Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Bilateral Summit between India and Sri Lanka
24 SEP 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Mahinda Rajapaksa of Sri Lanka will hold a Virtual Bilateral Summit on 26 September 2020.
The Virtual Bilateral Summit will give an opportunity to the two leaders to comprehensively review the broad framework of the bilateral relationship soon after the Parliamentary elections in Sri Lanka and in the context of the time-tested friendly ties between the two countries.
Responding to a tweet by Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Mahinda Rajapaksa, Shri Narendra Modi said that he is looking “forward to jointly review the bilateral relationship comprehensively”.
He said, “We must explore ways to further enhance our cooperation in the post-COVID era.”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഇന്ത്യ- ശ്രീലങ്ക വെര്‍ച്വല്‍ ഉച്ചകോടി
24 SEP 2020 12:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയും ശ്രീലങ്കന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മഹീന്ദ രാജപക്‌സയും ഈ മാസം 26 ന് ഒരു വെര്‍ച്വല്‍ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ഉച്ചകോടിയില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ശ്രീലങ്കന്‍ പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിന് ശേഷം ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം സമഗ്രമായി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് ഉച്ചകോടി അവസരമൊരുക്കും. ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം സമഗ്രമായി വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിന് കാത്തിരിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് ശ്രീലങ്കന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ട്വീറ്റിന് മറുപടിയായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
കോവിഡാനന്തര കാലഘട്ടത്തിലെ സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് പുതിയ മാര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങള്‍ കണ്ടെത്തണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു