Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Hardeep S Puri launches Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF 2.0) and Streets for People Challenge
CSCAF to provide Roadmap for cities towards Combating Climate Change while planning / implementing their actions including investments
CSCAF initiative intends to inculcate Climate-Sensitive Approach to Urban Planning and Development
Framework with 28 indicators across five categories developed after review of Global Frameworks/ Assessment Approaches
Streets for people challenge to support cities to develop unified vision of streets in consultation with stakeholders
​Aims to inspire cities to create walking-friendly/ vibrant streets through quick, innovative/ low-cost measures
All participating cities to be encouraged to use ‘test-learn-scale’ approach to initiate both, flagship and neighbourhood walking interventions
11 SEP 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
​Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs (I/C) has launched the Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF) 2.0, along with the ‘Streets for People Challenge’ in a virtual event organized by the Smart Cities Mission, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), here today. The objective of CSCAF is to provide a clear roadmap for cities towards combating Climate Change while planning and implementing their actions, including investments. In the last decade, an increasing frequency of cyclones, floods, heat waves, water scarcity and drought-like conditions have had adverse impacts on many of our cities. Such extreme events and risks cause loss of life as well as impact the economic growth. In this context, CSCAF initiative intends to inculcate a climate-sensitive approach to urban planning and development in India. Sh Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MOHUA, senior officials of MOHUA and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Principal Secretaries (Urban Development) of State Government and UTs, State Mission Directors of Smart Cities Mission, Municipal Commissioners/CEOs of Smart Cities, representatives of partner agencies / Bilateral / Multilateral Institutions and other key stakeholders attended the function.
​This assessment framework was developed after review of existing frameworks and assessment approaches adopted throughout the world followed by series of extensive consultative process with more than 26 organizations and 60 experts from different thematic areas. The framework has 28 indicators across five categories namely; (i) Energy and Green Buildings, (ii) Urban Planning, Green Cover & Biodiversity, (iii) Mobility and Air Quality, (iv) Water Management and (v) Waste Management. The Climate Centre for Cities under National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) is supporting MoHUA in implementation of CSCAF.
​As the lockdowns lift, cities face many challenges in providing safe, affordable, and equitable modes of transport that enable social distancing. Limited public transport options, narrow, crowded sidewalks particularly in market places and deterioration of mental health, are key issues that must be addressed on priority. Pedestrianisation of streets for walking and creating public spaces is a crucial step towards mitigating these issues. Cities around the world, such as Bogota, Berlin, and Milan have responded by transforming streets for walking and cycling, to ensure safe mobility during COVID-19.
​The Streets for People Challenge is the response to the need for making our cities more walkable and pedestrian friendly. The Challenge builds on the advisory issued by MoHUA for the holistic planning for pedestrian-friendly market spaces, earlier this year. The Challenge will support cities across the country to develop a unified vision of streets for people in consultation with stakeholders and citizens. Adopting a participatory approach, cities will be guided to launch their own design competitions to gather innovative ideas from professionals for quick, innovative, and low-cost tactical solutions.
​It aims to inspire cities to create walking-friendly and vibrant streets through quick, innovative, and low-cost measures. All cities participating in the challenge shall be encouraged to use the ‘test-learn-scale’ approach to initiate both, flagship and neighbourhood walking interventions. The interventions can include inter alia creating pedestrian-friendly streets in high footfall areas, re-imagining under-flyover spaces, re-vitalizing dead neighbourhood spaces, and creating walking links through parks and institutional areas. Fit India Mission, under Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, along with the India program of the Institute for Transport Development and Policy (ITDP) have partnered with the Smart Cities Mission to support the challenge.
Click here to see PDF on Climate Smart Cities
Click here to see PDF on Streets for People
For more information visit the site:
https://smartnet.niua.org/csc/
https://smartnet.niua.org/indiastreetchallenge/

হাউছিং আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
'ক্লাইমেট স্মাৰ্ট চিটিজ এছেচমেণ্ট ফ্ৰেম ৱৰ্ক (চিএছচিএএফ ২.০)' আৰু 'ষ্ট্ৰীট ফৰ পিপল চেলেঞ্জ’ মুকলি কৰিলে হৰদীপ চিং পুৰীয়ে
CSCAF এ চহৰবোৰে ইয়াৰ কাৰ্যাৱলীৰ পৰিকল্পনা তথা ৰূপায়ণ কৰিবৰ বাবে নক্সা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ উপৰি বিনিয়োগো প্ৰদান কৰিব
CSCAF এ নগৰীয়া পৰিকল্পনা আৰু উন্নয়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জলবায়ু অনুকূল পদক্ষেপৰ সমাহাৰ ঘটোৱাৰ পৰিকল্পনা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে
বিশ্বস্তৰীয় পৰিকাঠামো/ মূল্যায়ণ দিশবোৰৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ পিছত পাচোটা শাখাতেই ২৮ টা দিক নিৰ্দেশকেৰে সজোৱা হ’ব পৰিকাঠামো
পথ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী বিভিন্ন পক্ষৰ সৈতে আলোচনাৰে পথ উন্নয়ণৰ একত্ৰীকৃত লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে
খোজকঢ়াৰ বাবে সুচল / তাৎক্ষণিক, উদ্ভাৱনীয়/কম মূল্যসাপেক্ষ ব্যৱস্থাৰ যোগেদি গতিসম্পন্ন পথ সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে চহৰসমূহক উদ্বুদ্ধ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য হাতত লোৱা হৈছে
অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী সকলোবোৰ চহৰকে ‘টেষ্ট-লাৰ্ণ-স্কেল’ ব্যৱস্তা ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে উদ্বুদ্ধ কৰা হ’ব, যাতে ফ্লেগশ্বিপ আৰু চুবুৰীয়াৰ খোজকঢ়াৰ দিশবোৰ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিব পৰা যায়
11 SEP 2020 2:40PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহাবাস আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰীয়ে স্মাৰ্ট চিটি মিছনৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত এক ভাৰ্চুৱেল অনুষ্ঠানত ‘ষ্ট্ৰীট ফৰ পিপল প্ৰতিযোগিতা’সহ 'ক্লাইমেট স্মাৰ্ট চিটিজ এছেচমেণ্ট ফ্ৰেম ৱৰ্ক (চিএছচিএএফ) ২.০'–ৰ মুকলি কৰে। এই চিএছচিএএফ-ৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিব পৰাকৈ চহৰবোৰত এক সুস্পষ্ট পথ নিৰ্দেশিকা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা। এই পথ নিৰ্দেশিকাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰিয়েই আগন্তুক সময়ছোৱাত কাৰ্য পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা আৰু বাস্তৱায়িত কৰা হ’ব। বিগত এটা দশকত ঘূৰ্ণিবতাহ, বানপানী, প্ৰচুৰ গৰম, জলপৃষ্ঠ বৃদ্ধি আৰু খৰাংৰ দৰে পৰিস্থিতি ক্ৰমাৎ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ইয়াৰ বিৰূপ প্ৰভাৱ পৰিছে চহৰবোৰতো। এইসমূহ কাৰণতে জীৱকূলৰ হানিৰ দৰে ঘটনা যেনেদৰে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, তাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ অৰ্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্ৰতো সুদূৰ প্ৰসাৰী প্ৰভাৱ পৰিছে। এই সমস্যাৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ গৃহাবাস আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এই চিএছচিএএফৰ দৰে পৰিকল্পনা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ মাজত নগৰ পৰিকল্পনা আৰু উন্নয়নত জলবায়ু সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়ত সংবেদনশীল দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী জগাই তোলা।
চহৰবোৰত পূৰ্বৱৰ্তী পৰিকল্পনা পৰ্যালোচনাৰ পিছত ২৬ তকৈও অধিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ লগত জড়িত ৬০ জন বিশেষজ্ঞৰ মতামতৰ ভিত্তিত এই মূল্যায়ন পৰিকাঠামো প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে আৰু সেইধৰণৰ পদক্ষেপো গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। এই পৰিকাঠামোত ৫টা বিভাগত ২৮ টা বিষয় সন্নিৱিষ্ট হৈ আছে। এই বিভাগবোৰ হ’ল – (১) শক্তি আৰু সেউজ গৃহ, (২) নগৰ পৰিকল্পনা, সেউজীয়াৰ অৱস্থান আৰু জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য, (৩) যোগাযোগ আৰু বতাহৰ গুণমান, (৪) জল ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু (৫) কঠিন আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা।
লকডাউন প্ৰত্যাহাৰৰ লগে লগে চহৰবোৰত নিৰাপত্তা, সুলভ মূল্যত ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহন, সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰখাৰ দৰে একাধিক সমস্যা দেখা দিছে। সীমিত ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহন, সংকীৰ্ণ বজাৰ আৰু জনাকীৰ্ণ ফুটপাথ থকাৰ ফলত সাধাৰণ মানুহে নানা সমস্যাৰ সমূখীন হ’বলগীয়া হৈছে। বিশ্বৰ বোগোটা, বাৰ্লিন আৰু মিলানৰ দৰে চহৰবোৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ মাজতো নিৰাপদে যাতায়াত সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ফুটপাথৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু চাইকেল চলোৱাৰ বাবে পৃথক পৃথক পথৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত সাধাৰণ মানুহে নিশ্চিন্তে, নিৰাপদে যাতায়াত কৰিব পাৰিছে। কিন্তু আমাৰ দেশৰ চহৰবোৰত সেই ধৰণৰ কোনো ব্যৱস্থাপনা নাই। এই সমস্যাৰ কথা চিন্তা কৰিয়েই মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ‘ষ্ট্ৰীট ফৰ পিপল চেলেঞ্জ’-ৰ কাৰ্যসূচী হাতত লৈছে। মূলতঃ চহৰবোৰত সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ খোজকঢ়াৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে আৰু ফুটপাথবোৰক পথচাৰীৰ বাবে সুচল কৰি তুলিবলৈকে এই উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীত সকলো লোকৰেই মতামত আহ্বান কৰা হৈছে। চহৰবোৰত কেনেদৰে দ্ৰুত উদ্ভাৱনী চিন্তাধাৰা গঢ়ি তুলিব পাৰি আৰু কম খৰচতে কৌশলগত উপায়েয়ে সমস্যাৰ সমাধান কৰিব পাৰি, তাৰ বাবে এক প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
উল্লেখ্য যে আজিৰ এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহাবাস আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী দুৰ্গাশংকৰ মিশ্ৰ, পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱেশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ শীৰ্ষ বিষয়াসকল। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চলবোৰৰ নগৰ উন্নয়ন দপ্তৰৰ প্ৰধান সচিব, স্মাৰ্ট চিটি মিছনৰ ৰাজ্যিক বিষয়া, পৌৰ আয়ুক্তসহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে।
পৰিৱেশগত স্মাৰ্ট চিটিসমূহ পিডিএফত চাবলৈ বিচাৰিলে ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক
ষ্ট্ৰীটছ ফৰ পিপলৰ বিষয়ে পিডিএফত চাবলৈ বিচাৰিলে ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক
সবিশেষ তথ্যৰ বাবে নিম্নোক্ত ছাইটসমূহ চাব পাৰিব -
https://smartnet.niua.org/csc/
https://smartnet.niua.org/indiastreetchallenge/