AYUSH
Ayush Minister lays Foundation stone of Post Harvest Management Centre and E-Launches 21 AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres in J&K
26 SEP 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Shripad Naik Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH and Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for the Prime Minister Office and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, have laid Foundation Stone for Post Harvest Management Centre for Medicinal Plants at Bhaderwah and inaugurated 21 AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres in Jammu & Kashmir on 25th Sept 2020 through video conferencing.
The purpose of establishing Post Harvest Management Centre for Medicinal Plants is to develop facilities for drying, sorting, processing, certification, packaging, and safe storage of herbal raw materials produced and collected by local people so that its quality is enhanced to fetch better price and augment the income of farmers associated.
During the event, 21 AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres were also inaugurated under Ayushman Bharat in Jammu & Kashmir. A holistic wellness model would be created through these centres to reduce the disease burden and out of the pocket expenditure. The main focus of AYUSH interventions would be to empower masses for “self-care” on the prevention of diseases through a healthy lifestyle, food, Yoga, and medicinal plants.
Shri, Shripad Naik in his address stated that the “Post Harvest Management Centre” of medicinal plants in the Bhaderwah region of Jammu & Kashmir was a long pending demand of people of this area and highlighted the big potential of the region in the cultivation of many Himalayan medicinal plant species. Minister appreciated the effort of UT Government officials in implementing a centrally sponsored program and stated that Govt. of India is according top priority to J&K for accelerating the pace of development.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, during his address highlighted that this Post Harvest Centre will create Employment Avenue among the youth in addition to other facilities provided for the growers and collectors of medicinal plants. Further, he empathized that the AYUSH Health and Wellness Programme will not only provide services to the needy people but also promote AYUSH at the international level.

আয়ুষ
জন্মু-কাশ্মীৰত শস্য চপোৱাৰ পৰৱৰ্তী ব্যৱস্থাপনা কেন্দ্ৰৰ আধাৰশিলা আৰু ২১ টা আয়ুস স্বাস্থ্য আৰু কল্যাণ কেন্দ্ৰ বৈদ্যুতিক মাধ্যমেৰে মুকলি কৰিলে আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰীয়ে
26 SEP 2020 1:28PM by PIB Guwahati
আয়ুস ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী(স্বতন্ত্ৰ)শ্ৰী শ্ৰীপদ নাইক আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কাৰ্যালয় আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে আজি জন্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ ভাদেৰৱাহত ঔষধি গছৰ শস্য চপোৱাৰ পৰৱৰ্তী ব্যৱস্থাপনা কেন্দ্ৰৰ আধাৰশিলা আৰু ২১টা আয়ুস স্বাস্থ্য আৰু কল্যাণ কেন্দ্ৰ ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেঞ্চিঙৰ মাধ্যমেৰে মুকলি কৰে ।
ঔষধি গছৰ বাবে শস্য চপোৱাৰ পৰৱৰ্তী ব্যৱস্থাপনা কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে স্থানীয় লোকৰ দ্বাৰা উত্পাদিত আৰু সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হাৰ্বেল কেঁচা সামগ্ৰীসমূহ শুকোৱা, বাছি উলিওৱা, প্ৰচেছিং কৰা, প্ৰমাণিত কৰা, পেকেজিং কৰা আৰু নিৰাপদ সংৰক্ষণ কৰা যাতে অধিক মূল্য লাভ কৰিব পৰাকৈ ইয়াৰ মান উন্নত হয় আৰু ইয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৃষকসকলৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি পায়।
অনুষ্ঠানতে আয়ুস্মান ভাৰতৰ অধীনত জন্মু-কাশ্মীৰত ২১ টা আয়ুস স্বাস্থ্য আৰু কল্যাণ কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলি কৰা হয়। এই কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ সহায়ত এই অঞ্চলৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বেমাৰৰ বোজা দূৰ কৰা আৰু হাতৰ ধনৰ খৰচ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে এক সামগ্ৰিক সুস্থতা মডেল প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ’ব। আয়ুস কেন্দ্ৰৰ মূল উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰা। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বাস্থ্যকৰ জীৱনযাত্ৰা, খাদ্যাভাস, যোগাসন আৰু ঔষধি গছৰ সহায় লোৱা হয়।
শ্ৰী শ্ৰীপদ নাইকে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত কয়, জন্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ ভাদেৰৱাহত ঔষধি গছৰ শস্য চপোৱাৰ পৰৱৰ্তী ব্যৱস্থাপনা কেন্দ্ৰই অঞ্চলবাসীৰ এক দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া দাবী পূৰণ কৰিব। অঞ্চলটোত বিভিন্ন প্ৰজাতিৰ হিমালয়ান ঔষধি গছৰ খেতি কৰাৰ বিপুল সম্ভাৱনা আছে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কেন্দ্ৰৰ এই প্ৰকল্পত জন্মু-কাশ্মীৰ প্ৰশাসনৰ সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
ডঃ জীতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে ভাষণত কয়, এই কেন্দ্ৰটোৰ জৰিয়তে অঞ্চলটোত কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ গঢ়ি উঠিব। ইয়াৰউপৰি আয়ুস স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে কেৱল জনসাধাৰণৰ চাহিদাই পূৰণ নকৰে, আন্তৰ্জাতিক পৰ্যায়ত আয়ুস পদ্ধতিৰ চিকিত্সাকো পৰিচিত কৰি তুলিব।