وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار سیریز کے تحت مہاتما گاندھی کی یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ’چرخے پر چرچہ ‘ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا
03 OCT 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 03 اکتوبر2020
وزارت سیاحت نے دیکھوں اپنا دیش ویبینار سیریز کے تحت مہاتما گاندھی کی یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر02 اکتوبر 2020 کو ایک ویبینار ’چرخے پہ چرچہ‘کا انعقاد کیا۔ ویبینار کا موضوع ’چرخے پہ چرچہ ‘ تھا ،جس میں چرخہ اور کھادی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ کھادی ،ملک کا اخلاقی لباس ہے جو خود حکمرانی اور خود انحصاری کی ایک علامت ہے۔ دنیا کی تاریخ میں کہیں بھی آپ کو بھارت کے معاملے کی طرح ایک کپڑے کے آس پاس استعماریت مخالف کہانی نہیں ملے گی۔غیر ملکی کپڑے کے بائیکاٹ سے لے کر ہینڈاسپون ،ہینڈوانچ کھدر،چرخہ بھارت کے لئے ایک سیاست جذباتی علامت ہے اور یہ کہانی ایک شخص مہاتما گاندھی کا تحفہ ہے ،جن کا نظریہ ایک خود کفیل گاؤں اور روحانی صفائی کےلئے سبھی کو چرخے کے سوت سے باندھنا تھا۔ویبینار میں بھارت کی آزادی کی لڑائی میں کھادی کے طول و عرض کی جانچ کی گئی اور ہم عصر کھادی اور باپو کے پیغام کی تشہیر میں بینگلورو میں واقع نفٹ کے سفر کی جانچ کی گئی۔
بینگلورو واقع نفٹ کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ سوزین تھامس اور بینگلورو واقع نفٹ میں ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ڈیزائن اسپیس میں اسو سی ایٹ پروفیسر مسٹر پرشانت کوچوویتل نے پروگرام پیش کیا۔پروگرام کا آغاز گاندھی جی کے تھری پیس سوٹ سے کیا گیا جب وہ جنوبی افریقہ میں وکیل تھے۔1915 میں جب وہ بھارت لوٹے ،تو انہوں نے ٹھیٹھ گجراتی پوشاک پہننا شروع کردیا ۔ تب رویندر ناتھ ٹیگور نے 1915 میں انہیں ’مہاتما ‘ کہا۔یہ مدورے تھا جس نے مکمل زمین پر گاندھی کو مہاتما بنایا۔ اس کے لئے ،یہیں پر انہوں نے مغربی لباس پہننا چھوڑ دیا اور کھادی پہنا جو ان کی موت تک ان کا علم بردار بنا رہا۔
مہاتما گاندھی نے 1918 میں بھارت کے گاؤں میں رہنے والے غریب لوگوں کےلئے راحت پروگرام کے طورپر کھادی کےلئے اپنی تحریک کا آغاز کیا۔ خود کفالت اور اپنی حکومت کےلئے ایک نظریہ کےلئے کتائی اور بنائی کو آگے بڑھایا گیا تھا۔سبھی گاؤں سوت کےلئے اپنا کچا مال تیار کریں گے ۔سبھی خواتین اور مرد کتائی کریں گے اور سبھی گاؤں اپنے خود کے استعمال کےلئے جو کچھ بھی ضرورت ہوگی ،اس کی بنائی کریں گے۔گاندھی جی نے اسے غیر ملکی اشیا پر انحصار کے خاتمے کے طورپر دیکھا اور اس طرح پہلا سبق یا حقیقی آزادی دی۔اس وقت پورا خام مال انگلیڈ برآمدات کیا جاتا تھااور پھر مہنگے تیار کپڑے کے طورپر پھر سے درآمدات کیا جاتا تھا۔ اس سے مقامی آبادی کو اس میں کام اور فائدہ نہیں ملتا تھا۔ کھادی تحریک کا آغاز صرف سیاسی نہیں تھا بلکہ یہ معاشی ،ثقافتی اور سماجی وجوہات کےلئے بھی تھا۔
بیس ستمبر 1921 کو مدورئی کے اپنے دوسرے سفر کے دوران گاندھی جی مغربی ماسی اسٹریٹ میں رکے تھے اور جب انہوں نے دہاڑی مزدوروں کو بگیر قمیض کے کام کرتے ہوئے دیکھا تو وہ ان کی بدتر حالت سے بہت متاثر ہوئے۔انہوں نے اپنا لباس قربان کردیا اور 21 ستمبر کی رات کو چار میٹر کی کھادی کی دھوتی پہنی۔
اگلے دن 22 ستمبر 1922 کو وہ کام راج اسٹریٹ میں ایک جگہ پر لوگوں سے خطاب کرنے گئے۔اس جگہ کو اب گاندھی پوٹل کہا جاتا ہے۔ خطاب کے دوران انہوں نے صرف کھادی کے کپڑے پہن رکھے تھے ،جس پر لوگوں نے ان سے اس کی وجہ پوچھی ۔1921 میں جس جگہ پر وہ رہے وہاں اب کھادی کرافٹ کی دکان ہے لیکن عمارت میں ایک پتھر پر کپڑے کی تاریخی تبدیلی کی کہانی بتائی گئی ہے۔
1934-35 میں انہوں نے غریبوں کی مدد کرنے سے لے کر پورے گاؤں کو خود کفیل بنانے کے خیال کی توسیع کی۔1942-43 میں انہوں نے پورے ملک میں بڑے پیمارے پر پورے پروگرام کو پھر سے منعقد کرنے کےلئے مزدور گروپوں اور گاؤں کے منتظمین کے ساتھ میٹنگ کیں۔اس طرح کھادی صرف کپڑے کا ٹکڑا نہیں بلکہ زندگی کا ایک طریقہ بن گیا۔
مسٹر پرشانت کوچوویتل نے اپنی پیش کش کا آغاز کھادی کی کہانی سے کیا۔ بھارت کی آزادی کی لڑائی کی علامت کے طورپر کھادی کی پیدائش سابرمتی آشرم میں ہوئی۔ آشرم کی چیزوں میں سے ایک یہ بھی تھا کہ سبھی رہنے والوں کو بھارتیہ دھاگوں سے بنے ہاتھ سے بُنے کپڑے پہننے چاہئے ۔ سوال تھا کہ ہاتھ سے کاتا جانے والا سوت کیسے بنایا جائے۔چرخہ مہیا نہیں تھا اور نہ ہی کوئی شخص تھا جو کتائی سکھا سکے۔ آشرم میں جو مسئلہ سامنے آیا تھا گنگا بین مجومدار نے اس کا حل نکالا ۔ مجومدار سے گاندھی جی بروچ ایجوکیشن کانفرنس میں ملے تھے۔انہیں بڑودا ریاست کے ویجاپور میں گاندھی جی کےلئے چرخہ ملا۔ اس طرح چرخہ آشرم میں آیا اور کھادی کا پروڈکشن شروع ہوا ۔اس کے بعد سے گاندھی جی نے صرف ہاتھ سے بُنے ہوئے دھاگے سے بنی دھوتی پہنی ۔کھادی ’سودیشی‘ کی آخری مثال بن گیا۔
کرناٹک میں دھارواڑ واحد جگہ ہے جہاں رنگین کپاس اگائی جاتی ہے۔ نفٹ بینگلورو کے ماہرین کے ایک پینل نے جائزہ کےلئے چار سو سے زیادہ مصنوعات کا ڈیزائن کیا ہے اور ان کا پھر سے جائزہ کے ایس کے اینڈ وی آئی بی کے صدر اور کئی کاریگروں کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا اور کئی عملی مصنوعات کا انتخاب کاریگروں کو ٹریننگ دینے کےلئے کیا گیا۔اس کاروبار کے فائدہ دہندگان سے ملا ردعمل بہت حوصلہ افزا رہا ہے۔
اڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل روپیندر براڑ نے ویبینار کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ ہمیں نہ صرف اپنی وراثت اور ثقافت پر فخر کرنا چاہئے بلکہ کھادی خرید اور پہن کر کاریگروں کی ترقی اور حوصلے کی سمت میں بھی کچھ کرنا چاہئے۔ ہمارے لئے یہ اہم ہے کہ ہم گاندھی جی کے ذریعہ ہمیں دکھائے گئے بنیادی اصولوں کو جئیں اور انہیں دور دور تک پھیلائیں۔ دیکھا اپنا دیش ویبینار سیریز ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے تحت بھارت کے خوشحال تنوع کو ظاہرکرنے کی کوشش ہے۔
دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار سیریز کو قومی ای گورنینس محکمے،الیکٹرونکس اور انفورمیشن ٹیکنولوجی کی وزارت کے ساتھ تکنیکی شراکت میں پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔ویبینار کے سیشن اب پر مہیا ہیں اور ہندوستانی حکومت کی وزارت سیاحت کے سبھی سوشل میڈیا ہینڈل پر بھی مہیا ہے۔https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
ا م /ن م
U:6065

Ministry of Tourism
To mark the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Ministry of Tourism organises webinar on "Charkhe pe Charcha” under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series
03 OCT 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Ministry of Tourism organised a webinar on "Charkhe pe Charcha” under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series on 02nd October 2020. The Webinar titled “Charkhe pe Charcha” focused on spinning wheel and Khadi. Khadi, the moral fabric of the nation is a metaphor for swarajya and swavalamban. Nowhere in world history would you find the anti-colonial narrative spun around a fabric like in the case of India. From the boycott of foreign cloth to the promotion of handspun, handwoven khaddar, the spinning wheel or the charkha is a political and emotional symbol for India and this narrative is the gift of one man, Mahatma Gandhi, whose vision for a self-reliant village and spiritual cleansing were all tied to the yarn on the wheel. The webinar seeks to explore the dimensions of khadi in the freedom struggle of India and explores the journey of NIFT, Bengaluru in contemporising khadi and spreading the message of Bapu.
Presented by Ms. Susan Thomas, Director, NIFT, Bengaluru &Mr. Prashanth Kochuveetil Cherian,Associate Professor, Department of Design Space, NIFT, Bengaluru. The presentation started with Gandhiji’s attire of three piece suit when he was a lawyer in South Africa. When he returned to India in 1915, he started donning typical gujarati attire.Though Rabindranath Tagore hailed him as a ‘Mahatma’ in 1915, it was Madurai which made Gandhi into a Mahatma, in the full sense of the term. For, it was here that he discarded the western clothing, and donned the khadi, which remained his signature look, till his death.
In 1918, Mahatma Gandhi started his movement for Khadi as relief programme for the poor masses living in India's villages. Spinning and weaving was elevated to an ideology for self-reliance and self government. Every village shall plant and harvest its own raw-materials for yarn, every woman and man shall engage in spinning and every village shall weave whatever is needed for its own use. Gandhi saw it as the end of dependency on foreign materials and thus giving a first lesson or real independence. Raw materials at that time were entirely exported to England and then re-imported as costly finished cloth, depriving the local population of work and profits on it. It was for economic, cultural and social reasons and not merely political that Gandhi established the Khadi Movement.
On his second visit to Madurai on September 20, 1921, Gandhi stayed in the West Masi Street and when he saw the daily wage labourers going to work without a shirt he was deeply moved by their plight, he removed his attire and adorned the four metre Khadi dhoti on the night of September 21.
“The next day, on, September 22, 1922, when he went to address the people at a place in Kamaraj Street, now called as ‘Gandhi Pottal’ dressed only in his khadi veshti, people asked him the reason.The place where he stayed in 1921 is now a Khadi Kraft store, but a stone tablet in the building records the historic change of attire.
In 1934-35 he expanded the idea from helping the poor individual to self-reliance of whole villages. In 1942-43 he had sessions with workers groups and village organizers to re-organize the whole programme on a bigger country-wide scale. Thus Khadi became not mere a piece of cloth but a way of life.
Mr. Prashanth Kochuveetil Cherian started his presentation with the story of Khadi. The birth of khadi as a symbol of India's freedom struggle took place at Sabarmati Ashram. One of the objects of the Ashram was that all inmates should wear hand-woven cloth made from Indian yarn. The question was how to make the hand-spun yarn. The spinning wheel was not available nor was there any person who could teach spinning. Gangaben Majumdar, whom Gandhiji met at the Broach Educational Conference and expressed the difficulty that the Ashram was facing, solved the problem. She found the spinning wheel for Gandhiji in Vijapur in Baroda State. Thus, the spinning wheel came to the Ashram and the production of khadi began. From then onwards Gandhiji wore only hand woven dhoti made of hand-spun yarn. Khadi became the ultimate definition of Swadeshi.
Mr. Prashanth highlighted the role played by NIFT in contemporizing Khadi and Strengthening the Karnataka State Khadi and Village Industries Board Brand through Integrated Product Mapping, Design Intervention, Product Diversification and Development, Training and Marketing Activities. The journey of Namma Khadi was an initiative to restore the pride and position of Brand Karnataka Khadi.
Dharwad is the only place in Karnataka where coloured cotton is grown. A panel of experts from NIFT Bengaluru have designed more than 400 products for the review and these were reviewed in the presence of Chairman, KSK&VIB and many artisans and the most viable products were selected for imparting training to the artisans.The feedback from the stakeholders of this business has been very encouraging. He further stated that with the co-operation and the partnership of KSK&VIB, NIFT would be able to position Brand Khadi effectively for the contemporary market not only in India but also at global level.
Summing up the webinar Rupinder Brar , Additional Director General said that we should not only be proud of our heritage and culture but also do our bit towards upliftment and encouragement of artisans by buying and wearing Khadi. It is important for us to live up to the value systems shown to us by Gandhiji and spread them far and wide. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.