Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers a record number of High Recoveries
More than 94,000 Recovered in last 24 hours
India’s Total Recoveries continue to rise, cross 43 lakh today
5 States contribute 60% of total active cases, 52% of new cases and 60% of new recoveries reported in India
20 SEP 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
India has reported high recoveries of more than 94,000 for two successive days.
94,612 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country. With this, the total number of recoveries has crossed 43 lakh (43,03,043). This has resulted in the Recovery Rate touching 79.68%.
60% of the new recovered cases are being reported from five States, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. Maharashtra continues to lead with more than 23,000 new cases of recovered patients. Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh both have contributed more than 10,000 to the single day recoveries.
A total of 92,605 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
52% of the new cases are concentrated in five states. These are also the States contributing maximum to the new recoveries. Maharashtra contributed more than 20,000 (22.16%) to the new cases. Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka both have contributed more than 8,000.
1,133 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
37% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 425 deaths followed by Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh with 114 and 84 deaths, respectively.
Sr No.
Name of State/UT
Active cases as on 20.09.2020
Cumulative Cured/ Discharged/
Migrated Cases as on 20.09.2020
TOTAL
1010824
4303043
1
Maharashtra
297866
857933
2
Karnataka
98583
404841
3
Andhra Pradesh
81763
530711
4
Uttar Pradesh
66874
276690
5
Tamil Nadu
46453
481273
6
Kerala
37535
92951
7
Chhattisgarh
37489
46081
8
Odisha
33202
141657
9
Delhi
32064
205890
10
Telangana
30573
139700
11
Assam
29362
125543
12
West Bengal
24648
193014
13
Punjab
22399
70373
14
Madhya Pradesh
21964
79158
15
Haryana
21682
86150
16
J&K (UT)
21281
40265
17
Rajasthan
17997
93805
18
Gujarat
16022
102444
19
Jharkhand
13548
55697
20
Bihar
12629
153298
21
Uttarakhand
12465
27142
22
Tripura
6983
14810
23
Goa
5920
21760
24
Puducherry
4785
17209
25
Himachal Pradesh
4308
7484
26
Chandigarh
2911
6766
27
Meghalaya
2038
2483
28
Arunachal Pradesh
1957
5280
29
Manipur
1946
6723
30
Nagaland
1206
4171
31
Ladakh (UT)
993
2666
32
Mizoram
588
990
33
Sikkim
426
1972
34
D&D & D&N
208
2677
35
A&N Islands
156
3436
36
Lakshadweep
0
0

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने बड़ी संख्या में रोगियों के ठीक होने का रिकॉर्ड बनाया
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 94,000 से अधिक रोगी ठीक हुए
भारत में अभी तक कुल 43 लाख से अधिक रोगी हो चुके हैं ठीक
भारत में 5 राज्यों का कुल सक्रिय मामलों में 60 फीसदी, नए मामलों में 52 फीसदी और रिकवरी दर में 60 फीसदी का योगदान
20 SEP 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में लगातार दूसरे दिन भी 94,000 से अधिक रोगी ठीक हुए हैं।
देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 94,612 रोगी ठीक हुए हैं। इसके साथ ही मरीजों के ठीक होने की कुल संख्या 43 लाख (43,03,043) को पार कर गई है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप रिकवरी रेट 79.68% पर पहुंच गया है।
ठीक होने वाले नए मामलों में से 60 फीसदी मामले पांच राज्यों से आए हैं जिनमें महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक आंध्र प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु शामिल हैं। एक दिन में ठीक होने वाले नए रोगियों में 23,000 से अधिक रोगी महाराष्ट्र से हैं। वहीं कर्नाटक और आंध्र प्रदेश दोनों राज्यों से एक दिन में 10,000 रोगी ठीक हुए हैं।
देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 92,605 नए पुष्ट मामले सामने आए हैं।
नए मामलों में से 52% पांच राज्यों से आए हैं। नए ठीक होने वाले रोगियों में अधिकतम योगदान देने वाले भी यही राज्य हैं। महाराष्ट्र का नए मामलों में 20,000 (22.16%) से अधिक का योगदान है। आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक दोनों ने 8,000 से अधिक का योगदान दिया है।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 1,133 मौतें दर्ज की गई हैं।
कल हुई मौतों में 37% मौतें (425 लोगों की मौत) महाराष्ट्र का है। इसके बाद क्रमश: 114 और 84 मौतों के साथ कर्नाटक और उत्तर प्रदेश का नंबर आता है।
क्रं. संख्या
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नाम
20.09.2020 तक सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या
20.09.2020 को कुल ठीक हुए / अस्पताल से छुट्टी मिलने वाले / माइग्रेटेट मामले
कुल
1010824
4303043
1
महाराष्ट्र
297866
857933
2
कर्नाटक
98583
404841
3
आंध्र प्रदेश
81763
530711
4
उत्तर प्रदेश
66874
276690
5
तमिलनाडु
46453
481273
6
केरल
37535
92951
7
छत्तीसगढ़
37489
46081
8
ओडिशा
33202
141657
9
दिल्ली
32064
205890
10
तेलंगाना
30573
139700
11
असम
29362
125543
12
पश्चिम बंगाल
24648
193014
13
पंजाब
22399
70373
14
मध्य प्रदेश
21964
79158
15
हरियाणा
21682
86150
16
जम्मू औऱ कश्मीर (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश))
21281
40265
17
राजस्थान
17997
93805
18
गुजरात
16022
102444
19
झारखंड
13548
55697
20
बिहार
12629
153298
21
उत्तराखंड
12465
27142
22
त्रिपुरा
6983
14810
23
गोवा
5920
21760
24
पदुचेरी
4785
17209
25
हिमाचल प्रदेश
4308
7484
26
चंडीगढ़
2911
6766
27
मेघालय
2038
2483
28
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1957
5280
29
मणिपुर
1946
6723
30
नगालैंड
1206
4171
31
लद्दाख (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश)
993
2666
32
मिजोरम
588
990
33
सिक्किम
426
1972
34
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
208
2677
35
दमन और दीव तथा दादरा और नागर हवेली
156
3436
36
लक्ष्यद्वीप
0
0