Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Early procurement of Paddy / Rice in all remaining States from today
Uniform specification for Fortified Rice Kernels(FRK) for grade A &Common Rice for procurement of Fortified Rice Stocksalso issued for the first time
28 SEP 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food & Public Distribution has now allowed all remaining procuring States to commence / proceed with their procurement operations for Paddy / Rice in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21 (Kharif crop) with effect from 28th September, 2020 itself. However, the commencement of procurement period in respect of Kerala (from 21.09.2020) and that of Punjab and Haryana (from 26.09.2020) will remain unchanged. This would ensure that farmers are facilitated in selling their produce at Minimum Support Price (MSP) expeditiously.
The Department of Food & Public Distribution hasissued the uniform specifications of food grains for Central Pool procurement for the ensuing Kharif Marketing Seasons (KMS) 2020-21.These specifications as per standard practice have been issued in respect of Paddy,Rice and other coarse grains namely Jowar,Bajra,Maize and Ragi. These specifications also include standards of Rice for issue to States/UTs for distribution under TDPS and Other Welfare Schemes based on the uniform specifications of rice for KMS 2020-21.
It is for the first time that uniform specification for Fortified Rice Kernels(FRK) for grade A & Common Rice have also been issued in case of procurement of Fortified Rice Stocks, of which 1% FRK(w/w) should be blended with normal rice stock.The State Governments have been requested to ensure that wide publicity of the Uniform specifications is made among the farmers to ensure that they get due price for their produce and any rejection of the stocks is completely avoided.All States/Union Territories and Food Corporation of India have been advised that the procurement during KMS 2020-21 may be strictly in accordance with the uniform specifications. The Food Corporation of India and States Procurement Agencies have been directed to ensure hassle free procurement and Minimum Support Price (MSP) payments to farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بقیہ تمام ریاستوں میں آج سے دھان/ چاول کی خریداری شروع
فورٹیفائیڈ چاول اسٹاک کی خریداری کیلئے گریڈ اے اور عام چاول کیلئے فورٹیفائیڈ چاول دانوں (ایف آر کے) کیلئے پہلی مرتبہ ایک جیسی تخصیص جاری کی گئی
28 SEP 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے اُمور اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے محکمے نے خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 21-2020 (خریف فصل) کے لئے دھان/ چاول کی خریداری کا کام شروع کرنے کیلئے بقیہ تمام ریاستوں کو بھی آج سے اجازت دے دی ہے۔ یہ حکم نامہ فوری طور سے (28ستمبر 2020) سے لاگو ہوگا۔ کیرل میں 21 ستمبر2020 اور پنجاب وہریانہ میں 26 ستمبر 2020 سے جاری خریداری کی مدت میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہوگی۔ اس سے کسانوں کو کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) پر اپنی پیداوار کو فروخت کرنے کی فوری سہولت حاصل ہوگی۔
خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے محکمے نے جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 21-2020 کے دوران مرکزی پول کیلئے غذائی اجناس خریدنے کیلئے یکساں تفصیلات جاری کیے ہیں۔ یہ تفصیلات معیاری طریقہ کار نظام کے مطابق دھان/ چاول کے علاوہ جوار، باجرا، مکئی اور راگی جیسے دیگر غذائی اجناس کیلئے بھی جاری کئےگئے ہیں۔ ان تفصیلات میں ٹی ڈی پی ایس اور دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں کے تحت عوامی نظام تقسیم کیلئے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دیئے جانے والے چاول کی خصوصیت بھی شامل کی گئی ہیں جو کے ایم ایس 21-2020 کیلئے چاول کیلئے ایک یکساں تفصیلات پر مبنی ہیں۔
یہ پہلی مرتبہ ہے جب اے گریڈ اور عام چاول کے لئے فورٹیفائیڈ چاول دانوں (ایف آر کے) کے یکساں خصوصیات جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کے ذخیرے کیلئے ہے۔ ایف آر کے (ڈبلیو/ ڈبلیو) کا ایک فیصد عام چاول ذخیرے میں ملایا جانا چاہئے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں سے گزارش کی گئی ہے کہ اس سلسلے میں مناسب تشہیر کرکے کسانوں کو اس کے بارے میں جانکاری دی جانی چاہئے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ کسان کو اس کی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمت ملے اور اسٹاک کو لانے سے منع کرنے سے پوری طرح بچا جانا چاہئے۔ سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا سے کہا گیا ہے کہ خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 میں خریداری ایک مساوی تفصیلات کے مطابق ہی کی جانی چاہئے۔ فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا ا ور ریاستوں کی خریداری ایجنسیوں کو پریشانیوں سے پاک خریداری اور کسانوں کو کم از کم امدادی قیمت کی ادائیگی یقینی بنانے کے احکامات دیے گئے ہیں۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 5932