Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry in a virtual Conclave with Private Hospitals emphasises compliance of National Clinical Treatment Protocols and Best Practices
Hospitals exhorted to ensure seamless admission of patients
12 SEP 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Health Ministry in collaboration with FICCI and AIIMS, New Delhi, organized a virtual conclave for private hospitals providing COVID-19 treatment in the country. This provided a platform for discussion of clinical protocols and best practices in COVID-19 management towards reducing avoidable deaths.
While COVID-19 has posed unprecedented challenges to the country’s healthcare systems, there have been proactive responses from the government as well as the private industry. The Conclave was organised to share the best practices and effective treatment modules being implemented by the public and private sector hospitals in the country. The Ministry also encouraged the hospital representatives to share their key concerns and challenges being faced while managing COVID-19 in their facilities.
Union Health Secretary inaugurated the virtual conference. He reiterated the resolve of the Government to ensure that patient of COVID-19 must not be denied beds and must be provided prompt treatment. The collective goal must be to have a health system that available, affordable and accessible to all. He highlighted that the aim of the Centre along with the State/ UT governments is to achieve a mortality rate of less than 1%.
The best practices included discussion of the tele-consultation sessions conducted by AIIMS, New Delhi through the e-ICU, Centers of Excellence (CoE) and Clinical Grand Rounds to enhance the clinical management capacities of the ICU doctors in various States/UTs. This, supplemented by various other focussed strategies of containment, prevention, early identification, has resulted in higher recoveries and steadily declining mortality.
During the meeting, the importance of timely treatment of comorbid patients to reduce fatality was stressed upon. Hospitals were encouraged to protect healthcare workers by adopting all practices on infection prevention and control and keep the staff motivated. Hospitals were also asked to ensure seamless admission of patients. The importance of evidence-based treatment protocols and reducing heterogeneity in treatment to COVID-19 patients was also underscored.
Senior doctors from private sector hospitals also shared their experiences and challenges about their battle against COVID-19. Several best practices were shared by the private hospitals, including regular monitoring of key metrics at the facility level and leveraging technology to support hospital staff in tier-2 and tier-3 cities. Concerns around delayed referral of patients from smaller facilities and financial stress owing to lack of health insurance were also discussed. The Conclave was attended by more than 150 hospital representatives, senior doctors and clinicians from across the country.
Prof BalramBhargava, Director General, ICMR, Dr Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS, Shri Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary, MoHFW, Dr Sangita Reddy, President, FICCI and JMD, Apollo Hospitals Enterprises,Dr Alok Roy, Chair, FICCI Health Services Committee and Chairman, Medica Group of Hospitals were also present.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ চিকিৎসালয়সমূহেৰে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলনত নেশ্যনেল ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰিটমেন্ট প্ৰট’কল আৰু বেষ্ট প্ৰেক্টিছ মানি চলাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ
ৰোগীৰ অবিৰাম ভৰ্তি নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ চিকিৎসালয়সমূহক আহ্বান
12 SEP 2020 4:49PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ চিকিৎসা আগবঢ়োৱা ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ চিকিৎসালয়সমূহৰ অৰ্থে এফআইচিচিআই আৰু এইমছ, নতুন দিল্লীৰ সহযোগত কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এখনি ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। এই সন্মিলনে পৰিহাৰ্য মৃত্যু হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্লিনিকেল প্ৰট’কল আৰু বেষ্ট প্ৰেক্টিছৰ আলোচনাৰ এটি সুযোগ আগবঢ়ায়।
দেশখনৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা খণ্ডলৈ ক’ভিড-১৯এ অপ্ৰতিৰোধ্য প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা সময়তে, চৰকাৰখনকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডসমূহৰ উদ্যোগতো সক্ৰিয় সঁহাৰি আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। দেশখনত ৰাজহুৱা আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ চিকিৎসালয়সমূহৰদ্বাৰা ৰূপায়ণ কৰা বেষ্ট প্ৰেক্টিছ আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ চিকিৎসা বিধিৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ অৰ্থেই এই সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰা যায়। মন্ত্ৰালয়ে চিকিৎসালয়সমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ সা-সুবিধাৰ মাজত কভিড-১৯ৰ চিকিৎসা আগবঢ়াওঁতে মুখামুখি হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ মূল অসুবিধাসমূহ ব্যক্ত কৰিবলৈ কয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিবে এই ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলনখনি উদ্বোধন কৰে। ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীয়ে যাতে বিছনা নোপোৱাকৈ নাথাকে আৰু তেওঁলোকক যাতে উপযুক্ত চিকিৎসা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়, সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰখনৰ অংগীকাৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। সন্মিলিত লক্ষ্যটো উপলব্ধ, সুলভ আৰু সুগম চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থা হোৱা উচিত বুলি তেওঁ কয়। ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহেৰে মিলিত হৈ কেন্দ্ৰই আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১% ৰো নিম্ন কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা চলাইছে বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।
বেষ্ট প্ৰেক্টিছৰ প্ৰসংগত এইমছ, নতুন দিল্লীয়ে টেলি-কনচালটেশ্যন ছেচন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। ইয়াত ভিন্ন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ আইচিইউ চিকিৎসকসকলৰ ক্লিনিকেল মেনেজমেন্ট ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ অৰ্থে আলোচনা কৰা হয়। ইয়াত প্ৰতিৰোধ, আৰম্ভণিতে চিনাক্তকৰণ আদিৰ দৰে মনোযোগী লক্ষ্য সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনাৰে আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি আৰু মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাসত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা যায়।
এই বৈঠকত, বিভিন্ন ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীসকলক সময়োচিত চিকিৎসা প্ৰদানেৰে মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ প্ৰসংগই প্ৰাধান্য লাভ কৰে। চিকিৎসালয়সমূহক সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ সকলো ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰদ্বাৰা স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা কৰ্মীসকলক সুৰক্ষিত আৰু ষ্টাফক অনুপ্ৰেৰণা যোগাই থাকিবলৈ কোৱা হয়। চিকিৎসালয়সমূহক তদুপৰি ৰোগীৰ অবিৰাম ভৰ্তি নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আহ্বান জনায়।
ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ চিকিৎসালয়সমূহৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ চিকিৎসকসকলে কভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে তেওঁলোকে অব্যাহত ৰখা যুঁজখনত লাভ কৰা অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ ব্যক্ত কৰে। এই সন্মিলনখনিত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ ১৫০ ৰোধিক চিকিৎসালয়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধি, জ্যেষ্ঠ চিকিৎসক আৰু ক্লিনিচিয়ান সকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
ইয়াত আইচিএমআৰৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান অধ্যাপক বলৰাম ভাৰ্গৱ, এইমছৰ সঞ্চালক ডাঃ ৰণদ্বীপ গুলেৰিয়া, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যুটীয়া সচিব শ্ৰী লভ আগৰৱালা, এফআইচিচিআই ৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু এপ্প’ল’ হাস্পতাল এন্টাৰপ্ৰাইজৰ ডাঃ সংগীতা ৰেড্ডী, এফআইচিচিআই হেল্থ ছাৰ্ভিচ কমিটিৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু মেডিকেল গ্ৰুপ অৱ হাস্পতালছৰ অধ্যক্ষ ডাঃ আলোক ৰয়েও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।