Ministry of Civil Aviation
Bookings for daily flights from Darbhanga to start by month end: Hardeep S Puri
Airport a boon for 22 districts of North Bihar: Civil Aviation Minister
Boost to regional air connectivity under UDAN scheme
Civil Aviation Minister reviews Darbhanga and Deoghar airport work on ground
12 SEP 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The bookings for daily flights will start by end of September from Darbhanga to Delhi, Mumbai and Bengaluru, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation. After reviewing the groundwork of Darbhanga airport in Bihar, he informed that the flight operations will begin in the first week of November, before the auspicious festival of Chhath Puja. He further said that this a boon for 22 districts of North Bihar.
Civil Aviation Minister reviewed the progress and construction status of the Darbanga airport along with Shri Gopal Jee Thakur, MP, Darbhanga, Shri Ashok Yadav, MP, Madhubani, Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary, MoCA Shri Arvind Singh, Chairman AAI and other officials.
Expressing satisfaction over the progress of work of Darbhanga airport, Shri Puri said that most of the work at the airport is almost complete. He added that arrival and departure halls, check-in facility, conveyor belt etc have already been installed and remaining work will be completed before end October. Spicejet has already been awarded this route under RCS-UDAN.
Shri Puri emphasized that the Prime Minister's vision of 'Hawai chappal se hawai jahaz tak' continues to transform lives. He said that while the work on ground is in full swing in Darbhanga, other processes are also going ahead. Flight calibration by Spicejet took place today while the Minister was at the Darbhanga Airport.
After reviewing the status of Deoghar airport in Jharkhand, Shri Puri said that the work at the Deogarh airport is at an advanced stage and will be completed on schedule. He had extensive discussions with MP Shri Nishikant Dubey. Shri Puri said that the airport would be operationalised very soon. He added that the Government would be taking some key decisions in this regard by next week.
Apart from providing aviation connectivity to the Santhal region, the airport in Deoghar which is strategically located to provide connectivity to Patna, Kolkata and Bagdogra will also be able to serve people from Bhagalpur and Jamui districts of Bihar.
The Minister has stated that this is one more step under the ambitious UDAN Scheme to provide air connectivity to the interior regions of the country under the motto 'Sab Uden, Sab Juden.'

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
এ মাসের শেষ দিকে দ্বারভাঙা থেকে প্রতিদিন বিমান যাতায়াতের জন্য বুকিং শুরু হবে : হরদীপ সিং পুরি
12 SEP 2020 4:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরি জানিয়েছেন, সেপ্টেম্বর মাসের শেষ দিকে দ্বারভাঙা থেকে দিল্লী, মুম্বাই থেকে বেঙ্গালুরু প্রতিদিন বিমান যাতায়াতের জন্য বুকিং শুরু হবে। বিহারের দ্বারভাঙা বিমান বন্দরে কাজের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করার পর তিনি জানান ছট উৎসবের আগে নভেম্বরের প্রথম সপ্তাহ থেকে বিমান চলাচলের কাজ শুরু হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, উত্তর বিহারের ২২টি জেলার জন্য এটি দারুন খুশির বিষয়।
অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল প্রতিমন্ত্রী এদিন দ্বারভাঙা বিমান বন্দরের কাজের অগ্রগতি ও নির্মাণ ব্যবস্থাপনা পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। এই পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে দ্বারভাঙা, মধুবনীর সাংসদরা, মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অরবিন্দ সিং ভারতীয় বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের চেয়ারম্যান এবং অন্যান্যা আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
দ্বারভাঙা বিমান বন্দরের কাজের অগ্রগতি বিষয় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে শ্রী পুরি বলেন, এই বিমান বন্দরের বেশিরভাগ কাজ প্রায় সম্পূর্ণ। তিনি আরও বলেন, বিমানে প্রদেশ ও প্রস্থান স্থল, চেক-ইন-এর সুবিধা, নিরাপত্তা বলয় ইত্যাদির কাজ ইতিমধ্যেই শেষ হয়েছে। বাকি কাজ অক্টোবরের শেষের দিকে সম্পূর্ণ হবে। আরসিএস- উড়ানের আওতায় স্পাইস জেট ইতিমধ্যেই এই রুটে বিমান চালানোর দায়িত্ব পেয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘হাওয়াই চপ্পল থেকে হাওয়ায় জাহাজ পর্যন্ত’ সকলের জীবনে বিমান ভ্রমণের স্বপ্ন পূরণের যে দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী ব্যক্ত করেছেন তার ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেন শ্রী পুরি। তিনি বলেন, দ্বারভাঙায় বিমান বন্দর নির্মাণের কাজ এবং অন্যান্য প্রক্রিয়া জোর কদমে চলছে।
ঝাড়খন্ডের দেওঘর বিমান বন্দরের অবস্থা পর্যালোচনা করার পরেই কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, দেওঘর বিমান বন্দরের কাজ অনেকটাই এগিয়েছে এবং নির্ধারিত সময়ের মধ্যেই সেই কাজ শেষ হবে। এ বিষয়ে সাংসদ শ্রী নিশিকান্ত দুবের সঙ্গে তাঁর আলোচনাও হয়। শ্রী পুরি বলেন, খুব শীঘ্রই এই বিমান বন্দর চালু করা হবে। তিনি আরও জানান সরকার আগামী সপ্তাহের মধ্যে এ বিষয়ে বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নেবে।
এই অঞ্চলে বিমান চলাচল যোগাযোগের বিষয় ছাড়াও দেওঘর বিমান বন্দরের কৌশলগত অবস্থানের ফলে পাটনা, কলকাতা এবং বাগডোগরা বিমান বন্দরের সঙ্গে সংযোগ স্থাপনে বিশেষ সুবিধা হবে। একইসঙ্গে বিহারের জামুই এবং ভাগলপুর জেলার সাধারণ মানুষ এই পরিষেবার সুফল পাবেন।
‘সবাই উড়তে পারবেন, সবাই জুড়তে পারবেন’ এই লক্ষ্যপূরণে দেশের অভ্যন্তরীণ অঞ্চলে বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রে সংযোগ স্থাপনে উড়ান প্রকল্পের আওতায় এটি একটি অন্যতম পদক্ষেপ বলেও মন্তব্য করেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী।