Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers a record number of High Recoveries
More than 94,000 Recovered in last 24 hours
India’s Total Recoveries continue to rise, cross 43 lakh today
5 States contribute 60% of total active cases, 52% of new cases and 60% of new recoveries reported in India
20 SEP 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
India has reported high recoveries of more than 94,000 for two successive days.
94,612 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country. With this, the total number of recoveries has crossed 43 lakh (43,03,043). This has resulted in the Recovery Rate touching 79.68%.
60% of the new recovered cases are being reported from five States, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. Maharashtra continues to lead with more than 23,000 new cases of recovered patients. Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh both have contributed more than 10,000 to the single day recoveries.
A total of 92,605 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
52% of the new cases are concentrated in five states. These are also the States contributing maximum to the new recoveries. Maharashtra contributed more than 20,000 (22.16%) to the new cases. Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka both have contributed more than 8,000.
1,133 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
37% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 425 deaths followed by Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh with 114 and 84 deaths, respectively.
Sr No.
Name of State/UT
Active cases as on 20.09.2020
Cumulative Cured/ Discharged/
Migrated Cases as on 20.09.2020
TOTAL
1010824
4303043
1
Maharashtra
297866
857933
2
Karnataka
98583
404841
3
Andhra Pradesh
81763
530711
4
Uttar Pradesh
66874
276690
5
Tamil Nadu
46453
481273
6
Kerala
37535
92951
7
Chhattisgarh
37489
46081
8
Odisha
33202
141657
9
Delhi
32064
205890
10
Telangana
30573
139700
11
Assam
29362
125543
12
West Bengal
24648
193014
13
Punjab
22399
70373
14
Madhya Pradesh
21964
79158
15
Haryana
21682
86150
16
J&K (UT)
21281
40265
17
Rajasthan
17997
93805
18
Gujarat
16022
102444
19
Jharkhand
13548
55697
20
Bihar
12629
153298
21
Uttarakhand
12465
27142
22
Tripura
6983
14810
23
Goa
5920
21760
24
Puducherry
4785
17209
25
Himachal Pradesh
4308
7484
26
Chandigarh
2911
6766
27
Meghalaya
2038
2483
28
Arunachal Pradesh
1957
5280
29
Manipur
1946
6723
30
Nagaland
1206
4171
31
Ladakh (UT)
993
2666
32
Mizoram
588
990
33
Sikkim
426
1972
34
D&D & D&N
208
2677
35
A&N Islands
156
3436
36
Lakshadweep
0
0

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 94,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦਰ ਵਿਚ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਜਾਰੀ, 43 ਲੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ 60%, ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 52% ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਵਿੱਚ 60% ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ
20 SEP 2020 1:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 94,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ I
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ 94,612 ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬਦਰਜਕੀਤੇਗਏਹਨ I ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਹੋਣਵਾਲਿਆਂਦੀਕੁੱਲਗਿਣਤੀ 43 ਲੱਖ (43,03,043) ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ ਹੈ I ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਰੇਟ 79.68% ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹ ਗਿਆਹੈI
ਨਵੇਂ ਐਕਟਿਵਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 60% ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 23,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂਨਾਲਅਗੇਹੈ I ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਵਿਚ 10,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ I
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 92,605 ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
52% ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹਨ I ਇਹ ਰਾਜਨਵੀਂਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ I ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੇ 20,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (22.16%) ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ। ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇ 8,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ I
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1,133 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ I
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਾ 37% ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 5,425 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂਹਨ I ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 114 ਅਤੇ 84 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
Sr No.
Name of State/UT
Active cases as on 20.09.2020
Cumulative Cured/ Discharged/
Migrated Cases as on 20.09.2020
TOTAL
1010824
4303043
1
Maharashtra
297866
857933
2
Karnataka
98583
404841
3
Andhra Pradesh
81763
530711
4
Uttar Pradesh
66874
276690
5
Tamil Nadu
46453
481273
6
Kerala
37535
92951
7
Chhattisgarh
37489
46081
8
Odisha
33202
141657
9
Delhi
32064
205890
10
Telangana
30573
139700
11
Assam
29362
125543
12
West Bengal
24648
193014
13
Punjab
22399
70373
14
Madhya Pradesh
21964
79158
15
Haryana
21682
86150
16
J&K (UT)
21281
40265
17
Rajasthan
17997
93805
18
Gujarat
16022
102444
19
Jharkhand
13548
55697
20
Bihar
12629
153298
21
Uttarakhand
12465
27142
22
Tripura
6983
14810
23
Goa
5920
21760
24
Puducherry
4785
17209
25
Himachal Pradesh
4308
7484
26
Chandigarh
2911
6766
27
Meghalaya
2038
2483
28
Arunachal Pradesh
1957
5280
29
Manipur
1946
6723
30
Nagaland
1206
4171
31
Ladakh (UT)
993
2666
32
Mizoram
588
990
33
Sikkim
426
1972
34
D&D & D&N
208
2677
35
A&N Islands
156
3436
36
Lakshadweep
0
0