Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Around Rs 1,082 crore paid to 41,084 farmers for procurement of paddy on MSP
Cotton procurement for Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 on MSP has also started
04 OCT 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Paddy procurement for 2020-21 has commenced across the procuring States. As on 03.10.2020, cumulative procurement of Paddy in KMS 2020-21 is 5,73,339 MT. The total number of farmers benefited are 41,084 and total MSP outflow so far, is approximately Rs 1,082.464 crore.
The Procurement of seed cotton (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 1st October, 2020. As on 3-10-2020, Cotton Corporation of India has procured a cumulative quantity of 147 bales under MSP for a value of Rs.40.80 Lakh benefitting 29 farmers.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கு நாற்பத்தியோர் ஆயிரத்து 84 விவசாயிகளுக்கு சுமார் 1082 கோடி ரூபாய் வழங்கப்பட்டது
குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் 2020-21 கரீப் பருவத்தில் பருத்தி கொள்முதலும் துவக்கம்
04 OCT 2020 5:26PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான நெல் கொள்முதல் தொடங்கியது. அக்டோபர் 3, 2020 வரை 5 லட்சத்து 73 ஆயிரத்து 339 மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது . இதன் மூலம் ஒட்டு மொத்தமாக 41 ஆயிரத்து 84 விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளார்கள். மேலும் இதுவரை 1082 கோடியே 464 லட்சம் ரூபாய் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையாக வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2020- 21 கரீப் பருவத்தில் பயிரிடப்படும் பருத்தி விதைகளின் கொள்முதலும் கடந்த அக்டோபர் 1ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கியது. அக்டோபர் 3, 2020 வரை இந்திய பருத்தி நிறுவனம் மொத்தமாக குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் 40 லட்சத்து 80 ஆயிரம் ரூபாய் செலவில் 147 பேல்களை கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் 29 விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளார்கள்.