Ministry of Tourism
To mark the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Ministry of Tourism organises webinar on "Charkhe pe Charcha” under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series
03 OCT 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Ministry of Tourism organised a webinar on "Charkhe pe Charcha” under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series on 02nd October 2020. The Webinar titled “Charkhe pe Charcha” focused on spinning wheel and Khadi. Khadi, the moral fabric of the nation is a metaphor for swarajya and swavalamban. Nowhere in world history would you find the anti-colonial narrative spun around a fabric like in the case of India. From the boycott of foreign cloth to the promotion of handspun, handwoven khaddar, the spinning wheel or the charkha is a political and emotional symbol for India and this narrative is the gift of one man, Mahatma Gandhi, whose vision for a self-reliant village and spiritual cleansing were all tied to the yarn on the wheel. The webinar seeks to explore the dimensions of khadi in the freedom struggle of India and explores the journey of NIFT, Bengaluru in contemporising khadi and spreading the message of Bapu.
Presented by Ms. Susan Thomas, Director, NIFT, Bengaluru &Mr. Prashanth Kochuveetil Cherian,Associate Professor, Department of Design Space, NIFT, Bengaluru. The presentation started with Gandhiji’s attire of three piece suit when he was a lawyer in South Africa. When he returned to India in 1915, he started donning typical gujarati attire.Though Rabindranath Tagore hailed him as a ‘Mahatma’ in 1915, it was Madurai which made Gandhi into a Mahatma, in the full sense of the term. For, it was here that he discarded the western clothing, and donned the khadi, which remained his signature look, till his death.
In 1918, Mahatma Gandhi started his movement for Khadi as relief programme for the poor masses living in India's villages. Spinning and weaving was elevated to an ideology for self-reliance and self government. Every village shall plant and harvest its own raw-materials for yarn, every woman and man shall engage in spinning and every village shall weave whatever is needed for its own use. Gandhi saw it as the end of dependency on foreign materials and thus giving a first lesson or real independence. Raw materials at that time were entirely exported to England and then re-imported as costly finished cloth, depriving the local population of work and profits on it. It was for economic, cultural and social reasons and not merely political that Gandhi established the Khadi Movement.
On his second visit to Madurai on September 20, 1921, Gandhi stayed in the West Masi Street and when he saw the daily wage labourers going to work without a shirt he was deeply moved by their plight, he removed his attire and adorned the four metre Khadi dhoti on the night of September 21.
“The next day, on, September 22, 1922, when he went to address the people at a place in Kamaraj Street, now called as ‘Gandhi Pottal’ dressed only in his khadi veshti, people asked him the reason.The place where he stayed in 1921 is now a Khadi Kraft store, but a stone tablet in the building records the historic change of attire.
In 1934-35 he expanded the idea from helping the poor individual to self-reliance of whole villages. In 1942-43 he had sessions with workers groups and village organizers to re-organize the whole programme on a bigger country-wide scale. Thus Khadi became not mere a piece of cloth but a way of life.
Mr. Prashanth Kochuveetil Cherian started his presentation with the story of Khadi. The birth of khadi as a symbol of India's freedom struggle took place at Sabarmati Ashram. One of the objects of the Ashram was that all inmates should wear hand-woven cloth made from Indian yarn. The question was how to make the hand-spun yarn. The spinning wheel was not available nor was there any person who could teach spinning. Gangaben Majumdar, whom Gandhiji met at the Broach Educational Conference and expressed the difficulty that the Ashram was facing, solved the problem. She found the spinning wheel for Gandhiji in Vijapur in Baroda State. Thus, the spinning wheel came to the Ashram and the production of khadi began. From then onwards Gandhiji wore only hand woven dhoti made of hand-spun yarn. Khadi became the ultimate definition of Swadeshi.
Mr. Prashanth highlighted the role played by NIFT in contemporizing Khadi and Strengthening the Karnataka State Khadi and Village Industries Board Brand through Integrated Product Mapping, Design Intervention, Product Diversification and Development, Training and Marketing Activities. The journey of Namma Khadi was an initiative to restore the pride and position of Brand Karnataka Khadi.
Dharwad is the only place in Karnataka where coloured cotton is grown. A panel of experts from NIFT Bengaluru have designed more than 400 products for the review and these were reviewed in the presence of Chairman, KSK&VIB and many artisans and the most viable products were selected for imparting training to the artisans.The feedback from the stakeholders of this business has been very encouraging. He further stated that with the co-operation and the partnership of KSK&VIB, NIFT would be able to position Brand Khadi effectively for the contemporary market not only in India but also at global level.
Summing up the webinar Rupinder Brar , Additional Director General said that we should not only be proud of our heritage and culture but also do our bit towards upliftment and encouragement of artisans by buying and wearing Khadi. It is important for us to live up to the value systems shown to us by Gandhiji and spread them far and wide. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला के तहत महात्मा गांधी की जयंती के अवसर पर "चरखे पे चर्चा" वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
03 OCT 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला के तहत महात्मा गांधी की जयंती के अवसर पर 02 अक्टूबर, 2020 को एक वेबिनार "चरखे पे चर्चा" का आयोजन किया। वेबिनार का विषय "चरखे पे चर्चा" था, जिसमें चरखा और खादी पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। खादी, राष्ट्र का नैतिक परिधान है जो स्वराज्य और स्वावलंबन का एक रूपक है। विश्व इतिहास में कहीं भी आपको भारत के मामले की तरह एक कपड़े के आसपास उपनिवेशवाद विरोधी कहानी नहीं मिलेगी। विदेशी कपड़े के बहिष्कार से लेकर हैंडस्पून, हैंडवॉन्च खद्दर, चरखा भारत के लिए एक राजनीतिक और भावनात्मक प्रतीक है और यह कहानी एक व्यक्ति महात्मा गांधी का उपहार है, जिनकी दृष्टि एक आत्मनिर्भर गांव और आध्यात्मिक सफाई के लिए सभी को चरखे के सूत से बंधना था। वेबिनार में भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में खादी के आयामों की पड़ताल की गई और समकालीन खादी और बापू के संदेश के प्रसार में बेंगलुरु स्थित निफ्ट की यात्रा का जांच की गई।
बेंगलुरु स्थित निफ्ट की निदेशक सुश्री सुसान थॉमस और बेंगलुरु स्थित निफ्ट में डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ़ डिज़ाइन स्पेस में एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर श्री प्रशान्त कोचुवेतिल चेरियन ने कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत किया। कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत गांधीजी के थ्री पीस शूट से की गई जब वे दक्षिण अफ्रीका में वकील थे। 1915 में जब वे भारत लौटे, तो उन्होंने ठेठ गुजराती पोशाक पहनना शुरू कर दिया। तब रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर ने 1915 में उन्हें 'महात्मा' कहा। यह मदुरै था जिसने पूर्ण अर्थ में गांधी को महात्मा बनाया। इसके लिए, यहीं पर उन्होंने पश्चिमी परिधान का परित्याग किया और खादी पहना जो उनकी मृत्यु तक उनका प्रतीक चिन्ह बना रहा।
महात्मा गांधी ने 1918 में भारत के गांवों में रहने वाले गरीब लोगों के लिए राहत कार्यक्रम के रूप में खादी के लिए अपना आंदोलन शुरू किया। आत्मनिर्भरता और अपनी सरकार के लिए एक विचारधारा के लिए कताई और बुनाई को आगे बढ़ाया गया था। सभी गांव सूत के लिए अपना कच्चा माल तैयार करेगा। सभी महिला और पुरुष कताई करेगा और सभी गांव अपने स्वयं के उपयोग के लिए जो कुछ भी आवश्यक होगा, उसकी बुनाई करेगा। गांधी ने इसे विदेशी सामग्रियों पर निर्भरता के अंत के रूप में देखा और इस तरह पहला पाठ या वास्तविक स्वतंत्रता दी। उस समय पूरा कच्चा माल इंग्लैंड निर्यात किया जाता था और फिर महंगे तैयार कपड़े के रूप में फिर से आयात किया जाता था। इससे स्थानीय आबादी को इसमें काम और लाभ नहीं​ मिलता था। खादी आंदोलन की शुरूआत केवल राजनीतिक नहीं था बल्कि यह आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक कारणों के लिए था।
20 सितंबर, 1921 को मदुरई की अपनी दूसरी यात्रा के दौरान गांधी पश्चिम मासी स्ट्रीट में रुके थे और जब उन्होंने दिहाड़ी मजदूरों को बिना शर्ट के काम करते हुए देखा तो वह उनकी दुर्दशा से बहुत प्रभावित हुए। उन्होंने अपने परिधान त्याग दिए और 21 सितंबर की रात में चार मीटर की खादी की धोती पहनी।
अगले दिन 22 सितंबर, 1922 को वह कामराज स्ट्रीट में एक जगह पर लोगों को संबोधित करने गए। उस जगह को अब ‘गांधी पोट्टलकहा जाता है। संबोधन के दौरान उन्होंने केवल खादी वेष्टि पहन रखी थी, जिस पर लोगों ने उनसे उसका कारण पूछा। 1921 में जिस स्थान पर वह रहे वहां अब खादी क्राफ्ट की दुकान है लेकिन इमारत में एक पत्थर पर परिधान के ऐतिहासिक परिवर्तन की कहानी बताई गई है।
1934-35 में उन्होंने गरीबों की मदद करने से लेकर पूरे गाँवों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के विचार का विस्तार किया। 1942-43 में उन्होंने पूरे देश में बड़े पैमाने पर पूरे कार्यक्रम को फिर से आयोजित करने के लिए श्रमिक समूहों और गाँव के आयोजकों के साथ सभाएं की। इस प्रकार खादी केवल कपड़े का टुकड़ा नहीं बल्कि जीवन का एक तरीका बन गया।
श्री प्रशांत कोचुवेतिल चेरियन ने अपनी प्रस्तुति की शुरुआत खादी की कहानी से की। भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के प्रतीक के रूप में खादी का जन्म साबरमती आश्रम में हुआ। आश्रम की वस्तुओं में से एक यह था कि सभी निवासियों को भारतीय धागों से बने हाथ से बुने हुए कपड़े पहनने चाहिए। सवाल था कि हाथ से काता जाने वाला सूत कैसे बनाया जाए। चरखा उपलब्ध नहीं था और न ही कोई व्यक्ति था जो कताई सिखा सके। आश्रम में जो समस्या आ रही थी गंगाबेन मजूमदार ने उसका हल निकाला। मजूमदार से गांधीजी ब्रोच एजुकेशनल कॉन्फ्रेंस में मिले थे। उन्हें बड़ौदा राज्य के विजापुर में गांधीजी के लिए चरखा मिला। इस प्रकार, चरखा आश्रम में आया और खादी का उत्पादन शुरू हुआ। उसके बाद से गांधीजी ने केवल हाथ से बुने हुए धागे से बनी धोती पहनी। खादी स्वदेशी की अंतिम परिभाषा बन गई।
श्री प्रशांत ने एकीकृत उत्पाद मैपिंग, डिजाइन इंटरवेशन, उत्पाद विविधीकरण और विकास, प्रशिक्षण और विपणन गतिविधियों के माध्यम से कर्नाटक राज्य खादी और ग्रामोद्योग बोर्ड ब्रांड को समकालीन खादी और मजबूत बनाने में एनआईएफटी द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। नम्मा खादी की यात्रा ब्रांड कर्नाटक खादी के गौरव और स्थिति को बहाल करने की एक पहल थी।
कर्नाटक में धारवाड़ एकमात्र स्थान है जहाँ रंगीन कपास उगाई जाती है। निफ्ट बेंगलुरु के विशेषज्ञों के एक पैनल ने समीक्षा के लिए 400 से अधिक उत्पादों का डिजाइन किया है और इनकी पुनर्समीक्षा केएसकेएंडवीआईबी के अध्यक्ष और कई कारीगरों की उपस्थिति में की गई और कई व्यवहार्य उत्पादों का चयन कारीगरों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए किया गया। इस व्यवसाय के हितधारकों से मिली प्रतिक्रिया बहुत उत्साहजनक रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि केएसकेएंडबीआईबी के सहयोग और साझेदारी के साथ निफ्ट न केवल भारत में बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर भी समकालीन बाजार के लिए ब्रांड खादी को प्रभावी ढंग से पेश करने में सक्षम होगा।
अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक रुपिंदर बराड़ ने वेबिनार को बधाई दी और कहा कि हमें न केवल अपनी विरासत और संस्कृति पर गर्व करना चाहिए बल्कि खादी खरीद और पहन कर कारीगरों के उत्थान और प्रोत्साहन की दिशा में भी कुछ करना चाहिए। हमारे लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि हम गांधीजी द्वारा हमें दिखाई गई मूल्य प्रणालियों को जिएं और उन्हें दूर-दूर तक फैलाएं। देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के तहत भारत की समृद्ध विविधता को प्रदर्शित करने का एक प्रयास है।
देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला को राष्ट्रीय ई गवर्नेंस विभाग, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के साथ तकनीकी साझेदारी में प्रस्तुत किया गया है। वेबिनार के सत्र अब https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured पर उपलब्ध हैं और भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर भी उपलब्ध हैं।