Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Youth Affairs and Sports Minister, Shri Kiren Rijiju launches Sports Authority of India’s new logo, says it signifies SAI's contribution towards promoting excellence in sport
30 SEP 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju launched the Sports Authority of India’s (SAI) new logo at Delhi’s Major Dhyan Chand Stadium, today. The event was attended by Sports Secretary Ravi Mittal; Indian Olympic Association President, Shri Narinder Batra and Director General SAI, Shri Sandip Pradhan alongwith the senior officers of the Ministry at the stadium. Many eminent athletes, coaches and other sports enthusiasts joined the event from across the country through video conference.
Speaking about the significance of the new SAI logo, Shri. Rijiju said, “SAI has been the leader in the sports ecosystem and the primary agent of promoting sporting excellence. It has given athletes necessary support so that they have their sporting careers can take-off smoothly and they can fly towards a life of achievements and sporting glory - that is what the flying figure indicates - the freedom an athlete gets to leapfrog his/her career in SAI. The word SAI itself gives the identity to the organisation among various stakeholders being the acronym of Sports Authority of India. The Indian Tricolour and blue colour of chakra adds the national fervor as SAI has nurtured some of the biggest names in the sports fraternity, who represent India at the world stage.”
Secretary, Sports, Shri Ravi Mittal congratulated SAI for taking up the initiative of designing a new logo for which a large number of good entries were received.
SAI has been the pivot of the sports ecosystem in the country since the time it was established in the year 1982 and has been instrumental in identifying and developing grassroots talents across the country. The new logo signifies SAI's journey of metamorphosis from identifying and nurturing grassroot level sporting talent to creating sporting excellence in the country.
(SAI Logo)

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री, श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण का नया लोगो जारी किया, कहा- यह खेल में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए साई (एसएआई ) के योगदान को प्रदर्शित करता है
30 SEP 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियम में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई ) के नए लोगो का शुभारंभ किया। इस कार्यक्रम में खेल सचिव रवि मित्तल; भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ के अध्यक्ष, श्री नरिंदर बत्रा और साई के महानिदेशक, श्री संदीप प्रधान ने स्टेडियम में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ भाग लिया। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से देश भर से कई प्रतिष्ठित एथलीट, कोच और अन्य खेल प्रेमी इस आयोजन में शामिल हुए।
साई के नये लोगो के महत्व के बारे में बोलते हुए, श्री रिजिजू ने कहा, “साई खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में अग्रणी रहा है और खेल उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने में प्राथमिक कारक है। इसने एथलीटों को आवश्यक समर्थन दिया है, ताकि उनके पास अपने करियर में आसानी से आगे बढने का अवसर मिल सके। खिलाड़ी उपलब्धियों और खेल के गौरव के जीवन में उड़ान भर सकें - उड़ान का यही आंकड़ा बताता है कि साई में एक एथलीट को अपने करियर में स्वतंत्रता की छलांग लगाने को मिलती है। साई शब्द ही विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के परिचित होने के नाते संगठन को पहचान प्रदान करता है। भारतीय तिरंगे और चक्र का नीला रंग राष्ट्रीय उत्साह बढ़ाता है क्योंकि साई से खेल जगत के कुछ सबसे बड़े खिलाडी यही से निकले हैं और विश्व स्तर पर भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
खेल सचिव, श्री रवि मित्तल ने नए लोगो को डिजाइन करने की पहल करने के लिए साई को बधाई दी। इसके लिए बड़ी संख्या में अच्छी प्रविष्टियां प्राप्त हुई थी।
वर्ष 1982 में साई की स्थापना के बाद से यह संस्था देश में खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का केंद्र रही है। साई देश भर में जमीनी स्तर की प्रतिभाओं को पहचानने और विकसित करने में सहायक रहा है। साई का नया लोगो देश में खेल की उत्कृष्टता का निर्माण करने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर खेल प्रतिभाओं को पहचानने और पोषण करने से इस क्षेत्र में बदलाव का संकेत प्रदान करता है।
(साई लोगो)