AYUSH
Ayush Minister lays Foundation stone of Post Harvest Management Centre and E-Launches 21 AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres in J&K
26 SEP 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Shripad Naik Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH and Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for the Prime Minister Office and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, have laid Foundation Stone for Post Harvest Management Centre for Medicinal Plants at Bhaderwah and inaugurated 21 AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres in Jammu & Kashmir on 25th Sept 2020 through video conferencing.
The purpose of establishing Post Harvest Management Centre for Medicinal Plants is to develop facilities for drying, sorting, processing, certification, packaging, and safe storage of herbal raw materials produced and collected by local people so that its quality is enhanced to fetch better price and augment the income of farmers associated.
During the event, 21 AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres were also inaugurated under Ayushman Bharat in Jammu & Kashmir. A holistic wellness model would be created through these centres to reduce the disease burden and out of the pocket expenditure. The main focus of AYUSH interventions would be to empower masses for “self-care” on the prevention of diseases through a healthy lifestyle, food, Yoga, and medicinal plants.
Shri, Shripad Naik in his address stated that the “Post Harvest Management Centre” of medicinal plants in the Bhaderwah region of Jammu & Kashmir was a long pending demand of people of this area and highlighted the big potential of the region in the cultivation of many Himalayan medicinal plant species. Minister appreciated the effort of UT Government officials in implementing a centrally sponsored program and stated that Govt. of India is according top priority to J&K for accelerating the pace of development.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, during his address highlighted that this Post Harvest Centre will create Employment Avenue among the youth in addition to other facilities provided for the growers and collectors of medicinal plants. Further, he empathized that the AYUSH Health and Wellness Programme will not only provide services to the needy people but also promote AYUSH at the international level.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्री ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट सेंटर की आधारशिला रखी और 21 आयुष स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों को ई-लॉन्च किया।
26 SEP 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री श्रीपद नाइक और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय तथा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 25 सितंबर 2020 को भद्रवाह में औषधीय पौधों के लिए पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट सेंटर की आधारशिला रखी तथा जम्मू-कश्मीर में 21 आयुष स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों का उद्घाटन किया।
औषधीय पौधों के लिए पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट सेंटर की स्थापना का उद्देश्य स्थानीय लोगों द्वारा उत्पादित और एकत्र किए गए हर्बल कच्चे माल को सुखाने, छंटाई, प्रसंस्करण, प्रमाणन, पैकेजिंग, और सुरक्षित भंडारण के लिए आधारभूत सुविधाओं का विकास करना है ताकि इनकी गुणवत्ता को बेहतर कीमत मिल सके और इससे जुड़े हुए किसानों की आय में वृद्धि हो।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, जम्मू और कश्मीर में आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत 21 आयुष स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों का भी उद्घाटन किया गया। बीमारी के बोझ और जेब के खर्च को कम करने के लिए इन केंद्रों के माध्यम से एक समग्र स्वास्थ्य तंत्र बनाया जाएगा। आयुष के इन उपायों का मुख्य उद्देश्य एक स्वस्थ जीवन शैली, भोजन, योग और औषधीय पौधों के माध्यम से बीमारियों की रोकथाम पर "आत्म-देखभाल" के लिए जनता को समर्थ बनाना है।
श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि जम्मू और कश्मीर के भद्रवाह क्षेत्र में औषधीय पौधों के लिए "पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट सेंटर" की इस इलाक़े के लोगों की लंबे समय से मांग थी। उन्होंने इस हिस्से में कई हिमालयी औषधीय पौधों की प्रजातियों की खेती की बड़ी संभावनाओं पर भी रोशनी डाली। आयुष मंत्री ने केन्द्र प्रायोजित कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार के अधिकारियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की और उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार जम्मू-कश्मीर में विकास की गति को तेज करने के लिए सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दे रही है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि "पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट सेंटर" औषधीय पौधों के उत्पादकों और संग्राहकों के लिए प्रदान की जाने वाली अन्य सुविधाओं के साथ-साथ युवाओं को बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार भी प्रदान करेगा। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने संभावना व्यक्त की कि, आयुष स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण कार्यक्रम केवल जरूरतमंद लोगों को सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा बल्कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भी आयुष को बढ़ावा देगा।