আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
হরদীপ সিং পুরী 'ক্লাইমেট স্মার্ট সিটিজ অ্যাসেসমেন্ট ফ্রেম ওয়ার্ক (সিএসসিএএফ ২.০)' এবং 'স্ট্রিট ফর পিপল চ্যালেঞ্জ'এর সূচনা করেছেন
11 SEP 2020 2:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাক্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী স্মার্ট সিটি মিশন আয়োজিত এক ভার্চুয়াল অনুষ্ঠানে ‘স্ট্রিট ফর পিপল প্রতিযোগিতা’ সহ 'ক্লাইমেট স্মার্ট সিটিজ অ্যাসেসমেন্ট ফ্রেম ওয়ার্ক (সিএসসিএএফ) ২.০'–র সূচনা করেছেন।এই সিএসসিএএফ-এর উদ্দেশ্যই হলো জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মোকাবিলায় শহরগুলিতে একটি সুস্পষ্ট পথ নির্দেশিকা তৈরি করা। এই পথ নির্দেশিকার উপর ভিত্তি করে আগামী দিনে কর্ম পরিকল্পনা তৈরি এবং বাস্তবায়ন হবে। গত এক দশকে ঘূর্ণিঝড়, বন্যা, তাপপ্রবাহ, জলস্ফীতি এবং খরার মতো পরিস্থিতি ক্রমশই বেড়েছে। এর বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়েছে শহরগুলিতে। এই সব কারণে জীবনহানির মতো ঘটনা যেমন বেড়েছে তেমনই অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে সুদূর প্রসারী প্রভাব পড়েছে। এই সমস্যা নিরসনে ভারত সরকারের আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এই সিএসসিএএফ-এর মতো পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছে। এর উদ্দেশ্য হল সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে নগর পরিকল্পনা ও উন্নয়নে জলবায়ু সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ে সংবেদনশীল দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি জাগিয়ে তোলা ।
শহরগুলিতে পূর্ববর্তী পরিকল্পনা পর্যালোচনার পরে ২৬টিরও বেশি প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ৬০ জন বিশেষজ্ঞের মতামতের ভিত্তিতে এই মূল্যায়ন পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করা হয়েছে এবং সেই মতো পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এই পরিকাঠামোতে ৫টি বিভাগে ২৮টি বিষয় রয়েছে। এই বিভাগগুলি হলো – (১) শক্তি ও সবুজ আবাসন, (২) নগর পরিকল্পনা, সবুজের অবস্থান এবং জীব বৈচিত্র্য, (৩) যোগাযোগ এবং বাতাসের গুণমান, (৪) জল ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং (৫) কঠিন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা।
লকডাউন প্রত্যাহারের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে শহরগুলিতে নিরাপত্তা, সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে গণ পরিবহন, সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার মতো একাধিক সমস্যা দেখা দিয়েছে। সীমিত গণ পরিবহন, সংকীর্ণ রাজার এবং জনাকীর্ণ ফুটপাথ থাকার ফলে সাধারণ মানুষের নানান সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হতে হয়েছে। বিশ্বের বোগোটা, বার্লিন এবং মিলান-এর মতো শহরগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯ এর মধ্যেও নিরাপদে যাতায়াত সুনিশ্চিত করতে ফুটপাথ এবং সাইকেল চালানোর জন্য আলাদা আলাদা রাস্তার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। এতে সাধারণ মানুষ নিশ্চিন্তে, নিরাপদে যাতাযাত করতে পারছেন। কিন্তু এদেশের শহরগুলিতে সেই ধরণের কোনো ব্যবস্থাপনা নেই। এই সমস্যার কথা মাথায় রেখে মন্ত্রক ‘স্ট্রিট ফর পিপল চ্যালেঞ্জ’-এর কর্মসূচী নিয়ে এসেছে। মূলত শহরগুলিতে সাধারণ মানুষের হাটাচলার সুবিধার্থে এবং ফুটপাথগুলিকে পথচারী বান্ধব করে তুলতে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচীতে সকলকেই মতামত জানাতে বলা হয়েছে। শহরগুলিতে কিভাবে দ্রুত উদ্ভাবনী চিন্তাভাবনায় গড়ে তোলা যায় এবং স্বল্প ব্যয়ে কৌশলগত উপায়ে সমস্যার সমাধান করা যায় তার জন্য এক প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
এদিন অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী দুর্গাশঙ্কর মিশ্র, পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবেশ মন্ত্রকের শীর্ষ আধিকারিকবৃন্দ, রাজ্য সরকার ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের নগরোন্নয়ন দপ্তরের মুখ্য সচিব, স্মার্ট সিটি মিশনের রাজ্য অধিকর্তা, পুর কমিশনার সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Hardeep S Puri launches Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF 2.0) and Streets for People Challenge
CSCAF to provide Roadmap for cities towards Combating Climate Change while planning / implementing their actions including investments
CSCAF initiative intends to inculcate Climate-Sensitive Approach to Urban Planning and Development
Framework with 28 indicators across five categories developed after review of Global Frameworks/ Assessment Approaches
Streets for people challenge to support cities to develop unified vision of streets in consultation with stakeholders
​Aims to inspire cities to create walking-friendly/ vibrant streets through quick, innovative/ low-cost measures
All participating cities to be encouraged to use ‘test-learn-scale’ approach to initiate both, flagship and neighbourhood walking interventions
11 SEP 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
​Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs (I/C) has launched the Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF) 2.0, along with the ‘Streets for People Challenge’ in a virtual event organized by the Smart Cities Mission, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), here today. The objective of CSCAF is to provide a clear roadmap for cities towards combating Climate Change while planning and implementing their actions, including investments. In the last decade, an increasing frequency of cyclones, floods, heat waves, water scarcity and drought-like conditions have had adverse impacts on many of our cities. Such extreme events and risks cause loss of life as well as impact the economic growth. In this context, CSCAF initiative intends to inculcate a climate-sensitive approach to urban planning and development in India. Sh Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MOHUA, senior officials of MOHUA and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Principal Secretaries (Urban Development) of State Government and UTs, State Mission Directors of Smart Cities Mission, Municipal Commissioners/CEOs of Smart Cities, representatives of partner agencies / Bilateral / Multilateral Institutions and other key stakeholders attended the function.
​This assessment framework was developed after review of existing frameworks and assessment approaches adopted throughout the world followed by series of extensive consultative process with more than 26 organizations and 60 experts from different thematic areas. The framework has 28 indicators across five categories namely; (i) Energy and Green Buildings, (ii) Urban Planning, Green Cover & Biodiversity, (iii) Mobility and Air Quality, (iv) Water Management and (v) Waste Management. The Climate Centre for Cities under National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) is supporting MoHUA in implementation of CSCAF.
​As the lockdowns lift, cities face many challenges in providing safe, affordable, and equitable modes of transport that enable social distancing. Limited public transport options, narrow, crowded sidewalks particularly in market places and deterioration of mental health, are key issues that must be addressed on priority. Pedestrianisation of streets for walking and creating public spaces is a crucial step towards mitigating these issues. Cities around the world, such as Bogota, Berlin, and Milan have responded by transforming streets for walking and cycling, to ensure safe mobility during COVID-19.
​The Streets for People Challenge is the response to the need for making our cities more walkable and pedestrian friendly. The Challenge builds on the advisory issued by MoHUA for the holistic planning for pedestrian-friendly market spaces, earlier this year. The Challenge will support cities across the country to develop a unified vision of streets for people in consultation with stakeholders and citizens. Adopting a participatory approach, cities will be guided to launch their own design competitions to gather innovative ideas from professionals for quick, innovative, and low-cost tactical solutions.
​It aims to inspire cities to create walking-friendly and vibrant streets through quick, innovative, and low-cost measures. All cities participating in the challenge shall be encouraged to use the ‘test-learn-scale’ approach to initiate both, flagship and neighbourhood walking interventions. The interventions can include inter alia creating pedestrian-friendly streets in high footfall areas, re-imagining under-flyover spaces, re-vitalizing dead neighbourhood spaces, and creating walking links through parks and institutional areas. Fit India Mission, under Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, along with the India program of the Institute for Transport Development and Policy (ITDP) have partnered with the Smart Cities Mission to support the challenge.
Click here to see PDF on Climate Smart Cities
Click here to see PDF on Streets for People
For more information visit the site:
https://smartnet.niua.org/csc/
https://smartnet.niua.org/indiastreetchallenge/