Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Foundation Stone of World Class ‘Centre for Disability Sports’ at Gwalior Laid Today
25 SEP 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The foundation stone of ‘Centre for Disability Sports at Gwalior,Madhya Pradesh’ was laid at a function organized by DEPwD, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment through video conferencing today. Shri Narendra SinghTomar,Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries, Government of India, Shri Vivek Narayan Shejwalkar, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Gwalior, Bharat Singh Kushwah, Minister of State for Horticulture &Food Processing, (Independent Charge), Narmada Valley Development, Government of Madhya Pradesh and Shri Pradhuman Singh Tomar, Minister of Energy, Government of Madhya Pradesh were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that he is thankful to Union Minister of Social justice and Empowerment Shri ThaawarchandGehlot for taking initiative to establish a world class sports facility for Divyangjan in Madhya Pradesh as a result of which the foundation stone is being laid down in the city of Gwalior.At present no training facilities are available in the country for sports person with disabilities. The proposed Centre will make available the specialized training facilities for Persons with Disabilities. The setting up of this Centre will develop a sense of belonging in Divangjan to facilitate their integration in the society.
Setting up of a Centre for Disability Sports at Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh was approved by the Cabinet on 28 February, 2019. Total estimated cost to set up the Centre is Rs.170.99 crore. The Centre will be registered under the Societies Registration Act, 1860. For overall superintendence and supervision of the Centre, Governing Body under the Chairpersonship of Secretary, DEPwD has been constituted. For monitoring the implementation of the project, a Project Monitoring Committee under the Chairpersonship of Secretary, DEPwD has been formed.
The Centre will provide facilities of international standards to sportspersons with disabilities to compete at international level and bring laurels for the country. It will have an Outdoor Athletic Stadium, Indoor Sports Complex, Basement Parking Facility; Aquatic Centre having 2 Swimming Pools, one covered Pool and an Outdoor Pool; High Performance Centre with classrooms; medical facilities; Sports Science Centre; hostel facilities for athletes, support facilities including accessible lockers, dining, recreational amenities and Administrative Block.
The Centre will have provision for training, selection, sports academics and research, medical support, spectator galleries and suitable for holding national/international events.Sports identified for training are Badminton, Basketball, Table Tennis, Volleyball, Judo, Taekwondo, Fencing and Rugby Boccia, Goalball, Football 5 a side, Para Dance Sport and Para Power Lifting, Athletics, Archery, Football 7 a side and Tennis and Swimming.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਰਲਡ ਕਲਾਸ ‘ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਸਏਬਿਲਟੀ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ’ ਦਾ ਅੱਜ ਗਵਾਲੀਅਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ
25 SEP 2020 4:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗਵਾਲੀਅਰ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਸਏਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਸਪੋਰਟਸਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਸ਼ੇਜਵਾਲਕਰ, ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ), ਗਵਾਲੀਅਰ, ਭਰਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਕੁਸ਼ਵਾਹਾ, ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ, (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਨਰਮਦਾ ਘਾਟੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧੁਮਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ, ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਥਾਵਰਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਵਾਲੀਅਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਗਜਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪੰਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਪਾਹਜ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਗਜਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣੱਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਗਵਾਲੀਅਰ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਖੇ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ 28 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ 1,70. 99 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ, 1860 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਖਰੇਖ ਲਈ, ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਬਾਡੀ, ਸੈਕਟਰੀ, ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਪਾਹਜ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਰੌਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਊਟਡੋਰ ਅਥਲੈਟਿਕ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ, ਇਨਡੋਰ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ, ਬੇਸਮੈਂਟ ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ; ਐਕੁਆਟਿਕ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਤੈਰਾਕੀ ਪੂਲ ਹਨ, ਇੱਕ ਕਵਰਡ ਪੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਪੂਲ ਹੈ; ਕਲਾਸ ਰੂਮਾਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ; ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ; ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ; ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੋਸਟਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਲਾਕਰ, ਖਾਣਾ, ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਬਲਾਕ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਕੋਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ, ਚੋਣ, ਖੇਡ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗੈਲਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ / ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਚਿਨੰਤ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ, ਬਾਸਕਿਟਬਾਲ, ਟੇਬਲ ਟੈਨਿਸ, ਵਾਲੀਬਾਲ, ਜੂਡੋ, ਟੇਕਵਾਂਡੋ, ਫੈਨਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਰਗਬੀ ਬੋਕੀਆ, ਗੋਲਬਾਲ, ਫੁੱਟਬਾਲ 5 ਇੱਕ ਸਾਈਡ, ਪੈਰਾ ਡਾਂਸ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾ ਪਾਵਰ ਲਿਫਟਿੰਗ, ਅਥਲੈਟਿਕਸ, ਤੀਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ, ਫੁੱਟਬਾਲ 7 ਇੱਕ ਸਾਈਡ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਨਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਤੈਰਾਕੀ ਹਨ।