Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Bilateral Summit between India and Sri Lanka
24 SEP 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Mahinda Rajapaksa of Sri Lanka will hold a Virtual Bilateral Summit on 26 September 2020.
The Virtual Bilateral Summit will give an opportunity to the two leaders to comprehensively review the broad framework of the bilateral relationship soon after the Parliamentary elections in Sri Lanka and in the context of the time-tested friendly ties between the two countries.
Responding to a tweet by Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Mahinda Rajapaksa, Shri Narendra Modi said that he is looking “forward to jointly review the bilateral relationship comprehensively”.
He said, “We must explore ways to further enhance our cooperation in the post-COVID era.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত আৰু শ্ৰী লংকাৰ মাজত ভাৰ্চুৱেল দ্বিপাক্ষিক সন্মিলন
24 SEP 2020 12:18PM by PIB Guwahati
২৬ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০ত ভাৰ্চুৱেল দ্বিপাক্ষিক সন্মিলনত মিলিত হ’ব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু শ্ৰী লংকাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মহিন্দা ৰাজাপাকছা।
শ্ৰী লংকাৰ সংসদীয় নিৰ্বাচন সম্পন্নৰ ঠিক পাছতে আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰ দুখনৰ মাজত সময়-পৰীক্ষিত বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত এই ভাৰ্চুৱেল দ্বিপাক্ষিক সন্মিলনে দুয়োজন নেতাক দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ বিস্তৃত কাৰ্যপন্থাৰ সামগ্ৰিক পৰ্যালোচনাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
শ্ৰী লংকাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহিন্দা ৰাজাপাকছাৰ এটা টুইটৰ সঁহাৰি জনাই, শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ “সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক যুটীয়াভাৱে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা”ৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহী।
তেওঁ কয়, “ক’ভিডৰ পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ছোৱাত আমাৰ সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ অৰ্থে আমি অৱশ্যেই পথৰ সন্ধান কৰিব লাগে।”