Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Bilateral Summit between India and Sri Lanka
24 SEP 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Mahinda Rajapaksa of Sri Lanka will hold a Virtual Bilateral Summit on 26 September 2020.
The Virtual Bilateral Summit will give an opportunity to the two leaders to comprehensively review the broad framework of the bilateral relationship soon after the Parliamentary elections in Sri Lanka and in the context of the time-tested friendly ties between the two countries.
Responding to a tweet by Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Mahinda Rajapaksa, Shri Narendra Modi said that he is looking “forward to jointly review the bilateral relationship comprehensively”.
He said, “We must explore ways to further enhance our cooperation in the post-COVID era.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت اور سری لنکا کے درمیان ورچوول دوطرفہ کانفرنس
24 SEP 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور سری لنکا کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب مہندا راج پکشے 26 ستمبر 2020ء کو ورچوول دوطرفہ کانفرنس کریں گے۔
ورچوول دوطرفہ کانفرنس دونوں لیڈران کو سری لنکا میں پارلیمانی انتخابات کے فوراً بعد اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان وقت کی کسوٹی پر کھرا اترنے والے دوستانہ تعلقات کے تناظر میں دو طرفہ تعلقات کےوسیع فریم ورک کا جامع طریقے سے جائزہ لینے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔
سری لنکا کے وزیر اعظم مہندا راج پکشے کے ذریعے کئے گئے ٹوئٹ پر رد عمل ظاہر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ وہ ‘‘جامع طریقے سے دوطرفہ تعلقات کا مشترکہ طورپرجائزہ لینے ’’کے منتظر ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا،‘‘ہمیں کووڈ کے بعد کے دور میں اپنے تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کا راستہ تلاش کرنا چاہئے۔’’