Ministry of Science & Technology
The National Council for Science & Technology Communications invites nominations for National Awards for Science & Technology Communication for 2020
06 OCT 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations have been invited for awarding outstanding contributions in the field of science and technology communication and for promoting scientific temper.
The National Council for Science & Technology Communications (NCSTC) Division of Department of Science & Technology (DST), Ministry of Science & Technology Government of India, has invited nominations for National Awards 2020 for Science & Technology Communication to recognize outstanding work in communication of science and technology. The awards shall be presented at New Delhi at a special ceremony on the 28th February, on National Science Day, every year.
The awards carrying a citation, a memento, and cash award is presented every year to an individual or an institution for outstanding contribution in the field of science and technology communication and for promoting scientific temper, which has created significant impact in the country during the last five years in 6 categories:
The categories are outstanding efforts in science & technology communication, which carries a cash award to of Rupees five lakh, science & technology communication through print media including books and magazines, science & technology popularization among children, translation of popular science & technology literature, science & technology communication through innovative and traditional methods, science & technology communication in electronic medium with the last 5 categories having a cash amount of Rupees 2 lakhs each.
The awards are conferred annually and are open to all Indian citizens above 35 years of age as well as to institutions registered in India or created by the Central/ State governments/ Union Territories recommended in writing by a competent authority.
For full details of the scheme, including eligibility conditions, application format, etc. interested applicants can go through the website of the Department: www.dst.gov.in.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
2020 ஆம் ஆண்டு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை தேசிய விருதுக்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுவதாக தேசிய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப குழுமம் அறிவிப்பு
06 OCT 2020 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
ஆண்டு தோறும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்ட வர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் தேசிய விருதுக்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன.
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தேசிய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப குழுமம் இந்த அறிவிப்பை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும், தேசிய அறிவியல் தினமான பிப்ரவரி 28ஆம் தேதி புதுதில்லியில் இந்த விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் தலை சிறந்து விளங்குபவருக்கு ரொக்கப் பணமாக ஒரு லட்ச ரூபாய் வழங்கப்படும். இதுதவிர அச்சு மற்றும் காட்சி ஊடகத்தில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை சிறப்பாக பயன்படுத்தியது, குழந்தைகளிடத்தில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை சிறப்பாக கொண்டு சேர்த்தது, பிரபலமான அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப இலக்கியங்களை மொழி பெயர்த்தல், பாரம்பரிய முறைகளில் புதிதாக அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை வளர்ச்சி அடையச் செய்தது உள்ளிட்ட பிரிவுகளுக்கு தலா 2 லட்சம் ரூபாய் பரிசு வழங்கப்படும்.
இந்த விருதுக்கு விண்ணப்பிப்பது குறித்து மேலும் தெரிந்துகொள்ள கீழ்காணும் இணையதள முகவரியை காணவும் : www.dst.gov.in
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1662048