Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s steady trend of Very High Recoveries continues
More than 93 thousand recoveries registered in the last 24 hours
Recoveries More than 5 times Active Cases
26 SEP 2020 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
With a very high number of COVID patients recovering every single day, India’s steady trend of posting high level of recoveries continues.
India has recorded 93,420 new recoveries in the last 24 hours. With this, the total number of recoveries are 48,49,584.
With the increase in daily recoveries, the Recovery Rate has also sustained its upward trend. It currently is positioned at 82.14% today.
India has maintained its top global ranking in total recoveries with such high successive single day record numbers.
As India records more recoveries than the new cases, the gap between Recovered Cases and the Active Cases is continuously widening.
The Recoveries are more than 5 times Active Cases.
The recovered cases (48,49,584) exceed the active cases (9,60,969) by nearly 39 lakh (38,88,615).
This has also ensured that the active caseload accounts for merely 16.28% of the total positive cases. This has sustained on its steady declining path.
Following the national lead, 24 States/UTs are also reporting higher number of new recoveries than the new cases.
10 States/UTs account for nearly 73% of the New Recovered cases.
Maharashtra has maintained this lead with 19,592 new recoveries.
These sustained encouraging results have been made possible with the Centre-led proactive and calibrated strategy of TEST TRACK TREAT with a sharp focus on ‘Chase the Virus” approach. States/UTs have effectively identified positive cases at an early stage through high & aggressive levels of countrywide testing. This has been supplemented with prompt surveillance & tracking to identify the contacts to curb spread of the infection.
The Centre has issued Standard of Care protocol to ensure uniform and high quality medical care for those in home/facility isolation and hospitals. These have been upgraded periodically drawing from the emerging global and national evidences. The Union Government is supporting the efforts of the States/UTs through technical, financial, material and other resources.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में तेजी से ठीक होने वाले रोगियों की संख्या में बढोतरी का सिलसिला जारी है
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 93 हजार से अधिक रोगी हुए ठीक
सक्रिय मामलों की तुलना में ठीक होने की दर 5 गुना अधिक
26 SEP 2020 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
प्रत्येक दिन बड़ी संख्या में ठीक होने वाले कोविड रोगियों के साथ ही भारत में तेजी से ठीक होने वाले रोगियों की संख्या में बढोत्तरी का सिलसिला जारी है।
पिछले चौबीस घंटे के दौरान देश में 93,420 नए रोगी ठीक हुए हैं और इसके साथ ही ठीक होने वाले रोगियों की कुल संख्या 48,49,584 पहुंच गई है।
ठीक होने की दैनिक वृद्धि के साथ साथ रिकवरी दर में भी लगातार सुधार हो रहा है। वर्तमान में यह 82.14% पर पहुंच गई है।
भारत ने इस तरह एक दिन में ठीक होने वाले सर्वाधिक रोगियों के साथ ही वैश्विक रैंकिग में ठीक होने वाले कुल रोगियों की संख्या में शीर्ष स्थान बनाया हुआ है।
जैसे- जैसे भारत नए मामलों की तुलना में उससे अधिक रिकवरी दर हासिल कर रहा है वैसे- वैसे ठीक होने वाले मामलों और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच अंतर भी लगातार बढ़ रहा है
सक्रिय मामलों की तुलना में ठीक होने वाले मामलों की संख्या 5 गुना अधिक हो गई है।
ठीक होने वाले मामले (48,49,584) सक्रिय मामलों (9,60,969) से लगभग 39 लाख (38,88,615) अधिक हैं।
सक्रिय मामले कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का केवल 16.28% है। इसमें स्थिर गिरावट का सिलसिला जारी है।
राष्ट्रीय औसत के बाद, 24 राज्य / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों भी नए मामलों की तुलना में रिकवरी की दर ज्यादा हो गई है।
10 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का नए रिकवर मामलों में लगभग 73% योगदान है
महाराष्ट्र ने 19,592 नए रिकवर मामलों के साथ अपनी इस बढ़त को कायम रखा है।
केंद्र सरकार की तीन-स्तरीय रणनीति 'टेस्ट, ट्रैक, ट्रीट' की शुरुआत परीक्षण से होती है। केंद्र सरकार 'चेज द वायरस' (वायरस का पीछा) की नीति का उद्देश्य परीक्षण के माध्यम संक्रमण का प्रसार रोकने और हर शख्स की पहचान करना है। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा परीक्षण की सुविधा को व्यापक बनाने और देश भर में आसान तथा अधिक सुलभ परीक्षण सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उच्च परीक्षण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सशक्त बनाया गया है। यह संक्रमण के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए संपर्कों की पहचान करने की त्वरित निगरानी और ट्रैकिंग में सहायक है।
केंद्र सरकार ने घरों / आइसोलेशन केंद्र और अस्पतालों में रहने वाले रोगियों के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली चिकित्सा देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मानक प्रोटोकॉल जारी किए हैं। इनमें वैश्विक और राष्ट्रीय हालातों को देखते हुए समय- समय पर बदलाव किया जाता है। केंद्र सरकार तकनीकी, वित्तीय, सामग्री और अन्य संसाधनों के माध्यम से राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों में मदद कर रही है।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय/ कोविड उच्च रिकवरी दर/ 26 सितंबर 2020/1