Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP operations for Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21begin in full swing; Government continues to procure crops at MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as done in previous seasons
Government procures 44,809 MT of Paddy having MSP value of Rs. 84.60 crore from Punjab and Haryana in 3 days
30 SEP 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of KMS 2020-21 has just begun and the Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as done in previous seasons.
Based on the proposal from the States, approval accorded for procurement of 14.09 LMT of Pulse and oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana and Haryana. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposal for Kharif Pulses and oilseeds and procurement of FAQ grade will be made as per Price Support Scheme (PSS), if the market rate goes below its MSP during the notified harvesting period.
Upto 29.09.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 46.35 MT of Moong having MSP value of Rs.33 lakhs benefitting 48 farmers in Tamil Nadu. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu against the sanctioned quantity of 1.23LMT for the Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala.
The procurement of Paddy during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 26th September, 2020 in Haryana and Punjab. Upto 29.09.2020, the Paddy Procurement of3,506 MT in Haryana and 41,303 MT in Punjab totaling44,809 MT having MSP value of Rs.84.60 crore at MSP of Rs 1888 per quintal has been done from 2950farmersof Haryana and Punjab.
The procurement of Cotton for the season 2020-21 shall commence from 1st October 2020 and Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) will start purchase of FAQ grade Cotton from 1st October 2020 onwards.

कृषी मंत्रालय
सरकारकडून पंजाब आणि हरियाणातील 84.60 कोटी रुपये किंमतीच्या 44,809 मेट्रीक टन धानाची खरेदी
30 SEP 2020 7:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 सप्टेंबर 2020
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 ला नुकतीच सुरुवात झाली आहे आणि सरकारने गेल्या हंगामाप्रमाणेच 2020-21 साठी शेतकऱ्यांकडून खरीप हंगाम पिकांची खरेदी अस्तित्वात असलेल्या किमान आधारभूत किंमतीप्रमाणे केली आहे.
राज्यांकडून आलेल्या प्रस्तावांनुसार, खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020 साठी तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगण आणि हरियाणा राज्यांच्या 14.09 लाख मेट्रीक टन तेलबियांच्या खरेदीला मंजूरी देण्यात आली आहे. इतर राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे खरीप डाळी आणि तेलबियांचे प्रस्ताव प्राप्त झाल्यानंतर मान्यता देण्यात येईल आणि अधिसूचित हंगामाच्या कालावधीत बाजार दर एमएसपीच्या खाली गेला तर मुल्य समर्थन योजने (पीएसएस) नुसार एफएक्यू ग्रेडची खरेदी केली जाईल.
29.09.2020 पर्यंत, सरकारने नोडल संस्थांमार्फत 33 लाख रुपये किंमतीचा 46.35 मेट्रीक टन मूग खरेदी केला आहे. याचा तामिळनाडूमधील 48 शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ झाला असुन 52.40 कोटी किमान आधारभूत मुल्याचे 5089 मेट्रीक टन सुके खोबरे (बारमाही पीक) खरेदी केले आहे. याचा कर्नाटक आणि तामिळनाडूमधील 3961 शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ झाला आहे. ही खरेदी आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू आणि केरळ राज्यातील 1.23 लाख मेट्रीक टन या मंजूर प्रमाणापेक्षा जास्त आहे.
हरियाणा आणि पंजाब राज्यांसाठी खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 ची खरेदी 26 सप्टेंबरपासून सुरु झाली आहे. 29.09.2020 पर्यंत हरियाणातील 3,506 मेट्रीक टन आणि पंजाबमधील 41,303 मेट्रीक, अशी एकूण 44,809 मेट्रीक टन, प्रतिक्विंटल 1888 दराने 84.60 कोटी रुपयांच्या एमएसपी मुल्याची खरेदी झाली आहे. याचा हरियाणा आणि पंजाबमधील 2950 शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ झाला आहे.
2020-21 हंगामासाठी कापूस खरेदी 1 ऑक्टोबर 2020 पासून सुरु होणार आहे. भारतीय कापूस महामंडळाकडून (सीसीआय) एफएक्यु प्रतिच्या कापसाची खरेदी 1 ऑक्टोबर 2020 पासून सुरु होणार आहे.