Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s steady trend of Very High Recoveries continues
More than 93 thousand recoveries registered in the last 24 hours
Recoveries More than 5 times Active Cases
26 SEP 2020 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
With a very high number of COVID patients recovering every single day, India’s steady trend of posting high level of recoveries continues.
India has recorded 93,420 new recoveries in the last 24 hours. With this, the total number of recoveries are 48,49,584.
With the increase in daily recoveries, the Recovery Rate has also sustained its upward trend. It currently is positioned at 82.14% today.
India has maintained its top global ranking in total recoveries with such high successive single day record numbers.
As India records more recoveries than the new cases, the gap between Recovered Cases and the Active Cases is continuously widening.
The Recoveries are more than 5 times Active Cases.
The recovered cases (48,49,584) exceed the active cases (9,60,969) by nearly 39 lakh (38,88,615).
This has also ensured that the active caseload accounts for merely 16.28% of the total positive cases. This has sustained on its steady declining path.
Following the national lead, 24 States/UTs are also reporting higher number of new recoveries than the new cases.
10 States/UTs account for nearly 73% of the New Recovered cases.
Maharashtra has maintained this lead with 19,592 new recoveries.
These sustained encouraging results have been made possible with the Centre-led proactive and calibrated strategy of TEST TRACK TREAT with a sharp focus on ‘Chase the Virus” approach. States/UTs have effectively identified positive cases at an early stage through high & aggressive levels of countrywide testing. This has been supplemented with prompt surveillance & tracking to identify the contacts to curb spread of the infection.
The Centre has issued Standard of Care protocol to ensure uniform and high quality medical care for those in home/facility isolation and hospitals. These have been upgraded periodically drawing from the emerging global and national evidences. The Union Government is supporting the efforts of the States/UTs through technical, financial, material and other resources.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে করোনা সংক্রমণ থেকে আরোগ্যের হার বৃদ্ধির ধারা অব্যাহত রয়েছে
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনা থেকে আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন ৯৩ হাজারেরও বেশি রোগী
করোন সংক্রমণ থেকে আরোগ্য লাভের হার পাঁচগুণ বেশি
26 SEP 2020 11:06AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতে প্রতিদিন কোভিড-১৯ রোগীর সুস্থতার হার ক্রমশই বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনা থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ৯৩,৪২০ জন। এই নিয়ে দেশে করোনা থেকে মোট আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন ৪৮ লক্ষ ৪৯ হাজার ৫৮৪ জন।
প্রতিদিন করোনা থেকে আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। আজ পর্যন্ত দেশে করোনায় আরোগ্য লাভের হার ৮২.১৪ শতাংশ।
বিশ্বের অন্যান্য দেশের মধ্যে ভারতে মোট করোনা থেকে সুস্থতার সংখ্যা সবচেয়ে বেশি। এমনকি, একদিনে সুস্থতার হারও বেশি।
নতুন করে করোনা আক্রান্ত হওয়ার থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার সংখ্যা ক্রমশই বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। দেশে করোনা সংক্রমণ থেকে করোনা থেকে আরোগ্য লাভের হার পাঁচগুণ বেশি। বর্তমানে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত রোগীর সংখ্যা ৯ লক্ষ ৭ হাজার ৯৬৯। অর্থাৎ, মোট করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার ১৬.২৮ শতাংশ।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ২৪টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে নতুন করে করোনা আক্রান্তের তুলনায় সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার সংখ্যা বেশি। ১০টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে করোনা থেকে সুস্থতার হার প্রায় ৭৩ শতাংশ। মহারাষ্ট্রে নতুন করে সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ১৯,৫৯২ জন।
পরীক্ষা, অনুসন্ধান এবং চিকিৎসা - কেন্দ্রের এই তিন পদ্ধতি অনুসরণ করার ফলে করোনা সংক্রমণ কিছুটা হলেও আটকানো গেছে। যার ফলে করোনা থেকে সুস্থতার হার ক্রমশই বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে কার্যকরীভাবে নমুনা পরীক্ষা চালানোর ফলে করোনা সংক্রমিত রোগী চিহ্নিতকরণ এবং তাঁদের চিকিৎসার সুবন্দোবস্ত করা হয়েছে।
হাসপাতাল এবং বাড়িতে আইসোলেশনের সুবিধা সহ চিকিৎসার সুবন্দোবস্ত করার জন্য সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে সুনির্দিষ্ট নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে যার ফলে, বিশ্বের অন্যান্য দেশের তুলনায় ভারতে করোনা সংক্রমণ ছড়িয়ে পড়া রোধ করা গেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে প্রযুক্তি, আর্থিক এবং অন্যান্য সংস্থার মাধ্যমে সংক্রমণ রোধে প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে।