Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Announcement of Results of National Startup Awards 2020 on 6th October, 2020
05 OCT 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Results of the first edition of National Startup Awards will be released by Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal on 6thOctober, 2020 at 3:30 PM, at the National Media Centre, New Delhi. The virtual felicitation ceremony will be held in the august presence of Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Shri Som Parkash. The event will be webcast live on NIC, MyGov and related social media channels.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has conceived the first ever National Startup Awards to recognize and reward outstanding Startups and ecosystem enablers that are building innovative products or solutions and scalable enterprises, with high potential of employment generation or wealth creation, demonstrating measurable social impact. The measure of success is not only the financial gains for the investors but also the contribution to the social good.
The first edition of the Awards invited applications across 12 sectors which were further sub-classified into a total of 35 categories. These 12 sectors are Agriculture, Education, Enterprise Technology, Energy, Finance, Food, Health, Industry 4.0, Space, Security, Tourism and Urban Services. Apart from these, startups are to be selected from those which create impact in rural areas, are women-led and founded in academic campuses.
The winning Startups will get cash prizes of Rs 5 lakh each, along with opportunities to present their solutions to relevant public authorities and corporates, for potential pilot projects and work orders.
As key building blocks of a robust Startup ecosystem, one exceptional Incubator and one Accelerator each will get a cash prize of Rs 15 lakh.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ടപ്പ് പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ നാളെ പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കും
05 OCT 2020 2:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയ സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ടപ്പ് പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ- വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പീയൂഷ് ഗോയല്‍ നാളെ (2020 ഒക്ടോബര്‍ 6) പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കും. വൈകിട്ട് 3.30ന് ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയിലെ നാഷണല്‍ മീഡിയ സെന്ററിലാണ് ദോശീയ സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ടപ്പ് പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങളുടെ ആദ്യ പതിപ്പിന്റെ പ്രഖ്യാപനം. കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ - വ്യവസായ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സോം പ്രകാശും വിര്‍ച്വല്‍ യോഗത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കും. എന്‍.ഐ.സി, മൈഗവ്, സോഷ്യല്‍ മീഡിയ ചാനലുകള്‍ എന്നിവ വഴി പരിപാടി തത്സമയം സംപ്രേഷണം ചെയ്യും.
കൃഷി, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, സംരംഭക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, ഊര്‍ജ്ജം, സാമ്പത്തികം, ഭക്ഷണം, ആരോഗ്യം, വ്യവസായം 4.0, ബഹിരാകാശം, സുരക്ഷ, വിനോദ സഞ്ചാരം, നഗരസേവനങ്ങള്‍ എന്നീ 12 മേഖലകളിലാണു പുരസ്‌കാരം നല്‍കുന്നത്. ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലയില്‍ സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്തുന്നതും സ്ത്രീകളുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ളതും അക്കാദമിക് കാമ്പസുകളില്‍ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളതുമായ സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ടപ്പുകളും തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെടും.
വിജയിക്കുന്ന സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ടപ്പുകള്‍ക്ക് 5 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വീതം സമ്മാനത്തുക നല്‍കും. പൊതു- കോര്‍പ്പറേറ്റ് മേഖലകളില്‍ ഇവയുടെ ആശയങ്ങള്‍ പ്രാവര്‍ത്തികമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അവസരവും ലഭ്യമാക്കും. സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ടപ്പ് സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന ഘടകമായി മാറുന്ന ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച ഒരു ഇന്‍കുബേറ്ററിനും ഒരു ആക്സലറേറ്ററിനും 15 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വീതവും സമ്മാനം നല്‍കും.