उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
बाकी बचे राज्यों में आज से धान/चावल की खरीद
संवर्धित भंडारण हेतु ए ग्रेड और सामान्य चावल के लिए पहली बार संवर्धित चावल दानों (एफ़आरके) पर एक समान विनिर्देश जारी किया गया
28 SEP 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2020-21 के लिए धान/चावल की खरीद का काम शुरू करने के लिए बाकी बचे राज्यों को भी आज से अनुमति दे दी है। यह आदेश तत्काल प्रभाव से (28 सितंबर, 2020) लागू होगा। केरल में 21 सितम्बर 2020 और पंजाब व हरियाणा में 26 सितम्बर 2020 से जारी खरीद की अवधि में कोई बदलाव नहीं होगा। इससे किसानों को न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) पर अपनी उपज को बेचने की तत्काल सुविधा प्राप्त होगी।
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने जारी खरीफ विपणन सीजन (केएमएस) 2020-21 के दौरान केंद्रीय पूल के लिए खाद्यान्न खरीद हेतु समान विनिर्देश जारी किए हैं। यह विनिर्देश मानक कार्य प्रणाली के अनुरूप धान/चावल के अलावा ज्वार, बाजरा, मक्का और रागी जैसे अन्य खाद्यान्नों के लिए भी जारी किए गए हैं। इन विनिर्देशों में टीडीपीएस और अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक वितरण हेतु राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को दिए जाने वाले चावल के मानक भी शामिल किए गए हैं, जो केएमएस 2020-21 के लिए चावल हेतु एक समान विनिर्देश पर आधारित है।
यह पहली बार है जब ए ग्रेड और सामान्य चावल के लिए संवर्धित चावल दानों (एफ़आरके) के समान विनिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। यह संवर्धित चावल के भंडारण हेतु है। एफ़आरके (डब्ल्यू/ डब्ल्यू) का 1% सामान्य चावल भंडार में मिश्रित किया जाना चाहिए। राज्य सरकारों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि इस संबंध में उपयुक्त प्रचार-प्रसार कर किसानों को इसके बारे में जानकारी देनी चाहिए ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि किसान को उसकी उपज की उचित कीमत मिले और भंडार को लेने से मना करने से पूरी तरह बचा जाना चाहिए। सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा भारतीय खाद्य निगम को कहा गया है कि खरीफ विपणन वर्ष 2020-21 में खरीद एक समान विनिर्देश के अनुरूप ही किया जाना चाहिए। भारतीय खाद्य निगम और राज्यों की खरीद एजेंसियों को परेशानी रहित खरीद और किसानों को न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य का भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Early procurement of Paddy / Rice in all remaining States from today
Uniform specification for Fortified Rice Kernels(FRK) for grade A &Common Rice for procurement of Fortified Rice Stocksalso issued for the first time
28 SEP 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food & Public Distribution has now allowed all remaining procuring States to commence / proceed with their procurement operations for Paddy / Rice in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21 (Kharif crop) with effect from 28th September, 2020 itself. However, the commencement of procurement period in respect of Kerala (from 21.09.2020) and that of Punjab and Haryana (from 26.09.2020) will remain unchanged. This would ensure that farmers are facilitated in selling their produce at Minimum Support Price (MSP) expeditiously.
The Department of Food & Public Distribution hasissued the uniform specifications of food grains for Central Pool procurement for the ensuing Kharif Marketing Seasons (KMS) 2020-21.These specifications as per standard practice have been issued in respect of Paddy,Rice and other coarse grains namely Jowar,Bajra,Maize and Ragi. These specifications also include standards of Rice for issue to States/UTs for distribution under TDPS and Other Welfare Schemes based on the uniform specifications of rice for KMS 2020-21.
It is for the first time that uniform specification for Fortified Rice Kernels(FRK) for grade A & Common Rice have also been issued in case of procurement of Fortified Rice Stocks, of which 1% FRK(w/w) should be blended with normal rice stock.The State Governments have been requested to ensure that wide publicity of the Uniform specifications is made among the farmers to ensure that they get due price for their produce and any rejection of the stocks is completely avoided.All States/Union Territories and Food Corporation of India have been advised that the procurement during KMS 2020-21 may be strictly in accordance with the uniform specifications. The Food Corporation of India and States Procurement Agencies have been directed to ensure hassle free procurement and Minimum Support Price (MSP) payments to farmers.