Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Around Rs 1,082 crore paid to 41,084 farmers for procurement of paddy on MSP
Cotton procurement for Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 on MSP has also started
04 OCT 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Paddy procurement for 2020-21 has commenced across the procuring States. As on 03.10.2020, cumulative procurement of Paddy in KMS 2020-21 is 5,73,339 MT. The total number of farmers benefited are 41,084 and total MSP outflow so far, is approximately Rs 1,082.464 crore.
The Procurement of seed cotton (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 1st October, 2020. As on 3-10-2020, Cotton Corporation of India has procured a cumulative quantity of 147 bales under MSP for a value of Rs.40.80 Lakh benefitting 29 farmers.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
किमान आधारभूत किंमतीने तांदूळ खरेदी करुन 41,084 शेतकऱ्यांना 1,082 कोटी रुपये प्रदान केले
2020-21 वर्षातील खरीप विपणन हंगामासाठीची कापूस खरेदी किमान आधारभूत किंमतीने सुरू
04 OCT 2020 6:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
धान उत्पादक राज्यांमध्ये 2020-21 च्या हंगामासाठी तांदूळ खरेदी सुरू झाली. 03 ऑक्टोबर पर्यंत 2020-21 हंगामाची एकूण तांदूळ खरेदी 5,73,339 मेट्रिक टन इतकी झाली आहे. या खरेदीचा 41,084 शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ झाला असून त्यासाठी त्यांना आतापर्य़ंत हमीभावापोटी 1,082.464 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले आहेत.
2020-21 खरीप हंगामासाठीची कापूस खरेदी 1 ऑक्टोबर 2020 पासून सुरू झाली. भारतीय कापूस महामंडळाने 3 ऑक्टोबरपर्यंत एकूण 147 गासड्या कापूस हमीभावाने खरेदी केला आणि त्यापोटी 40.80 लाख रुपये प्रदान केले. 29 शेतकऱ्यांना याचा लाभ झाला.