AYUSH
Ayush Minister lays Foundation stone of Post Harvest Management Centre and E-Launches 21 AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres in J&K
26 SEP 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Shripad Naik Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH and Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for the Prime Minister Office and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, have laid Foundation Stone for Post Harvest Management Centre for Medicinal Plants at Bhaderwah and inaugurated 21 AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres in Jammu & Kashmir on 25th Sept 2020 through video conferencing.
The purpose of establishing Post Harvest Management Centre for Medicinal Plants is to develop facilities for drying, sorting, processing, certification, packaging, and safe storage of herbal raw materials produced and collected by local people so that its quality is enhanced to fetch better price and augment the income of farmers associated.
During the event, 21 AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres were also inaugurated under Ayushman Bharat in Jammu & Kashmir. A holistic wellness model would be created through these centres to reduce the disease burden and out of the pocket expenditure. The main focus of AYUSH interventions would be to empower masses for “self-care” on the prevention of diseases through a healthy lifestyle, food, Yoga, and medicinal plants.
Shri, Shripad Naik in his address stated that the “Post Harvest Management Centre” of medicinal plants in the Bhaderwah region of Jammu & Kashmir was a long pending demand of people of this area and highlighted the big potential of the region in the cultivation of many Himalayan medicinal plant species. Minister appreciated the effort of UT Government officials in implementing a centrally sponsored program and stated that Govt. of India is according top priority to J&K for accelerating the pace of development.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, during his address highlighted that this Post Harvest Centre will create Employment Avenue among the youth in addition to other facilities provided for the growers and collectors of medicinal plants. Further, he empathized that the AYUSH Health and Wellness Programme will not only provide services to the needy people but also promote AYUSH at the international level.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦਾ ਨੀਹਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿਚ 21 ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
26 SEP 2020 1:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਪਦ ਨਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੈਡੀਸਨਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਈ ਪੋਸਟ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦਾ ਭੱਦਰਵਾਹਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਹਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿਚ 21 ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ 25 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ । ਪੋਸਟ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਕ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮੈਡੀਸਨਲ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਿਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜੜੀ ਬੂਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਕਾਉਣ, ਛਾਂਟਣ, ਪ੍ਰਸੈਸਿੰਗ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ, ਪੈਕਿੰਜਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਕੀਮਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇ । ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿਚ 21 ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਇਹਨਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਬੀਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਬ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦਖਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਫੋਕਸ ਬੀਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਉਹਨਾ ਦੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਜੀਉਣ ਦੇ ਢੰਗ, ਖਾਣਾ, ਯੋਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਸਨਲ ਪਲਾਟ ਨਾਲ ਆਵੇਗੀ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਪਦ ਨਾਇਕ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੈਡੀਸਨਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ 'ਪੋਸਟ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ’ ਜੋ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਭੱਦਰਵਾਹਾ ਵਿਚ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਫੀ ਚਿਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੰਗ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਕਈ ਹਿਮਾਲੀਅਨ ਮੈਡੀਸਨਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੰਨਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਪਾਂਸਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਹਨਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿਚ ਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਡਾ: ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿਚ ਮੈਡੀਸਨਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਉਗਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਪੋਸਟ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ । ਅੱਗੇ ਉਹਨਾ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾ ਹੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਬਲਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਐਮ.ਵੀ./ਐਸ.ਕੇ.