Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Bilateral Summit between India and Sri Lanka
24 SEP 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Mahinda Rajapaksa of Sri Lanka will hold a Virtual Bilateral Summit on 26 September 2020.
The Virtual Bilateral Summit will give an opportunity to the two leaders to comprehensively review the broad framework of the bilateral relationship soon after the Parliamentary elections in Sri Lanka and in the context of the time-tested friendly ties between the two countries.
Responding to a tweet by Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Mahinda Rajapaksa, Shri Narendra Modi said that he is looking “forward to jointly review the bilateral relationship comprehensively”.
He said, “We must explore ways to further enhance our cooperation in the post-COVID era.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்தியா, இலங்கை இடையே மெய்நிகர் இருதரப்பு மாநாடு
24 SEP 2020 12:18PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியும், இலங்கை பிரதமர் திரு மஹிந்த ராஜபக்சவும் 2020 செப்டம்பர் 26 அன்று இருதரப்பு மெய்நிகர் மாநாடு ஒன்றை நடத்துகின்றனர்.
இலங்கை நாடாளுமன்றத் தேர்தலுக்குப் பிறகும், இந்தியா மற்றும் இலங்கைக்கு இடையே நீண்ட காலமாக நீடித்து வரும் நட்புறவின் பின்னணியிலும் நடக்கும் இந்த மாநாடு, இருதரப்பு உறவுகளுக்கான விரிவான செயல் திட்டத்தை ஆராயும் வாய்ப்பை இரு தலைவர்களுக்கும் வழங்குகிறது.
இலங்கை பிரதமர் திரு மஹிந்த ராஜபக்சவின் டிவிட்டர் பதிவு ஒன்றுக்கு பதில் அளித்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இருதரப்பு நட்புறவை விரிவாக ஆய்வு செய்ய தான் ஆர்வமாக இருப்பதாக தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
"கொவிட்டுக்கு பிந்தைய காலத்தில் நமது கூட்டுறவை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகளை நாம் ஆராயவேண்டும்," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.