Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Hardeep S Puri launches Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF 2.0) and Streets for People Challenge
CSCAF to provide Roadmap for cities towards Combating Climate Change while planning / implementing their actions including investments
CSCAF initiative intends to inculcate Climate-Sensitive Approach to Urban Planning and Development
Framework with 28 indicators across five categories developed after review of Global Frameworks/ Assessment Approaches
Streets for people challenge to support cities to develop unified vision of streets in consultation with stakeholders
​Aims to inspire cities to create walking-friendly/ vibrant streets through quick, innovative/ low-cost measures
All participating cities to be encouraged to use ‘test-learn-scale’ approach to initiate both, flagship and neighbourhood walking interventions
11 SEP 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
​Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs (I/C) has launched the Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF) 2.0, along with the ‘Streets for People Challenge’ in a virtual event organized by the Smart Cities Mission, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), here today. The objective of CSCAF is to provide a clear roadmap for cities towards combating Climate Change while planning and implementing their actions, including investments. In the last decade, an increasing frequency of cyclones, floods, heat waves, water scarcity and drought-like conditions have had adverse impacts on many of our cities. Such extreme events and risks cause loss of life as well as impact the economic growth. In this context, CSCAF initiative intends to inculcate a climate-sensitive approach to urban planning and development in India. Sh Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MOHUA, senior officials of MOHUA and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Principal Secretaries (Urban Development) of State Government and UTs, State Mission Directors of Smart Cities Mission, Municipal Commissioners/CEOs of Smart Cities, representatives of partner agencies / Bilateral / Multilateral Institutions and other key stakeholders attended the function.
​This assessment framework was developed after review of existing frameworks and assessment approaches adopted throughout the world followed by series of extensive consultative process with more than 26 organizations and 60 experts from different thematic areas. The framework has 28 indicators across five categories namely; (i) Energy and Green Buildings, (ii) Urban Planning, Green Cover & Biodiversity, (iii) Mobility and Air Quality, (iv) Water Management and (v) Waste Management. The Climate Centre for Cities under National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) is supporting MoHUA in implementation of CSCAF.
​As the lockdowns lift, cities face many challenges in providing safe, affordable, and equitable modes of transport that enable social distancing. Limited public transport options, narrow, crowded sidewalks particularly in market places and deterioration of mental health, are key issues that must be addressed on priority. Pedestrianisation of streets for walking and creating public spaces is a crucial step towards mitigating these issues. Cities around the world, such as Bogota, Berlin, and Milan have responded by transforming streets for walking and cycling, to ensure safe mobility during COVID-19.
​The Streets for People Challenge is the response to the need for making our cities more walkable and pedestrian friendly. The Challenge builds on the advisory issued by MoHUA for the holistic planning for pedestrian-friendly market spaces, earlier this year. The Challenge will support cities across the country to develop a unified vision of streets for people in consultation with stakeholders and citizens. Adopting a participatory approach, cities will be guided to launch their own design competitions to gather innovative ideas from professionals for quick, innovative, and low-cost tactical solutions.
​It aims to inspire cities to create walking-friendly and vibrant streets through quick, innovative, and low-cost measures. All cities participating in the challenge shall be encouraged to use the ‘test-learn-scale’ approach to initiate both, flagship and neighbourhood walking interventions. The interventions can include inter alia creating pedestrian-friendly streets in high footfall areas, re-imagining under-flyover spaces, re-vitalizing dead neighbourhood spaces, and creating walking links through parks and institutional areas. Fit India Mission, under Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, along with the India program of the Institute for Transport Development and Policy (ITDP) have partnered with the Smart Cities Mission to support the challenge.
Click here to see PDF on Climate Smart Cities
Click here to see PDF on Streets for People
For more information visit the site:
https://smartnet.niua.org/csc/
https://smartnet.niua.org/indiastreetchallenge/

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آب وہوا اسمار ٹ شہروں کا جائزہ ڈھانچہ یعنی فریم ورک(سی ایس سی اے ایف 2.0) اور اسٹریٹ فار پیپل چیلنج کا آغاز کیا
سی ایس سی اے ایف کا مقصد سرمایہ اور دیگر اسکیموں کے نفاذ میں شہروں کو تبدیل آب و ہوا سے نمٹنے کا روڈ میپ دستیاب کرانا ہے
اسٹریٹس فار پیپلز چیلنج کا مقصد، مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرس سے مشورے کی بنیاد پر شہروں میں ایک جیسی گلیوں کے فروغ کے لئے مدد کرنا ہے۔
اس کا مقصد شہروں میں کم لاگت سے لوگوں کے چلنے کے قابل راستوں اور گلیوں کی تعمیر کرنا ہے تمام شراکت داروں کو ٹسٹ-لرن-اسکیل فریم ورک اپنانے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی
11 SEP 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11ستمبر 2020/ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج اپنی وزارت کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ایک ورچوئل پروگرام میں آب و ہوا اسمارٹ شہری جائزہ ڈھانچہ (کلائمیٹ اسمارٹ سٹیز اسسمنٹ فریم ورک) اور اسٹریٹ فار پیپلز چیلنج مہم کاآغاز کیا۔ سی ایس سی اے ایف کا مقصد شہروں کو سرمایہ کاری سمیت اپنی اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے کے دوران سامنے آنے والی آب و ہوا سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے واضح خاکہ/فریم ورک دستیاب کرانا ہے۔ ایک دہائی میں ہمارے شہروں کے سامنے گردابی طوفان، سیلاب، لو قہر، پانی کا مسئلہ اور سوکھے جیسے خطرناک حالات کا سامنا رہا ہے۔ اس سے جان اور مال دونوں کے نقصان ساتھ اقتصادی ترقی بھی متاثر ہوئی ہے۔ اس سلسلہ میں سی ایس سی اے ایف پہل تبدیل آب و ہوا سے متعلق پہلوؤں کے مدنظر ہندستان میں شہری انتظا م اور ترقی میں مدد کرے گی۔ اس ورچوئل انعقاد کے دوران ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے سکریٹری جناب درگا مشرا سمیت وزارت کے دیگر اعلی حکام، ماحولیات کی وزارت جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی ، ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے شہری ترقی کے معاملوں کے چیف سکریٹری، اسمارٹ سٹی مشن کے ریاستوں کے مشن ڈائریکٹر ،اسمارٹ شہروں کے چیف کارگذار افسران، شراکت دار ایجنسیوں کے نمائندوں سمیت دورخی اور کثیر رخی اداروں کے لوگوں نے حصہ لیا۔
یہ اسسٹمنٹ فریم ورک دنیا میں موجودہ دور میں اپنائے جانے والے اسسٹمنٹ فریم ورک کے مطالعے اور مختلف شعبوں کے 26 اداروں او ر 60 ماہرین سے غور و خوض کے بعد تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ فریم ورک میں پانچ زمروں میں 28 اشارویوں کو شامل کیا ہے ، جس میں (i) توانائی اور سبز تعمیر ، (ii)شہری انتظام، سبز علاقوں اور حیاتیاتی تنوع،(iii) نقل و حمل اور ایئر کوالٹی (iv) پانی کے انتظام اور (V) کچرے کا انتظام شامل ہیں۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اربن افیئرس (این آئی یو اے کے) تحت شہروں کے لئے آب و ہوا پر مرکوز سی ایس سی اے ایف کےنفاذ میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت حمایت کررہی ہے۔
ملک بھر سے لاک ڈاؤن ختم ہونے کے بعد شہروں کے سامنے سستی نقل و حمل سہولت مہیا کرانے کے لئے متعدد چیلنجز ہیں، جس میں سماجی فاصلہ، اصولوں کی تعمیل کی جاسکے۔ سرکاری ٹرانسپورٹ کےمحدود ذرائع ہیں۔ بازاروں میں فٹ پاتھ یاسڑک کے بغل والے پکے راستے ، لوگوں کی گرتی ہوئی دماغی صحت بھی اہم مسائل ہیں جن کو ترجیح کی بنیاد پر دھیان میں رکھا جانا چاہئے۔ سڑکوں کے کنارے اور گلیوں والے راستے میں فٹ پاتھ پر مناسب فاصلے کے ساتھ لوگوں کی آمدروفت یقینی بنانا ایک پیچیدہ مسئلہ ہے۔ دنیا کے ممالک میں بگوٹا، برلن اور میلان جیسے شہروں نے اس مسئلے کو سنجیدگی سےلیتے ہوئے گلیوں کو پیدل چلنے والوں اور سائیکل سے چلنے والے محفوظ کرکے کووڈ کے دوران محفوظ آمدروفت کو یقینی بنایا ۔
اسٹریٹ فار پیپر چیلنج اس لئے شروع کیا گیا تاکہ ہمارے شہروں کی گلیوں کو پیدل چلنے والوں کے لئے اور زیادہ محفوظ بنایا جاسکے۔ یہ چیلنج ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ جاری اس ایڈوائزی پر مبنی ہے جس میں اس سال کی شروعات میں بازاروں کو پیدل چلنے والوں کے مطابق بنانے کے لئے کہا گیا تھا۔ یہ چیلنج ملک بھر کے شہروں کو ایک جیسی گلیوں کے تعمیر میں مدد کرے گا جو مختلف شراکت داروں ا ور شہریوں سے مشوروں پر مبنی ہوگا۔ اس کے لئے مقابلہ آرائی فریم ورک اپنایا جائے گا تاکہ مختلف شہر اپنی خود کے ڈیزائن تیار کرسکیں اور مختلف پیشہ ور لوگوں یا تنظیموں سے کم قیمت والے کار آمد اور سب کو منظور ڈیزائن سامنے آسکیں۔
اس کا مقصد کم لاگت والے نئی سوچ کے ساتھ گلیوں کی تعمیر کی شروعات ہے جو پیدل چلنے والوں کے مطابق ہو۔ اس سے مقابلہ آرائی میں شامل ہونے والے تمام شہروں کو ٹسٹ – لرن-اسکیل طریقہ کار کے لئے ترغیب دی جائے گی ، جس سے حوصلہ مند اور آس پاس کے خالی پڑے علاقوں میں پیدل چلنے والے راستوں کو بہتر کیا جاسکے۔ اس میں اونچے پیدل راستہ، فلائی اوور کے نیچےخالی پڑے ہوئے علاقے ، ایسے مقام جن کا استعمال کسی بھی کام کے لئے نہیں ہورہا ہے، نیز پیدل چلنے کے لئے کنویٹی ویٹی راستوں کو بناکر تنظیموں اور پارکوں کو جوڑا جائے۔ اس چیلنج میں مدد کرنے کے لئے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کے تحت فٹ انڈیا مشن، ٹرانسپورٹ کی ترقی اور منصوبہ اداروں آئی ٹی ڈی پی اسمارٹ سٹی مشن میں شراکت داری کررہے ہیں۔
آب و ہوا اسمارٹ شہروں پرپی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے یہاں کلک کریں۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/Climatesmart%20cities.pdf
اسٹریٹ فارپیپل پر پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے یہاں کلک کریں۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/09092020_Streets4People_Brief%20final.pdf
مزید معلومات کے لئے دیکھیں۔
https://smartnet.niua.org/csc/
https://smartnet.niua.org/indiastreetchallenge/
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-5289