Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Early procurement of Paddy / Rice in all remaining States from today
Uniform specification for Fortified Rice Kernels(FRK) for grade A &Common Rice for procurement of Fortified Rice Stocksalso issued for the first time
28 SEP 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food & Public Distribution has now allowed all remaining procuring States to commence / proceed with their procurement operations for Paddy / Rice in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21 (Kharif crop) with effect from 28th September, 2020 itself. However, the commencement of procurement period in respect of Kerala (from 21.09.2020) and that of Punjab and Haryana (from 26.09.2020) will remain unchanged. This would ensure that farmers are facilitated in selling their produce at Minimum Support Price (MSP) expeditiously.
The Department of Food & Public Distribution hasissued the uniform specifications of food grains for Central Pool procurement for the ensuing Kharif Marketing Seasons (KMS) 2020-21.These specifications as per standard practice have been issued in respect of Paddy,Rice and other coarse grains namely Jowar,Bajra,Maize and Ragi. These specifications also include standards of Rice for issue to States/UTs for distribution under TDPS and Other Welfare Schemes based on the uniform specifications of rice for KMS 2020-21.
It is for the first time that uniform specification for Fortified Rice Kernels(FRK) for grade A & Common Rice have also been issued in case of procurement of Fortified Rice Stocks, of which 1% FRK(w/w) should be blended with normal rice stock.The State Governments have been requested to ensure that wide publicity of the Uniform specifications is made among the farmers to ensure that they get due price for their produce and any rejection of the stocks is completely avoided.All States/Union Territories and Food Corporation of India have been advised that the procurement during KMS 2020-21 may be strictly in accordance with the uniform specifications. The Food Corporation of India and States Procurement Agencies have been directed to ensure hassle free procurement and Minimum Support Price (MSP) payments to farmers.

কঞ্জ্যুমর এফিয়র্স, ফুদ প্রোসেসিং অমসুং পাব্লিক দিস্ত্রিব্যুসন মন্ত্রালয়
ঙসিদগী লেমহৌরিবা রাজ্যশিংদগী ঙনখৎনা ফৌ/চেং লৈবা হৌরে
অহানবা ওইনা ফোর্তিফাইদ রাইস স্তোক্কী লৈনবা গ্রেদ এ অমসুং কম্মন রাইসকী ফোর্তিফাইদ কেরনেলস(এফ আর কে)গীদমক ময়ামগী ওইফম থোকপা চেংগী মশক তাক্লে
28 SEP 2020 4:00PM by PIB Imphal
২০২০গী সেপ্তেম্বর ২৮দগী হৌনা খারিফ মার্কেত্তিং সিজন(কে এম এস)২০২০-২১(কালেন লৌরোক)দা অতৈ রাজ্যশিংনা ফৌ/চেং লৈনবগী অয়াবা ফুদ অমসুং পব্লিক দিস্ত্রিবুসন দিপার্তমেন্তনা অয়াবা পীরে। অদুবু কেরলা(২০২০গী সেপ্তেম্বর ২১দগী) অমসুং পঞ্জাব অমসুং হরিয়ানা(২০২০গী সেপ্তেম্বর ২৬দগী)ফৌ/চেং লৈবা হৌনবগী মতমদা অহোংবা লৈতে। মসি লৌমীশিংনা মখোয়গী পোৎথোকশিং মিনিমম সপোর্ত প্রাইজ(এম এস পি)দা অথুবদা য়োনবা ঙম্নবনি।
খারিফ মার্কেত্তিং সিজন(কে এম এস)২০২০-২১গীদমক সেন্ত্রেল পুলগী লৈনবা ওইফম থোকপা চেংগী মশক ফুদ অমসুং পব্লিক দিস্ত্রিবুসন দিপার্তমেন্তনা পীরে। হায়রিবা লৈফম থোকপা মশক অসি ফৌ, চেং, জোৱার, বাজরা, চুজাক অমসুং রাগিগী ওইনা পীরে। লৈফম থোকপা মগুন অসিদা রাজ্যশিং/য়ু.তিশিংদা তি.দি.পি.এস অমসুং অতোপ্পা য়াইফ-থৌরাংগী স্কিমশিংগী মখাদা য়েন্থোক্কদবা চেংগী মগুনশিং য়াওরি।
অহানবা ওইনা ফোর্তিফাইদ রাইস স্তোক্কী লৈনবা গ্রেদ এ অমসুং কম্মন রাইসকী ফোর্তিফাইদ কেরনেলস(এফ আর কে)গীদমক ময়ামগী ওইফম থোকপা চেংগী মশক তাক্লে, মসিদা এফ.আর.কে(দব্লিউ/দব্লিউ)গী চাদা ১গা চুম্নগী চেংগা য়ানশিন্নগনি। লৌমীশিংনা মখোয়গী পোৎথোকশিংগী চুনবা মমল ফংনবা অমসুং ফত্তবা চেং লৌদবদগী কন্নবা লৌমীশিংনা চপ মান্নবা চেংগী মগুনশিং লৈহন্নবা রাজ্য সরকারশিংনা খঙহনখ্রে।
খারিফ মার্কেত্তিং সিজন(কে এম এস)২০২০-২১দা অফবা মগুন লৈবা চেং লৈনবা রাজ্যশিং/য়ু.তিশিং অমসুং ফুদ কোরপোরেসন ওফ ইন্দিয়াদা পাউতাক পীখ্রে। লৌমীশিংদা মিনিমম সপোর্ত প্রাইজ(এম এস পি)ফংহন্দুনা অমসুং অৱাবা লৈতনা পোৎথোকশিং লৈনবা ফুদ কোরপোরেসন ওফ ইন্দিয়া অমসুং রাজ্যশিংগী চেং লৈনবা এজেন্সিশিংদা খঙহনখ্রে।