Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Announcement of Results of National Startup Awards 2020 on 6th October, 2020
05 OCT 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Results of the first edition of National Startup Awards will be released by Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal on 6thOctober, 2020 at 3:30 PM, at the National Media Centre, New Delhi. The virtual felicitation ceremony will be held in the august presence of Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Shri Som Parkash. The event will be webcast live on NIC, MyGov and related social media channels.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has conceived the first ever National Startup Awards to recognize and reward outstanding Startups and ecosystem enablers that are building innovative products or solutions and scalable enterprises, with high potential of employment generation or wealth creation, demonstrating measurable social impact. The measure of success is not only the financial gains for the investors but also the contribution to the social good.
The first edition of the Awards invited applications across 12 sectors which were further sub-classified into a total of 35 categories. These 12 sectors are Agriculture, Education, Enterprise Technology, Energy, Finance, Food, Health, Industry 4.0, Space, Security, Tourism and Urban Services. Apart from these, startups are to be selected from those which create impact in rural areas, are women-led and founded in academic campuses.
The winning Startups will get cash prizes of Rs 5 lakh each, along with opportunities to present their solutions to relevant public authorities and corporates, for potential pilot projects and work orders.
As key building blocks of a robust Startup ecosystem, one exceptional Incubator and one Accelerator each will get a cash prize of Rs 15 lakh.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈز 2020 کے نتائج کا 6 اکتوبر 2020 کو اعلان
05 OCT 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 05 اکتوبر :
نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈز کے پہلے ایڈیشن کے نتائج ریلوے اور تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل 6 اکتوبر ، 2020 کو سہ پہر 3:30 بجے ، نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر ، نئی دہلی میں جاری کریں گے۔ یہ ورچوئل عزت افزائی کی تقریب وزیر مملکت برائے تجارت و صنعت جناب سوم پرکاش کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوگی۔ تقریب کو این آئی سی، مائی گو اور متعلقہ سوشل میڈیا چینلوں پر براہ راست طور پر ویب کاسٹ کیا جائے گا۔
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے امتیازی اسٹارٹ اپس اور ماحولیاتی نظام کو اہل بنانے والوں کی پہچان کرنے اور انعام دینے کے لئے اس پہلے قومی اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈز کا تصور کیا ہے۔ یہ اسٹارٹ اپ اختراعی مصنوعات یا حل اور اچھے کاروباری اداروں کی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں جن میں روزگار پیدا کرنے یا دولت جٹانے اور وسیع سماجی اثر کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا بہت زیادہ امکان ہے۔ کامیابی کا پیمانہ صرف سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے ہی مالی فوائد حاصل کرنا نہیں ہے بلکہ معاشرتی بھلائی میں بھی تعاون دینا ہے۔
ایوارڈز کے پہلے ایڈیشن میں 12 شعبوں میں درخواستیں طلب کی گئیں جن کی مجموعی طور پر 35 زمروں میں مزید ذیلی درجہ بندی کی گئی۔ یہ 12 شعبے زراعت ، تعلیم ، انٹرپرائز ٹیکنالوجی ، توانائی ، خزانہ ، خوراک ، صحت ، صنعت 4.0 ، خلا ، سیکیورٹی ، سیاحت اور شہری خدمات ہیں۔ ان کے علاوہ ، اسٹارٹ اپ کا انتخاب ان شعبوں سے بھی کیا جانا ہے جو دیہی علاقوں میں اثر پیدا کرتے ہیں ، خواتین کی قیادت والے اور تعلیمی کیمپس میں قائم ہیں۔
انعام جیتنے والے اسٹارٹ اپ کو 5 لاکھ کے نقد انعامات کے علاوہ ممکنہ پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں اور کام کے احکامات کے لئے متعلقہ سرکاری حکام اور کارپوریٹس کے سامنے اپنا حل پیش کرنے کا موقع بھی دیا جائے گا۔
ایک مضبوط اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام ، ایک اہم انکیوبیٹر اور ایک ایکسیلیریٹر کو 15۔ 15 لاکھ روپے کا نقد انعام دیا جائے گا۔