Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister delivers inaugural address at VAIBHAV 2020 Summit
Over 3000 Academicians & Scientists of Indian Origin and over 10,000 Indian Scientists participating in the Summit
More youngsters should develop interest in Science: PM
Pioneering space reforms in India will create opportunities for Industry and academia: PM
India aiming to eliminate Tuberculosis from the country by 2025: PM
02 OCT 2020 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
“The need of the hour is to ensure more youngsters develop interest in Science. For that we must get well-versed with science of history and history of science”, said Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi today while inaugurating the Vaishvik Bhartiya Vaigyanik (VAIBHAV) Summit, a global virtual summit of overseas and resident Indian Researchers and Academicians.
“VAIBHAV Summit 2020 celebrates Science and Innovation from India and World. I would call it a true sangam or confluence of great minds, through this gathering we sit to form our long lasting association for empowering India and our planet”, he said.
Shri Narendra Modi said, Government of India has taken numerous measures to boost scientific research and innovation as science is at the core of its efforts towards socio-economic change.
Prime Minister referred to India’s immense efforts towards development of vaccines and executing the vaccination programme.
He said, the long break in vaccine production is broken. In 2014 four new vaccines were introduced into our immunization programme. This includes indegineously developed rota vaccine.
He mentioned about ambitious mission to eliminate tuberculosis in India by 2025, which is five years before the global target.
Shri Narendra Modi referred to the National Education Policy 2020 which was brought in after three decades and after nation-wide detailed consultations and deliberations. The policy aims to boost curiosity towards science and gives much needed boost to Scientific Research. It provides open and broadbased environment to nurture young talent.
Prime Minister mentioned about the pioneering space reforms of India which will create opportunities for industry and academia.
Mentioning about Indian partnership in Laser Interferometer Gravitational-wave Observatory, CERN and International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor (ITER), he highlighted the importance of scientific research and development efforts at global level.
He also referred to India’s major missions on supercomputing and cyber physical systems. Talking about fundamental research and applications in areas of artificial intelligence, robotics, sensors, and big data analysis, he said that this will boost the startup sectors and manufacturing in India.
He mentioned about the 25 innovation technological hubs already launched in India and how it would further boost the startup ecosystem.
He said , India wants top quality research to help its farmers. He praised Indian scientists for increasing the production of pulses and food grains.
Prime Minister said when India progresses the World progresses.
Prime Minister said that VAIBHAV presents a great opportunity to connect and contribute; when India prospers, the world also takes a lead. Calling VAIBHAV as a confluence of great minds, he said that these efforts will help create an ideal research ecosystem, merging tradition with modernity to create prosperity. These exchanges will certainly be useful and will also lead to useful collaborations in teaching and research. These efforts of the scientists and researchers will help create an ideal research ecosystem.
Prime Minister mentioned that Indian diaspora are the excellent ambassadors of India at the world stage. The summit should look forward to realising the dream of building a secure and prosperous future for the coming generations. India wants top-class scientific research to help our farmers. This summit will lead to useful collaborations in teaching and research. The efforts of the Indian diaspora will help create ideal research ecosystem.
In VAIBHAV summit, more than 3000 overseas Indian origin academicians and scientists from 55 countries and about 10,000 from India are taking part and it is being organized by 200 Indian academic institutes and S&T departments, led by Principal Scientific Advisor, Government of India. Around 700 overseas panelists from 40 countries and 629 resident panelists from eminent Indian academia and S&T departments will deliberate on 18 different verticals with 80 sub-topics in 213 sessions.
The deliberations will be held from 3rd October to 25th October 2020, with consolidation of outcomes on 28th October. The summit will conclude on the occasion of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel Jayanti i.e. 31st October 2020. The initiative involves multiple levels of interactions among the overseas experts and Indian counterparts over a month-long series of webinars and video conferences.
The broad S&T areas that will be discussed during the summit includes computational sciences, electronics & communication, quantum technologies, photonics, aerospace technologies, medical sciences, biotechnology, agriculture, material & processing technologies, advanced manufacturing, earth sciences, energy, environmental sciences, and management.
The aim of the summit is to bring out a comprehensive roadmap leveraging the expertise and knowledge of global Indian researchers for addressing emerging challenges for universal development. The summit will reflect on the collaboration and cooperation instruments with academia and scientists in India and abroad. The goal is to create an ecosystem of Knowledge and Innovation in the country through global outreach.
Principal Scientific Advisor Prof K. Vijayaraghavan and 16 overseas panelists from different countries viz. USA, Japan, Australia, UK, France, Singapore, Republic of Korea, Brazil and Switzerland, working in different domains such as computing & communication, sono-chemistry, high energy physics, manufacturing technologies, management, geo-science, climate changes, microbiology, IT security, nano-materials, smart villages, and mathematical sciences interacted with the Prime Minister during the inaugural session.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वैभव 2020 सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
सम्मेलन में भारतीय मूल के 3000 शिक्षाविद और वैज्ञानिक तथा 10,000 भारतीय वैज्ञानिक हिस्सा ले रहे हैं
विज्ञान में युवाओं को और अधिक रुचि विकसित करनी चाहिए-पीएम
अंतरिक्ष सुधारों से भारत में उद्योग जगत और शिक्षा जगत के लिए बेहतर अवसर पैदा होंगे-पीएम
भारत का 2025 तक देश से ट्यूबरकुलोसिस को समाप्त करने का लक्ष्य- पीएम
02 OCT 2020 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
"यह अब समय की मांग है कि युवाओं में विज्ञान के प्रति और अधिक रूचि पैदा की जाए।" प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने वैश्विक भारतीय वैज्ञानिक (वैभव) सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि इसके लिए हमें 'इतिहास का विज्ञान' और 'विज्ञान का इतिहास' अच्छी तरह ज्ञात होना चाहिए। वैभव सम्मेलन एक वर्चुअल सम्मेलन है, जिसमें भारतीय और भारतीय मूल के प्रवासी अनुसंधानकर्ता तथा शिक्षाविद हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।
वैभव सम्मेलन 2020 भारत और दुनिया में विज्ञान तथा नवाचार का उत्सव मनाने के लिए है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मैं इस आयोजन को विज्ञानी मस्तिष्कों के वास्तविक संगम की संज्ञा दूंगा, जहां पर हम सभी भारत और हमारे इस ग्रह को सशक्त करने के लिए दूरगामी साझेदारी विकसित करने के लिए इकट्ठा हुए हैं।
श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने वैज्ञानिक शोध और नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनेक उपाय किए हैं क्योंकि विज्ञान एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जो सामाजिक-आर्थिक बदलाव के लिए महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के टीका विकसित करने के प्रयासों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि टीका विकसित करने और इसे क्रियान्वित करने यानि टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के लिए भारत में महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किए गए हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि टीका उत्पादन में लंबा ब्रेक तोड़ा गया। वर्ष 2014 में हमारे टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम में 4 नए टीके शामिल किए गए जिसमें स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित रोटा वैक्सीन भी शामिल थी।
उन्होंने वर्ष 2025 तक भारत से ट्यूबरकुलोसिस यानी क्षयरोग के समूल खात्मे के महत्वकांक्षी मिशन का जिक्र किया जो कि विश्व के लक्ष्य से 5 वर्ष पहले है।
श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 का उल्लेख किया, जो तीन दशक बाद लाई गई है और इसे तैयार करने में राष्ट्रव्यापी परामर्श और विचार विमर्श किया गया है। नई शिक्षा नीति का लक्ष्य विज्ञान के प्रति जिज्ञासा को बढ़ावा देना और बहुप्रतीक्षित वैज्ञानिक शोधों को तेज करना है। यह युवा प्रतिभाओं को पोषित करने के लिए मुक्त और व्यापक अनुकूल वातावरण उपलब्ध कराएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतरिक्ष सुधारों का उल्लेख किया, जिससे भारत में उद्योगों और शिक्षाविदों के लिए व्यापक अवसर पैदा होंगे।
उन्होंने लेजर इंटरफ़रोमीटर, ग्रेविटेशनल वेव ओब्जर्वेटरी, सीईआरएन और इंटरनेशनल थर्मोन्यूक्लियर एक्सपेरिमेंटल रिएक्टर (आइटीईआर) में भारत की साझेदारी का जिक्र करते हुए वैश्विक स्तर पर वैज्ञानिक शोध और विकास हेतु किए जा रहे प्रयासों के महत्व को रेखांकित।
उन्होंने भारत के सुपर कंप्यूटर और साइबर फिजिकल सिस्टम जैसे बड़े वैज्ञानिक मिशनों का जिक्र किया। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, रोबोटिक सेंसर और बड़े पैमाने पर डाटा विश्लेषण के क्षेत्र में बुनियादी शोध पर उन्होंने कहा कि इससे भारत में विनिर्माण क्षेत्र और नवाचार क्षेत्र को तेज़ी से प्रगति करने में मदद मिलेगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में 25 इनोवेशन तकनीकी हब पहले ही आरंभ किए जा चुके हैं और कहा कि यह स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने में मदद कर सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अपने किसानों की मदद के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले अनुसंधान की अपेक्षा करता है। उन्होंने दालों और खाद्यान्न उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों की प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब भारत प्रगति करता है तो विश्व प्रगति करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आपस में जुड़ने और योगदान देने के लिए एक वैभव महान अवसर उपलब्ध कराता है। जब भारत समृद्ध होगा तो विश्व को भी इसका लाभ पहुंचेगा। वैभव सम्मेलन को महान बुद्धिजीवियों का संगम कहते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रयास परंपरा और आधुनिकता को मिलाते हुए एक ऐसा आदर्श शोध वातावरण सृजित करेंगे जिससे संपन्नता आएगी। यह आदान-प्रदान निश्चित रूप से उपयोगी होंगे और शिक्षण तथा अनुसंधान में उपयोगी साझेदारी का नेतृत्व करेंगे। वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं के यह प्रयास अनुसंधान के लिए आदर्श इकोसिस्टम सृजित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अप्रवासी भारतीय विश्व मंच पर भारत के उत्कृष्ट दूत हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए और सुरक्षित तथा संपन्न भविष्य निर्माण के सपने को यथार्थ करने पर केंद्रित होना चाहिए। भारत अपने किसानों की मदद के लिए उच्च श्रेणी के वैज्ञानिक शोधों का इच्छुक है। इस सम्मेलन से शिक्षण और शोध हेतु उपयोगी साझेदारी का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। अप्रवासी भारतीयों के प्रयास निश्चित तौर पर आदर्श शोध इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में मददगार होंगे।
वैभव सम्मेलन का आयोजन भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के नेतृत्व में 200 भारतीय शैक्षिक संस्थानों और एसएंडटी द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें दुनिया के 55 देशों के भारतीय मूल के 3000 अप्रवासी शिक्षाविद् तथा वैज्ञानिक और 10,000 भारतीय शिक्षाविद एवं वैज्ञानिक हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। इसमें 40 देशों के लगभग 700 अप्रवासी विशेषज्ञ तथा भारतीय शिक्षण संस्थानों और एसएंडटी विभागों के 629 भारतीय विशेषज्ञ 18 मुख्य विषयों पर 80 उप-शीर्षक में 213 सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे।
यह सत्र 3 अक्टूबर से शुरू होंगे और 25 अक्टूबर, 2020 तक चलेंगे और उसके बाद विभिन्न अलग-अलग सत्रों से निकले निष्कर्षों को 28 अक्टूबर को समायोजित किया जाएगा। सम्मेलन का समापन सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल की जयंती 31 अक्टूबर, 2020 को होगा। लगभग एक माह लंबा चलने वाले इस सम्मेलन में वीडियो कांफ्रेंस तथा विभिन्न वेबिनार्स के माध्यम से अप्रवासी और भारतीय नव उद्यमियों के बीच परामर्श का अवसर मिलेगा।
जिन प्रमुख एसएंडटी क्षेत्रों पर विचार विमर्श किया जाएगा उनमें कंप्यूटेशनल साइंस, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और कम्युनिकेशन, क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजी, फोटोनिक्स, एयरोस्पेस टेक्नोलॉजी, मेडिकल साइंस, बायोटेक्नोलॉजी, एग्रीकल्चर, मैटेरियल एंड प्रोसेसिंग टेक्नोलॉजी, एडवांस मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, अर्थ साइंस, एनर्जी, एनवायरनमेंटल साइंस और मैनेजमेंट शामिल हैं।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य समग्र विकास के समक्ष उभरती नई चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने के लिए वैश्विक भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं के ज्ञान और उनकी विशेषज्ञता की मदद से एक समग्र खाका तैयार करना है। यह सम्मेलन भारतीय और वैश्विक शिक्षाविदों तथा वैज्ञानिकों के बीच साझेदारी का एक ऐसा मंच होगा जिसकी मदद से वैश्विक विज्ञान के ज्ञान से देश में ज्ञान और नवाचार के एक नए इकोसिस्टम एक नई व्यवस्था की रचना होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर की विजयराघवन, अमेरिका, जापान, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्रिटेन, फ्रांस, सिंगापुर, रिपब्लिक ऑफ कोरिया, ब्राजील और स्विट्जरलैंड समेत दुनिया के 16 अन्य देशों के साथ मिलकर तकनीकी और विज्ञान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर काम कर रहे हैं, जिसमें कंप्यूटिंग और कम्युनिकेशन, सोनो केमिस्ट्री, हाई एनर्जी फिजिक्स, मैन्युफैक्चरिंग टेक्नोलॉजी, मैनेजमेंट, जियो साइन्स, क्लाइमेट चेंज, माइक्रोबायोलॉजी, आईटी सिक्योरिटी, नैनो मैंटीरियल्स, स्मार्ट विलेजेज़ और मैथमेटिकल साइंस शामिल हैं। उन्होंने उद्घाटन सत्र के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री को इस बारे में जानकारी दी।