ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਈਂਧਣ ਸੈੱਲਸ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
24 SEP 2020 12:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਿਤੀ 23 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਐਕਟ 1989 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਈਂਧਣ ਸੈੱਲਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਈਂਧਣ ਸੈੱਲ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਘੱਟ ਖਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਇਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਿਆਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਵੀ ਹਨ।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Standards for Safety Evaluation of Hydrogen Fuel cells based vehicles notified
24 SEP 2020 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified the Standards for Safety Evaluation of vehicles being propelled by Hydrogen Fuel cells through an amendment to Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989 made vide GSR (E) Dated 23rd September, 2020.
This would facilitate the promotion of Hydrogen Fuel Cell based vehicles in the country which are energy efficient and environment friendly.
The prospective manufacturer and suppliers of such vehicles have the standards available for the testing of such vehicles. These standards are also at par with the available international standards.