Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi's address to the United Nations General Assembly
22 SEP 2020 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Mr Volkan Bozkir, President of the General Assembly, Excellencies, Ladies and Gentlemen, Namaste!
Seventy-five years ago, a new hope arose from the horrors of war. For the first time in human history, an institution was created for the entire world. As a founding signatory of the UN Charter, India was part of that noble vision. It reflected India’s own philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ - which sees all creation as a family.
Our world today is a better place because of the United Nations. We pay tribute to all those who have advanced the cause of peace and development under the UN flag. Including in UN peacekeeping Missions, where India has been a leading contributor.
However, while much has been achieved, the original Mission remains unfulfilled. And the far-reaching declaration that we are adopting today acknowledges that work still needs to be done: in preventing conflict, in ensuring development, in addressing climate change, in reducing inequalities, and in leveraging digital technologies. The declaration also acknowledges the need for reform of the United Nations itself.
We cannot fight today’s challenges with outdated structures. Without comprehensive reforms, the UN faces a crisis of confidence. For today’s inter-connected world, we need a reformed multilateralism: That reflects today’s realities; Gives voice to the all stakeholders; Addresses contemporary challenges; and Focuses on human welfare.
India looks forward to working with all other nations towards this end.
Thank you.
Namaste!

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या आमसभेत केलेले संबोधन
22 SEP 2020 11:53AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
आमसभेचे अध्यक्ष, महामहिम श्री वोल्कन बोझकिर, आणि इतर मान्यवरांनो,
नमस्ते!
पंचाहत्तर वर्षांपूर्वी भीषण युद्धातून नवी आशा उदयाला आली. मानवी इतिहासात प्रथमच संपूर्ण जगासाठी एक संस्था अस्तित्वात आली. संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या सनदेवर स्वाक्षर्‍या असणाऱ्या पहिल्यावहिल्या देशांपैकी एक असणारा भारत देश हा या नात्याने या विशाल दृष्टिकोनाचा भाग आहे. भारताच्या 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' या तत्त्वज्ञानाचा हा अविष्कार होता. या तत्वज्ञानानुसार जे अस्तित्वात आहे ते सर्वच एका कुटुंबाचा भाग आहे.
यामुळे कितीतरी गोष्टी साध्य झाल्या असल्या तरीही मुख्य ध्येय अजूनही पूर्णत्वास गेलेले नाही. आणि या जाहीरनाम्यासह आज आम्ही जी लक्ष्ये अजूनही अपूर्ण आहेत त्यांचा वेध घेत आहोत. वाद-विवादाला थारा न देणे, विकासाची हमी , हवामान बदलाची दखल, असमानतेचा लोप, आणि डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाला प्रोत्साहन या अशा अनेक बाबींमधील कार्ये अजून बाकी आहेत. या जाहीरनाम्यानुसार संयुक्त राष्ट्रांची पुनर्रचनाही विचारात घेणे आवश्यक आहे.
कालबाह्य रचना घेऊन आपण नव्या आव्हानांना तोंड देऊ शकणार नाही. सर्वंकष बदलांशिवाय संयुक्त राष्ट्रे कोणत्याही संकटाला आत्मविश्वासाने सामोरे जाऊ शकणार नाहीत. आत्ताच्या परस्परांशी जोडलेल्या जगात आपल्याला बहुशाखीय सुधारणा आवश्यक आहेत. यामुळेच सध्याच्या वास्तवाला सामोरे जाता येईल, सर्व संबंधितांचा आवाज होता येईल, आधुनिक आव्हानांची दखल घेऊन मानव कल्याणावर लक्ष केंद्रित करता येईल.
या दिशेने सर्व राष्ट्रांसोबत कार्य पुढे नेण्याच्या दृष्टीने भारत आशावादी आहे.
धन्यवाद !
नमस्ते !