Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the virtual meeting with the Chief Ministers and Health Ministers of seven COVID high burden States/UTs
23 SEP 2020 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
It is a coincidence that today, when we are discussing about the Corona crisis, is a very important day in the history of the country’s health.
Two years ago, on this day, the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan AarogyaYojanawas launched.
In these two years, more than 1.25 crore poor patients have received free treatment under the scheme.
I use the occasion to inspire all the doctors and medical staff specially;who have been serving the poor through the Ayushman Bharat Yojana.
Friends,
During our discussion today, there are several issues that have come up and which will help us in charting out a clear future strategy.
This is true that there has been a steady increase in the infection cases in India. But today, we are conducting more than 10 lakh tests and the number of people recovering is also increasing rapidly.
Best practices are being witnessedin many states and at local levels in states.
We will have to promote these experiences more.
Friends,
The facilities that we have developed in the last few months for the treatment of Corona are greatly helping us in the fight against Corona.
On the one hand, while we have to further strengthen the infrastructure related to Corona, we also have to improve the network of tracking and tracing and ensure better training
Today itself, an important decision has been taken for the use of State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) regarding Corona specific infrastructure.
Several states had made a request regarding this.
Now, it has been decided that the limit of using the SDRF be increased from 35 percent to 50 percent.
This decision will help the states to have more finances at their disposal in the fight against Corona.
I want to tell you one important thing.
Every state needs to analyse the efficacy of local lockdowns of 1-2 days to prevent the Corona.
Is it not that you may be facing problems to kickstartthe economic activities in your state due to this?
My request is that all the states think about it seriously.
Friends,
We will need to increase focus on effective testing, tracing, treatment, surveillance and clear messaging.
Effective messaging is also necessary because most infections are without symptoms which lead to spread of rumours. Doubt creeps among the common man whether the testing is not faulty. Not only this, people tend to commit the mistake of underestimating the seriousness of the infection.
Several studies have shown that the mask plays an important role in preventing infections. It is very difficult to develop the habit of a mask, but we will not be able to get the meaningful results if it is not made an essential part of everyday life.
Friends,
The third point from past experiencesshows that the disruption of the movement of services and goods from one state to another causes unnecessary distress to the common citizens.
It also affects normal life and the livelihood.
For example, some states faced difficulties in procuring oxygen supply recently.
We will need to take all necessary steps in ensuring uninterrupted supply of life-saving oxygen.
India has ensured supply of life-saving drugs across the entire world even during the difficult time. We will have to ensure that there is easy availability of medicines across the nation.
Friends,
We have to continue with the restraint, compassion, dialogue and cooperation that the country has demonstrated during this corona period.
Along the fight against infection, we now have to move forward with full force on the economic front.
With thiswish that our joint efforts will be a success, thank you very much.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కోవిడ్ వ్యాప్తి ప్రబలంగా ఉన్న ఏడు రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల సిఎంలు, ఆరోగ్యమంత్రుల వర్చువల్ మీడియా సమావేశంలో ప్రధాని ప్రసంగం
23 SEP 2020 8:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
సహచరులారా,
ఈ రోజు మనం కరోనా సంక్షోభం గురించి మాట్లాడుతున్నాం, ఇది దేశ ఆరోగ్య చరిత్రలో చాలా ముఖ్యమైన రోజు. 2 సంవత్సరాల క్రితం ఇదే రోజున, ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్- ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి జన ఆరోగ్య యోజన ప్రారంభించబడింది.
కేవలం 2 సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో, ఈ పథకం కింద 1.25 కోట్లకు పైగా పేద రోగులు ఉచిత చికిత్స పొందారు. ఈ రోజు, ఈ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా, ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ యోజన ద్వారా పేదలకు సేవ చేస్తున్న వైద్యులు మరియు వైద్య సిబ్బంది అందరికీ ప్రత్యేక ప్రశంసలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా పేదలకు సేవ చేసిన వైద్యులు, వైద్య సిబ్బంది అందరినీ ప్రత్యేకంగా అభినందిస్తున్నా.
సహచరులారా,
ఈ రోజు మ చర్చ సందర్భంగా మనం తదుపరి అనుసరించాల్సిన వ్యూహం మరింత స్పష్టం చేసే అనేక విషయాలు న్నాయి.
భారతదేశంలో సంక్రమణ కేసులు క్రమంగా పెరుగుతున్నాయన్నది నిజం. కానీ మనం ప్రతిరోజూ 10 లక్షలకు పైగా పరీక్షలు చేస్తున్నాం, కోలుకుంటున్న వారి సంఖ్య కూడా వేగంగా పెరుగుతోందని తెలిపారు.
అనేక రాష్ట్రాల్లో మరియు రాష్ట్రాల్లో కూడా అత్యుత్తమ విధానాలు కనిపిస్తున్నాయి.
ఈ అనుభవాలను మనం మరింతగా ప్రోత్సహించాలి.
సహచరులారా,
గడచిన నెలల్లో మనం అభివృద్ధి చేసిన సదుపాయాలు కరోనాపై పోరాడేందుకు మకు సహాయపడుతున్నాయి.
ఇప్పుడు, నం కరోనా సంబంధిత మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను బలోపేతం చేయాలి, మన ఆరోగ్యం, ట్రాకింగ్ మరియు ట్రేసింగ్‌తో అనుసంధానించబడిన నెట్‌వర్క్ మెరుగైన శిక్షణను కూడా మనం నిర్ధారించుకోవాలి.
నేడు, కరోనా నిర్దిష్ట మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కొరకు రాష్ట్ర విపత్తు ప్రతిస్పందన నిధి -SDRF యొక్క ఉపయోగంపై కూడా ఒక ప్రధాన నిర్ణయం తీసుకోబడింది.
ఈ విషయంలో పలు రాష్ట్రాలు విజ్ఞప్తి చేశాయి.
ఎస్ డీఆర్ ఎఫ్ వినియోగం పరిమితిని 35 శాతం నుంచి 50 శాతానికి పెంచాలని ఇప్పుడు నిర్ణయించారు. ఈ నిర్ణయం వల్ల కరోనాతో పోరాడడానికి రాష్ట్రాలకు మరిన్ని నిధులు సమకూర్చే అవకాశం కలుగనుంది.
నేను మీతో మరో ముఖ్యమైన విషయం చర్చించాలనుకుంటున్నాను.
1-2 రోజుల స్థానిక లాక్‌డౌన్ లో ఉన్నవారు, కరోనాను నివారించడంలో అవి ఎంత ప్రభావవంతంగా ఉన్నాయో, ప్రతి రాష్ట్రం దాని స్వంత స్థాయిలో దానిని పరిశీలించాలి. మీ రాష్ట్రంలో ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాలను ప్రారంభించడంలో సమస్యలు ఉన్నాయా?
దీని గురించి అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు తీవ్రంగా ఆలోచించాలని నేను కోరుతున్నాను.