सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल्स आधारित वाहनों के सुरक्षा मूल्यांकन के मानक अधिसूचित किए गए
24 SEP 2020 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 23 सितंबर, 2020 को केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन अधिनियम 1989 में संशोधन करके हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल सेल्स द्वारा चलने वाले मोटर वाहनों के सुरक्षा मूल्यांकन के मानकों को अधिसूचित कर दिया है। स्वच्छ ऊर्जा चलित वाहनों की वृद्धि के लिए नियमों को वृहद किया गया है।
यह देश में हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल आधारित वाहनों को बढ़ावा देने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा जो कि ऊर्जा की कम खपत करने और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल हैं।
इस तरह के वाहनों के संभावित निर्माता और आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के पास ऐसे वाहनों के परीक्षण के लिए मानक उपलब्ध हैं। ये सभी मानक अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के मानकों के अनुरूप भी हैं।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Standards for Safety Evaluation of Hydrogen Fuel cells based vehicles notified
24 SEP 2020 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified the Standards for Safety Evaluation of vehicles being propelled by Hydrogen Fuel cells through an amendment to Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989 made vide GSR (E) Dated 23rd September, 2020.
This would facilitate the promotion of Hydrogen Fuel Cell based vehicles in the country which are energy efficient and environment friendly.
The prospective manufacturer and suppliers of such vehicles have the standards available for the testing of such vehicles. These standards are also at par with the available international standards.