Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP operations for Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21begin in full swing; Government continues to procure crops at MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as done in previous seasons
Government procures 44,809 MT of Paddy having MSP value of Rs. 84.60 crore from Punjab and Haryana in 3 days
30 SEP 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of KMS 2020-21 has just begun and the Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as done in previous seasons.
Based on the proposal from the States, approval accorded for procurement of 14.09 LMT of Pulse and oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana and Haryana. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposal for Kharif Pulses and oilseeds and procurement of FAQ grade will be made as per Price Support Scheme (PSS), if the market rate goes below its MSP during the notified harvesting period.
Upto 29.09.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 46.35 MT of Moong having MSP value of Rs.33 lakhs benefitting 48 farmers in Tamil Nadu. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu against the sanctioned quantity of 1.23LMT for the Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala.
The procurement of Paddy during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 26th September, 2020 in Haryana and Punjab. Upto 29.09.2020, the Paddy Procurement of3,506 MT in Haryana and 41,303 MT in Punjab totaling44,809 MT having MSP value of Rs.84.60 crore at MSP of Rs 1888 per quintal has been done from 2950farmersof Haryana and Punjab.
The procurement of Cotton for the season 2020-21 shall commence from 1st October 2020 and Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) will start purchase of FAQ grade Cotton from 1st October 2020 onwards.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கரிப் பருவத்துக்கான கொள்முதல் முழுவீச்சில் நடக்கிறது, முந்தைய காலங்களைப் போலவே குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு விளைப்பொருட்களை அரசு கொள்முதல் செய்து கொண்டிருக்கிறது
30 SEP 2020 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
2020-21-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான கரிப் பருவம் சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கியுள்ள நிலையில், ஏற்கனவே இருக்கும் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை திட்டங்களின் படி கரிப் பருவத்துக்கான கொள்முதல் முழுவீச்சில் நடக்கிறது.
முந்தைய காலங்களைப் போலவே குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு விளைப்பொருட்களை அரசு தொடர்ந்து கொள்முதல் செய்து கொண்டிருக்கிறது.
மாநிலங்களின் பரிந்துரைகளின் அடிப்படையில், தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, தெலங்கானா மற்றும் ஹரியானா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் கரிப் பருவத்தின் போது 14.09 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் தானியங்கள் மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துகளை கொள்முதல் செய்ய ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதர மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில், பரிந்துரைகள் வரப்பெற்றவுடன், ஒரு வேளை சந்தை விலைகள் அவற்றின் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை விட குறைவாக இருக்கும் பட்சத்தில், கரிப் தானியங்கள் மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துகளின் கொள்முதல் விலை ஆதரவு திட்டத்தின் படி செய்யப்படும்.
2020 செப்டம்பர் 29 வரை, தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள 48 விவசாயிகளுக்கு பலனளிக்கும் வகையில், ரூ 33 லட்சம் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை மதிப்புள்ள 46.35 மெட்ரிக் டன் பாசிப்பருப்பை தனது முதன்மை முகமைகளின் மூலம் அரசு கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளது.
அதே போன்று, கர்நாடகா மற்றும் தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள 3961 விவசாயிகளுக்கு பலனளிக்கும் வகையில், ரூ 52.40 கோடி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை மதிப்புள்ள 5089 மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் கொப்பரை கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1660317&RegID=3&LID=1