Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Standards for Safety Evaluation of Hydrogen Fuel cells based vehicles notified
24 SEP 2020 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified the Standards for Safety Evaluation of vehicles being propelled by Hydrogen Fuel cells through an amendment to Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989 made vide GSR (E) Dated 23rd September, 2020.
This would facilitate the promotion of Hydrogen Fuel Cell based vehicles in the country which are energy efficient and environment friendly.
The prospective manufacturer and suppliers of such vehicles have the standards available for the testing of such vehicles. These standards are also at par with the available international standards.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ہائیڈروجن فیول سیلس پر مبنی گاڑیوں کے حفاظتی جائزے سے متعلق معیارات کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا
24 SEP 2020 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،24ستمبر؛ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے مورخہ 23 ستمبر 2020 کو موٹر گاڑیوں کے مرکزی ضوابط 1989 میں ترمیم کرکے ہائیڈروجن فیول سیلس سے چلنے والی موٹر گاڑیوں کے حفاظتی جائزے سے متعلق معیارات کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ اس سے ملک میں ہائیڈروجن فیول سیلس پر مبنی گاڑیوں کے فروغ میں آسانی پیدا ہوگی، جس سے توانائی کی کھپت کم ہوگی اور جو ماحولیات دوست بھی ہے۔
ان گاڑیوں کے آرزو مند مینوفیکچررس اور سپلائرس کے پاس ایسی گاڑیوں کی ٹیسٹنگ کے لئے معیارات دستیاب ہیں۔ یہ معیارات دستیاب عالمی معیارات کے مطابق ہی ہیں۔