Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Around Rs 1,082 crore paid to 41,084 farmers for procurement of paddy on MSP
Cotton procurement for Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 on MSP has also started
04 OCT 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Paddy procurement for 2020-21 has commenced across the procuring States. As on 03.10.2020, cumulative procurement of Paddy in KMS 2020-21 is 5,73,339 MT. The total number of farmers benefited are 41,084 and total MSP outflow so far, is approximately Rs 1,082.464 crore.
The Procurement of seed cotton (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 1st October, 2020. As on 3-10-2020, Cotton Corporation of India has procured a cumulative quantity of 147 bales under MSP for a value of Rs.40.80 Lakh benefitting 29 farmers.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਮਐਸਪੀ 'ਤੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ 41,084 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 1,082 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ 'ਤੇ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ
04 OCT 2020 5:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
2020-21 ਦੇ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ । 03.10.2020 ਤੱਕ, ਕੇਐਮਐਸ 2020-21 ਤਹਿਤ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਖਰੀਦ 5,73,339 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ । ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ 41,084 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਗਭਗ 1,082.464 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਸਾਉਣੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਬੀਜ ਕਪਾਹ (ਕਪਾਸ) ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ । 3-10-2020 ਤੱਕ, ਕਪਾਹ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ 29 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਕੋਲੋਂ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀਆਂ 147 ਗੰਢਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਤਹਿਤ 40.8 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।