प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच वर्चुअल द्विपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलन
24 SEP 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और श्रीलंका के प्रधानमंत्री श्री महिंदा राजपक्षे 26 सितंबर 2020 को एक वर्चुअल द्विपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन दोनों नेताओं को श्रीलंका में संसदीय चुनावों के बाद और समय-समय पर अनुकूल संबंधों के संदर्भ में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के व्यापक ढांचे की व्यापक समीक्षा करने का अवसर देगा।
श्रीलंका के प्रधानमंत्री, महिंदा राजपक्षे के एक ट्वीट का उत्तर देते हुए, श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कहा कि वह "संयुक्त रूप से द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की व्यापक समीक्षा करने के लिए आशान्वित हैं"।
उन्होंने कहा, "हमें कोविड के पश्चात की समयावधि में अपने सहयोग में और वृद्धि करने के मार्ग खोजने चाहिए।"

Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Bilateral Summit between India and Sri Lanka
24 SEP 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Mahinda Rajapaksa of Sri Lanka will hold a Virtual Bilateral Summit on 26 September 2020.
The Virtual Bilateral Summit will give an opportunity to the two leaders to comprehensively review the broad framework of the bilateral relationship soon after the Parliamentary elections in Sri Lanka and in the context of the time-tested friendly ties between the two countries.
Responding to a tweet by Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Mahinda Rajapaksa, Shri Narendra Modi said that he is looking “forward to jointly review the bilateral relationship comprehensively”.
He said, “We must explore ways to further enhance our cooperation in the post-COVID era.”