Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s steady trend of Very High Recoveries continues
More than 93 thousand recoveries registered in the last 24 hours
Recoveries More than 5 times Active Cases
26 SEP 2020 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
With a very high number of COVID patients recovering every single day, India’s steady trend of posting high level of recoveries continues.
India has recorded 93,420 new recoveries in the last 24 hours. With this, the total number of recoveries are 48,49,584.
With the increase in daily recoveries, the Recovery Rate has also sustained its upward trend. It currently is positioned at 82.14% today.
India has maintained its top global ranking in total recoveries with such high successive single day record numbers.
As India records more recoveries than the new cases, the gap between Recovered Cases and the Active Cases is continuously widening.
The Recoveries are more than 5 times Active Cases.
The recovered cases (48,49,584) exceed the active cases (9,60,969) by nearly 39 lakh (38,88,615).
This has also ensured that the active caseload accounts for merely 16.28% of the total positive cases. This has sustained on its steady declining path.
Following the national lead, 24 States/UTs are also reporting higher number of new recoveries than the new cases.
10 States/UTs account for nearly 73% of the New Recovered cases.
Maharashtra has maintained this lead with 19,592 new recoveries.
These sustained encouraging results have been made possible with the Centre-led proactive and calibrated strategy of TEST TRACK TREAT with a sharp focus on ‘Chase the Virus” approach. States/UTs have effectively identified positive cases at an early stage through high & aggressive levels of countrywide testing. This has been supplemented with prompt surveillance & tracking to identify the contacts to curb spread of the infection.
The Centre has issued Standard of Care protocol to ensure uniform and high quality medical care for those in home/facility isolation and hospitals. These have been upgraded periodically drawing from the emerging global and national evidences. The Union Government is supporting the efforts of the States/UTs through technical, financial, material and other resources.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতৰ উচ্চ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৯৩,০০০তকৈ অধিক লোক আৰোগ্য হৈছে
চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীতকৈ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা ৫গুন অধিক হৈছে
26 SEP 2020 11:06AM by PIB Guwahati
এটা দিনতে যথেষ্ট সংখ্যাক ৰোগী সুস্থ হোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ উচ্চ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
বিগত দেশত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৯৩,৪২০গৰাকী লোক আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে দেশত সৰ্বমুঠ আৰোগ্য লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৪৮,৪৯,৫৮৪গৰাকীলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
দৈনিক সুস্থ লোকৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰে, আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰৰ অগ্ৰগতিতৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতাও অব্যাহত আছে৷ আজি আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৮২.১৪%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷
এটা দিনত উচ্চ হাৰৰ আৰোগ্যৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে শীৰ্ষ স্থান অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিছে৷ ভাৰতত নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীতকৈ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ ফলত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগী আৰু আৰোগ্য লোকৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান ৫গুন অধিক হৈছে৷
আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা ৪৮,৪৯,৫৮৪গৰাকীৰ বিপৰীতে বৰ্তমান চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৯,৬০,৯৬৯ আৰু ইয়াৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান ৩৮,৮৮,৬১৫লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
বৰ্তমান দেশত প্ৰায় ১৬.২৮শতাংশ লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈ আছে৷ দেশৰ ২৪খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত বৰ্তমান চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীতকৈ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যাৰ অধিক৷
নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱাসকলৰ ভিতৰত ৭৩%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ১৯,৫৯২গৰাকী লোক আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ তিনিতৰপীয়া কৌশল ‘পৰীক্ষা, চিনাক্ত আৰু চিকিৎসা’ আৰম্ভণিৰে চলি আছে৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ‘ভাইৰাছক চেৰ পেলোৱা’ শীৰ্ষত নীতিৰ উদ্দেশ্যে পৰীক্ষাৰ জৰিয়তে সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰসাৰ ৰোধ কৰা আৰু চিনাক্তকৰণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে পৰীক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা ব্যাপক কৰাৰ বাবে তথা দেশজুৰি সহজ আৰু সুলভ কৰাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ দিশত যথেষ্ট পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত উচ্চ হাৰৰ পৰীক্ষণ সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ দিশত শক্তিশালী কৰা হৈছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ঘৰ/আইছ’লেচন কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু হাস্পতালত থকা ৰোগীসকলৰ গুনগত চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে মানসম্পন্ন প্ৰট’কল জাৰি কৰিছে৷ এই দিশত বৈশ্বিক আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অৱস্থাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি সময়ে সময়ে সাল-সলনি কৰা হৈছে৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে কৌশল, বিত্তীয়, সামগ্ৰী আৰু অন্যান্য সম্পদৰ যোগান ধৰি ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত সহায় কৰি আহিছে৷