Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches Defence India Startup Challenge-4; says defence Startup ecosystem is a decisive step towards achieving self-reliance in the spirit of AtmaNirbhar Bharat campaign;
iDEX4Fauji launched for the first time to encourage innovation among soldiers
29 SEP 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched the Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC 4) during the iDEX event, featuring the initiatives aimed at expanding the horizons of Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) ecosystem in New Delhi today. iDEX4Fauji initiative and Product Management Approach (PMA) guidelines were also launched by the Raksha Mantri during the event. Each of these initiatives is expected to facilitate iDEX-DIO to scale up the program qualitatively and quantitatively.
iDEX4Fauji is a first of its kind initiative, launched to support innovations identified by members of the Indian Armed Forces and will bolster frugal innovation ideas from soldiers/ field formations. There are more than 13 Lakh service personnel working in the field and on borders, handling extreme conditions and equipment and would be having many ideas and innovations to improve such equipment. There was no mechanism to support such innovations. iDEX4Fauji would open this window and allow our Faujis to become part of the innovation process and get recognised and rewarded. Services Headquarters will provide support to the soldiers & field formations all over the country to ensure maximum participation.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said that the iDEX initiative stands out as one of the most effective and well-executed defence Startupecosystem created in our country and it would be a decisive step towards achieving self-reliance in the spirit of the AtmaNirbhar Bharat campaign. Shri Rajnath Singh said, for the first time, an atmosphere has been created in the country when different stakeholders have been brought together to push for innovations in the defence sector. “In order to further strengthen our defence system and make it self- reliant the participation of private sector is also crucial. For this we have taken certain steps like partnerships with private sector, technology transfer, 74 % FDI through automatic route and the recently released negative list of 101 items for import ban after a stipulated period.” Raksha Mantri also said that only yesterday the government launched Defence Acquisition procedure 2020 which seeks to encourage the private industry to participate in the defence sector. Raksha Mantri also exhorted the Armed Forces to “make full use of the Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO) platform to meet their technological requirements and the Indian Startups to use this opportunity to become an integral part of our Defence enablers.”
The event was addressed among others by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Secretary, Department of Defence Production Shri Rajkumar.
Under Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC) 4, eleven challenges from Armed forces, OFB&DPSUs were thrown open to prospective startups, innovators, MSMEs alike to provide their innovative ideas on technologies which find their application in the defence sector. The challenges are as follows:
1. Autonomous Underwater Swarm Drones
2. Predictive, Preventive & Prescriptive Machine Monitoring
3. Super Resolution for Improving Spatial Resolution
4. AI based Satellite Image Analysis
5. Prediction and forecasting of atmospheric visibility
6. Computer Generated Targets for Virtual Training
7. Remote Real Time In-Flight Health Monitoring of Aircrew
8. MF-TDMA based Wideband SATCOM Modem
9. Foliage Penetration Radar
10. Reduction of RCS of Naval Warships
11. Target Detection in Chaff Environment
In order to develop a 'right product and the product right', DIO has adopted the Product Management Approach to steer the prototype development to a market ready product. These guidelines are first of their kind and their release by Raksha Mantri is intended to monitor product development milestones achieved by iDEX winners against the requirements set by the Services/ DPSUs/ OFB.
The iDEX initiative of the Department of Defence Production was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in April 2018 with the objective to encourage and nurture innovations in the Indian Defence sector and create an ecosystem where Startups, MSMEs and individual innovators could interact easily with the Indian defence establishment and provide the latest technological innovations for specific challenges experienced in operational environments through co-development and co-production of innovative solutions. The iDEX initiatives are executed by Defence Innovation Organisation, a Section 8 company of DPSUs BEL and HAL.
DIO has evolved and expanded the magnitude of its activities since inception in 2018:
• iDEX-DIO has launched three rounds of Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC) with 18 problem statements from Armed Forces, DPSUs&OFB and identified 55+ start-ups/ individuals to receive innovation grants in technological areas through the Prototype funding guidelines called “Support for Prototype and Research Kickstart” (SPARK), which entail provisioning of grants upto Rs 1.5 crore to the Startups on the basis of milestones through multiple tranches, for prototype development.
• DIO has entered into strategic partnership with leading incubators of the country and undergone international collaborations especially with Defense Innovation Unit (DIU) in US.
• For efficaciously taking forward the activities, DIO is hiring manpower, doing outreach, launched own website (www.idex.gov.in) & portal, launched 2 cycles of open challenge for supporting suo-moto innovations, SPARK II guidelines and an internship program etc. along with promulgating elaborate guidelines and Standard Operating Procedures.
• DDP has 9 Defence PSUs as pillars of defence production in the country and iDEX has enabled capacity building in DPSUs by seeding a culture of innovation and Research and Development.
The iDEX event successfully brought together the iDEX stakeholders on a single platform i.e. Ministry of Defence (MoD), iDEX selected startups, partner incubators, Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO), nodal agencies (Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force), NITI Aayog, DRDO, DPSUs, OFB, think tanks, private industry and Industry associations. More than 500 startups and innovators participated in the event through video conference.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் `பாதுகாப்பு இந்தியா ஸ்டார்ட் அப் சவால் -4’ஐத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
29 SEP 2020 4:27PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் புதுமைகளைப் புகுத்தி, அது தொடர்பான சூழலை விரிவுபடுத்தும் வகையில், டிஸ்க் 4 எனப்படும் `பாதுகாப்பு இந்தியா ஸ்டார்ட் அப் சவால் 4’-ஐ, iDEX நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
13 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான ராணுவ வீரர்கள் எல்லைகளில் களத்தில் பணியாற்றி வருகின்றனர். அவர்கள் அசாதாரணமான சூழல்களை எதிர்கொண்டு வருகின்றனர். போர்த்தளவாடங்கள் மற்றும் உபகரணங்களில் எத்தகைய மாற்றங்களைச் செய்வது, அவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாக அவர்களுக்கு பல யோசனைகள், கருத்துக்கள் இருக்கக்கூடும். அத்தகைய புதுமைகளை அளிக்கும் செயல்முறை தற்போது இல்லை. எனவே, iDEX4 என்பது அத்தகைய முன்முயற்சியை அளிப்பதற்கான முதல் முயற்சியாகும். ராணுவத்தினரின் புதிய யோசனைகள், கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் ஆய்வுக்குப் பின்னர் ஏற்கப்பட்டு, விருதுகள் அளிக்கப்படும். இதில், நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து ராணுவ வீரர்கள் பெருமளவில் பங்கேற்க வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங், iDEX முன்முயற்சி பாதுகாப்பு துறையில் ஸ்டார்ட் அப் சூழலை உருவாக்குவதற்கான செயல்திறன் மிக்க யோசனை என்று கூறினார். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தை நடைமுறைப்படுத்தி இத்துறையில் தன்னிறைவை எட்டுவதற்கான முன்முயற்சி இது என அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பாதுகாப்பு துறையில் புதுமையை புகுத்துவதற்கு அனைத்து சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் முயற்சி இது என அவர் கூறினார். ‘’ பாதுகாப்பு துறையில் சூழலை மேம்படுத்த அதனை தன்னிறைவு பெற்றதாக உருவாக்க தனியார் துறை பங்கேற்பு முக்கியமாகும். இதற்காக தனியார் துறையினருடன் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள சில நடவடிக்கைகளை நாங்கள் எடுத்துள்ளோம். தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றம், 74% அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடு ஆகியவற்றை இது ஊக்குவிக்கும். ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்துக்கு 101 பொருட்களை இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்கு தடை விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது’’ என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பாதுகாப்பு துறையில் தனியாரை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், பாதுகாப்பு கொள்முதல் நடைமுறை 2020-ஐ அரசு நேற்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஶ்ரீபத் யெஸ்ஸோ நாயக், முப்படை தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் பிபின் ராவத், பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலர் டாக்டர் அஜய் குமார், பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தி துறை செயலர் திரு. ராஜ்குமார் ஆகியோர் உரையாற்றினர்.
பாதுகாப்பு இந்தியா ஸ்டார்ட் அப் சவால் 4-க்கு 11 சவால்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதற்கு தேவையான புதுமையான சிந்தனைகள், கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், தொழில்நுட்ப சிந்தனைகள் ஆகியவை தேவை. புதிதாக தொழில் தொடங்குவோர், குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் பிரிவினர் உள்ளிட்டோர் இதில் கலந்து கொள்ளலாம்.
சரியான தயாரிப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கு , டிஐஓ உற்பத்தி மேலாண்மை அணுகுமுறையைக் கடைப்பிடித்துள்ளது. இதற்கான விதிமுறைகளையும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார்.
iDEX முன்முயற்சியை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி , ஏப்ரல் 18-ம் தேதி தொடங்கி வைத்தார். பாதுகாப்புத் துறையை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இது தொடங்கப்பட்டது. பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனங்களுடன் தொடர்பு கொண்டு, புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை அளிப்பதற்கு, புதிய தொழில்முனைவோர், சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் பிரிவினர் உள்ளிட்டோருக்கு இது ஒரு வாய்ப்பாகும். iDEX முன்முயற்சிகள் பொதுத்துறை பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனங்களான பிஇஎல், எச்ஏஎல் ஆகியவற்றின் பிரிவு 8 நிறுவனமான பாதுகாப்பு இன்னோவேசன் அமைப்பு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தி துறையில், 9 பொதுத்துறை பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனங்கள் முக்கிய தூண்களாக செயல்படுகின்றன.
பல்வேறு தரப்பினரையும் ஒருங்கிணைத்து பங்கேற்கும் தளமாக iDEX நிகழ்ச்சி வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தப்பட்டது. பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம், iDEX தேர்வு செய்த புதிய தொழில்முனைவோர், பாதுகாப்பு இன்னோவேசன் அமைப்பு, இந்திய ராணுவம், இந்திய கடற்படை, இந்திய விமானப்படை போன்ற செயல்படுத்தும் முகமைகள், நிதி ஆயோக், டிஆர்டிஓ, பாதுகாப்பு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் போன்ற பல்வேறு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பிரிவினர் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம், 500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புதிய தொழில்முனைவோர் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.