Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Standards for Safety Evaluation of Hydrogen Fuel cells based vehicles notified
24 SEP 2020 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified the Standards for Safety Evaluation of vehicles being propelled by Hydrogen Fuel cells through an amendment to Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989 made vide GSR (E) Dated 23rd September, 2020.
This would facilitate the promotion of Hydrogen Fuel Cell based vehicles in the country which are energy efficient and environment friendly.
The prospective manufacturer and suppliers of such vehicles have the standards available for the testing of such vehicles. These standards are also at par with the available international standards.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் வாகனங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மதிப்பீடு தரநிலைகள் அறிவிப்பு
24 SEP 2020 12:53PM by PIB Chennai
மோட்டார் வாகன விதிமுறைகளில், 2020 செப்டம்பர் 23ம் தேதி செய்யப்பட்ட திருத்தம் மூலம், ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருளில் இயங்கும் வாகனங்களுக்கான பாதுகாப்பு மதிப்பீடு தரநிலைகளை, மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது.
இது நாட்டில் ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் வாகனங்கள் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கும். இது திறன் வாய்ந்தது மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்தது.
ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் வாகனங்களை தயாரிக்க திட்டமிட்டுள்ள உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் அவற்றை பரிசோதிக்க , தற்போது தரநிலைகள் உள்ளன. இவை சர்வதேச தரத்துக்கு நிகராக உள்ளன.