Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Around Rs 1,082 crore paid to 41,084 farmers for procurement of paddy on MSP
Cotton procurement for Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 on MSP has also started
04 OCT 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Paddy procurement for 2020-21 has commenced across the procuring States. As on 03.10.2020, cumulative procurement of Paddy in KMS 2020-21 is 5,73,339 MT. The total number of farmers benefited are 41,084 and total MSP outflow so far, is approximately Rs 1,082.464 crore.
The Procurement of seed cotton (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 1st October, 2020. As on 3-10-2020, Cotton Corporation of India has procured a cumulative quantity of 147 bales under MSP for a value of Rs.40.80 Lakh benefitting 29 farmers.

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
താങ്ങുവില നല്കി നെല്ല് സംഭരിച്ച ഇനത്തിൽ 41,084 കർഷകർക്ക് 1,082 കോടി രൂപ കൈമാറി
04 OCT 2020 5:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നെൽകൃഷിയുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ 2020-21 കാലയളവിലെ നെല്ല് സംഭരണം ആരംഭിച്ചു. 03.10.2020 ന് ലഭ്യമായ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച്, 2020-21 ലെ ഖാരിഫ് സീസണിൽ നെല്ലിന്റെ മൊത്ത സംഭരണം 5,73,339 MT ആണ്. ആകെ 41,084 കർഷകർക്ക് ഇതിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിച്ചു. ഇതുവരെ താങ്ങുവില ഇനത്തിൽ ഏകദേശം 1,082.464 കോടി രൂപ കർഷകർക്ക് നല്കി.
2020-21, ഖാരിഫ് സീസൺകാലയളവിൽ വിത്ത് പരുത്തിയുടെ (പരുത്തി ചെടിയിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിക്കുന്ന വിത്ത് മൂടുന്ന നാരുകൾ) സംഭരണം 2020 ഒക്ടോബർ 1 മുതൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു. 3-10-2020 വരെയുള്ള കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് കോട്ടൺ കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവില നല്കി 147 കെട്ടുകൾ സംഭരിച്ചു. 40.80 ലക്ഷം രൂപ കർഷകർക്ക് നല്കി. 29 കർഷകർക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ലഭിച്ചു.