وزارتِ تعلیم
تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر، وزارت تعلیم کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت این سی ای آر ٹی کا 8 ہفتے کا متبادل تعلیمی کلینڈر جاری کیا ہے
15 SEP 2020 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے والدین اور اساتذہ کی مدد سے گھر پر تعلیمی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے طلبا کو گھروں پر رہنے کے دوران انہیں مشغول رکھنے کی غرض سے تعلیم وزارت کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت این سی ای آر ٹی کےذریعے پہلی کلاس سے 12 ویں کلاس کے لئے طلبا، والدین اور اساتذہ کے رابطے متبادل تعلیمی کلینڈرس تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ پرائمری اور اپر پرائمری مرحلوں کے لئے چار ہفتے اور اگلے 8 ہفتوں کے لئے متبادل تعلیمی کلینڈر اے اے سی پہلے جاری کردیاگیا ہے۔ اس سے پہہلے تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک کی جانب سے آج چارہفتوں کے لئے سکینڈری اور ہائر سکینڈری مرحلوں کے لئے متبادل تعلیمی کلینڈر بھی جاری کیاگیا۔ اسے یہ ورچوئل طور پر جاری کیاگیا تھا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب رمیش پوکھریال نے کہا کہ کلینڈر مختلف ٹکنالوجیکل ٹولز (وسیلوں) اور سوشل میڈیا ٹولز کے استعمال پر ٹیچروں کو رہنما خطوط فراہم کر تا ہے، جو دلچسپ انداز میں تعلیم دینے کے لئے دستیاب ہے۔جیسے گھر پر سیکھنے والے ٹیچر اور والدین کے ذریعے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ البتہ موبائل فون، ریڈیو، ٹیلی ویژن، ایس ایم ایس اور مختلف سوشل میڈیا جیسے رسائل کی رسائی کی مختلف سطحوں کو مدنظر رکھنا ہوگا۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ہوسکتا ہے کہ ہم سے بہت سوں کے پاس موبائل فون میں انٹرنیٹ سہولت نہیں ہو یا وہاٹس ایپ، فیس بک، ٹوئٹر، گوگل جیسے مختلف سوشل میڈیا ٹولز کا استعمال نہ کرپاتے ہوں۔ تاہم کلینڈر وائس کال کے ذریعے یا موبائل فون پر ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے طلبا اور والدین کی مزید مدد کرنے کے لئے اساتذہ کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ والدین اس کلینڈر کے نفاذ کے لئے ایلیمنٹری اسٹیج کے طلبا کی مدد کریں گے۔جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ یہ کلینڈر دویانگ جنوں (خاص کر ضرورت مند بچوں) سمیت سبھی کی ضرورت پوری کرے گا۔ اس میں آڈیو بک، ریڈیو پروگرام، ویڈیو پروگرام میں دستیاب ہیں۔
اس کلینڈر میں سیلبس یا ٹیکس بک سے لیے گئے تھیم (موضوع) چیپٹر کے حوالے کے ساتھ دلچسپ اور چیلنجنگ سرگرمیوں کو شامل کیاگیا ہے۔ یہ کلینڈر ہفتے کے اعتبار سے منصوبے پر مشتمل ہے۔ اس کا سب سے اہم مقصد سیکھنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس سے اساتذہ اور والدین کو بچوں کے سیکھنے کی رفتار کا اندازہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ کلینڈر میں دی گئی سرگرمیوں کے مرکز میں سیکھنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھاوا دینا ہے اور اس مقصد کو مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بچوں کے ذریعے استعمال کئے جانے والے وسائل اور نصابی کتابوں کے توسط سے حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس میں آٹرس تعلیم، جسمانی ورزش، یوگا، پری ووکیشنل ہنرمندی جیسی سیکھنے کی سرگرمیوں کو بھی شامل کیاگیا ہے۔ اس کلینڈر میں ہندی، انگلش، اردو اور سنسکرت جیسی چار زبانوں کو سے جڑی سرگرمیوں کو شامل کیاگیا ہے۔ یہ کلینڈر ٹیچروں، طلبا اور والدین میں تناؤ اور فکر کو کم کرنے کی حکمت عملی کو بھی شامل کیاگیا ہے۔ اس کلینڈر میں حکومت ہند کے پورٹل دکشا، این آر او آئی آر اور ای پاٹھ شالہ پر موجود چیپٹر وائز ای متن کے لئے لنک کو شامل کیاگیا ہے۔
این سی ای آر ٹی طلبا والدین اور اساتذہ کے ساتھ انٹرایکٹیو سیشن شروعات پہلے ہی کرچکی ہے، جو ٹی وی چینل (کشور منچ) پر دستیاب ہے۔ اسے فری ڈی ٹی ایچ پر چینل نمبر 128 کے علاوہ ڈش ٹی وی #950، سن ڈائریکٹ #793، جی او ٹی وی اور ٹاٹا اسکائی #756، ایئرٹیل #440، ویڈیو کون چینل #477 پر پر ٹیون کرکے دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ کشور منچ ایپ پلے اسٹور سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جاسکتا ہے اور این سی ای آر ٹی کے سرکاری یوٹیوب چینل سے لائیو جوڑا جاسکتا ہے۔
ہر ہفتے پیر سے ہفتے کے پہلی کلاس سے دسویں کلاس تک کے طلبا کو ہفتے میں ایک بار 2 بجے سے 4 بجے تک کے ٹائم اسٹال میں لائیو سیشن کی سہولت ملتی ہے، جبکہ 11 ویں اور 12 ویں کے لئے ہر ہفتے دو دو گھنٹے کے لائیو سیشن کی سہولت دی گئی ہے۔ ان لائیو سیشنز میں ناظرین کے لئے ٹاپکس کی پڑھائی کے ساتھ سرگرمیاں نشر ہوتی ہیں۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے سکینڈری سطح کے لئے 8 ہفتوں کا یہ کلینڈر این سی ای آر ٹی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔
یہ کلینڈر طلبا، اساتذہ، اسکول کے پرنسپل صاحبان کو بااختیار بنائے گا اور کووڈ کا مقابلہ کرتے ہوئے گھر پر آن لائن تعلیم کے رد عمل کو دلچسپ بنائے گا اور گھر پر موجود اسکول سے سیکھنے کی روایت کو مضبوطی فراہم کرے گا۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-5420

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister releases the NCERT eight-week alternative academic calendar for the secondary stage developed under guidance of Ministry of Education
15 SEP 2020 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
In order to engage students meaningfully during their stay at home due to COVID-19 through educational activities at home with the help of their parents and teachers, the alternative academic calendars for students, parents and teachers for all the classes I-XII has been developed by the NCERT under the guidance of the Ministry of Education. Alternative Academic Calendar (AAC) for four weeks and next eight weeks for primary and upper primary stages had already been released. AAC for secondary and higher secondary stages for four week had also been released earlier by the Union Minister of Education. Now, AAC for next eight weeks for the secondary stage has been released by the Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually today.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that the Calendar provides guidelines to teachers on the use of various technological tools and social media tools available for imparting education in fun-filled, interesting ways, which can be used by learner, parents and teachers even while at home. However, it has taken into account, the varying levels of access to such tools-Mobile phone, Radio, Television, SMS and various social media. The Minister highlighted that many of us may not have internet facility in the mobile phone, or may not be able to use different social media tools- such as Whatsapp, Facebook, Twitter, Google, etc., the calendar guides teachers to further help parents and students through SMS on mobile phones or through voice call. Parents are expected to help elementary stage students to implement this Calendar.
This calendar caters to the need of all children including Divyang children (Children with Special Need)- link for Audio books, Radio programmes, Video programme will be included, Shri Pokhriyal added.
The calendar contains week-wise plan consisting of interesting and challenging activities, with reference to theme/chapter taken from syllabus or textbook. Most importantly, it maps the themes with the learning outcomes.The purpose of mapping of themes with learning outcomes is to facilitate teachers/parents to assess the progress in the learning of children and also to go beyond textbooks. The activities given in the calendar focus on learning outcomes and can thus be achieved through any resource including the textbooks children are using in their state or UT.
It also covers experiential learning activities such as Arts Education, Physical Exercises, yoga, pre-vocational skills, etc.This Calendar contains class-wise and subject-wise activities in tabular forms. This Calendar includes activities related to four languages as subject areas, i.e., Hindi English, Urdu and Sanskrit.This calendar also gives space to the strategies of reducing stress and anxiety among teachers, students and parents.Calendar includes link for Chapter wise e-content available on the e-pathshala, NROER and DIKSHA portal of Government of India.
All the given activities are suggestive in nature, not prescriptive, nor is the sequence mandatory. Teachers and parents may opt to contexualise the activities and do those activities that the student shows interest in, irrespective of the sequence.
NCERT has already started having live interactive sessions with students, parents and teachers through the TV channel Swayam Prabha (Kishore munch)( available through Free DTH channel 128, Dish TV Channel # 950, SunDirect #793, Jio TV, Tatasky #756, Airtel Channel #440, Videocon Channel # 477), Kishore Manch App(can be downloaded from play store) and youtube live (NCERT Official Channel). Daily Monday to Saturday, every class from I-X gets one hour live session in a week in a time slot of 2.00-4.00 PM. For classes XI and XII, the weekly duration for live sessions is two hours for each class. In addition to interacting with the viewer, hands on activities along with teaching of topics are demonstrated in these live sessions. Features of AAC had been disseminated through video conferencing with SCERTs/SIEs, Directorates of Education, Kendriya Vidyalay Sangathan, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti and CBSE. This calendar for eight weeks for the secondary stage is placed on NCERT website for dissemination across the states/UTs.
This will empower our students, teachers, school principals and parents to find out positive ways to deal with Covid-19 using on-line teaching-learning resources and also improving their learning outcomes getting school education at home.
Click here for Eight Week Alternative Academic Calendar for the Secondary Stage Part II- English
Click here for Eight Week Alternative Academic Calendar for the Secondary Stage Part II- Hindi