Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government chalking out a plan for up gradation and expansion of Zoos across the country in PPP mode: Shri Prakash Javadekar
05 OCT 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Marking the celebration of Wildlife Week 2020 Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar today congratulated the country for the diverse wildlife and said that the government is working towards the upgradation and development of 160 Zoos in Public Private Partnership (PPP) across the country to encourage interaction between wildlife and humans, and help people observe and understand wildlife behaviour more closely.
The Union Minister informed that policy for up gradation and development of all the zoos in the country is underway and will be taken up during the upcoming budget. Shri Javadekar further said that state governments, corporations, businesses and people will all be key elements of the plan. It will help give enhanced experience to the visitors especially the students and children and the future generation in order to nurture the connect between wildlife, nature and humans.
On the occasion Shri Javadekar also launched a report of the CZA-TERI titled “Economic valuation of ecosystem services, National Zoological Park, New Delhi ‘.The report highlights the importance of habitats such as zoos to human wellbeing and the need of replication across India.
The study first of its kind in India and perhaps the entire World, pegs the total annual economic value of the ecosystem services (biodiversity conservation, employment generation, carbon sequestration, education and research, recreational and cultural) at around 423 crore (2019-20) whereas, the total value of the one-time cost of services such as carbon storage and land value provided by the zoo is estimated to be around 55,000 crore. (e-report)
The Minister also gave away the CZA-Prani Mitra awards to encourage the zoo officers and staff towards working for captive animal management and welfare. The awards were given in four categories viz. the Outstanding Director / Curator, Outstanding Veterinarian, Outstanding Biologist /Educationist, Outstanding Biologist /Educationist and Outstanding Animal keeper.
The Minister, during the virtual interaction, also addressed questions of school children from across the country, concerning wildlife protection and human-wildlife interaction. He stated that we must all work together to protect the valuable wildlife of the country.
CZA which was established to oversee the functioning of Indian zoos and complement the wildlife conservation strategies through ex-situ measures, as on today recognizes around 160 zoo and rescue centers that enforce global standards in animal housing and welfare. Over 567 captive animal species (with 114 species under endangered category) with overall 56481 individual animals are currently housed in Indian zoos.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar, DG(Forest) &Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment Forest &Climate Change(MoEFCC); Shri Soumitra Dasgupta, ADG (Wildlife), Dr SP Yadav, ADG (Project Tiger) and Member Secretary CZA and other senior officers of MoEF&CC also participated in the event.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
দেশের চিড়িয়াখানাগুলির মানোন্নয়নের জন্য সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্ব : শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর
05 OCT 2020 2:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
বন্যপ্রাণী সপ্তাহ ২০২০ উদযাপন উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর দেশের জীব বৈচিত্র্যের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন। বন্যপ্রাণী এবং মানুষের মধ্যে বোঝাপড়া বাড়াতে এবং বন্যপ্রাণীদের আচার-আচরণ আরও ভালোভাবে পর্যবেক্ষণের সুযোগ করে দিতে দেশের ১৬০টি চিড়িয়াখানার সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বে মানোন্নয়নের পরিকল্পনা চলছে। আগামী বাজেটে এ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানানো হবে। শ্রী জাভড়েকর বলেছেন, রাজ্য সরকার, বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং জনসাধারণকে এই প্রক্রিয়ায় যুক্ত করা হবে। এই পরিকল্পনা অনুসারে, ছাত্রছাত্রী ও শিশুরা সহ দর্শকরা বন্যপ্রাণী, প্রকৃতি এবং মানুষের মধ্যে সম্পর্কের বিষয়টি স্পষ্টভাবে উপলব্ধি করতে পারবে।
মন্ত্রী এই উপলক্ষে সিজেডএ – টিইআরআই এর একটি প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করেছেন। নতুন দিল্লি জাতীয় চিড়িয়াখানার বাস্তুতন্ত্রের আর্থিক মূল্যায়ন শীর্ষক এই প্রতিবেদনে মানুষ এবং চিড়িয়াখানায় থাকা প্রাণীদের সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত তথ্য দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই ধরনের প্রতিবেদন সম্ভবত এর আগে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে তৈরি হয়নি। জৈব বৈচিত্র্যের সংরক্ষণ, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি, কার্বন শোষণ, শিক্ষা, গবেষণা, বিনোদন ও সংস্কৃতি – এই সব বিষয়ের ওপর ভিত্তি করে বাস্তুতন্ত্রের আর্থিক মূল্যায়ন করা হয়েছে। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষ অনুসারে, ৪২৩ কোটি টাকা, এর মূল্য নির্ধারিত হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে কার্বন শোষণ এবং চিড়িয়াখানার জমির মূল্য সম্পর্কে বিশ্লেষণ করে দেখা গেছে, এই খাতে মোট ব্যয় এককালীন ৫৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা।
মন্ত্রী , নির্বাচিত চিড়িয়াখানার আধিকারিক ও কর্মীদের হাতে সিজেডএ – প্রাণী মিত্র পুরস্কার তুলে দেন। চিড়িয়াখানায় থাকা প্রাণীদের সঠিক দেখভাল করার স্বীকৃতি-স্বরূপ এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়েছে। ১) শ্রেষ্ঠ নির্দেশক/কিউরেটর, ২) শ্রেষ্ঠ প্রাণী চিকিৎসাবিদ, ৩) শ্রেষ্ঠ প্রাণীবিদ/শিক্ষাবিদ এবং ৪) শ্রেষ্ঠ অ্যানিমেল কিপারদের পুরস্কৃত করা হয়েছে। মন্ত্রী এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে ভার্চ্যুয়ালি দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের বিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের নানা প্রশ্নের উত্তর দিয়েছেন। ছাত্রছাত্রীরা বন্যপ্রাণী সংরক্ষণ এবং মানুষের সঙ্গে বন্যপ্রাণীর সম্পর্কের বিষয়ে শ্রী জাভড়েকরের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করেছেন। তিনি জানিয়েছেন, দেশের মূল্যবান বন্যপ্রাণীদের রক্ষা করতে হলে আমাদের সকলকে একযোগে কাজ করতে হবে।
ভারতের চিড়িয়াখানাগুলির কাজকর্ম পরিচালনার জন্য সিজেডএ গঠিত হয়েছিল। বর্তমানে দেশে ১৬০টি চিড়িয়াখানা এবং উদ্ধার কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। এইসব জায়গায় আন্তর্জাতিক মানের প্রাণীদের দেখভাল করাই সিজেডএ – এর মূল কাজ। দেশের চিড়িয়াখানাগুলিতে বর্তমানে ৫৬৭টিরও বেশি প্রজাতির ৫৬ হাজার ৪৮১টি প্রাণী রয়েছে। এদের মধ্যে ১১৪ রকমের বিপন্ন প্রজাতির প্রাণী রয়েছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে দপ্তরের বিশেষ সচিব এবং বন দপ্তরের মহানির্দেশক ডঃ সঞ্জয় কুমার, বন্যপ্রাণী দপ্তরের অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশক শ্রী সৌমিত্র দাশগুপ্ত সহ উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।