Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister delivers inaugural address at VAIBHAV 2020 Summit
Over 3000 Academicians & Scientists of Indian Origin and over 10,000 Indian Scientists participating in the Summit
More youngsters should develop interest in Science: PM
Pioneering space reforms in India will create opportunities for Industry and academia: PM
India aiming to eliminate Tuberculosis from the country by 2025: PM
02 OCT 2020 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
“The need of the hour is to ensure more youngsters develop interest in Science. For that we must get well-versed with science of history and history of science”, said Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi today while inaugurating the Vaishvik Bhartiya Vaigyanik (VAIBHAV) Summit, a global virtual summit of overseas and resident Indian Researchers and Academicians.
“VAIBHAV Summit 2020 celebrates Science and Innovation from India and World. I would call it a true sangam or confluence of great minds, through this gathering we sit to form our long lasting association for empowering India and our planet”, he said.
Shri Narendra Modi said, Government of India has taken numerous measures to boost scientific research and innovation as science is at the core of its efforts towards socio-economic change.
Prime Minister referred to India’s immense efforts towards development of vaccines and executing the vaccination programme.
He said, the long break in vaccine production is broken. In 2014 four new vaccines were introduced into our immunization programme. This includes indegineously developed rota vaccine.
He mentioned about ambitious mission to eliminate tuberculosis in India by 2025, which is five years before the global target.
Shri Narendra Modi referred to the National Education Policy 2020 which was brought in after three decades and after nation-wide detailed consultations and deliberations. The policy aims to boost curiosity towards science and gives much needed boost to Scientific Research. It provides open and broadbased environment to nurture young talent.
Prime Minister mentioned about the pioneering space reforms of India which will create opportunities for industry and academia.
Mentioning about Indian partnership in Laser Interferometer Gravitational-wave Observatory, CERN and International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor (ITER), he highlighted the importance of scientific research and development efforts at global level.
He also referred to India’s major missions on supercomputing and cyber physical systems. Talking about fundamental research and applications in areas of artificial intelligence, robotics, sensors, and big data analysis, he said that this will boost the startup sectors and manufacturing in India.
He mentioned about the 25 innovation technological hubs already launched in India and how it would further boost the startup ecosystem.
He said , India wants top quality research to help its farmers. He praised Indian scientists for increasing the production of pulses and food grains.
Prime Minister said when India progresses the World progresses.
Prime Minister said that VAIBHAV presents a great opportunity to connect and contribute; when India prospers, the world also takes a lead. Calling VAIBHAV as a confluence of great minds, he said that these efforts will help create an ideal research ecosystem, merging tradition with modernity to create prosperity. These exchanges will certainly be useful and will also lead to useful collaborations in teaching and research. These efforts of the scientists and researchers will help create an ideal research ecosystem.
Prime Minister mentioned that Indian diaspora are the excellent ambassadors of India at the world stage. The summit should look forward to realising the dream of building a secure and prosperous future for the coming generations. India wants top-class scientific research to help our farmers. This summit will lead to useful collaborations in teaching and research. The efforts of the Indian diaspora will help create ideal research ecosystem.
In VAIBHAV summit, more than 3000 overseas Indian origin academicians and scientists from 55 countries and about 10,000 from India are taking part and it is being organized by 200 Indian academic institutes and S&T departments, led by Principal Scientific Advisor, Government of India. Around 700 overseas panelists from 40 countries and 629 resident panelists from eminent Indian academia and S&T departments will deliberate on 18 different verticals with 80 sub-topics in 213 sessions.
The deliberations will be held from 3rd October to 25th October 2020, with consolidation of outcomes on 28th October. The summit will conclude on the occasion of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel Jayanti i.e. 31st October 2020. The initiative involves multiple levels of interactions among the overseas experts and Indian counterparts over a month-long series of webinars and video conferences.
The broad S&T areas that will be discussed during the summit includes computational sciences, electronics & communication, quantum technologies, photonics, aerospace technologies, medical sciences, biotechnology, agriculture, material & processing technologies, advanced manufacturing, earth sciences, energy, environmental sciences, and management.
The aim of the summit is to bring out a comprehensive roadmap leveraging the expertise and knowledge of global Indian researchers for addressing emerging challenges for universal development. The summit will reflect on the collaboration and cooperation instruments with academia and scientists in India and abroad. The goal is to create an ecosystem of Knowledge and Innovation in the country through global outreach.
Principal Scientific Advisor Prof K. Vijayaraghavan and 16 overseas panelists from different countries viz. USA, Japan, Australia, UK, France, Singapore, Republic of Korea, Brazil and Switzerland, working in different domains such as computing & communication, sono-chemistry, high energy physics, manufacturing technologies, management, geo-science, climate changes, microbiology, IT security, nano-materials, smart villages, and mathematical sciences interacted with the Prime Minister during the inaugural session.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বৈভৱ ২০২০ সন্মিলনত মুকলি ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিলে ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ ৩০০০ত কৈও অধিক শিক্ষাবিদ আৰু বিজ্ঞানী আৰু ১০,০০০ত কৈও অধিক ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞানী
অধিক সংখ্যক যুৱ প্ৰজন্মই বিজ্ঞানৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহী হোৱা উচিতঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতত মহাকাশ খণ্ডৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ ফলত উদ্যোগ আৰু শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহত সৃষ্টি হ’ব প্ৰভূত সুযোগৰঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
২০২৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতে দেশৰ পৰা টিউবাৰকুলছিছ নিৰ্মূল কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
02 OCT 2020 8:33PM by PIB Guwahati
‘‘দেশৰ অধিকতকৈ অধিক সংখ্যক যুৱ প্ৰজন্মই বিজ্ঞানৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহী হোৱাৰ এয়াই সঠিক সময়’’, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰবাসী আৰু ভাৰতীয় গৱেষক তথা শিক্ষাবিদসকলৰ বাবে ‘বৈশ্বিক ভাৰতীয় বৈজ্ঞানিক (বৈভৱ)’’ শীৰ্ষক এক বিশ্বজনীন ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলনৰ মুকলি ভাষণত এইদৰে মন্তব্য কৰে৷
‘‘বৈভৱ সন্মিলন ২০২০ত ভাৰত আৰু বিশ্বৰ পৰা বিজ্ঞান আৰু উদ্ভাৱনক উদযাপন কৰা হৈছে৷ মই ইয়াক মহান চিন্তাধাৰাৰ প্ৰকৃত সংগম বুলি অভিহিত কৰিম, ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত আৰু ধৰিত্ৰীক সৱলীকৃত কৰিব পৰা আমাৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী সহযোগিতা লাভ কৰিম’’, তেওঁ এইদৰে কয়৷
শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয়, ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বৈজ্ঞানিক গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ প্ৰসাৰণৰ উদ্দেশ্যে বহুতো পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ এই প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ প্ৰতিষেধকৰ বিকাশ আৰু ভেকচিনেচন কাৰ্যসূচীৰ প্ৰণয়নৰ প্ৰয়াস সম্পৰ্কেও আলোকপাত কৰে৷
তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰতিষেধক নিৰ্মাণৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া অপেক্ষাৰ অন্ত পৰিছে৷ ২০১৪ চনত চাৰিটা নতুন প্ৰতিষেধক মুকলি কৰা হৈছিল৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ২০২৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতে বিশ্বজনীন লক্ষ্যৰ পাঁচ বছৰ পূৰ্বেই টিউবাৰকুলছিছ নিৰ্মূল কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে৷
শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে তিনিটা দশকৰ পিছত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০ৰ প্ৰণয়ন কৰা হৈছে৷ এই নীতিৰ জৰিয়তে বিজ্ঞানৰ প্ৰতি কৌতুহলতা বৃদ্ধিত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতত মহাকাশ খণ্ডৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ ফলত উদ্যোগ আৰু শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহত সৃষ্টি হ’ব প্ৰভূত সুযোগৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷
লেজাৰ ইণ্টাৰফেৰ’মিটাৰ গ্ৰেভিটেচনেল-ৱেভ অবজাৰভেটৰী, চিইআৰএন আৰু ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল থাৰ্মনিউক্লিয়েৰ এক্সপেৰিমেণ্টেল ৰিয়েক্টৰত ভাৰতৰ সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ বৈজ্ঞানিক গৱেষণা আৰু বিশ্বজনীন পৰ্যায়ত ইয়াৰ বিকাশৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে৷
ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটিং আৰু চাইবাৰ ফিজিকেল প্ৰণালীত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধান অভিযানসমূহৰ বিষয়েও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷ কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, ৰবটিকছ, ছেন্সৰ আৰু বিগ ডাটা এনালাইছিছৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মৌলিক গৱেষণা আৰু প্ৰণয়নৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতত ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ খণ্ড তথা নিৰ্মাণখণ্ড প্ৰসাৰিত হ’ব৷
তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতত ইতিমধ্যেই ২৫টা উদ্ভাৱনী প্ৰযুক্তিগত কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলি কৰা হৈছে৷
তেওঁ কয়, ভাৰতে কৃষকসকলৰ সহায়ক হোৱাকৈ উন্নত গুণগতমানৰ গৱেষণা বিচাৰে৷ দাইল আৰু খাদ্য-শস্যৰ উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞানীসকলে আগবঢ়োৱা সহায়ক তেওঁ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যেতিয়া ভাৰতে উন্নতি কৰে তেতিয়া বিশ্বইও উন্নতি কৰে৷
তেওঁ কয় যে বৈভৱ সংযোগ আৰু অৱদানৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ অৱকাশ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷ বৈভৱক মহান চিন্তাধাৰাৰ সংগম বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে এই প্ৰয়াসসমূহে এক আদৰ্শমূলক গৱেষণাতন্ত্ৰৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব আৰু পৰম্পৰাক আধুনিকতালৈ প্ৰক্ষেপ কৰি বিকাশৰো সৃষ্টি কৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় প্ৰবাসীসকলে বিশ্ব দৰবাৰত ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূতৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে৷ এই সন্মিলনখনে শিক্ষণ আৰু গৱেষণাখণ্ডত উপযোগী সহযোগিতাক নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷ ভাৰতীয় প্ৰবাসীসকলৰ প্ৰয়াসেও এক আদৰ্শ গৱেষণাতন্ত্ৰৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷
বৈভৱ সন্মিলনত ৩০০০ত কৈও অধিক ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ শিক্ষাবিদ আৰু বিজ্ঞানীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ পৰাও ১০,০০০ শিক্ষাবিদ আৰু বিজ্ঞানীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ ২০০খন ভাৰতীয় শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সহযোগত ইয়াক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয়৷
৩ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা ২৫ অক্টোবৰ ২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ এই সন্মিলনত আলোচনাচক্ৰ অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব আৰু ৩১ অক্টোবৰ তাৰিখে চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভ ভাই জয়ন্তীৰ দিনা ইয়াৰ সামৰণি পৰিব৷ গোটেই মাহটোত বিভিন্ন ৱেবিনাৰ আৰু ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে আলোচনাচক্ৰ অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব৷
সন্মিলনৰ সময়ছোৱাত কম্পিউটেচনেল বিজ্ঞান, বৈদ্যুতিক আৰু যোগাযোগ, কোৱাণ্টাম প্ৰযুক্তি, ফট’নিকছ, মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তি, চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান, জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তি, কৃষি, পদাৰ্থ আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ প্ৰযুক্তি, অত্যাধুনিক নিৰ্মাণ, ভূ-বিজ্ঞান, শক্তি, পৰিবেশ বিজ্ঞান আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব৷
এই সন্মিলনখনৰ উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল বিশ্বজনীন বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় গৱেষকসকলৰ বাবে এক ৰোডমেপ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা৷
মুখ্য বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টা অধ্যাপক কে বিজয়াৰাঘৱমকে ধৰি আমেৰিকা, জাপান, অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া, ব্ৰিটেইন, ফ্ৰান্স, ছিংগাপুৰ, কোৰিয়া গণৰাজ্য, ব্ৰাজিল আৰু ছুইজাৰলেণ্ডৰ ১৬ জন প্ৰবাসী পেনেলিষ্টে কম্পিউটিং আৰু যোগাযোগ, ছ’ন’-ৰসায়ন, উচ্চ শক্তিৰ পদাৰ্থ বিজ্ঞান, নিৰ্মাণ প্ৰযুক্তি, ব্যৱস্থাপনা, ভূ-বিজ্ঞান, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন, মাইক্ৰ’বায়ল’জী, তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি সুৰক্ষা, নেন’ মেটেৰিয়েল, স্মাৰ্ট ভিলেজ আৰু গাণিতিক বিজ্ঞান বিষয়ত কাম কৰি আছে আৰু তেওঁলোকে মুকলি অধিৱেশনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপো কৰে৷