Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Early procurement of Paddy / Rice in all remaining States from today
Uniform specification for Fortified Rice Kernels(FRK) for grade A &Common Rice for procurement of Fortified Rice Stocksalso issued for the first time
28 SEP 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food & Public Distribution has now allowed all remaining procuring States to commence / proceed with their procurement operations for Paddy / Rice in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21 (Kharif crop) with effect from 28th September, 2020 itself. However, the commencement of procurement period in respect of Kerala (from 21.09.2020) and that of Punjab and Haryana (from 26.09.2020) will remain unchanged. This would ensure that farmers are facilitated in selling their produce at Minimum Support Price (MSP) expeditiously.
The Department of Food & Public Distribution hasissued the uniform specifications of food grains for Central Pool procurement for the ensuing Kharif Marketing Seasons (KMS) 2020-21.These specifications as per standard practice have been issued in respect of Paddy,Rice and other coarse grains namely Jowar,Bajra,Maize and Ragi. These specifications also include standards of Rice for issue to States/UTs for distribution under TDPS and Other Welfare Schemes based on the uniform specifications of rice for KMS 2020-21.
It is for the first time that uniform specification for Fortified Rice Kernels(FRK) for grade A & Common Rice have also been issued in case of procurement of Fortified Rice Stocks, of which 1% FRK(w/w) should be blended with normal rice stock.The State Governments have been requested to ensure that wide publicity of the Uniform specifications is made among the farmers to ensure that they get due price for their produce and any rejection of the stocks is completely avoided.All States/Union Territories and Food Corporation of India have been advised that the procurement during KMS 2020-21 may be strictly in accordance with the uniform specifications. The Food Corporation of India and States Procurement Agencies have been directed to ensure hassle free procurement and Minimum Support Price (MSP) payments to farmers.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বাকী থকা ৰাজ্যসমূহত আজিৰ পৰা ধান/চাউলৰ ক্ৰয়
সংবৰ্ধিত ভঁৰালৰ বাবে এ গ্ৰেড আৰু সাধাৰণ চাউলৰ বাবে প্ৰথমবাৰ সংবৰ্ধিত চাউলৰ দানা (এফ আৰ কে)ৰ ওপৰত একেধৰণৰ বিশেষীকৰণ জাৰি
28 SEP 2020 4:00PM by PIB Guwahati
খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগে খাৰিফ বিপণন ছিজন ২০২০-২১ৰ বাবে ধান/চাউলৰ ক্ৰয়ৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিবৰ বাবে বাকী থকা ৰাজ্যসমূহকো আজিৰ পৰা অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। এই নিৰ্দেশ তৎকালীনভাৱে (২৮ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০) বলৱৎ হ'ব। কেৰালাত ২১ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০ আৰু পঞ্জাৱ তথা হাৰিয়ানাত ২৬ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ,২০২০ৰ পৰা জাৰি হোৱা ক্ৰয়ৰ সময়সীমাৰ কোনো পৰিৱৰ্তন নহয়। ইয়াৰ ফলত কৃষকে ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য (এম এছ পি)ত নিজৰ শস্য বিক্ৰীৰ তাৎক্ষণিক সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব।
খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগে অব্যাহত খাৰিফ বিপণন ছিজন (কে এম এছ) ২০২০-২১ৰ সময়ছোৱাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় পুলৰ বাবে খাদ্যান্ন ক্ৰয়ৰ হেতু একেধৰণৰ বিশেষীকৰণ জাৰি কৰিছে। এই বিশেষীকৰণ মানক কাৰ্য প্ৰনালীৰ অনুৰূপ ধান/চাউলৰ উপৰি জোৱাৰ, বাজৰা, গোমধান আৰু ৰাগীৰ দৰে অন্য খাদ্যান্নৰ বাবেও জাৰি কৰা হৈছে।
এয়া প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে এ গ্ৰেড আৰু সাধাৰণ চাউলৰ বাবে সংবৰ্ধিত চাউলৰ দানা (এফ আৰ কে)ৰ সমতাপূৰ্ণ বিশেষীকৰণ জাৰি কৰা হৈছে। এয়া সংবৰ্ধিত চাউলৰ ভঁৰালৰ বাবে কৰা হৈছে। এফ আৰ কে (ডব্লিউ/ডব্লিউ)ৰ এক শতাংশ সাধাৰণ চাউল ভঁৰালত মিহলি কৰা উচিত। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক অনুৰোধ কৰা হৈছে যে এই সন্দৰ্ভত উপযুক্ত প্ৰচাৰ-প্ৰসাৰ কৰি কৃষকক এই বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰা দৰকাৰ যাতে এই কথা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব পৰা যায় যে কৃষকে তেওঁলোকৰ শস্যৰ উচিত দাম পায় আৰু ভঁৰাললৈ নিয়াত বাধা দিয়াৰ পৰা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ৰক্ষা পৰে। সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশ তথা ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমক কোৱা হৈছে যে খাৰিফ বিপণন বৰ্ষ ২০২০-২১ত খাৰিফ এক সমান বিশেষীকৰণৰ অনুৰূপ কৰিব লাগিব। ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগম আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ক্ৰয় এজেঞ্চিবিলাকক দুঃশ্চিন্তামুক্ত ক্ৰয় আৰু কৃষকক ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্যৰ প্ৰাপ্তি সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে।