Ministry of Tourism
To mark the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Ministry of Tourism organises webinar on "Charkhe pe Charcha” under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series
03 OCT 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Ministry of Tourism organised a webinar on "Charkhe pe Charcha” under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series on 02nd October 2020. The Webinar titled “Charkhe pe Charcha” focused on spinning wheel and Khadi. Khadi, the moral fabric of the nation is a metaphor for swarajya and swavalamban. Nowhere in world history would you find the anti-colonial narrative spun around a fabric like in the case of India. From the boycott of foreign cloth to the promotion of handspun, handwoven khaddar, the spinning wheel or the charkha is a political and emotional symbol for India and this narrative is the gift of one man, Mahatma Gandhi, whose vision for a self-reliant village and spiritual cleansing were all tied to the yarn on the wheel. The webinar seeks to explore the dimensions of khadi in the freedom struggle of India and explores the journey of NIFT, Bengaluru in contemporising khadi and spreading the message of Bapu.
Presented by Ms. Susan Thomas, Director, NIFT, Bengaluru &Mr. Prashanth Kochuveetil Cherian,Associate Professor, Department of Design Space, NIFT, Bengaluru. The presentation started with Gandhiji’s attire of three piece suit when he was a lawyer in South Africa. When he returned to India in 1915, he started donning typical gujarati attire.Though Rabindranath Tagore hailed him as a ‘Mahatma’ in 1915, it was Madurai which made Gandhi into a Mahatma, in the full sense of the term. For, it was here that he discarded the western clothing, and donned the khadi, which remained his signature look, till his death.
In 1918, Mahatma Gandhi started his movement for Khadi as relief programme for the poor masses living in India's villages. Spinning and weaving was elevated to an ideology for self-reliance and self government. Every village shall plant and harvest its own raw-materials for yarn, every woman and man shall engage in spinning and every village shall weave whatever is needed for its own use. Gandhi saw it as the end of dependency on foreign materials and thus giving a first lesson or real independence. Raw materials at that time were entirely exported to England and then re-imported as costly finished cloth, depriving the local population of work and profits on it. It was for economic, cultural and social reasons and not merely political that Gandhi established the Khadi Movement.
On his second visit to Madurai on September 20, 1921, Gandhi stayed in the West Masi Street and when he saw the daily wage labourers going to work without a shirt he was deeply moved by their plight, he removed his attire and adorned the four metre Khadi dhoti on the night of September 21.
“The next day, on, September 22, 1922, when he went to address the people at a place in Kamaraj Street, now called as ‘Gandhi Pottal’ dressed only in his khadi veshti, people asked him the reason.The place where he stayed in 1921 is now a Khadi Kraft store, but a stone tablet in the building records the historic change of attire.
In 1934-35 he expanded the idea from helping the poor individual to self-reliance of whole villages. In 1942-43 he had sessions with workers groups and village organizers to re-organize the whole programme on a bigger country-wide scale. Thus Khadi became not mere a piece of cloth but a way of life.
Mr. Prashanth Kochuveetil Cherian started his presentation with the story of Khadi. The birth of khadi as a symbol of India's freedom struggle took place at Sabarmati Ashram. One of the objects of the Ashram was that all inmates should wear hand-woven cloth made from Indian yarn. The question was how to make the hand-spun yarn. The spinning wheel was not available nor was there any person who could teach spinning. Gangaben Majumdar, whom Gandhiji met at the Broach Educational Conference and expressed the difficulty that the Ashram was facing, solved the problem. She found the spinning wheel for Gandhiji in Vijapur in Baroda State. Thus, the spinning wheel came to the Ashram and the production of khadi began. From then onwards Gandhiji wore only hand woven dhoti made of hand-spun yarn. Khadi became the ultimate definition of Swadeshi.
Mr. Prashanth highlighted the role played by NIFT in contemporizing Khadi and Strengthening the Karnataka State Khadi and Village Industries Board Brand through Integrated Product Mapping, Design Intervention, Product Diversification and Development, Training and Marketing Activities. The journey of Namma Khadi was an initiative to restore the pride and position of Brand Karnataka Khadi.
Dharwad is the only place in Karnataka where coloured cotton is grown. A panel of experts from NIFT Bengaluru have designed more than 400 products for the review and these were reviewed in the presence of Chairman, KSK&VIB and many artisans and the most viable products were selected for imparting training to the artisans.The feedback from the stakeholders of this business has been very encouraging. He further stated that with the co-operation and the partnership of KSK&VIB, NIFT would be able to position Brand Khadi effectively for the contemporary market not only in India but also at global level.
Summing up the webinar Rupinder Brar , Additional Director General said that we should not only be proud of our heritage and culture but also do our bit towards upliftment and encouragement of artisans by buying and wearing Khadi. It is important for us to live up to the value systems shown to us by Gandhiji and spread them far and wide. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
গান্ধী জন্ম বার্ষিকীর স্মরণে কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের দেখো আপনা দেশ ওয়েবিনার সিরিজের আওতায় আয়োজিত “চড়কা পে চর্চা” আলোচনাসভা
03 OCT 2020 1:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক মহাত্মা গান্ধীর জন্মবার্ষিকী স্মরণে দেখো আপনা দেশ ওয়েবিনার সিরিজের আওতায় শুক্রবার “চড়কা পে চর্চা” শীর্ষক ওয়েব ভিত্তিক আলোচনাসভার আয়োজন করে। স্পিনিং হুইল এবং খাদির উপর বিশেষ নজর দিয়ে “চড়কা পে চর্চা” শীর্ষক এই আলোচনাসভার আয়োজন করা হয়। খাদি দেশের স্বরাজ এবং সবলম্বনের এক বিশেষ পরিচিতি। বিশ্বের ইতিহাসে ভারতের ঔপনেবেশিকতার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে বিদেশী কাপড় বর্জন করে হস্ত নির্মিত খদ্দর এবং চড়কায় কাটা দেশীয় সুতোয় তৈরি কাপড় বিশেষ জায়গা করে নিয়েছে। ভারতের রাজনৈতিক ইতিহাসে চড়কা অথবা স্পিনিং হুইল এক সংবেদনশীলতার প্রতীক। মহাত্মা গান্ধীর আত্মনির্ভর গ্রাম ও চড়কায় কাটা সুতোর তৈরি কাপড়ের ব্যবহারের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি এক অন্য মাত্রা পেয়েছে। এদিনের এই ওয়েবিনারে ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে খাদি যে এক অন্য মাত্রা জুগিয়েছিল তা তুলে ধরা হয় এবং সমসাময়িক যুগে খাদির পোষাক ব্যবহার ও বাপুর বাণী প্রচারের ক্ষেত্রে বেঙ্গালুরুর এনআইএফটি-র ভূমিকা অন্বেষণ করা হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানে বেঙ্গালুরুর এনআইএফটি-র অধিকর্তা শ্রীমতী সুশান্ত থমাস, সংস্থার ডিজাইন স্পেস বিভাগের সহযোগী অধ্যাপক শ্রী প্রশান্ত কোচুভিত্তিল চেরিয়ান উপস্থিত ছিলেন। দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকায় আইনজীবী হিসেবে গান্ধীজী যখন তিন ধরণের স্যুট ব্যবহার করতেন, সে সম্পর্কে অনুষ্ঠানের শুরুতে পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। ১৯১৫ সালে তিনি যখন ভারতে ফিরে আসেন তখন গান্ধীজী সাধারণ গুজরাতি পোষাক পরিধান শুরু করেন, সে সম্পর্কেও এদিনের ওয়েবিনারে অলোকপাত করা হয়। এর পর ১৯১৫ সালে রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর তাঁকে “মহাত্মা” নামে অভিহিত করেছিলেন। তার পর থেকে গান্ধীজী পশ্চিমী পোষাক বর্জন করে খাদির ব্যবহার শুরু করেন, যা আমৃত্যু পর্যন্ত তাঁর সঙ্গী ছিল।সে বিষয়টিও এদিনের ওয়েবিনারে তুলে ধরা হয়।
১৯১৮ সালে মহাত্মা গান্ধী ভারতে গ্রামে বসবাসকারী দরিদ্র মানুষের জীবনধারণের মানোন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে ত্রাণ কর্মসূচী হিসেবে খাদির জন্য আন্দোলন শুরু করেন। মূলত বয়ন ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা আনার জন্যই এই আন্দোলন শুরু হয়। প্রতিটি গ্রামে সুতো তৈরির জন্য কাঁচা মালের চাষ, পুরুষ এবং মহিলাদের সুতো পাকানোতে যুক্ত করা ও সেই সুতোয় তৈরি কাপড় ব্যবহারের জন্য উদ্বুদ্ধ করতে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছিলেন। গান্ধীজীর হাত ধরে খাদি আন্দোলন এক অন্য মাত্রা পায়। গান্ধীজী যখন ১৯২১ সালে ২০ সেপ্টেম্বর দ্বিতীয়বারের জন্য মাদুরাই সফরে যান, তখন পশ্চিম ম্যাসিস্ট্রিটে কিছুদিন ছিলেন। তখন তিনি দেখেন যে, দিনমজুর শ্রমিকেরা কোনোরকম জামা পরা ছাড়াই কাজ করছেন। তাঁদের এই দুর্দশায় গভীরভাবে ছাপ ফেলে গান্ধীজীর মনে। তখন তিনি তাঁর পোষাক সরিয়ে রেখে শুধুমাত্র চার মিটার খাদির ধুতি পরে রাত কাটান। ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর তিনি কামরাজস্ট্রিটের এক জনসভার ভাষণে খাদির প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরেন। ১৯৩৪-৩৫ সালে তিনি সাবলম্বি গ্রাম গঠনের উদ্দেশে দরিদ্র ব্যক্তিদের সাহাযার্থে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেন। ১৯৪২-৪৩ সালে দেশব্যাপী এই খাদির পোষাক ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে চিন্তাভাবনার প্রসারে শ্রমিক এবং গ্রাম সংগঠনগুলির সঙ্গে আলোচনায় বসেন। এইভাবে খাদি কেবল শুধুমাত্র একটি কাপড়ের টুকরো নয়, জীবনযাত্রায় পরিণত হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী চেরিয়ান খাদির যাত্রা পথের কাহিনী তুলে ধরেন। ভারতে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের প্রতীক হিসেবে খাদির উৎপত্তি হয়েছিল সরবমতী আশ্রমে। এই আশ্রমের সমস্ত বাসিন্দাদের ভারতীয় সুতো থেকে তৈরি হাতে বোনা কাপড় পরতে হতো। এমন কি গান্ধীজী শুধুমাত্র হাতে বোনা ধুতি পরতেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশক রুপিন্দর ব্রার বলেন, খাদির ঐতিহ্য ও সংস্কৃতিকে নিয়ে শুধুমাত্র গর্ব করা উচিত নয়,খাদির পোষাক কিনে ও তা পরিধান করে এই ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কারিগরদের উৎসাহ প্রদান করা উচিত। এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত কর্মসূচীর আওতায় ভারতের সমৃদ্ধশালী বৈচিত্রকে তুলে ধরতেই দেখে আপনা দেশ সিরিজের এই বিষয়গুলি তুলে ধরা হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান ।
দেখো আপনা দেশের ওয়েবিনার সিরিজগুলি এখন কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের ইউটিউব চ্যালেন https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured এবং মন্ত্রকের অন্যান্য সামাজিক মাধ্যমে দেখতে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে ।