Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Bilateral Summit between India and Sri Lanka
24 SEP 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Mahinda Rajapaksa of Sri Lanka will hold a Virtual Bilateral Summit on 26 September 2020.
The Virtual Bilateral Summit will give an opportunity to the two leaders to comprehensively review the broad framework of the bilateral relationship soon after the Parliamentary elections in Sri Lanka and in the context of the time-tested friendly ties between the two countries.
Responding to a tweet by Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Mahinda Rajapaksa, Shri Narendra Modi said that he is looking “forward to jointly review the bilateral relationship comprehensively”.
He said, “We must explore ways to further enhance our cooperation in the post-COVID era.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ
24 SEP 2020 12:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਹਿੰਦਾ ਰਾਜਪਕਸ਼ੇ26 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਵਰਚੁਅਲਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਿੰਦਾ ਰਾਜਪਕਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ “ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਨ।”
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਯੁਗਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਖੋਜਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।”
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1308961522333356032