Ministry of Science & Technology
The National Council for Science & Technology Communications invites nominations for National Awards for Science & Technology Communication for 2020
06 OCT 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations have been invited for awarding outstanding contributions in the field of science and technology communication and for promoting scientific temper.
The National Council for Science & Technology Communications (NCSTC) Division of Department of Science & Technology (DST), Ministry of Science & Technology Government of India, has invited nominations for National Awards 2020 for Science & Technology Communication to recognize outstanding work in communication of science and technology. The awards shall be presented at New Delhi at a special ceremony on the 28th February, on National Science Day, every year.
The awards carrying a citation, a memento, and cash award is presented every year to an individual or an institution for outstanding contribution in the field of science and technology communication and for promoting scientific temper, which has created significant impact in the country during the last five years in 6 categories:
The categories are outstanding efforts in science & technology communication, which carries a cash award to of Rupees five lakh, science & technology communication through print media including books and magazines, science & technology popularization among children, translation of popular science & technology literature, science & technology communication through innovative and traditional methods, science & technology communication in electronic medium with the last 5 categories having a cash amount of Rupees 2 lakhs each.
The awards are conferred annually and are open to all Indian citizens above 35 years of age as well as to institutions registered in India or created by the Central/ State governments/ Union Territories recommended in writing by a competent authority.
For full details of the scheme, including eligibility conditions, application format, etc. interested applicants can go through the website of the Department: www.dst.gov.in.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
২০২০বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি যোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রে জাতীয় পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছে ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল ফর সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি কমিউকেশন
06 OCT 2020 5:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে অসামান্য অবদানের জন্য এবং বৈজ্ঞানিক ভাবধারা প্রচারের উদ্দেশ্যে মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে।
ভারত সরকারের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিভাগের অন্তর্গত ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল ফর সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি কমিউকেশন (এনসিএসটিসি) ২০২০’তে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি যোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রে জাতীয় পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়া আহ্বান জানিয়েছে। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি যোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রে অসামান্য কাজের স্বীকৃতি-স্বরূপ বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিভাগ প্রতি বছর ২৮শে ফেব্রুয়ারি জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান দিবসে এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করে থাকে।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি যোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রে অসামান্য অবদানের জন্য এবং বৈজ্ঞানিক ভাবধারা প্রচারের উদ্দেশ্যে প্রতি বছর কোনও ব্যক্তি বা সংস্থাকে এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়। পুরস্কার-স্বরূপ একটি শংসাপত্র, স্মারক ও নগদ অর্থ প্রদান করা হয়। বিজ্ঞান প্রযুক্তি ও যোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রে অসামান্য কাজের জন্য ৫ লক্ষ টাকা নগদ অর্থ পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়। এছাড়াও, বই, ম্যাগাজিন সহ মুদ্রণ মাধ্যমে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি যোগাযোগ বিষয়ে প্রচার, শিশুদের মধ্যে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিকে জনপ্রিয় করে তোলা, জনপ্রিয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি সাহিত্যের অনুবাদ, উদ্ভাবনী ও ঐতিহ্যবাহী পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি যোগাযোগ বিষয়কে তুলে ধরা এবং বৈদ্যুতিক মাধ্যমে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি যোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রের প্রচারের জন্য ২ লক্ষ টাকা আর্থিক পুরস্কারও প্রদান করা হয়। ৩৫ বছরের বেশি বয়সী যে কোনও ভারতীয় নাগরিক কেন্দ্র অথবা রাজ্য সরকার অনুমোদিত যে কোনও প্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে তার লেখা প্রস্তাব আকারে পাঠাতে পারেন। এই মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার জন্য বিস্তারিত তথ্য, যোগ্যতা, আবেদনের ফরম্যাট ইত্যাদি পাওয়া যাবে মন্ত্রকের www.dst.gov.in. এই ওয়েবসাইটে। চলতি বছরের ৩১শে অক্টোবরের মধ্যে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের এনসিএসটিসি বিভাগের বিজ্ঞানী ডঃ এবিপি মিশ্রর কাছে ই-মেলের মাধ্যমে মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়া যাবে।