Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP operations for Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21begin in full swing; Government continues to procure crops at MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as done in previous seasons
Government procures 44,809 MT of Paddy having MSP value of Rs. 84.60 crore from Punjab and Haryana in 3 days
30 SEP 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of KMS 2020-21 has just begun and the Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as done in previous seasons.
Based on the proposal from the States, approval accorded for procurement of 14.09 LMT of Pulse and oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana and Haryana. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposal for Kharif Pulses and oilseeds and procurement of FAQ grade will be made as per Price Support Scheme (PSS), if the market rate goes below its MSP during the notified harvesting period.
Upto 29.09.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 46.35 MT of Moong having MSP value of Rs.33 lakhs benefitting 48 farmers in Tamil Nadu. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu against the sanctioned quantity of 1.23LMT for the Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala.
The procurement of Paddy during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 26th September, 2020 in Haryana and Punjab. Upto 29.09.2020, the Paddy Procurement of3,506 MT in Haryana and 41,303 MT in Punjab totaling44,809 MT having MSP value of Rs.84.60 crore at MSP of Rs 1888 per quintal has been done from 2950farmersof Haryana and Punjab.
The procurement of Cotton for the season 2020-21 shall commence from 1st October 2020 and Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) will start purchase of FAQ grade Cotton from 1st October 2020 onwards.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
খাৰিফ বিপণন সত্ৰ ২০২০-২১ৰ বাবে এমএছপি সঞ্চালন আৰম্ভ হৈছে; চৰকাৰে নিজৰ বিদ্যমান এমএছপি যোজনা অনুসৰি কৃষকৰ পৰা ফচলসমূহৰ ক্ৰয় পূৰ্বৰ দৰে কৰি আছে
চৰকাৰে পাঞ্জাৱ আৰু হাৰিয়ানাৰ পৰা ৩ দিনত ৮৪.৬০ কোটি টকাৰ ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্যত ৪৪,৮০৯ মেট্ৰিক টন ধান ক্ৰয় কৰিছে
30 SEP 2020 4:53PM by PIB Guwahati
খাৰিফ বিপণন ২০২০-২১ৰ সত্ৰ অলপতে আৰম্ভ হৈছে আৰু চৰকাৰে নিজৰ বিদ্যমান এমএছপি যোজনা অনুসৰি কৃষকৰ পৰা ফচলসমূহ ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্যত ক্ৰয় কৰি আছে৷
ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পোৱা প্ৰস্তাৱৰ ভিত্তিত তামিলনাডু, কৰ্ণাটক, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, তেলেংগানা আৰু হাৰিয়ানা ৰাজ্যক খাৰিফ সত্ৰ ২০২০-২১ৰ বাবে ১৪.০৯ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন দাইল তথা তিলৰ ক্ৰয়ৰ বাবে অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ অন্য ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহৰ বাবেও খাৰিফ দাইল আৰু তিলৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তাৱ আহিলে স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব আৰু এফএক্সইউ গ্ৰেডৰ ক্ৰয় মূল্য সমৰ্থন যোজনা অনুসৰি কৰা হ’ব যদিহে অধিসূচীত ফচলৰ সময়ছোৱাত বজাৰৰ দৰ এমএছপিৰ তললৈ নামি যায়৷
২৯.০৯.২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত চৰকাৰে নিজৰ নোডেল এজেন্সীসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে ৪৬.৩৫ মেট্ৰিকটন মুগ ক্ৰয় কৰিছে যাৰ ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য ৩৩ লাখ টকা আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তামিলনাডুৰ ৪৮জন কৃষক উপকৃত হৈছে৷ ঠিক সেইদৰে অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, কৰ্ণাটক আৰু তামিলনাডুত ৫২.৪০ কোটি টকাৰ এমএছপিত ৫০৮৯ মেট্ৰিকটন বাৰমহীয়া ফচল ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ৩৯৬১জন কৃষক উপকৃত হৈছে৷
খাৰিফ বিপণন ঋতু ২০২০-২১ৰ সময়ছোৱাত ধানৰ ক্ৰয় ২৬ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২০ৰ পৰা হাৰিয়ানা আৰু পাঞ্জাৱত আৰম্ভ হৈছে৷ ২৯.০৯.২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত হাৰিয়ানাত ৩৫০৬ মেট্ৰিকটন আৰু পাঞ্জাৱত ৪১,৩০৩ মেট্ৰিকটন, মুঠ ৪৪,৮০৯ মেট্ৰিকটন ধান ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে৷ ১৮৮৮ টকা প্ৰতি কুইণ্টলত ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্যত হাৰিয়ানা আৰু পাঞ্জাৱৰ ২৯৫০ জন কৃষকক ৮৪.৬০ কোটি টকা পৰিশোধ কৰা হৈছে৷
২০২০-২১ বিপণন সত্ৰৰ বাবে কপাহৰ ক্ৰয় ১ অক্টোবৰ ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হ’ব আৰু কটন কৰ্প’ৰেচন অব্ ইণ্ডিয়াই (চিচিআই) ১ অক্টোবৰ ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা এফএক্সইউ গ্ৰেড কপাহৰ ক্ৰয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰিব৷