ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
আজ থেকে বাকি রাজ্যগুলির ধান/চালের সংগ্রহ শুরু হল
28 SEP 2020 4:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৮শে সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
খাদ্য ও গনবন্টন দপ্তর এখন ২০২০-২১খারিফ বিপণন মরসুমে (কেএমএস) ধান / চালের (খারিফ ফসল) সংগ্রহ কার্যক্রম শুরু করেছে। যেসব রাজ্যগুলির সংগ্রহ প্রক্রিয়া বাকি ছিল তাদের ২৮ শে সেপ্টেম্বর, 2020 থেকে এই প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করার অনুমতি দিয়েছে। তবে, 2১শে সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে কেরালার এবং ২৬শে সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে পাঞ্জাব ও হরিয়ানার সংগ্রহ শুরু হওয়া অপরিবর্তিত রয়েছে। কৃষকরা তাদের ফসল ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে (এমএসপি) দ্রুততার সঙ্গে যাতে বিক্রয় করতে পারেন, এই প্রক্রিয়া সেটি নিশ্চিত করবে ।
প্রথমবারের মতো সুরক্ষিত ধান শস্য (এফআরকে) গ্রেড এ ও অভিন্ন ধানের জন্য একই ধরণের নির্দিষ্ট নিয়ম জারি করা হয়েছে সুরক্ষিত ধান সংগ্রহের ক্ষেত্রে, যার মধ্যে ১% এফআরকে (ডাব্লু / ডাব্লু) স্বাভাবিকের সঙ্গে সাধারণ ধান মিশ্রিত করা হবে। রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে যে কৃষকরা যাতে তাদের উৎপাদনের যথাযথ দাম পান এবং কোথাও যাতে ধান সংগ্রহ করতে অস্বীকার না করা হয়, তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য একই ধরণের নির্দিষ্ট নিয়ম সম্পর্কে ব্যাপক প্রচার করা উচিত।
সমস্ত রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং ভারতের খাদ্য নিগমকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে যে ২০২০-২১খারিফ বিপণন মরসুমে সংগ্রহ চলার এই প্রক্রিয়ায় কঠোরভাবে নিয়ম গুলি মানতে হবে। ভারতের খাদ্য নিগম এবং রাজ্যস্তরে সংগ্রহকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে, সংগ্রহ করার সময় কৃষকদের যাতে কোন সমস্যা না হয় ও ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য (এমএসপি) যাতে তাঁরা পান তা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Early procurement of Paddy / Rice in all remaining States from today
Uniform specification for Fortified Rice Kernels(FRK) for grade A &Common Rice for procurement of Fortified Rice Stocksalso issued for the first time
28 SEP 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food & Public Distribution has now allowed all remaining procuring States to commence / proceed with their procurement operations for Paddy / Rice in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21 (Kharif crop) with effect from 28th September, 2020 itself. However, the commencement of procurement period in respect of Kerala (from 21.09.2020) and that of Punjab and Haryana (from 26.09.2020) will remain unchanged. This would ensure that farmers are facilitated in selling their produce at Minimum Support Price (MSP) expeditiously.
The Department of Food & Public Distribution hasissued the uniform specifications of food grains for Central Pool procurement for the ensuing Kharif Marketing Seasons (KMS) 2020-21.These specifications as per standard practice have been issued in respect of Paddy,Rice and other coarse grains namely Jowar,Bajra,Maize and Ragi. These specifications also include standards of Rice for issue to States/UTs for distribution under TDPS and Other Welfare Schemes based on the uniform specifications of rice for KMS 2020-21.
It is for the first time that uniform specification for Fortified Rice Kernels(FRK) for grade A & Common Rice have also been issued in case of procurement of Fortified Rice Stocks, of which 1% FRK(w/w) should be blended with normal rice stock.The State Governments have been requested to ensure that wide publicity of the Uniform specifications is made among the farmers to ensure that they get due price for their produce and any rejection of the stocks is completely avoided.All States/Union Territories and Food Corporation of India have been advised that the procurement during KMS 2020-21 may be strictly in accordance with the uniform specifications. The Food Corporation of India and States Procurement Agencies have been directed to ensure hassle free procurement and Minimum Support Price (MSP) payments to farmers.