Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Announcement of Results of National Startup Awards 2020 on 6th October, 2020
05 OCT 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Results of the first edition of National Startup Awards will be released by Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal on 6thOctober, 2020 at 3:30 PM, at the National Media Centre, New Delhi. The virtual felicitation ceremony will be held in the august presence of Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Shri Som Parkash. The event will be webcast live on NIC, MyGov and related social media channels.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has conceived the first ever National Startup Awards to recognize and reward outstanding Startups and ecosystem enablers that are building innovative products or solutions and scalable enterprises, with high potential of employment generation or wealth creation, demonstrating measurable social impact. The measure of success is not only the financial gains for the investors but also the contribution to the social good.
The first edition of the Awards invited applications across 12 sectors which were further sub-classified into a total of 35 categories. These 12 sectors are Agriculture, Education, Enterprise Technology, Energy, Finance, Food, Health, Industry 4.0, Space, Security, Tourism and Urban Services. Apart from these, startups are to be selected from those which create impact in rural areas, are women-led and founded in academic campuses.
The winning Startups will get cash prizes of Rs 5 lakh each, along with opportunities to present their solutions to relevant public authorities and corporates, for potential pilot projects and work orders.
As key building blocks of a robust Startup ecosystem, one exceptional Incubator and one Accelerator each will get a cash prize of Rs 15 lakh.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మంగళవారం, 'జాతీయ అంకుర సంస్థల పురస్కారాల' ప్రకటన
05 OCT 2020 2:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
తొలి దశ 'జాతీయ అంకుర సంస్థల పురస్కారాలు-2020'ను కేంద్ర వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్‌ గోయల్‌ మంగళవారం ప్రకటించనున్నారు. దిల్లీలోని జాతీయ మీడియా కేంద్రంలో రేపు మధ్యాహ్నం 3.30 గం.కు ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఉంటుంది. వర్చువల్‌ పద్ధతిలో విజేతల సన్మానం ఉంటుంది. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ సోమ్‌ ప్రకాశ్‌ కూడా కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు. ఎన్‌ఐసీ, మైగోవ్‌, సంబంధిత సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల్లో ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారం ఉంటుంది.
భారీ ఉపాధి కల్పన లేదా సంపద సృష్టితో, సమాజంపై గణనీయ ప్రభావం చూపిన ఆవిష్కరణలు లేదా పరిష్కారాలు రూపొందించిన అంకుర సంస్థలను గుర్తించి, గౌరవించేందుకు 'పరిశ్రమల ప్రోత్సాహక, అంతర్గత వాణిజ్య విభాగం' (డీపీఐఐటీ) జాతీయ అంకుర సంస్థల పురస్కారాలను రూపొందించింది. పెట్టుబడిదారుల లాభాలను మాత్రమేగాక, సమాజానికి జరిగిన మంచిని కూడా పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని, అంకుర సంస్థల విజయాన్ని నిర్ణయిస్తారు.
12 రంగాల్లోని 35 విభాగాల నుంచి పురస్కారాల కోసం దరఖాస్తులు ఆహ్వానించారు. అవి: వ్యవసాయం, విద్య, సంస్థాగత సాంకేతికత, విద్యుత్‌, ఆర్థికం, ఆహారం, ఆరోగ్యం, పరిశ్రమలు 4.0, అంతరిక్షం, భద్రత, పర్యాటకం, పట్టణ సేవలు.
ఇవికాక, గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో ప్రభావం చూపినవి, మహిళల నాయకత్వంలోనివి, విద్యాసంస్థల ప్రాంగణాల్లో ఏర్పాటైన అంకుర సంస్థలను కూడా పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంటారు.
గెలిచిన అంకుర సంస్థలు రూ.5 లక్షల చొప్పున నగదు బహుమతి అందుకుంటాయి. నమూనా ప్రాజెక్టులు, ఆర్డర్ల కోసం సంబంధిత ప్రభుత్వ అధికార యంత్రాంగాలు, పారిశ్రామిక సంస్థలకు తమ ఆవిష్కరణలను అందించే అవకాశాన్ని కూడా దక్కించుకుంటాయి.
బలమైన అంకుర వ్యవస్థ కీలక నిర్మాణ కారకాలుగా.. అద్భుత పనితీరు కనబరిచిన ఇంక్యుబేటర్‌, ఆక్సిలరేటర్‌కు రూ.15 లక్షల చొప్పున బహుమతి లభిస్తుంది.