Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Around Rs 1,082 crore paid to 41,084 farmers for procurement of paddy on MSP
Cotton procurement for Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 on MSP has also started
04 OCT 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Paddy procurement for 2020-21 has commenced across the procuring States. As on 03.10.2020, cumulative procurement of Paddy in KMS 2020-21 is 5,73,339 MT. The total number of farmers benefited are 41,084 and total MSP outflow so far, is approximately Rs 1,082.464 crore.
The Procurement of seed cotton (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 1st October, 2020. As on 3-10-2020, Cotton Corporation of India has procured a cumulative quantity of 147 bales under MSP for a value of Rs.40.80 Lakh benefitting 29 farmers.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వరి ధాన్యం సేకరణ కోసం 41,084 మంది రైతులకు దాదాపు రూ.1,082 కోట్లు చెల్లింపు
2020-21 ఖరీఫ్‌ మార్కెటింగ్‌ సీజన్‌లో పత్తి సేకరణ కూడా ప్రారంభం
04 OCT 2020 5:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
2020-21 ఖరీఫ్‌ మార్కెటింగ్‌ సీజన్‌లో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వరి ధాన్యం సేకరణ ఇప్పటికే చురుగ్గా సాగుతోంది. ఈనెల 3వ తేదీ నాటికి మొత్తం 5,73,339 మె.ట. సేకరణ పూర్తయింది. 41,084 మంది రైతుల నుంచి ఈ ధాన్యం సేకరించి, కనీస మద్దతు ధరగా రూ.1,082.464 కోట్లు చెల్లించారు.
2020-21 ఖరీఫ్‌ మార్కెటింగ్‌ సీజన్‌లో, ఈ నెల 1వ తేదీ నుంచి గింజ పత్తి (కపస్‌) సేకరణ కూడా ప్రారంభమైంది. ఈనెల 3వ తేదీ వరకు, 29 మంది రైతుల నుంచి 147 బేళ్ల పత్తిని 'కాటన్ కార్పొరేషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా' సేకరించింది. కనీస మద్దతు ధరగా రూ.40.8 లక్షలు చెల్లించింది.