Ministry of Civil Aviation
Bookings for daily flights from Darbhanga to start by month end: Hardeep S Puri
Airport a boon for 22 districts of North Bihar: Civil Aviation Minister
Boost to regional air connectivity under UDAN scheme
Civil Aviation Minister reviews Darbhanga and Deoghar airport work on ground
12 SEP 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The bookings for daily flights will start by end of September from Darbhanga to Delhi, Mumbai and Bengaluru, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation. After reviewing the groundwork of Darbhanga airport in Bihar, he informed that the flight operations will begin in the first week of November, before the auspicious festival of Chhath Puja. He further said that this a boon for 22 districts of North Bihar.
Civil Aviation Minister reviewed the progress and construction status of the Darbanga airport along with Shri Gopal Jee Thakur, MP, Darbhanga, Shri Ashok Yadav, MP, Madhubani, Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary, MoCA Shri Arvind Singh, Chairman AAI and other officials.
Expressing satisfaction over the progress of work of Darbhanga airport, Shri Puri said that most of the work at the airport is almost complete. He added that arrival and departure halls, check-in facility, conveyor belt etc have already been installed and remaining work will be completed before end October. Spicejet has already been awarded this route under RCS-UDAN.
Shri Puri emphasized that the Prime Minister's vision of 'Hawai chappal se hawai jahaz tak' continues to transform lives. He said that while the work on ground is in full swing in Darbhanga, other processes are also going ahead. Flight calibration by Spicejet took place today while the Minister was at the Darbhanga Airport.
After reviewing the status of Deoghar airport in Jharkhand, Shri Puri said that the work at the Deogarh airport is at an advanced stage and will be completed on schedule. He had extensive discussions with MP Shri Nishikant Dubey. Shri Puri said that the airport would be operationalised very soon. He added that the Government would be taking some key decisions in this regard by next week.
Apart from providing aviation connectivity to the Santhal region, the airport in Deoghar which is strategically located to provide connectivity to Patna, Kolkata and Bagdogra will also be able to serve people from Bhagalpur and Jamui districts of Bihar.
The Minister has stated that this is one more step under the ambitious UDAN Scheme to provide air connectivity to the interior regions of the country under the motto 'Sab Uden, Sab Juden.'

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦਰਬੰਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜਾਨਾ ਉਡਾਨਾ ਲਈ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ :ਹਰਦੀਪ ਐਸ ਪੁਰੀ
ਏਅਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਉਤਰੀ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ 22 ਜ਼ਿਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਰਦਾਨ :ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਉਡਾਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦਰਬੰਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਓਗਰ ਏਅਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪਧਰ ਤੇ
ਜਾਇਜਾ ਲਿਆ
12 SEP 2020 4:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤਕ ਦਰਬੰਗਾ ਤੋਂ ਦਿਲੀ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜਾਨਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਉਡਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ । ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਦਰਬੰਗਾ ਏਅਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪਧਰ ਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੰਮ ਕਾਜ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜਾ ਲੈਣ ਮਗਰੋਂ ਉਹਨਾ ਦਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਹਵਾਈ ਉਡਾਨਾ ਨਵੰਬਰ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹਫਤੇ ਛਟ ਪੂਜਾ ਪਵਿਤਰ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ । ਉਹਨਾ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਤਰੀ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ 22 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਵਰਦਾਨ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦਰਬੰਗਾ ਏਅਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜਾ ਲਿਆ ਉਹਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਬੰਗਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਪਾਲ ਜੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ, ਮਧੂਬਨੀ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਯਾਦਵ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕਤਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਖਰੋਲਾ ਤੇ ਏਅਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਰਵਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸਨ ।
ਦਰਬੰਗਾ ਏਅਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਤਸਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਏਅਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਲਗਭਗ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਚੁਕਾ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਰਾਈਵਲ ਤੇ ਡਿਪਾਰਚਰ ਹਾਲ, ਚੈਕ ਇਨ ਫਸਿਲਟੀ, ਕਨਵੇਅਰ ਬੈਲਟ ਆਦਿ ਸਭ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿਤੇ ਗਏ ਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।ਸਪਾਈਸ ਜੈਟ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਆਰ.ਸੀ.ਐਸ. ਉਡਾਣ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਹ ਰੂਟ ਦੇ ਦਿਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ ਦ੍ਰਿਸਟੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ "ਹਵਾਈ ਚੱਪਲ ਸੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ ਤਕ" ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਿੰਦਗੀ ਵਿਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਿਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਰਬੰਗਾ ਵਿਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਜੋਰਾਂ ਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਕੰਮ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਅਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਜਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਰਬੰਗਾ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਸਨ ਅਜ ਉਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਸਪਾਈਸ ਜੈਟ ਦੀ ਫਲਾਈਟ ਕੈਲੀਬ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਈ । ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਵਿਚਲੀ ਦਿਓਗਰ ਏਅਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜਾ ਲੈਣ ਮਗਰੋਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿਓਗਰ ਏਅਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਾਫੀ ਹਦ ਤਕ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਥੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਉਹਨਾ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਿਸ਼ੀਕਾਂਤ ਦੂਬੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ । ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਇਹ ਏਅਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਲਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਉਹਨਾ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ ਹਫਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਕੁਝ ਮੁਖ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਕਰੇਗੀ ।
ਸਾਂਥਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੋੜਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਦਿਓਗਰ ਏਅਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਪਟਨਾ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਤੇ ਬਗਡੋਗਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਏਅਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਭਾਗਲਪੁਰ ਤੇ ਜੰਮੂਈ ਜ਼ਿਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਡਾਣ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਹ ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਅੰਦਰਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦਿਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ "ਸਭ ਉੜੇਂ ਸਭ ਜੁੜੇਂ" ਨਾਅਰੇ ਹੇਠ ਦਿਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਆਰ.ਜੇ./ਐਨ.ਜੀ.