Ministry of Science & Technology
Dignitaries deliberate on ‘The Other Side of the Pandemic’ as part of DST Golden Jubilee Discourse series
DST, which is celebrating its 50th years, has created more opportunities, more incubators, and more startups in the last 5 years than in the last 50 years -- Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
28 SEP 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Dignitaries discussed the challenges and opportunities that the COVID 19 pandemic brought out at an online panel discussion on ‘The Other Side of the Pandemic’ organized as part of the DST Golden Jubilee Discourse series commemorating 50 years of DST.
“This theme has two different sides. The compelling lessons that we learn from this pandemic and how to translate them into practice of doing Science, Technology, and innovation is one, and the other is the challenges and new opportunities. The other side of pandemic could refer to the opportunities that we wish to explore together, and we have to keep leveraging these opportunities”, Secretary Department of Science and Technology, Professor Ashutosh Sharma explained.
The online panel discussion was organized jointly by the National Council for Science and Technology Communication, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, and Vigyan Prasar, recently.
“One of the key learnings from the COVID 19 pandemic in the past four months has been that while in the initial days of the pandemic everything starting from N-95 masks to PPEs, ventilators and so on was imported, within three months we were able to make our own world-class ventilators. The reason behind this has been a clear purpose and vision. Ownership on the part of a large chain of stakeholders starting from Academia to the Industry and with the support and flexibility from the government made this possible which otherwise could have taken years to achieve,” Prof. Sharma added.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma mentioned that by taking care of every aspect of the innovation ecosystem essentially in the last 5 years, DST, which is celebrating its 50th years, has created more opportunities, more incubators, and more startups than in the last 50 years.
Prof. Sharma also mentioned that DST is the only government organization which is not focused narrowly on a sector or a set of labs and has a very diverse stakeholder base ranging from farmers, women living in small towns to top scientists, school students to Ph.D. students, and covers every possible area of science from the Atom to Astrophysics and everything in between.”
Shri Sanjeev Sanyal, Principal Economic Adviser in the Ministry of Finance, said that in the post-COVID world while talking about rebuilding, we have to keep in mind that we are not returning to the pre-COVID world. “Many things will change as a result of the COVID shock. There will be changes in geopolitics, supply chain, technology, and consumer behavior, and we have to think of new ways, new policies, incentivize our scientists to take their technologies to the market, make our technologists risk takers to lead into spin-offs,” he pointed out.
Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director of the All India Institute of Medical Sciences(AIIMS), advocated for making the public health care system more resilient and making sure that it can live up to the challenges of any large outbreak and epidemic in the coming years as learning from the COVID pandemic. He stressed on focusing on preventive healthcare and said that by using a mask and observing hand hygiene, we can reduce not only COVID but a number of respiratory diseases.
Ms. Debjani Ghosh, President, NASSCOM, mentioned that this has been a once in a 100-year opportunity for the IT industry to completely re-invent itself. She said, “It is going to be a hyper-digital and contactless world post-COVID, and in such a world the four main building blocks that will define the success of an industry would be trust, talent, innovation, and agility and for all this, we need to focus our attention on innovation as innovation is going to define India’s future.”
EiyUO_zUMAEgJJI
Screenshot_20200925-211324__01

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ডি এছ টি স্বৰ্ণ জয়ন্তী চৰ্চা শৃংখলাৰ অংশ ৰূপে 'মহামাৰীৰ আনটো দিশ'ৰ ওপৰত গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিৰ আলাপ-আলোচনা
২১খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশে নতুন ঘটনাৰ তুলনাত অধিক ৰিক'ভাৰী ৰিপ'ৰ্ট কৰে
28 SEP 2020 4:51PM by PIB Guwahati
ডি এছ টিৰ ৫০ বছৰ পূৰ্তি হোৱাত ডি এছ টি স্বৰ্ণ জয়ন্তী চৰ্চা শৃংখলাৰ অংশ ৰূপে আয়োজিত 'মহামাৰীৰ আনটো দিশ'ৰ ওপৰত এক অনলাইন পেনেল চৰ্চাত গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিয়ে ক'ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ দ্বাৰা সন্মুখলৈ অহা প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু সুযোগৰ ওপৰত আলাপ-আলোচনা কৰে।
বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ (ডি এছ টি)ৰ সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শৰ্মাই কয়, 'এই বিষয়বস্তুৰ দুটা বেলেগ বেলেগ পক্ষ আছে। এটা হৈছে এই মহামাৰীৰ পৰা আমি যি বৃহ শিক্ষা আহৰণ কৰিবলৈ পালো আৰু সেইবিলাকক কেনেকৈ বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু নবোন্মেষণৰ অভ্যাসলৈ অনুদিত কৰিব লাগে আৰু আনটো হৈছে প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু নতুন সুযোগ। মহামাৰীৰ দ্বিতীয়টো পক্ষই সেই সুযোগবিলাকলৈ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যিবোৰ আমি একেলগ হৈ অন্বেষণ কৰাৰ পোষকতা কৰো আৰু আমি এই সুযোগবিলাকৰ মুনাফা লোৱা দৰকাৰ।'
অনলাইন পেনেল চৰ্চাৰ আয়োজন অলপতে সংযুক্তভাৱে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ (ডি এছ টি)ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি সঞ্চাৰ পৰিষদ আৰু বিজ্ঞান প্ৰচাৰৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা হৈছিল।
অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শৰ্মাই উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰধানকৈ বিগত পাঁচটা বছৰত নবোন্মেষণ প্ৰকল্পৰ প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰত মনোযোগ দি ডি এছ টিয়ে, যি নিজৰ ৫০তম প্ৰতিষ্ঠা বৰ্ষ পালন কৰি আছে, যোৱা ৫০টা বছৰৰ তুলনাত অধিক সুযোগ, অধিক ইনক্যুবেটৰ তথা অধিক ষ্টাৰ্ট আপৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে।
বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰধান আৰ্থিক পৰামৰ্শদাতা শ্ৰী সঞ্জীৱ সান্যালে কয় যে ক'ভিডৰ পিছৰ পৃথিৱীত পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কথা কোৱাৰ সময়ত, আমি মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব যে আমি ক'ভিডপূৰ্ব পৃথিৱীলৈ উভতি গৈ থকা নাই। তেওঁ কয়, 'ক'ভিডৰ সংঘাতৰ পৰিণাম স্বৰূপে বহু বস্তু সলনি হৈ যাব। ভূ ৰাজনীতি, যোগান শৃংখলা, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উপভোক্তাৰ ব্যৱহাৰলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন আহিব তথা আমি নতুন নতুন পদ্ধতি, নতুন নীতিৰ বিষয়ে ভাবিব লাগিব, নিজৰ বৈজ্ঞানিকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰযুক্তিক বজাৰলৈ লৈ যাবৰ বাবে উসাহিত কৰিব লাগিব, আমাৰ প্ৰযুক্তিবিদসকলক অতিৰিক্ত উপাদনৰ নেতৃত্ব বহন কৰিবলৈ আশংকা মূৰ পাতি লোৱা হিচাপে গঢ় দিব লাগিব।'
অখিল ভাৰতীয় আয়ুৰ্বিজ্ঞান সংস্থা (এইমছ)ৰ সঞ্চালক ড৹ ৰণদীপ গুলেৰীয়াই সাৰ্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰণালীক অধিক ফলপ্ৰসু কৰি তোলা তথা এই কথা সুনিশ্চিত কৰা যে ক'ভিড মহামাৰীৰ পৰা এটা শিক্ষাৰ ৰূপত আহিবলগীয়া বছৰবিলাকত যিকোনো ৰোগৰ বৃহ প্ৰকোপ আৰু মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হ'ব পৰাৰ বিষয়ে কয়। তেওঁ প্ৰতিৰোধ সম্পৰ্কীয় স্বাস্থ্যৰ যতনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰিবলৈ জোৰ দিয়ে আৰু কয় যে মাস্ক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা আৰু হাত পৰিষ্কাৰ ৰখাৰ জৰিয়তে আমি কেৱল ক'ভিডকে কম কৰিব পাৰো এনে নহয়, বৰং শ্বাস সম্পৰ্কীয় অনেক ৰোগৰ পৰাও বাচি থাকিব পাৰো।
নাস্কমৰ অধ্যক্ষ সুশ্ৰী দেৱযানী ঘোষে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আই টি উদ্যোগৰ বাবে ১০০ বছৰত আহিবলগীয়া এটা সুযোগ হৈছে যে এবাৰ নিজে নিজক সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰা। তেওঁ কয়, 'ক'ভিডৰ পিছত এয়া এক হাইপাৰ-ডিজিটেল আৰু সম্পৰ্ক ৰহিত বিশ্ব হ'বলৈ গৈ আছে আৰু এনেকুৱা পৃথিৱীত চাৰিটা মূল অংগ থাকিব যি কোনো উদ্যোগৰ সফলতাক দৰ্শাব। এইকেইটা হ'ব বিশ্বাস, প্ৰতিভা, নবোন্মেষণ আৰু দক্ষতা আৰু এইবিলাকৰ বাবে আমি নবোন্মেষণৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰা দৰকাৰ কিয়নো নবোন্মেষণে ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যতক সাকাৰ কৰিব।'