Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers a record number of High Recoveries
More than 94,000 Recovered in last 24 hours
India’s Total Recoveries continue to rise, cross 43 lakh today
5 States contribute 60% of total active cases, 52% of new cases and 60% of new recoveries reported in India
20 SEP 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
India has reported high recoveries of more than 94,000 for two successive days.
94,612 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country. With this, the total number of recoveries has crossed 43 lakh (43,03,043). This has resulted in the Recovery Rate touching 79.68%.
60% of the new recovered cases are being reported from five States, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. Maharashtra continues to lead with more than 23,000 new cases of recovered patients. Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh both have contributed more than 10,000 to the single day recoveries.
A total of 92,605 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
52% of the new cases are concentrated in five states. These are also the States contributing maximum to the new recoveries. Maharashtra contributed more than 20,000 (22.16%) to the new cases. Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka both have contributed more than 8,000.
1,133 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
37% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 425 deaths followed by Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh with 114 and 84 deaths, respectively.
Sr No.
Name of State/UT
Active cases as on 20.09.2020
Cumulative Cured/ Discharged/
Migrated Cases as on 20.09.2020
TOTAL
1010824
4303043
1
Maharashtra
297866
857933
2
Karnataka
98583
404841
3
Andhra Pradesh
81763
530711
4
Uttar Pradesh
66874
276690
5
Tamil Nadu
46453
481273
6
Kerala
37535
92951
7
Chhattisgarh
37489
46081
8
Odisha
33202
141657
9
Delhi
32064
205890
10
Telangana
30573
139700
11
Assam
29362
125543
12
West Bengal
24648
193014
13
Punjab
22399
70373
14
Madhya Pradesh
21964
79158
15
Haryana
21682
86150
16
J&K (UT)
21281
40265
17
Rajasthan
17997
93805
18
Gujarat
16022
102444
19
Jharkhand
13548
55697
20
Bihar
12629
153298
21
Uttarakhand
12465
27142
22
Tripura
6983
14810
23
Goa
5920
21760
24
Puducherry
4785
17209
25
Himachal Pradesh
4308
7484
26
Chandigarh
2911
6766
27
Meghalaya
2038
2483
28
Arunachal Pradesh
1957
5280
29
Manipur
1946
6723
30
Nagaland
1206
4171
31
Ladakh (UT)
993
2666
32
Mizoram
588
990
33
Sikkim
426
1972
34
D&D & D&N
208
2677
35
A&N Islands
156
3436
36
Lakshadweep
0
0

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 94,000-க்கும் அதிகமானோர் குணமடைந்த நிலையில், மிக அதிக அளவிலான குணமடைதல்களை இந்தியா கண்டுள்ளது
20 SEP 2020 1:36PM by PIB Chennai
தொடர்ந்து இரண்டு நாட்களாக தினமும் 94 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் அதிகமானவர்கள் கொவிட் தொற்றில் இருந்து இந்தியாவில் குணமடைந்து வருகின்றனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் 94,612 கொரோனா வைரஸ் நோயாளிகள் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இதன் மூலம் குணமடைந்தோரின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 43 லட்சத்தை (43,03,043) கடந்துள்ளது. குணமடைதல் விகிதம் தற்போது 79.68 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
குணமடைந்தவர்களில் 60 சதவீதம் பேர் மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடகா, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், உத்திரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் உள்ளனர்.
23 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் அதிகமானோர் குணமடைந்த நிலையில் மகாராஷ்டிரா தொடர்ந்து முதலிடத்தில் உள்ளது. கர்நாடகா மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் தலா பத்தாயிரத்துக்கும் அதிகமானோர் ஒரே நாளில் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், நாட்டில் 92,605 புதிய தொற்றுகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் 52 சதவீதம் பேர் ஐந்து மாநிலங்களை சேர்ந்தவர்கள் அவர்கள். அதிக குணமடைதல்களை கண்டு வரும் அதே ஐந்து மாநிலங்கள் தான் இவையும் ஆகும்.
20 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் அதிகமான தொற்றுகள்
(22.16%) மகாராஷ்டிராவில் இருந்து பதிவாகியுள்ள நிலையில், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் கர்நாடகாவில் தலா 8 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் அதிகமான தொற்றுகள் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் பதிவாகியுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1656922