Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches Defence India Startup Challenge-4; says defence Startup ecosystem is a decisive step towards achieving self-reliance in the spirit of AtmaNirbhar Bharat campaign;
iDEX4Fauji launched for the first time to encourage innovation among soldiers
29 SEP 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched the Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC 4) during the iDEX event, featuring the initiatives aimed at expanding the horizons of Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) ecosystem in New Delhi today. iDEX4Fauji initiative and Product Management Approach (PMA) guidelines were also launched by the Raksha Mantri during the event. Each of these initiatives is expected to facilitate iDEX-DIO to scale up the program qualitatively and quantitatively.
iDEX4Fauji is a first of its kind initiative, launched to support innovations identified by members of the Indian Armed Forces and will bolster frugal innovation ideas from soldiers/ field formations. There are more than 13 Lakh service personnel working in the field and on borders, handling extreme conditions and equipment and would be having many ideas and innovations to improve such equipment. There was no mechanism to support such innovations. iDEX4Fauji would open this window and allow our Faujis to become part of the innovation process and get recognised and rewarded. Services Headquarters will provide support to the soldiers & field formations all over the country to ensure maximum participation.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said that the iDEX initiative stands out as one of the most effective and well-executed defence Startupecosystem created in our country and it would be a decisive step towards achieving self-reliance in the spirit of the AtmaNirbhar Bharat campaign. Shri Rajnath Singh said, for the first time, an atmosphere has been created in the country when different stakeholders have been brought together to push for innovations in the defence sector. “In order to further strengthen our defence system and make it self- reliant the participation of private sector is also crucial. For this we have taken certain steps like partnerships with private sector, technology transfer, 74 % FDI through automatic route and the recently released negative list of 101 items for import ban after a stipulated period.” Raksha Mantri also said that only yesterday the government launched Defence Acquisition procedure 2020 which seeks to encourage the private industry to participate in the defence sector. Raksha Mantri also exhorted the Armed Forces to “make full use of the Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO) platform to meet their technological requirements and the Indian Startups to use this opportunity to become an integral part of our Defence enablers.”
The event was addressed among others by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Secretary, Department of Defence Production Shri Rajkumar.
Under Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC) 4, eleven challenges from Armed forces, OFB&DPSUs were thrown open to prospective startups, innovators, MSMEs alike to provide their innovative ideas on technologies which find their application in the defence sector. The challenges are as follows:
1. Autonomous Underwater Swarm Drones
2. Predictive, Preventive & Prescriptive Machine Monitoring
3. Super Resolution for Improving Spatial Resolution
4. AI based Satellite Image Analysis
5. Prediction and forecasting of atmospheric visibility
6. Computer Generated Targets for Virtual Training
7. Remote Real Time In-Flight Health Monitoring of Aircrew
8. MF-TDMA based Wideband SATCOM Modem
9. Foliage Penetration Radar
10. Reduction of RCS of Naval Warships
11. Target Detection in Chaff Environment
In order to develop a 'right product and the product right', DIO has adopted the Product Management Approach to steer the prototype development to a market ready product. These guidelines are first of their kind and their release by Raksha Mantri is intended to monitor product development milestones achieved by iDEX winners against the requirements set by the Services/ DPSUs/ OFB.
The iDEX initiative of the Department of Defence Production was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in April 2018 with the objective to encourage and nurture innovations in the Indian Defence sector and create an ecosystem where Startups, MSMEs and individual innovators could interact easily with the Indian defence establishment and provide the latest technological innovations for specific challenges experienced in operational environments through co-development and co-production of innovative solutions. The iDEX initiatives are executed by Defence Innovation Organisation, a Section 8 company of DPSUs BEL and HAL.
DIO has evolved and expanded the magnitude of its activities since inception in 2018:
• iDEX-DIO has launched three rounds of Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC) with 18 problem statements from Armed Forces, DPSUs&OFB and identified 55+ start-ups/ individuals to receive innovation grants in technological areas through the Prototype funding guidelines called “Support for Prototype and Research Kickstart” (SPARK), which entail provisioning of grants upto Rs 1.5 crore to the Startups on the basis of milestones through multiple tranches, for prototype development.
• DIO has entered into strategic partnership with leading incubators of the country and undergone international collaborations especially with Defense Innovation Unit (DIU) in US.
• For efficaciously taking forward the activities, DIO is hiring manpower, doing outreach, launched own website (www.idex.gov.in) & portal, launched 2 cycles of open challenge for supporting suo-moto innovations, SPARK II guidelines and an internship program etc. along with promulgating elaborate guidelines and Standard Operating Procedures.
• DDP has 9 Defence PSUs as pillars of defence production in the country and iDEX has enabled capacity building in DPSUs by seeding a culture of innovation and Research and Development.
The iDEX event successfully brought together the iDEX stakeholders on a single platform i.e. Ministry of Defence (MoD), iDEX selected startups, partner incubators, Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO), nodal agencies (Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force), NITI Aayog, DRDO, DPSUs, OFB, think tanks, private industry and Industry associations. More than 500 startups and innovators participated in the event through video conference.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
డిఫెన్సు ఇండియా స్టార్ట్ అప్ ఛాలెంజ్ -4 అంకుర వ్యవస్థను ప్రారంభించిన భారత రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్;
ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ ప్రచారోద్యమ స్పూర్తితో స్వావలంబన సాధించడంలో రక్షణ అంకుర వ్యవస్థ ఏర్పాటు నిర్ణయాత్మక చర్య అని రక్షణ మంత్రి అన్నారు
సైనికులు వినూత్న కల్పనల సృష్టికి పాటుపడటాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి మొట్టమొదటిసారిగా ఐడెక్స్4ఫవ్జి ప్రారంభం
29 SEP 2020 4:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
రక్షణ రంగ సామర్ధ్యాన్ని పెంచడానికి వినూత్న కల్పనలు రూపకల్పనను విస్తరించే లక్ష్యంతో మంగళవారం న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఐడెక్స్ కార్యక్రమంలో రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్ డిఫెన్సు ఇండియా స్టార్ట్ అప్ ఛాలెంజ్ - (డిస్క్ 4) అంకుర వ్యవస్థను ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ సందర్బంగా సైనికుల ప్రతిభను ప్రోత్సహించే ఐడెక్స్4ఫవ్జి మరియు ఉత్పత్తుల నిర్వహణ పద్ధతులకు సంబంధించిన మార్గదర్శకాలను కూడా రక్షణ మంత్రి ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ ప్రయత్నాల ద్వారా ఐడెక్స్ - డి ఐ ఓ స్థాయి గుణాత్మకంగా మరియు పరిమాణాత్మకంగా పెరుగగలదని భావిస్తున్నారు.
ఐడెక్స్4ఫవ్జి వ్యవస్థ వంటిది ఏర్పాటు చేయడం ఇదే మొట్టమొదటిసారి. భారత సాయుధ దళాల సభ్యుల కల్పనాశక్తిని ప్రోత్సహించడం దీని ఉద్దేశం. సైనికుల నుంచి / క్షేత్రీయ విభాగాల నుంచి మిత వ్యయంతో చేపట్టగల వినూత్న యోచనలను ప్రోత్సహించడం జరుగుతుంది. భారత సైన్యంలో 13 లక్షల మంది రక్షణ సిబ్బంది యుద్ధ క్షేత్రంలో, సరిహద్దుల్లో తీవ్రమైన వాతావరణ పరిస్థితుల్ని ఎదుర్కొంటూ, ఆయుధ సామాగ్రిని ఉపయోగిస్తూ మన భూభాగాన్ని రక్షిస్తున్నారు. అందువల్ల ఆ సామాగ్రిని మెరుగుపరచడానికి సంబంధించి వారికి ఎన్నో కొత్త కొత్త ఆలోచనలు, వినూత్న కల్పనలు వచ్చే అవకాశం ఉంది. వారి కల్పనాశక్తిని ప్రోత్సహించి మద్దతు ఇచ్చే యంత్రాంగం లేదా సాధనసామగ్రి అందుబాటులో లేదు. ఇప్పుడు ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్న ఐడెక్స్4ఫవ్జి ఈ గవాక్షాన్ని తెరిచి మన సైనికులు నవీకరణ ప్రక్రియలో, వినూత్న కల్పనల సృష్టిలో భాగస్వాములు కావడానికి దోహదం చేస్తుంది. తద్వారా వారికి గుర్తింపు మరియు పారితోషికం లభిస్తుంది. ఇందుకోసం త్రివిధ దళాల ప్రధాన కార్యాలయాలు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న సైనికులు, క్షేత్రీయ విభాగాలు అధిక సంఖ్యలో పాల్గొనడానికి అవసరమైన మద్దతును ఇచ్చి ప్రోత్సహిస్తాయి.
ఈ సందర్బంగా మాట్లాడుతూ ఐడెక్స్ ద్వారా చేపడుతున్న కార్యక్రమం ఒక సమర్ధవంతమైన రక్షణ అంకుర వ్యవస్థ అని, ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ ప్రచారోద్యమ స్పూర్తితో స్వావలంబన సాధించడంలో రక్షణ అంకుర వ్యవస్థ ఏర్పాటు నిర్ణయాత్మక చర్య అని రక్షణ మంత్రి అన్నారు దేశంలో మొట్టమొదటిసారిగా వివిధ భాగస్వామ్య పక్షాలు కలసికట్టుగా రక్షణ రంగంలో వినూత్న కల్పనలను ప్రోది చేయడానికి అనువైన వాతావరణం ఏర్పాటైందని శ్రీ రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్ అన్నారు. "రక్షణ వ్యవస్థను మరింత పటిష్టం చేయడానికి మరియు స్వావలంబన సాధించడానికి ప్రైవేటు రంగం ప్రాతినిధ్యం కీలకం. ఇందుకోసం మేము కొన్ని చర్యలు చేపట్టాం. వాటిలో ప్రైవేటు రంగంతో భాగస్వామ్యం, సాంకేతిక మార్పిడి, రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తుల తయారీలో నేరుగా 74% విదేశీ ప్రత్యక్ష పెట్టుబడులకు అనుమతించడం రక్షణ సామగ్రిలో 101 వస్తువుల దిగుమతులను నిషేధించి దేశీయంగా సేకరించడం వంటివి ఉన్నాయి" అని రక్షణ మంథి తెలిపారు. కొత్తగా సోమవారం నుంచి రక్షణ సేకరణ పధ్ధతి 2020ని ప్రారంభించినట్లు మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు. రక్షణ వినూత్నకల్పనల సంస్థ (డి ఐ ఓ) పేరిట ఏర్పాటు చేసిన వేదికను సాయుధ దళాలు పూర్తిగా వినియోగించుకోవాలని, అదేవిధంగా అంకుర సంస్థలు కూడా ఈ అవకాశాన్ని సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవాలని అన్నారు.
రక్షణ మంత్రితో పాటు రక్షణ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ శ్రీపాద యశో నాయక్ , రక్షణ సిబ్బంది ప్రధానాధికారి జనరల్ బిపిన్ రావత్ , రక్షణ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ అజయ్ కుమార్ మరియు రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తి శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాజా కుమార్ కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రసంగించారు.
డిస్క్ 4 అంకుర వ్యవస్థ ద్వారా సాయుధ దళాలు, యుద్ధసామగ్రి ఫ్యాక్టరీ బోర్డు (ఓ ఎఫ్ బి), రక్షణరంగ ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలు 11 సవాళ్ళను విసిరాయి. ఈ సవాళ్ళకు సరితూగే సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం ఉన్న అంకుర సంస్థలు గాని, వినూత్న కల్పనలు రచించగల సమర్థులు గాని, ఎం ఎస్ ఎం ఈలు గాని తమ అనుప్రయోగాలను ప్రతిపాదించి రక్షణ రంగ ఉత్పత్తుల తయారీలో భాగస్వాములు కావచ్చు.
భారత రక్షణ రంగంలో వినూత్న కల్పనలను పెంపొందించడానికి రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తుల శాఖ చొరవతో ప్రారంభమైన ఐడెక్స్ ను ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2018 ఏప్రిల్ లో ప్రారంభించారు. తదనంతరం రక్షణ రంగానికి చెందిన ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలు బి ఈ ఎల్, హెచ్ ఎ ఎల్ ఉమ్మడిగా రక్షణ వినూత్నకల్పనల సంస్థ (డి ఐ ఓ) ను ఏర్పాటు చేశాయి. 2018లో ఏర్పాటైన ఈ సంస్థ కాలక్రమేణా తన కార్యకలాపాల స్థాయిని, పరిమాణాన్ని విస్తరించింది.
భాగస్వామ్య పక్షాలన్నింటిని ఒకే వేదిక మీదకు తీసుకురావడం ద్వారా ఐడెక్స్ కార్యక్రమం విజయం సాధించింది. రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఐడెక్స్ ఎంపిక చేసిన అంకుర సంస్థలు, ఇంక్యుబేటర్లు, త్రివిధ దళాలకు (సైనిక దళం, నౌకా దళం, వైమానిక దళం) చెందిన కేంద్ర సంస్థలు, రక్షణ వినూత్నకల్పనల సంస్థ (డి ఐ ఓ), రక్షణ రంగానికి చెందిన ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలు, యుద్ధసామగ్రి ఫ్యాక్టరీ బోర్డు (ఓ ఎఫ్ బి), మేధావి వర్గం, ప్రయివేటు పరిశ్రమలు మరియు పారిశ్రామిక సంఘాల ప్రతినిధులు ఐడెక్స్ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సు ద్వారా 500కు పైగా అంకుర సంస్థలు మరియు వినూత్న కల్పనలకు రూపకల్పన చేసినవారు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.