Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP operations for Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21begin in full swing; Government continues to procure crops at MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as done in previous seasons
Government procures 44,809 MT of Paddy having MSP value of Rs. 84.60 crore from Punjab and Haryana in 3 days
30 SEP 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of KMS 2020-21 has just begun and the Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as done in previous seasons.
Based on the proposal from the States, approval accorded for procurement of 14.09 LMT of Pulse and oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana and Haryana. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposal for Kharif Pulses and oilseeds and procurement of FAQ grade will be made as per Price Support Scheme (PSS), if the market rate goes below its MSP during the notified harvesting period.
Upto 29.09.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 46.35 MT of Moong having MSP value of Rs.33 lakhs benefitting 48 farmers in Tamil Nadu. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu against the sanctioned quantity of 1.23LMT for the Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala.
The procurement of Paddy during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 26th September, 2020 in Haryana and Punjab. Upto 29.09.2020, the Paddy Procurement of3,506 MT in Haryana and 41,303 MT in Punjab totaling44,809 MT having MSP value of Rs.84.60 crore at MSP of Rs 1888 per quintal has been done from 2950farmersof Haryana and Punjab.
The procurement of Cotton for the season 2020-21 shall commence from 1st October 2020 and Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) will start purchase of FAQ grade Cotton from 1st October 2020 onwards.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کے لئے ایم ایس پی آپریشن پورے زور وشور سے شروع ہوچکا ہے۔ سرکار اپنی موجودہ ایم ایس پی اسکیموں کے مطابق کسانوں سے فصلوں کی خرید پہلے کی طرح کررہی ہے
سرکار نے پنجاب اور ہریانہ سے 3 دنوں میں 84.60 کروڑ روپے کی کم سے کم امدادی قیمت پر 44809 میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری کی
30 SEP 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی30،ستمبر2020
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کا سال ابھی شروع ہوا ہے اور حکومت اپنی موجودہ ایم ایس پی اسکیموں کے مطابق پہلے کی طرح ہی کسانوں سے خریف فصلوں کی خرید کم سے کم امدادی قیمت پر کررہی ہے۔
ریاستوں کو ملی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ اور ہریانہ ریاستوں کو خریف سیزن 21-2020 کے لئے 14.09 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالیں اور تلہن کی خرید کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے بھی خریف دالیں اور تلہن کے لئے تجویز وصول ہونے پر منظوری فراہم کی جائے گی اور ایف اے کیو گریڈ کی خرید پرائز سپورٹ اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے مطابق کی جائے یگ۔ اگر نوٹیفائیڈ فصل مدت کے دوران بازار کی شرح ایم ایس پی سے نیچے جاتی ہے۔
29ستمبر 2020 تک سرکار نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسی کے ذریعے سے 46.35 میٹرک ٹن مونگ کی خریداری کی، جس کی کم سے کم امدادی قیمت 33 لاکھ روپے ہے اور اس سے تمل ناڈو میں 48 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ اس طرح آندھرا پردیش کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ کے لئے 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی منظوری کی مقدار کے تحت کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو میں 52.40 کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی پر 5089 میٹرک ٹن کوپرا (بارہمسی فصل) کی خریداری کی گئی۔ اس سے 3961 کسانوں کو فائدہ ملا ہے۔
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کے دوران دھان کی خرید 26 ستمبر 2020 سے ہریانہ اور پنجاب میں شروع ہوچکی ہے۔ 29 ستمبر 2020 تک ہریانہ میں 3506 میٹرک ٹن اور پنجاب میں 41.303 میٹرک ٹن۔ کل ملا کر 44809 میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری کی گئی۔ 1888 روپے فی کوئنٹل کے کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر ہریانہ اور پنجاب کے 2950 کسانوں کو 84.60 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی کی گئی ہے۔
21-2020 مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے لئے کپاس کی خرید ایک اکتوبر 2020 سے شروع ہوگی اور کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے ایف اے کیو گریڈ کاٹن کی خرید شروع کرے گا۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-5986