Ministry of Science & Technology
The National Council for Science & Technology Communications invites nominations for National Awards for Science & Technology Communication for 2020
06 OCT 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations have been invited for awarding outstanding contributions in the field of science and technology communication and for promoting scientific temper.
The National Council for Science & Technology Communications (NCSTC) Division of Department of Science & Technology (DST), Ministry of Science & Technology Government of India, has invited nominations for National Awards 2020 for Science & Technology Communication to recognize outstanding work in communication of science and technology. The awards shall be presented at New Delhi at a special ceremony on the 28th February, on National Science Day, every year.
The awards carrying a citation, a memento, and cash award is presented every year to an individual or an institution for outstanding contribution in the field of science and technology communication and for promoting scientific temper, which has created significant impact in the country during the last five years in 6 categories:
The categories are outstanding efforts in science & technology communication, which carries a cash award to of Rupees five lakh, science & technology communication through print media including books and magazines, science & technology popularization among children, translation of popular science & technology literature, science & technology communication through innovative and traditional methods, science & technology communication in electronic medium with the last 5 categories having a cash amount of Rupees 2 lakhs each.
The awards are conferred annually and are open to all Indian citizens above 35 years of age as well as to institutions registered in India or created by the Central/ State governments/ Union Territories recommended in writing by a competent authority.
For full details of the scheme, including eligibility conditions, application format, etc. interested applicants can go through the website of the Department: www.dst.gov.in.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान संवाद 2020 साठीच्या राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारांसाठी नामांकने सादर करण्याचे विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विषयक राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आवाहन
06 OCT 2020 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 ऑक्टोबर 2020
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात संवाद व संपर्क साधत देशात वैज्ञानिक दृष्टीकोनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या क्षेत्रात विशेष योगदान देण्याबद्दल दिल्या जाणाऱ्या पुरस्कारांसाठीची नामांकने मागवण्यात आली आहेत.
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाची शाखा असलेल्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान संवाद आणि संपर्क विषयक राष्ट्रीय परिषदेने वर्ष 2020 साठी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात अतुलनीय योगदान देणाऱ्या व्यक्तींचा पुरस्कार देऊन गौरव करण्यासाठी. ही नामांकने मागवली आहेत. राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिनी, म्हणजेच 28 फेब्रुवारी रोजी, नवी दिल्लीत एका विशेष कार्यक्रमात हे पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जातील.
प्रशस्तीपत्र, स्मृतीचिन्ह आणि रोख रक्कम असे या पुरस्काराचे स्वरुप आहे. दरवर्षी, विज्ञान-तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात एखादी व्यक्ती किंवा संस्थेला, समाजात वैज्ञानिक दृष्टीकोन विकसित करण्यास सहकार्य केल्याबद्दल हा पुरस्कार दिला जातो. गेल्या पाच वर्षात सहा श्रेणीत काम केलेल्यांची या पुरस्कारासाठी निवड केली जात आहे:
या श्रेणी म्हणजे- विज्ञान-तंत्रज्ञान संवाद आणि संपर्क निर्माण करण्याच्या क्षेत्रात अतुलनीय कार्य केल्याबद्दल पाच लाख रुपये, मुद्रित माध्यमे-मग ती पुस्तके असोत अथवा मासिके- यांच्यामार्फत विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात संवाद साधण्याबद्दल, लहान मुलांमध्ये विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान लोकप्रिय केल्याबद्दल, इलेक्ट्रोनिक माध्यमातून विज्ञान तंत्रज्ञान विषयक कार्यक्रम केल्याबदल, पाच लाख रुपयांचा पुरस्कार दिला जातो.
दरवर्षी हे पुरस्कार दिले जात असून, 35 वर्षावरील कोणीही भारतीय नागरिक अथवा नोंदणीकृत संस्थांची शिफारस या पुरस्कारासाठी लिखित अर्जाद्वारे केली जाऊ शकते.
या योजनेची सविस्तर माहिती, पात्रतेचे निकष, अर्जाचा नमुना, बघण्यासाठी इच्छुक उमेदवारांनी www.dst.gov.in. या संकेत स्थळाला भेट द्यावी.