Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister wishes Shri Harivansh Narayan Singh on being elected as Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha
15 SEP 2020 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi wished Shri Harivansh Narayan Singh on behalf of the entire House and all the countrymen for being elected as the Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha for the second time.
The Prime Minister said he had a lot of respect for Shri Harivansh due to the way he created an honest identity for himself in the world of social work and journalism. He said the same feeling and respect is also in the mind of every member of the House today. He praised the working style of Shri Harivansh and the way he conducted the proceedings of the House and said his role in the House strengthens democracy.
Addressing the Chairman, the Prime Minister said the members of the Rajya Sabha will now assist the Deputy Chairman in running the proceedings of the house smoothly. He said Harivansh ji belongs to everyone including the opposition and showed no discrimination to any party. He said managing that Members of the Parliament play by the rules is a very challenging task and Harivansh ji won the trust of one and all.
The Prime Minister said Harivansh ji sat continuously for many hours to get bills passed and these two years are witness to his success. A number of historical bills which changed the future and course of the country, were passed in this house. He praised the House for setting the record of highest productivity in ten years that too within one year of Lok Sabha elections. He said along with productivity in the house, positivity has also increased. Everyone could openly express their views.
The Prime Minister said that Harivansh ji is down to earth as he had a humble beginnings. When Harivansh ji got the first government scholarship, he bought books instead of taking scholarship money home. He said Harivansh ji had a great attachment for books. He said Shri Harivansh is greatly influenced by Shri Jayaprakash Narayan. After working on social causes for nearly four decades, he entered Parliament in 2014.
He said Harivansh ji is known for his humble demeanor and humility.
The Prime Minister said Harivansh ji has also worked to improveIndia's stature on all international platforms like inter-parliamentary union and as a member of Indian cultural delegation in other countries.
The Prime Minister said Harivansh ji being the chairman of several committees in Rajya Sabha, he had improved its functioning. He said after Harivansh ji became Member of Parliament, he tried his best to ensure that all the MPs became more ethical by their conduct. He said Harivansh ji is equally active as an intellectual and thinker in the midst of parliamentary work and responsibilities. Harivansh ji still goes around the country, making the public aware of the economic, social, strategic and political challenges of India. He said, “His book closely reflects the life of our former Prime Minister Mr. Chandrashekharji, as well as the writing ability of Harivansh ji. I and all the members of this House are fortunate to have the guidance of Harivanshji as the Deputy Chairman.”
The Prime Minister gave his best wishes to Harivansh ji and said the fact that the House had more than 250 sessions is a proof of the maturity of Indian democracy.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے راجیہ سبھا کا نائب چیئرمین منتخب ہونے پرجناب ہری ونش نارائن سنگھ کومبارکباد پیش کی
15 SEP 2020 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،15ستمبر : وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی نے دوسری بار راجیہ سبھا کا نائب چیئرمین منتخب ہونے پرایوان اورپورے ملک کی طرف سے جناب ہری ونش نارائن سنگھ کو مبارکباد پیش کی ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ جناب ہری ونش نے سماجی کام اورصحافت کی دنیا میں اپنی ایمانداری کے لئے جو مقام بنایاہے اس کی وجہ سے وہ ان کا بہت احترام کرتے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ یہی احساس اوراحترام کا جذبہ آج ایوان کے ہرایک ممبر کاہے ۔ انھوں نے جناب ہری ونش کے کام کرنے کے طریقے اور ایوان کی کارروائی کوچلانے میں ان کے تعاون کی تعریف کی اورکہاکہ ایوان میں ان کا رول جمہوریت کو تقویت بخشتاہے ۔
چیئرمین سے مخاطب ہوتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ راجیہ سبھا کے ممبران ایوان کو اچھی طرح چلانے میں نائب چیئرمین کی مدد کریں گے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ہری ونش جی کا تعلق حزب اختلاف سمیت ہرکسی سے ہے اورانھوں نے کسی بھی پارٹی کے ساتھ کوئی جانب داری نہیں کی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو ضوابط کا پابندبنانا ایک چنوتی بھراکام ہے اورہری ونش جی نے اس سلسلے میں ہرایک کا اعتماد حاصل کیاہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ہری ونش جی بلوں کو پاس کرانے میں لگاتارکئی گھنٹے بیٹھتے اوریہ دوسال ان کی کامیابی کا ثبوت ہیں ۔ کئی تاریخی بل جس نے ملک کامستقبل اوراس کی سمت بدل دی ، وہ سبھی اسی ایوان میں پاس ہوئے تھے ۔ انھوں نے گذشتہ 10برسوں کے دوران اوروہ بھی لوک سبھا انتخابات کے ایک سال کے اندر، سب سے زیادہ کام کرنے کاریکارڈ قائم کرنے پرایوان کی تعریف کی ۔انھوں نے کہاکہ ایوان میں کام کے علاوہ مثبت طریقہ کارمیں بھی اضافہ ہواہے ۔اب ہرکوئی اپنے خیالات کا اظہارآزادی سے کرسکتاہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ہری ونش جی زمین سے جڑے ہوئے انسان ہیں کیونکہ انھوں نے شروعات بہت سادگی کے ساتھ کی تھی ۔ہری ونش جی کو جب سرکاری وظیفہ ملاتھا توانھوں نے وظیفہ کے پیسے کوگھرلے جانے کے بجائے اس سے کتابیں خریدیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ہری ونش جی کوکتابوں سے بہت پیارہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ہری ونش جی جناب جے پرکاش نارائن سے کافی متاثرہیں ۔ تقریباً4دہائیوں تک سماجی کام کرنے کے بعد 2014میں پارلیمنٹ میں آئے ۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ ہری ونش جی اپنی سادگی اور نرم دلی کی وجہ سے جانے جاتے ہیں ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ہری ونش جی نے متعدد بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارموں ،جیسے بین پارلیمانی یونین اوردوسرے ممالک میں ہندوستانی ثقافتی وفد کے رکن کے طورپر بھارت کا وقار بلند کرنے کے لئے بھی کام کیاہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ہری ونش جی نے راجیہ سبھا کی متعدد کمیٹیوں کے چیئرمین کے طورپراس کے کام کاج کو بہتربنایاہے ۔انھوں نے کہاکہ ہری ونش جی جب پارلیمنٹ کے ممبر بنے توانھوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی پوری کوشش کی کہ تمام ممبران پارلیمنٹ اپنے برتاومیں اخلاقیات کا مظاہرہ کریں ۔انھوں نے کہاکہ ہری ونش جی پارلیمانی کام اورذمہ داریوں کے درمیان ذہنی اورخیالی طورپربھی اتنے ہی سرگرم ہیں ۔ ہری ونش آج بھی ملک کے مختلف حصوں کا دورہ کرتے ہیں اورعوام کو بھارت کی اقتصادی ، سماجی ، اسٹریٹیجک اور سیاسی چنوتیوں سے واقف کراتے رہتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘ان کی کتاب سابق وزیراعظم جناب چندرشیکھرجی کی زندگی کے ساتھ ساتھ خود ہری ونش جی کی لکھنے کی صلاحیتوں کی ترجمانی کرتی ہے ۔ میں اورایوان کے تمام ممبران خوش قسمت ہیں کہ انھیں نائب چیئرمین کے طورپر ہری ونش جی کی رہنمائی حاصل ہورہی ہے۔’’
وزیراعظم نے ہری ونش جی کو نیک خواہشات پیش کیں اورکہاکہ ایوان کے250سے زائد اجلاس کا منعقد ہوجانا ہندوستانی جمہوریت کی پختگی کا ثبوت ہے ۔