পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়
মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীৰ সোঁৱৰণত পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দেখো অপনা দেশ ৱেবিনাৰ ছিৰিজৰ অধীনত আয়োজন কৰিলে ‘চৰ্খে পে চৰ্চা’ শীৰ্ষক ৱেবিনাৰ
03 OCT 2020 1:14PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীৰ সোঁৱৰণত ২ অক্টোবৰ,২০২০ত দেখো অপনা দেশ ৱেবিনাৰ ছিৰিজৰ অধীনত চৰ্খে পে চৰ্চা শীৰ্ষক ৱেবিনাৰৰ আয়োজন কৰে। চৰ্খে পে চৰ্চা শীৰ্ষক ৱেবিনাৰখনত যঁতৰ আৰু খাদীৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। খাদী দেশৰ স্বৰাজ আৰু স্বাৱলম্বনৰ এক ৰূপক। বিশ্ব ইতিহাসত ভাৰতৰ ঔপনিৱেশিকতা বিৰোধী যঁজত বিদেশী কাপোৰ বৰ্জন কৰি হস্ত নিৰ্মিত খাদী আৰু যঁতৰত কঁটা দেশীয় সূতাৰে নিৰ্মিত কাপোৰে বিশেষ স্থান লাভ কৰিছিল। ভাৰতৰ ৰাজনৈতিক ইতিহাসত যঁতৰ এক সংবেদনশীলতাৰ প্ৰতীক। মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ গাঁও আৰু যঁতৰত কঁটা সূতাৰে তৈয়াৰী কাপোৰৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে এক অন্য মাত্ৰা লাভ কৰিছিল। ৱেবিনাৰত ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত খাদীয়ে যে এক অন্য মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰিছিল সেয়া দাঙি ধৰা হয় আৰু সমসাময়িক কালত খাদীৰ পোছাক ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু বাপুৰ বাণী প্ৰচাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বেংগালুৰুৰ এনআইএফটিৰ ভূমিকা অন্বেষণ কৰা হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানত বেংগালুৰুৰ এনআইএফটিৰ সঞ্চালক শ্ৰীমতী সুশান থমাছ, ডিজাইন স্পেচ বিভাগৰ সহযোগী অধ্যাপক শ্ৰী প্ৰশান্ত কচুভেটিল চেৰিয়ান উপস্থিত থাকে। দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাত আইনজীৱি হিচাপে গান্ধীজীয়ে কৰ্মৰত অৱস্থাত পৰিধান কৰা থ্ৰী পিচ ছ্যুটৰ বিষয়ে অনুষ্ঠানৰ আৰম্ভণিতে আলোচনা কৰা হয়। ১৯১৫ চনত তেওঁ যেতিয়া ভাৰতলৈ ওভতি আহে তেতিয়া গান্ধীজীয়ে সাধাৰণ গুজৰাটী পোছাক পৰিধান কৰিছিল আৰু এই বিষয়তো ৱেবিনাৰত আলোকপাত কৰা হয়। ১৯১৫ চনত ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰে তেওঁক মহাত্মা নামেৰে অভিহিত কৰিছিল। তাৰ পাছৰে পৰা গান্ধীজীয়ে পশ্চিমীয়া পোছাক বৰ্জন কৰি খাদীৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰম্ভ কৰে, যি আমৃত্যু পৰ্যন্ত তেওঁৰ সংগী আছিল। এই বিষয়েও ৱেবিনাৰত আলোচনা কৰা হয়।
১৯১৮ চনত মহাত্মা গান্ধীয়ে ভাৰতৰ গাঁৱত বসবাস কৰা দৰিদ্ৰ মানুহৰ জীৱন ধাৰণৰ মান উন্নত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যেৰে সাহায্য অভিযান হিচাপে খাদীৰ বাবে আন্দোলন আৰম্ভ কৰে। মূলতঃ বয়ন ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বনিৰ্ভৰতা অনাৰ বাবেই এই আন্দোলন আৰম্ভ কৰা হয়। প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱতে সূতা তৈয়াৰীৰ বাবে কেঁচা মালৰ খেতি কৰা, পুৰুষ আৰু মহিলাসকলক সূতা প্ৰস্তুত প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত যুক্ত কৰা আৰু সেই সূতাৰে তৈয়াৰী কাপোৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে উদ্বুদ্ধ কৰাত উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। গান্ধীজীৰ হাতত ধৰি খাদী আন্দোলনে এক অন্য মাত্ৰা লাভ কৰে। গান্ধীজীয়ে যেতিয়া ১৯২১ চনৰ ২০ ছেপ্টম্বৰত দ্বিতীয়বাৰৰ বাবে মাদুৰাই ভ্ৰমণলৈ যায় তেতিয়া পশ্চিম মাছী ষ্ট্ৰীটত কিছুদিন কটাইছিল। তেতিয়া তেওঁ দেখিছিল যে দিন হাজিৰা কৰা শ্ৰমিকসকলে চোলা অবিহনে কাম কৰিছিল। তেওঁলোকৰ এই দুৰ্দশাই গান্ধীজীৰ মনত গভীৰভাৱে চাপ পেলাইছিল। তেতিয়া তেওঁ নিজৰ পোছাক খুলি মাত্ৰ চাৰি মিটাৰ খাদীৰ ধূতি পৰিধান কৰিয়েই নিশা কটায়। ২২ ছেপ্টম্বৰত তেওঁ কামৰাজ ষ্ট্ৰিটৰ এক জনসভাৰ ভাষণত খাদীৰ প্ৰসংগ দাঙি ধৰে। ১৯৩৪-৩৫ চনত তেওঁ স্বাৱলম্বী গাঁও গঠনৰ উদ্দেশ্য দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ সাহাযাৰ্থে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। ১৯৪২-৪৩ চনত দেশব্যাপী এই খাদীৰ পোছাক ব্যৱহাৰ সম্পৰ্কে চিন্তাভাৱনাৰ প্ৰসাৰ সম্পৰ্কে শ্ৰমিক আৰু গাঁৱৰ সংগঠনসমূহৰ সৈতে আলেচনাত মিলিত হয়। এইদৰে খাদী কেৱল মাত্ৰ এক কাপোৰৰ টুকুৰাই নহয়, জীৱনযাত্ৰালৈ পৰিণত হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানত শ্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰশান্ত কচুভেটিলে খাদীৰ যাত্ৰাপথৰ কাহিনী দাঙি ধৰে। ভাৰতত স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপে খাদীৰ উত্পত্তি হৈছিল সবৰমতী আশ্ৰমত। এই আশ্ৰমৰ সকলো বাসিন্দাই ভাৰতীয় সূতাৰ পৰা তৈয়াৰী হাতে বোৱা কাপোৰ পৰিধান কৰিব লাগিছিল। আনকি গান্ধীজীয়েও কেৱল মাত্ৰ হাতে বোৱা ধূতিহে পৰিধান কৰিছিল।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অতিৰিক্ত সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান ৰূপিন্দৰ ব্ৰাৰে কয়, খাদীৰ ঐতিহ্য আৰু সংস্কৃতিক লৈ কেৱল মাত্ৰ গৌৰৱ কৰা উচিত নহয়, খাদীৰ পোছাক কিনা আৰু সেয়া পৰিধান কি এই ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত কাৰিকৰসকলক উত্সাহ প্ৰদান কৰা উচিত। এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধিশালী বৈচিত্ৰ্যক দাঙি ধৰিবলৈ দেখো অপনা দেশ ছিৰিজত এই বিষয়সমূহ তুলি ধৰা হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ জনায়।
দেখো অপনা দেশৰ ৱেবিনাৰ ছিৰিজসমূহ এতিয়া কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ইউটিউব চেনেল https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzlbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured আৰু মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অন্যান্য সামাজিক মাধ্যমত উপলব্ধ।

Ministry of Tourism
To mark the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Ministry of Tourism organises webinar on "Charkhe pe Charcha” under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series
03 OCT 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Ministry of Tourism organised a webinar on "Charkhe pe Charcha” under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series on 02nd October 2020. The Webinar titled “Charkhe pe Charcha” focused on spinning wheel and Khadi. Khadi, the moral fabric of the nation is a metaphor for swarajya and swavalamban. Nowhere in world history would you find the anti-colonial narrative spun around a fabric like in the case of India. From the boycott of foreign cloth to the promotion of handspun, handwoven khaddar, the spinning wheel or the charkha is a political and emotional symbol for India and this narrative is the gift of one man, Mahatma Gandhi, whose vision for a self-reliant village and spiritual cleansing were all tied to the yarn on the wheel. The webinar seeks to explore the dimensions of khadi in the freedom struggle of India and explores the journey of NIFT, Bengaluru in contemporising khadi and spreading the message of Bapu.
Presented by Ms. Susan Thomas, Director, NIFT, Bengaluru &Mr. Prashanth Kochuveetil Cherian,Associate Professor, Department of Design Space, NIFT, Bengaluru. The presentation started with Gandhiji’s attire of three piece suit when he was a lawyer in South Africa. When he returned to India in 1915, he started donning typical gujarati attire.Though Rabindranath Tagore hailed him as a ‘Mahatma’ in 1915, it was Madurai which made Gandhi into a Mahatma, in the full sense of the term. For, it was here that he discarded the western clothing, and donned the khadi, which remained his signature look, till his death.
In 1918, Mahatma Gandhi started his movement for Khadi as relief programme for the poor masses living in India's villages. Spinning and weaving was elevated to an ideology for self-reliance and self government. Every village shall plant and harvest its own raw-materials for yarn, every woman and man shall engage in spinning and every village shall weave whatever is needed for its own use. Gandhi saw it as the end of dependency on foreign materials and thus giving a first lesson or real independence. Raw materials at that time were entirely exported to England and then re-imported as costly finished cloth, depriving the local population of work and profits on it. It was for economic, cultural and social reasons and not merely political that Gandhi established the Khadi Movement.
On his second visit to Madurai on September 20, 1921, Gandhi stayed in the West Masi Street and when he saw the daily wage labourers going to work without a shirt he was deeply moved by their plight, he removed his attire and adorned the four metre Khadi dhoti on the night of September 21.
“The next day, on, September 22, 1922, when he went to address the people at a place in Kamaraj Street, now called as ‘Gandhi Pottal’ dressed only in his khadi veshti, people asked him the reason.The place where he stayed in 1921 is now a Khadi Kraft store, but a stone tablet in the building records the historic change of attire.
In 1934-35 he expanded the idea from helping the poor individual to self-reliance of whole villages. In 1942-43 he had sessions with workers groups and village organizers to re-organize the whole programme on a bigger country-wide scale. Thus Khadi became not mere a piece of cloth but a way of life.
Mr. Prashanth Kochuveetil Cherian started his presentation with the story of Khadi. The birth of khadi as a symbol of India's freedom struggle took place at Sabarmati Ashram. One of the objects of the Ashram was that all inmates should wear hand-woven cloth made from Indian yarn. The question was how to make the hand-spun yarn. The spinning wheel was not available nor was there any person who could teach spinning. Gangaben Majumdar, whom Gandhiji met at the Broach Educational Conference and expressed the difficulty that the Ashram was facing, solved the problem. She found the spinning wheel for Gandhiji in Vijapur in Baroda State. Thus, the spinning wheel came to the Ashram and the production of khadi began. From then onwards Gandhiji wore only hand woven dhoti made of hand-spun yarn. Khadi became the ultimate definition of Swadeshi.
Mr. Prashanth highlighted the role played by NIFT in contemporizing Khadi and Strengthening the Karnataka State Khadi and Village Industries Board Brand through Integrated Product Mapping, Design Intervention, Product Diversification and Development, Training and Marketing Activities. The journey of Namma Khadi was an initiative to restore the pride and position of Brand Karnataka Khadi.
Dharwad is the only place in Karnataka where coloured cotton is grown. A panel of experts from NIFT Bengaluru have designed more than 400 products for the review and these were reviewed in the presence of Chairman, KSK&VIB and many artisans and the most viable products were selected for imparting training to the artisans.The feedback from the stakeholders of this business has been very encouraging. He further stated that with the co-operation and the partnership of KSK&VIB, NIFT would be able to position Brand Khadi effectively for the contemporary market not only in India but also at global level.
Summing up the webinar Rupinder Brar , Additional Director General said that we should not only be proud of our heritage and culture but also do our bit towards upliftment and encouragement of artisans by buying and wearing Khadi. It is important for us to live up to the value systems shown to us by Gandhiji and spread them far and wide. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.