से सामान्य बाजार की अपेक्षाओं को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और सौर ऊर्जा की स्थापना की लागत में काफी कमी आएगी। भारत अपने विशाल बाजार और सम्बद्ध विनिर्माण लाभों के साथ-साथ, सम्पूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला में अत्याधुनिक पीवी प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए एक गीगा-स्केल विनिर्माण का गंतव्य हो सकता है। वर्तमान नेतृत्व के तहत वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं, उपकरण निर्माताओं और अग्रणी पीवी कम्पनियों को भारतीय उद्योग के लिए अपनी तकनीक पेश करने का सही समय है।’
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री इन्दु शेखर चतुर्वेदी ने कहा, ‘पिछले 6 वर्षों में भारत की स्थापित अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता 2.5 गुणा बढ़ गई है और स्थापित सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता 13 गुणा बढ़ गई है। अगले कुछ वर्षों में हम प्रति वर्ष 30 जीडब्ल्यू अतिरिक्त सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता जोड़ना चाहते हैं। घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना हमारी आयात निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगा और सरकार सौर सेलों, वेफरों तथा सिल्लियों के विनिर्माण के लिए विभिन्न आपूर्ति एवं मांग संबंधी हस्तक्षेप को लागू करने पर विचार कर रही है। महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को ध्यान में रखना आवश्यक है तथा प्रौद्योगिकी में बदलाव से सौर ऊर्जा को सशक्त और सस्ता बनाना भी संभव हो सकता है।’
इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के प्रबंध निदेशक और सीईओ श्री दीपक बागला ने कहा कि भारत सरकार द्वारा अपने निवेश के माध्यम से निवेशकों का ख्याल रखने के लिए एक विशेष प्रकोष्ठ का गठन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के अंत में, भारत ने 74 बिलियन अमरिकी डॉलर का प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश आकर्षित किया, जो देश के इतिहास में सर्वाधिक है। ऐसा तब हुआ, जब वैश्विक प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश 8 प्रतिशत से नीचे जा रहा था, लेकिन प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश में भारत की हिस्सेदारी 18 प्रतिशत बढ़ गई। आज भारत में निवेश करना एक वैश्विक रूचि का विषय है। भारत में आठ महीनों के भीतर सबसे बड़ी सौर परियोजनाओं में से एक की स्थापना की गई है, जो विश्व में सबसे तेजी से हुआ है। नीति संरचना में बदलाव का यह एक बेहतरीन उदाहण है, जिसने निवेशकों के लिए आसान बना दिया है। हर मंत्रालय में विशेष प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित किए गए है। निवेशकों को सुविधा प्रदान करते हुए बाधाओं को दूर करना इन प्रकोष्ठों की भूमिकाओं में शामिल है।
दूसरे सत्र में वेफर/सेल निर्माण, मॉड्यूल/उत्पादन उपकरण एवं आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के साथ-साथ बिल ऑफ मैटेरियल (बीओएम) पर आधारित तीन सत्र शामिल थे। विश्वभर से 20 अनुसंधान एवं विकास कम्पनियों एवं विशेषज्ञों ने सौर विनिर्माण के भविष्य का एक प्रारूप प्रस्तुत किया और भारतीय हितधारकों को अपनी अनूठी तकनीकों से अवगत कराया। इन सत्रों के माध्यम से नई देशी प्रौद्योगिकियों को भी आगे लाया गया, जो भारतीय कम्पनियों द्वारा पेटेंट की जाती हैं। इन सत्रों में बताया गया कि गीगा-स्केल सौर विनिर्माण तीन स्तंभों पर खड़ा हैः 1. विघटनकारी पीवी रसायन, 2. कस्टम इंजीनियर उन्नत उत्पादन द्वारा विनिर्माण और 3. विशेष ग्लास और कोटिंग जैसे अभिनव घटकों का उपयोग।
नीति आयोग के अपर सचिव डॉ. राकेश सरवाल ने कहा, ‘भारत की ऊर्जा खपत विश्व के औसत का सिर्फ एक तिहाई है, जिसमें विस्तार की बहुत संभावना है। इतने कम स्तरों पर भी, देश का 73 प्रतिशत ग्रीन हाउस गैस उत्सर्जन ऊर्जा उत्पादन से होता है, जो क्लीनर ईंधन से विद्युतीकरण और हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को हरित बनाने का आह्वान करता है।’
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमितेश कुमार सिन्हा ने भारत ने विश्व के सबसे बड़ी अक्षय ऊर्जा विस्तार ऊर्जा पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा, ‘सौर पीवी विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, उत्पादन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन जैसे अत्याधुनिक सौर पीवी भारत में तकनीक आधारित नई पीवी विनिर्माण इकाईयां और ब्याज में छूट की योजना पर सरकार द्वारा विचार किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने निवेशकों को मंत्रालय से हर संभव सहायता का आश्वासन दिया और निवेश के लिए भारतीय बाजार की उपयुक्तता एवं खुलेपन पर जोर दिया।’
तीसरे सत्र में तमिलनाडु एवं आंध्र प्रदेश सरकारों के अधिकारियों ने निवेश आकर्षित करने के अपने प्रयासों का साझा किया। इस सत्र में भारत के सौर विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को वैश्विक संस्थागत निवेशकों के लिए आकर्षक बनाने पर प्रकाश डाला गया और इसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्त निगमों, प्रमुख डेवलपरों तथा कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के अधिकारियों के साथ एक विशेषज्ञ पैनल चर्चा शामिल की गई, जिसमें सफल पीवी प्रौद्योगिकियों निवेश की गति को बढ़ाने के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
वर्ष 2015 में पेरिस समझौते के तहत भारत के लिए राष्ट्रीय तौर पर निर्धारित योगदान एक असाधारण दृष्टिकोण नेतृत्व, करुणा और जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए ज्ञान का आह्वान करता है। भारत ने पीवी एज-2020 ने एक उपाए के तहत एक साथ अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास कम्पनियों, अक्षय ऊर्जा डेवलपरों, नीति-निर्माताओं तथा निवेशकों को एक साथ लाकर उस महत्वाकांक्षा की दिशा में कदम उठाया है और भारत को सफल पीवी के लिए गीगा-स्केल विनिर्माण गंतव्य बनाने में एक लम्बा रास्ता तय करना होगा।