प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पीएम मोदी ने श्री हरिवंश नारायण सिंह के राज्यसभा का उपसभापति चुने जाने पर बधाई दी
15 SEP 2020 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने श्री हरिवंश नारायण सिंह के दूसरी बार राज्यसभा का उपसभापति चुने जाने पर सदन और सभी देशवासियों की ओर से बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सामाजिक कार्यों ओर पत्रकारिता की दुनिया में हरिवंश जी ने जो ईमानदार पहचान बनाई है, उसको लेकर उनके प्रति मेरे मन में बहुत सम्मान रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जो सम्मान और अपनापन मेरे मन में है, वह आज सदन के हर सदस्य के मन में भी है। उन्होंने श्री हरिवंश के काम करने और सदन चलाने की उनकी शैली की सराहना की और कहा कि सदन में उनकी भूमिका से लोकतंत्र को मजबूती मिली।
सभापति को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राज्यसभा के सदस्य अब सदन की कार्यवाही सुचारू रूप से चलाने में उपसभापति की सहायता करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हरिवंश जी विपक्ष सहित सभी के हैं और उन्होंने किसी भी पार्टी के साथ कोई भेदभाव नहीं किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सदन को इस तरह से चलाना कि सदस्य नियमों के तहत कार्य करें, यह एक बहुत ही चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य है और हरिवंश जी ने सभी का विश्वास जीता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हरिवंश जी कई घंटे तक लगातार बैठकर बिल पास करवाते रहे और ये दो साल उनकी सफलता के गवाह हैं। देश के भविष्य और कार्यप्रणाली को बदलने वाले कई ऐतिहासिक बिल इस सदन में पारित किए गए। उन्होंने लोकसभा चुनाव के एक साल के भीतर पिछले 10 साल में सबसे ज्यादा कामकाज का रिकॉर्ड स्थापित करने के लिए सदन की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि सदन में कामकाज के साथ-साथ सकारात्मकता भी बढ़ी है। हर सदस्य खुलकर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हरिवंश जी काफी विनम्र हैं क्योंकि वह जमीन से जुड़े व्यक्ति हैं। जब हरिवंश जी को पहली सरकारी छात्रवृत्ति मिली, तो उन्होंने छात्रवृत्ति के पैसे घर ले जाने की बजाय किताबें खरीद लीं। उन्होंने कहा कि हरिवंश जी का किताबों से गहरा लगाव रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री हरिवंश पर श्री जयप्रकाश नारायण का गहरा प्रभाव है। चार दशकों तक सामाजिक कार्यों के बाद उन्होंने 2014 में संसद में प्रवेश किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि हरिवंश जी अपने सादगीपूर्ण आचरण और विनम्रता के लिए जाने जाते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हरिवंश जी ने अंतर-संसदीय संघ जैसे सभी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर और अन्य देशों में भारतीय सांस्कृतिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्य के रूप में भारत के कद को बेहतर करने का काम किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हरिवंश जी ने राज्यसभा में कई समितियों के अध्यक्ष के तौर पर उनकी कार्यप्रणाली में सुधार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हरिवंश जी ने संसद सदस्य बनने के बाद यह सुनिश्चित करने की पूरी कोशिश की कि सभी सांसद अपने आचरण को अधिक नैतिक बनाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि संसदीय कार्यों और जिम्मेदारियों के बीच भी हरिवंश जी एक बुद्धिजीवी और विचारक के रूप में समान रूप से सक्रिय हैं। हरिवंश जी आज भी देश भर में घूमते हैं और जनता को भारत की आर्थिक, सामाजिक, सामरिक और राजनीतिक चुनौतियों के बारे में जागरूक करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “उनकी पुस्तक हमारे पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री चंद्रशेखर जी के जीवन के साथ-साथ हरिवंश जी की लेखन क्षमता को भी करीब से दर्शाती है। मैं और इस सदन के सभी सदस्य भाग्यशाली हैं कि उपसभापति के रूप में हमें हरिवंश जी का मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हरिवंश जी को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं और कहा कि सदन में 250 से अधिक सत्र हुए जो भारतीय लोकतंत्र की परिपक्वता का प्रमाण है।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister wishes Shri Harivansh Narayan Singh on being elected as Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha
15 SEP 2020 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi wished Shri Harivansh Narayan Singh on behalf of the entire House and all the countrymen for being elected as the Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha for the second time.
The Prime Minister said he had a lot of respect for Shri Harivansh due to the way he created an honest identity for himself in the world of social work and journalism. He said the same feeling and respect is also in the mind of every member of the House today. He praised the working style of Shri Harivansh and the way he conducted the proceedings of the House and said his role in the House strengthens democracy.
Addressing the Chairman, the Prime Minister said the members of the Rajya Sabha will now assist the Deputy Chairman in running the proceedings of the house smoothly. He said Harivansh ji belongs to everyone including the opposition and showed no discrimination to any party. He said managing that Members of the Parliament play by the rules is a very challenging task and Harivansh ji won the trust of one and all.
The Prime Minister said Harivansh ji sat continuously for many hours to get bills passed and these two years are witness to his success. A number of historical bills which changed the future and course of the country, were passed in this house. He praised the House for setting the record of highest productivity in ten years that too within one year of Lok Sabha elections. He said along with productivity in the house, positivity has also increased. Everyone could openly express their views.
The Prime Minister said that Harivansh ji is down to earth as he had a humble beginnings. When Harivansh ji got the first government scholarship, he bought books instead of taking scholarship money home. He said Harivansh ji had a great attachment for books. He said Shri Harivansh is greatly influenced by Shri Jayaprakash Narayan. After working on social causes for nearly four decades, he entered Parliament in 2014.
He said Harivansh ji is known for his humble demeanor and humility.
The Prime Minister said Harivansh ji has also worked to improveIndia's stature on all international platforms like inter-parliamentary union and as a member of Indian cultural delegation in other countries.
The Prime Minister said Harivansh ji being the chairman of several committees in Rajya Sabha, he had improved its functioning. He said after Harivansh ji became Member of Parliament, he tried his best to ensure that all the MPs became more ethical by their conduct. He said Harivansh ji is equally active as an intellectual and thinker in the midst of parliamentary work and responsibilities. Harivansh ji still goes around the country, making the public aware of the economic, social, strategic and political challenges of India. He said, “His book closely reflects the life of our former Prime Minister Mr. Chandrashekharji, as well as the writing ability of Harivansh ji. I and all the members of this House are fortunate to have the guidance of Harivanshji as the Deputy Chairman.”
The Prime Minister gave his best wishes to Harivansh ji and said the fact that the House had more than 250 sessions is a proof of the maturity of Indian democracy.