Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Bilateral Summit between India and Sri Lanka
24 SEP 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Mahinda Rajapaksa of Sri Lanka will hold a Virtual Bilateral Summit on 26 September 2020.
The Virtual Bilateral Summit will give an opportunity to the two leaders to comprehensively review the broad framework of the bilateral relationship soon after the Parliamentary elections in Sri Lanka and in the context of the time-tested friendly ties between the two countries.
Responding to a tweet by Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Mahinda Rajapaksa, Shri Narendra Modi said that he is looking “forward to jointly review the bilateral relationship comprehensively”.
He said, “We must explore ways to further enhance our cooperation in the post-COVID era.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত ও শ্রীলঙ্কার মধ্যে ভার্চ্যুয়াল দ্বিপাক্ষিক শিখর সম্মেলন
24 SEP 2020 12:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ মাহিন্দা রাজাপক্ষে ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর এক ভার্চ্যুয়াল দ্বিপাক্ষিক শিখর সম্মেলনে মুখোমুখি হবেন।
এই ভার্চ্যুয়াল দ্বিপাক্ষিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলন দুই দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রীকেই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের সুবিস্তৃত কাঠামোগুলির নিবিড় পর্যালোচনার সুযোগ করে দেবে। সেইসঙ্গে, দুই দেশের মধ্যে কালোত্তীর্ণ বন্ধুত্বের সম্পর্কের প্রেক্ষিতে এই শিখর সম্মেলন সে দেশে সংসদীয় নির্বাচনের পর হতে চলায় বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে।
শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এক ট্যুইটের জবাবে ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, যৌথভাবে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক নিবিড় পর্যালোচনার ব্যাপারে তিনি অত্যন্ত আশাবাদী।
শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, “কোভিড-পরবর্তী সময়ে আমাদের সহযোগিতাকে আরও সম্প্রসারিত করতে আমাদের নতুন পন্থা খুঁজে বের করতে হবে।”