Ministry of Science & Technology
The National Council for Science & Technology Communications invites nominations for National Awards for Science & Technology Communication for 2020
06 OCT 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations have been invited for awarding outstanding contributions in the field of science and technology communication and for promoting scientific temper.
The National Council for Science & Technology Communications (NCSTC) Division of Department of Science & Technology (DST), Ministry of Science & Technology Government of India, has invited nominations for National Awards 2020 for Science & Technology Communication to recognize outstanding work in communication of science and technology. The awards shall be presented at New Delhi at a special ceremony on the 28th February, on National Science Day, every year.
The awards carrying a citation, a memento, and cash award is presented every year to an individual or an institution for outstanding contribution in the field of science and technology communication and for promoting scientific temper, which has created significant impact in the country during the last five years in 6 categories:
The categories are outstanding efforts in science & technology communication, which carries a cash award to of Rupees five lakh, science & technology communication through print media including books and magazines, science & technology popularization among children, translation of popular science & technology literature, science & technology communication through innovative and traditional methods, science & technology communication in electronic medium with the last 5 categories having a cash amount of Rupees 2 lakhs each.
The awards are conferred annually and are open to all Indian citizens above 35 years of age as well as to institutions registered in India or created by the Central/ State governments/ Union Territories recommended in writing by a competent authority.
For full details of the scheme, including eligibility conditions, application format, etc. interested applicants can go through the website of the Department: www.dst.gov.in.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২০ৰ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি সংযোগৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুৰস্কাৰৰ বাবে মনোনয়ন আহ্বান দ্য নেচনেল কাউঞ্চিল ফৰ ছাইঞ্চ এণ্ড টেকনলজি কমিউনিকেচন্সৰ
06 OCT 2020 5:10PM by PIB Guwahati
বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি যোগাযোগৰ লগতে বৈজ্ঞানিক টেম্পাৰৰ উন্নতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগবঢ়োৱা উত্তম অৰিহণাৰ বাবে পুৰস্কাৰ দিবলৈ মনোনয়ন আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ (ডি এছ টি) শাখা দ্য নেচনেল কাউঞ্চিল ফৰ ছাইঞ্চ এণ্ড টেকনলজি কমিউনিকেচন্সে (এন চি এছ টি চি) বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি যোগাযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনত আগবঢ়োৱা উন্নত অৰিহণাক স্বীকৃতি দিবলৈ ২০২০ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুৰস্কাৰৰ বাবে মনোনয়ন আহ্বান জনাইছে। বছৰি ২৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান দিৱসত এই বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়, এইবাৰো নতুন দিল্লীত এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানত বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব। এই বঁটাত থাকে এখন মানপত্ৰ, এটা স্মাৰক আৰু নগদ ধন। বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ লগতে বৈজ্ঞানিক টেম্পাৰক আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উল্লেখযোগ্য অৰিহনা যোগোৱা ব্যক্তি অথবা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক বছৰি এই বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়, বিগত পঁচটা বছৰত ছটা শাখাত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে এই পুৰস্কাৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে।
শাখাবিলাক হৈছে বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি যোগাযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনত যোগোৱা উল্লেখযোগ্য অৰিহণাৰে সম্পৰ্কযুক্ত, য'ত আছে পাঁচ লাখ টকাৰ নগদ ধন, গ্ৰন্থ আৰু আলোচনীকে ধৰি ছপা মাধ্যমৰ জৰিয়তে বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি যোগাযোগ, শিশুৰ মাজত বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিক জনপ্ৰিয় কৰি তোলা, জনপ্ৰিয় বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সাহিত্যৰ অনুবাদ, অভিনৱ আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত পদ্ধতিৰে বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ যোগাযোগ, বৈদ্যুতিন মাধ্যমত বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ যোগাযোগ। শেষৰ পাঁচটা শাখাত প্ৰতিটোতে দুই লাখকৈ টকা দিয়া হয়।
এই বঁটাসমূহ বছৰি প্ৰদান কৰা হয় আৰু ৩৫ বছৰ বয়সৰ ওপৰৰ সকলো ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকৰ লগতে ভাৰতত পঞ্জীভুক্ত বা কেন্দ্ৰীয়/ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা সৃষ্ট প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, উপযুক্ত কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ দ্বাৰা পৰামৰ্শ সম্বলিত লেখা আদি সকলোলৈ এই বঁটা মুকলি আছে।
এই আঁচনিৰ সবিশেষ জানিবলৈ, অৰ্হতাৰ চৰ্তৱলী, আবেদনৰ ফৰ্মেট ইত্যাদিৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহী আবেদনকাৰীয়ে বিভাগৰ ৱেবছাইট চাব পাৰেঃ www.dst.gov.in