Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister releases the NCERT eight-week alternative academic calendar for the secondary stage developed under guidance of Ministry of Education
15 SEP 2020 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
In order to engage students meaningfully during their stay at home due to COVID-19 through educational activities at home with the help of their parents and teachers, the alternative academic calendars for students, parents and teachers for all the classes I-XII has been developed by the NCERT under the guidance of the Ministry of Education. Alternative Academic Calendar (AAC) for four weeks and next eight weeks for primary and upper primary stages had already been released. AAC for secondary and higher secondary stages for four week had also been released earlier by the Union Minister of Education. Now, AAC for next eight weeks for the secondary stage has been released by the Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually today.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that the Calendar provides guidelines to teachers on the use of various technological tools and social media tools available for imparting education in fun-filled, interesting ways, which can be used by learner, parents and teachers even while at home. However, it has taken into account, the varying levels of access to such tools-Mobile phone, Radio, Television, SMS and various social media. The Minister highlighted that many of us may not have internet facility in the mobile phone, or may not be able to use different social media tools- such as Whatsapp, Facebook, Twitter, Google, etc., the calendar guides teachers to further help parents and students through SMS on mobile phones or through voice call. Parents are expected to help elementary stage students to implement this Calendar.
This calendar caters to the need of all children including Divyang children (Children with Special Need)- link for Audio books, Radio programmes, Video programme will be included, Shri Pokhriyal added.
The calendar contains week-wise plan consisting of interesting and challenging activities, with reference to theme/chapter taken from syllabus or textbook. Most importantly, it maps the themes with the learning outcomes.The purpose of mapping of themes with learning outcomes is to facilitate teachers/parents to assess the progress in the learning of children and also to go beyond textbooks. The activities given in the calendar focus on learning outcomes and can thus be achieved through any resource including the textbooks children are using in their state or UT.
It also covers experiential learning activities such as Arts Education, Physical Exercises, yoga, pre-vocational skills, etc.This Calendar contains class-wise and subject-wise activities in tabular forms. This Calendar includes activities related to four languages as subject areas, i.e., Hindi English, Urdu and Sanskrit.This calendar also gives space to the strategies of reducing stress and anxiety among teachers, students and parents.Calendar includes link for Chapter wise e-content available on the e-pathshala, NROER and DIKSHA portal of Government of India.
All the given activities are suggestive in nature, not prescriptive, nor is the sequence mandatory. Teachers and parents may opt to contexualise the activities and do those activities that the student shows interest in, irrespective of the sequence.
NCERT has already started having live interactive sessions with students, parents and teachers through the TV channel Swayam Prabha (Kishore munch)( available through Free DTH channel 128, Dish TV Channel # 950, SunDirect #793, Jio TV, Tatasky #756, Airtel Channel #440, Videocon Channel # 477), Kishore Manch App(can be downloaded from play store) and youtube live (NCERT Official Channel). Daily Monday to Saturday, every class from I-X gets one hour live session in a week in a time slot of 2.00-4.00 PM. For classes XI and XII, the weekly duration for live sessions is two hours for each class. In addition to interacting with the viewer, hands on activities along with teaching of topics are demonstrated in these live sessions. Features of AAC had been disseminated through video conferencing with SCERTs/SIEs, Directorates of Education, Kendriya Vidyalay Sangathan, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti and CBSE. This calendar for eight weeks for the secondary stage is placed on NCERT website for dissemination across the states/UTs.
This will empower our students, teachers, school principals and parents to find out positive ways to deal with Covid-19 using on-line teaching-learning resources and also improving their learning outcomes getting school education at home.
Click here for Eight Week Alternative Academic Calendar for the Secondary Stage Part II- English
Click here for Eight Week Alternative Academic Calendar for the Secondary Stage Part II- Hindi

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने शिक्षा मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में एनसीईआरटी द्वारा माध्यमिक स्तर के लिए तैयार किया गया आठ हफ्तों का वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर जारी किया
15 SEP 2020 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते घरों पर ही पढ़ाई कर रहे बच्चों को अभिभावकों और शिक्षकों की मदद से अर्थ पूर्ण शैक्षिक गतिविधियों में सम्मिलित करने के उद्देश्य से एनसीईआरटी ने केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में पहली कक्षा से बारहवीं कक्षा तक के छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों के लिए वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर बनाया है। 4 हफ्तों और अगले 8 हफ्तों के लिए प्राथमिक तथा माध्यमिक कक्षाओं हेतु वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर (एएसी) पहले ही जारी किया जा चुका है। इससे पहले केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने माध्यमिक और उच्चतर माध्यमिक स्तर के लिए वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर जारी किया था। आज केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से माध्यमिक स्तर के लिए अगले 8 हफ्तों का वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर जारी किया।
श्री पोखरियाल ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि यह वैकल्पिक कैलेंडर शिक्षकों को विभिन्न तकनीकियों और सोशल मीडिया मंचों के इस्तेमाल के लिए दिशा-निर्देश उपलब्ध कराएगा। इसका उद्देश्य शिक्षण कार्य को रोचक, उल्लास पूर्ण बनाना है, जिसका उपयोग छात्र, अभिभावक और शिक्षक घरों पर शिक्षण कार्य में कर सकते हैं। हालांकि घर पर शिक्षण कार्य में मोबाइल फोन, रेडियो, टेलीविज़न, एसएमएस और विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया मंचों का इस्तेमाल विभिन्न स्तरों पर किया जा रहा है। शिक्षा मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि हममें से बहुत लोगों के पास संभवतः मोबाइल फोन में इंटरनेट की सुविधा ना हो या व्हाट्सएप, फेसबुक, टि्वटर, गूगल इत्यादि सोशल मीडिया मंचों का इस्तेमाल करने में हम असमर्थ हों, ऐसे में यह कैलेंडर शिक्षकों का मार्गदर्शन करेगा कि वे कैसे एसएमएस या फोन कॉल के जरिए छात्रों और अभिभावकों की मदद कर सकते हैं। इस कैलेंडर के क्रियान्वयन के लिए अभिभावकों से अपेक्षा है कि प्रारंभिक शिक्षा के स्तर वाले छात्रों की मदद करें।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि यह कैलेंडर दिव्यांग जनों (विशिष्ट आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों) समेत सभी की जरूरतें पूरी करेगा। इसमें ऑडियो बुक, रेडियो कार्यक्रम, वीडियो कार्यक्रम भी उपलब्ध होंगे।
इस कैलेंडर में प्रत्येक सप्ताह के लिए रोचक और प्रतिस्पर्धी गतिविधियों को भी शामिल किया गया है जो पाठ्य पुस्तकों से लिए गए पाठ्यक्रम पर आधारित हैं। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य सीखने की क्षमता को बढ़ाना है। इससे शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों को बच्चों के सीखने की प्रगति का आकलन करने में मदद मिलेगी और इससे पाठ्य पुस्तकों से भी आगे की बातें सीखने की क्षमता विकसित होगी। कैलेंडर में दी गई गतिविधियों के केंद्र में सीखने की क्षमता को बढ़ावा देना है और इस लक्ष्य को विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में बच्चों के द्वारा इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले संसाधनों और पाठ्य पुस्तकों के माध्यम से हासिल किया जा सकता है।
इसमें कलात्मक शिक्षा, शारीरिक अभ्यास, योग, वोकेशनल कौशल इत्यादि प्रायोगिक शिक्षण गतिविधियों को भी शामिल किया गया है। इस कैलेंडर में कक्षा वार और विषय वार गतिविधियों को सारणीबद्ध किया गया है। इस कैलेंडर में हिंदी, अंग्रेजी, उर्दू और संस्कृत-4 भाषाओं से जुड़ी गतिविधियों को भी शामिल किया गया है। इसके माध्यम से छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों में तनाव या अवसाद को कम करने की रणनीतियों को भी शामिल किया गया है। इस कैलेंडर में भारत सरकार के पोर्टल दीक्षा, एनआरओईआर तथा ई-पाठशाला पर मौजूद पाठ्यक्रम का अध्याय वार लिंक उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
इसमें दी गई सभी गतिविधियों की प्रकृति सुझावत्मक है। इसमें क्रम की बाध्यता नहीं है। इसके अंतर्गत शिक्षक और अभिभावक क्रम से अलग सिर्फ उन गतिविधियों को चुन सकते हैं जिनमें छात्र रुचि दिखा रहा हो।
एनसीईआरटी छात्रों, अभिभावकों और शिक्षकों के साथ प्रतिक्रियात्मक सत्र की शुरुआत पहले ही कर चुका है, जो स्वयं प्रभा टीवी चैनल (किशोर मंच) पर उपलब्ध है। इसे फ्री-डीटीएच पर चैनल नंबर 128 के अलावा डिश टीवी #950, सन डायरेक्ट #793, जिओ टीवी और टाटा स्काई #756, एयरटेल #440, वीडियोकॉन चैनल #477 पर ट्यून कर देखा जा सकता है। किशोर मंच एप प्ले स्टोर से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है और एनसीईआरटी के ऑफिशियल यूट्यूब चैनल से लाइव जुड़ा जा सकता है। हर हफ्ते सोमवार से शनिवार के बीच पहली कक्षा से दसवीं कक्षा तक के छात्रों को सप्ताह में एक बार 2:00 से 4:00 बजे के टाइम स्लॉट में लाइव सत्र की सुविधा मिलती है। जबकि 11वीं और 12वीं के लिए प्रति सप्ताह दो-दो घंटों के लाइव सत्र की सुविधा दी गई है। इन लाइव सत्रों में दर्शकों के लिए संवादमूलक प्रसारण होता है। साथ ही विषयों को पढ़ाते हुए रोचक गतिविधियों का प्रदर्शन भी छात्रों के लिए किया जाता है। कैलेंडर जारी करने के वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग कार्यक्रम में एससीईआरटी/एसआईई, शिक्षा निदेशालय, केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन, नवोदय विद्यालय समिति और सीबीएसई ने भी भाग लिया। सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए माध्यमिक स्तर के लिए 8 हफ्तों का यह कैलेंडर एनसीईआरटी की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है।
यह कैलेंडर छात्रों, शिक्षकों, स्कूल प्रधानाचार्यों और अभिभावकों को सशक्त करेगा और कोविड-19 महामारी का मुकाबला करते हुए घर पर ऑनलाइन शिक्षा की प्रक्रिया को रोचक बनाएगा और घर पर ही मौजूद स्कूल से सीखने की परंपरा को मजबूती मिलेगी।
माध्यमिक स्तर के लिए आठ हफ्तों के वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर (भाग-II) के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-अंग्रेजी
माध्यमिक स्तर के लिए आठ हफ्तों के वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर (भाग-II) के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-हिंदी