Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Hardeep S Puri launches Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF 2.0) and Streets for People Challenge
CSCAF to provide Roadmap for cities towards Combating Climate Change while planning / implementing their actions including investments
CSCAF initiative intends to inculcate Climate-Sensitive Approach to Urban Planning and Development
Framework with 28 indicators across five categories developed after review of Global Frameworks/ Assessment Approaches
Streets for people challenge to support cities to develop unified vision of streets in consultation with stakeholders
​Aims to inspire cities to create walking-friendly/ vibrant streets through quick, innovative/ low-cost measures
All participating cities to be encouraged to use ‘test-learn-scale’ approach to initiate both, flagship and neighbourhood walking interventions
11 SEP 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
​Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs (I/C) has launched the Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF) 2.0, along with the ‘Streets for People Challenge’ in a virtual event organized by the Smart Cities Mission, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), here today. The objective of CSCAF is to provide a clear roadmap for cities towards combating Climate Change while planning and implementing their actions, including investments. In the last decade, an increasing frequency of cyclones, floods, heat waves, water scarcity and drought-like conditions have had adverse impacts on many of our cities. Such extreme events and risks cause loss of life as well as impact the economic growth. In this context, CSCAF initiative intends to inculcate a climate-sensitive approach to urban planning and development in India. Sh Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MOHUA, senior officials of MOHUA and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Principal Secretaries (Urban Development) of State Government and UTs, State Mission Directors of Smart Cities Mission, Municipal Commissioners/CEOs of Smart Cities, representatives of partner agencies / Bilateral / Multilateral Institutions and other key stakeholders attended the function.
​This assessment framework was developed after review of existing frameworks and assessment approaches adopted throughout the world followed by series of extensive consultative process with more than 26 organizations and 60 experts from different thematic areas. The framework has 28 indicators across five categories namely; (i) Energy and Green Buildings, (ii) Urban Planning, Green Cover & Biodiversity, (iii) Mobility and Air Quality, (iv) Water Management and (v) Waste Management. The Climate Centre for Cities under National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) is supporting MoHUA in implementation of CSCAF.
​As the lockdowns lift, cities face many challenges in providing safe, affordable, and equitable modes of transport that enable social distancing. Limited public transport options, narrow, crowded sidewalks particularly in market places and deterioration of mental health, are key issues that must be addressed on priority. Pedestrianisation of streets for walking and creating public spaces is a crucial step towards mitigating these issues. Cities around the world, such as Bogota, Berlin, and Milan have responded by transforming streets for walking and cycling, to ensure safe mobility during COVID-19.
​The Streets for People Challenge is the response to the need for making our cities more walkable and pedestrian friendly. The Challenge builds on the advisory issued by MoHUA for the holistic planning for pedestrian-friendly market spaces, earlier this year. The Challenge will support cities across the country to develop a unified vision of streets for people in consultation with stakeholders and citizens. Adopting a participatory approach, cities will be guided to launch their own design competitions to gather innovative ideas from professionals for quick, innovative, and low-cost tactical solutions.
​It aims to inspire cities to create walking-friendly and vibrant streets through quick, innovative, and low-cost measures. All cities participating in the challenge shall be encouraged to use the ‘test-learn-scale’ approach to initiate both, flagship and neighbourhood walking interventions. The interventions can include inter alia creating pedestrian-friendly streets in high footfall areas, re-imagining under-flyover spaces, re-vitalizing dead neighbourhood spaces, and creating walking links through parks and institutional areas. Fit India Mission, under Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, along with the India program of the Institute for Transport Development and Policy (ITDP) have partnered with the Smart Cities Mission to support the challenge.
Click here to see PDF on Climate Smart Cities
Click here to see PDF on Streets for People
For more information visit the site:
https://smartnet.niua.org/csc/
https://smartnet.niua.org/indiastreetchallenge/

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने जलवायु स्मार्ट शहरों का आकलन ढांचा (सीएससीएएफ़ 2.0) और स्ट्रीट्स फॉर पीपल चैलेंज का शुभारंभ किया
सीएससीएएफ़ का उद्देश्य निवेश एवं अन्य योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन में शहरों को जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने का रोड मैप उपलब्ध कराना है
सीएससीएएफ पहल का उद्देश्य शहरी योजना और विकास के लिए क्लाइमेट-सेंसिटिव दृष्टिकोण को अपनाना है
फ्रेमवर्क में पांच श्रेणियों में 28 संकेतक हैं जिन्हें विभिन्न वैश्विक फ्रेमवर्क के अध्ययन के बाद तैयार किया गया हैं
स्ट्रीट्स फॉर पीपल चैलेंज का उद्देश्य, विभिन्न पक्षकारों से परामर्श के आधार पर शहरों में एक समान गलियों के विकास के लिए मदद करना है
इसका लक्ष्य शहरों में कम लागत से लोगों के चलने योग्य रास्तों एवं गलियों का निर्माण करना है
सभी सहभागी शहरों को टेस्ट-लर्न-स्केल प्रारूप अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा
11 SEP 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज अपने मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में जलवायु स्मार्ट शहर आकलन ढांचा (क्लाइमेट स्मार्ट सिटीज़ अससेसमेंट फ्रमेवर्क) और स्ट्रीट्स फॉर पीपल चैलेंज अभियान का शुभारंभ किया। सीएससीएएफ का उद्देश्य शहरों को निवेश समेत अपनी योजनाओं को क्रियान्वित करने के दौरान सामने आने वाली जलवायु चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए स्पष्ट खाका उपलब्ध कराना है। पिछले एक दशक में हमारे शहरों के समक्ष चक्रवाती तूफान, बाढ़, लू का प्रकोप, पानी की समस्या और सूखे जैसी विषम स्थितियां आई है। इससे जान और माल दोनों के नुकसान के साथ-साथ आर्थिक विकास भी प्रभावित हुआ है। इस संदर्भ में सीएससीएएफ़ पहल जलवायु परिवर्तन संबंधी पहलुओं के मद्देनजर भारत में शहरी नियोजन और विकास में मदद करेगी। इस वर्चुअल आयोजन के दौरान आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा समेत मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, पर्यावरण मंत्रालय, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन, राज्य एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के शहरी विकास मामलों के प्रधान सचिव, स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के राज्यों के मिशन निदेशक, नगर आयुक्त, स्मार्ट शहरों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, सहभागी एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधि समेत द्विपक्षीय एवं बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों के लोगों ने भाग लिया।
यह आकलन फ्रेमवर्क विश्व में वर्तमान समय में अपनाए जाने वाले आकलन फ्रेमवर्क के अध्ययन और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के 26 संस्थानों तथा 60 विशेषज्ञों से विचार-विमर्श के बाद तैयार किया गया है। इस फ्रेमवर्क में पांच श्रेणियों में 28 संकेतक को शामिल किया है, जिसमें (i) ऊर्जा एवं हरित निर्माण (ii) शहरी नियोजन, हरित क्षेत्रों और जैव विविधता (iii) आवागमन तथा वायु गुणवत्ता (iv) जल प्रबंधन एवं (v) कचरा प्रबंधन शामिल हैं। नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ अर्बन अफेयर्स (एनआईयूए) के तहत शहरों के लिए जलवायु केंद्र सीएससीएएफ के कार्यान्वयन में आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय का समर्थन कर रहा है।
देशभर से लॉकडाउन खत्म होने के बाद शहरों के सामने सस्ती परिवहन सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अनेक चुनौतियां हैं जिसमें सामाजिक दूरी के नियमों का पालन किया जा सके। सार्वजनिक परिवहन के सीमित साधन है। बाजारों में फुटपाथ या सड़क के बगल वाले संकरे रास्ते, लोगों का गिरता मानसिक स्वास्थ्य भी प्रमुख मुद्दे हैं जिनको प्राथमिकता के आधार पर ध्यान में रखा जाना चाहिए। सड़कों के किनारे एवं गलियों वाले रास्तों में फुटपाथ पर उचित दूरी के साथ लोगों की आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करना एक जटिल समस्या है। दुनिया के देशों में बोगोटा, बर्लिन और मिलान जैसे शहरों ने इस मुद्दे को गंभीरता से लेते हुए गलियों को पैदल चलने वालों और साइकिल से चलने वालों के लिए सुरक्षित कर कोविड-19 के दौरान सुरक्षित आवागमन सुनिश्चित किया।
स्ट्रीट्स फॉर पीपल चैलेंज इसलिए शुरू किया गया ताकि हमारे शहरों की गलियों को पैदल चलने वालों के लिए और अधिक सुरक्षित बनाया जा सके। यह चैलेंज आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी उस एडवाइजरी पर आधारित है जिसमें इस साल की शुरुआत में बाजारों को पैदल चलने वालों के अनुकूल बनाने के लिए कहा गया था। यह चैलेंज देशभर के शहरों को एक समान गलियों के निर्माण में मदद करेगा, जो विभिन्न पक्षकारों और नागरिकों से परामर्श पर आधारित होगा। इसके लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रारूप अपनाया जाएगा ताकि विभिन्न शहर अपने खुद के डिजाइन तैयार कर सकें और विभिन्न पेशेवर लोगों या संस्थाओं से कम कीमत वाले उपयोगी सर्वमान्य डिजाइन सामने आ सकें।
इसका उद्देश्य कम लागत वाले नए विचारों के साथ गलियों के निर्माण की शुरुआत है जो पैदल चलने वालों के अनुकूल हो। इससे प्रतिस्पर्धा में शामिल होने वाले सभी शहरों को टेस्ट-लर्न-स्केल अप्रोच के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा, जिससे महत्वाकांक्षी और आसपास के खाली पड़े क्षेत्रों में पैदल चलने वाले रास्तों को बेहतर किया जा सके। इसमें ऊंचे पैदल रास्ते, फ्लाईओवर के नीचे खाली पड़े क्षेत्र, ऐसे स्थान जिनका इस्तेमाल किसी भी कार्य के लिए नहीं हो रहा है, में पैदल चलने के लिए संपर्क मार्गों को बनाकर संस्थानों और पार्कों को जोड़ा जाए। इस चैलेंज को मदद करने के लिए युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत फिट इंडिया मिशन, परिवहन विकास एवं योजना संस्थान आईटीडीपी भी स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन में साझेदारी कर रहा हैं।
जलवायु स्मार्ट शहरों पर पीडीएफ देखने के लिए क्लिक करें
स्ट्रीट्स फॉर पीपल पर पीडीएफ देखने के लिए क्लिक करें
अधिक जानकारी के लिए देखें-
https://smartnet.niua.org/csc/
https://smartnet.niua.org/indiastreetchallenge/