Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Inaugural run of South India’s 1st and country’s 2nd Kisan Rail between Anantapur and New Delhi flagged off
Kisan Rail will help in strengthening the agricultural economy – Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Horticultural produce of Andhra Pradesh will now be able to reach other areas in the country easily – Shri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy
Kisan Rail will help in the speedy transportation of farm produce to distant places – Shri Suresh C. Angadi
09 SEP 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural run of Anantapur – New Delhi Kisan Rail was flagged off today through video link by Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmer Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, and Shri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh. The programme was presided over by Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Union Minister of State for Railways. The Kisan train will run between Anantapur in Guntakal Division of South Central Railway and Adarsh Nagar in Delhi. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Kisan Rail will help in strengthening the agricultural economy, while Shri Jagan Mohan Reddy said that the state’s popular fruits will now be able to reach other areas in the country easily.
Shri Tomar said that Gaon-Garib-Kisan have always been the priority of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Efforts have been made in every budget to make provisions for strengthening the agricultural economy and doubling of farmers’ income, which are now beginning to bear fruit. Kisan Rail and Kisan Udaan had been announced in this year’s budget so that farm produce is able to be transported all over the country in less time. On 7th August, the first Kisan Rail was flagged off between Devlali in Maharashtra and Danapur in Bihar as a weekly service, which was later made bi-weekly due to increasing demand. Now the 2nd Kisan Rail will benefit farmers of the states coming en route. The Union Agriculture Minister expressed appreciation about the implementation of the new agriculture ordinances and the Rs 1 lakh crore Agri Infrastructure Fund in Andhra Pradesh. He said that in Anantapur fruits and vegetables are being grown in more than 2 lakh ha area, and the Kisan Rail will prove very beneficial to farmers of this region. Kisan Udaan service will also be started soon.
Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy said that horticulture is an important activity in the state. AP has 1st rank in the country in the production of tomatoes, coconut, papaya and chillies and is the biggest fruit producing state in South India. During the Covid situation, transportation of this horticultural produce to North India had become difficult. A number of special trains were run from Anantapur to Mumbai during the lockdown so that the horticultural produce could reach other parts of the country.
Minister of State for Railways Shri Suresh C. Angadi said that Kisan Rail is being started to help in the speedy transportation of farm produce to distant places, in keeping with the goal of doubling farmers’ income. Farmers can now sell their produce wherever they get better price without spoilage due to reduction in transportation time. This facility will also help in increasing agricultural exports.
The function was also attended by Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri B. Satyanarayana, Shri M. Sankaranarayana and Shri K. Kannababu, AP Govt Ministers, Shri T. Rangaiah, Member of Parliament, Anantapur and other public representatives, dignitaries and senior railway officials through virtual program.
Brief about Anantapur – New Delhi Kisan Rail
Introduction of Kisan Rail is conceptualized to provide priority to the farming sector and facilitate transportation of perishable agricultural products to various market places across the country. India’s second and South India’s first Kisan Train commenced its inaugural run from Anantapur in Andhra Pradesh to Adarsh Nagar in New Delhi today. Anantapur is fast becoming the Fruit Bowl of Andhra Pradesh. More than 80% of the 58 lakh MT of fruits & vegetables in the district is marketed out of the state, particularly to the north Indian States of Delhi, UP, Punjab and Haryana among others. A major portion of the fruits and vegetables produced in Anantapur are transported out of the state. Earlier this was being transported by roadways. Starting a Kisan Rail will be particularly helpful in benefitting the small farmers and traders in marketing their product across the country in a safe, economical and speedy manner.
South India’s 1st Kisan Rail train service between Anantapur - New Delhi will cover a distance of 2150 kms in 40 hours. The rake is loaded with 14 parcel vans – 04 vans load meant for Nagpur and another 10 Vans load for Adarsh Nagar – totalling 332 tonnes. The inaugural Kisan Rail is loaded with tomato, bananas, sweet orange, papaya, muskmelons and mangoes. It caters to the requirements of small farmers and traders for transportation of their perishable produces such as fruits and vegetables. It will take less time and cost in comparison of road transport ensuring less damage to the farm produce while transportation.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آننت پور اور نئی دہلی کے درمیان ،جنوبی ہندوستان کی پہلی اور ملک کی دوسری ،کسان ریل کے افتتاحی سفر کو ،جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا گیا
کسان ریل ،زرعی معیشت کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد دے گی- جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
آندھرا پردیش کی باغبانی کی مصنوعات اب آسانی کے ساتھ، ملک کے دوسرے علاقوں میں پہنچ سکیں گی- جناب وائی ایس جگن موہن ریڈی
کسان ریل، زرعی مصنوعات کی زیادہ فاصلے کے مقامات پر ،تیز تر نقل وحمل میں مدد دے گی- جناب سریش سی انگاڈی
09 SEP 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10؍ستمبر، آننت پور – نئی دہلی کسان ریل کو آج ویڈیو لنک کے ذریعے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود ، دیہی ترقیات اور پنجاب راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر اور آندھرا پردیش کے وزیراعلی جناب وائی ایس جگن موہن ریڈی نے آج جھنڈی دکھاکر افتتاحی سفر کے لئے روانہ کیا۔ اس پروگرام کی صدارت ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سریش سی انگاڈی نے کی۔ کسان ریل جنوب وسطی ریلوے کے گنٹاکل ڈویژن میں آننت پور اور دہلی میں آدرش نگر کے درمیان چلے گی۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ کسان ریل زراعتی معیشت کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد دے گی، جب کہ جناب جگن موہن ریڈی نے کہا کہ ریاست کے مشہور پھل ملک کے دوسرے حصوں میں آسانی کے ساتھ پہنچ سکے گی۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ’گاؤں – غریب –کسان‘، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہمیشہ ترجیح رہی ہے کہ زراعتی معیشت کو مستحکم بنانے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کے لئے ہر بجٹ میں گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے، جن کا اب نتیجہ سامنے آرہا ہے۔ کسان ریل اور کسان اُڑان کا اس سال کے بجٹ میں اعلان کیا گیا تھا تاکہ زرعی مصنوعات کم وقت میں پورے ملک میں پہنچائی جاسکیں۔ 7 اگست کو پہلی کسان ریل کو مہاراشٹر میں دیو لالی اور بہار میں دانا پور کے درمیان سفر کے لئے جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ہفتے میں ایک مرتبہ چلنی تھی، جسے بعد میں بڑھتے ہوئے مطالبے کے مد نظر ہفتے میں دو روز کے لئے کردیا گیا۔ اب ایک دوسرے کسان ریل سے اس کے راستے پر پڑنے والی ریاستوں کے کسانوں کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے نئےآندھرا پردیش میں زراعتی آرڈیننس اور ایک لاکھ کروڑ کے زراعتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فنڈ کے نفاذ کے بارے میں ستائش کا اظہار کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آننت پور میں دو لاکھ ہیکٹیئر سے بھی زیادہ کے بدلے میں پھل اور سبزیاں اگائی جارہی ہیں، لہذا اس خطے میں کسان ریل ، کسانوں کے لئے بہت زیادہ فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگی۔ کسان اُڑان کی خدمات بھی جلد ہی شروع کی جائیں گی۔
آندھرا پردیش کے وزیراعلی جناب وائی ایس جگن موہن ریڈی نے کہا کہ ریاست میں باغبانی ایک اہم سرگرمی ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش ، ٹماٹر ، ناریل، پپیتا اور مرچوں کی پیداوار میں ملک میں پہلے مقام پر ہے جبکہ یہ جنوبی ہندوستان میں پھل پیدا کرنے والی سب سے بڑی ریاست ہے۔ کووڈ کی صورت حال کے دوران شمالی ہندوستان میں باغبانی کی مصنوعات کی نقل وحمل مشکل ہوگئی ہے۔ لاک ڈاؤن کے درمیان بڑی تعداد میں آننت پور اور ممبئی کے درمیان خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی گئی تھیں تاکہ باغبانی کی مصنوعات ملک کے دیگر حصوں تک پہنچائی جاسکیں۔
ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سریش سی انگاڈی نے کہا کہ کسان ریل دور فاصلے کے علاقوں تک زراعتی مصنوعات کی تیز تر نقل وحمل میں مدد کرنے کے لئے شروع کی جارہی ہے، جس کا مقصد کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔ اب کسان نقل حمل کے وقت میں کمی ہونے کے ساتھ ہی بغیر ہچکچاہٹ کے اپنی مصنوعات کو ،جہاں بہتر قیمت ملے، وہاں فروخت کرسکتے ہیں۔ اس سہولت سے زراعتی برآمدات کو بڑھانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
جناب پرشوتم روپالا، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت کیلاش چودھری آندھرا پردیش سرکار کے وزراء جناب وی ستیہ نارائنا، جناب ایم شنکر نارائنا اور جناب کے کنا بابو،آننت پور کے رکن پارلیمان جناب ٹی رگیاہ اور دیگر عوامی نمائندگان ، اہم شخصیات نیز سینئر ریلوے کے حکام نے بھی ورچوول پروگرام کے تحت اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
آننت پور – نئی دہلی کسان ریل کے بارے میں مختصر تفصیل:
کسان ریل کا تعارف اس تصور کو حقیقت کا رنگ دینا ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کی مختلف مارکیٹ مقامات پر خراب ہونے والی زرعی مصنوعات کی نقل وحمل کو سہولت فراہم کرنا اور فارمنگ کے شعبے کو ترجیح دینا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی دوسری اور جنوبی ہندوستان کی پہلی کسان ریل نے آندھرا پردیش میں آننت پور سے نئی دہلی میں آدرش نگر کے لئے آج اپنا افتتاحی سفر شروع کیا۔ آننت پور آندھرا پردیش تیزی کے ساتھ پھلوں کا مرکز بنتا جارہاہے۔ ضلع میں 85 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ پھلوں اور سبزیوں میں سے 80 فیصد سے زیادہ ریاست سے باہر بھیجا جاتا ہے، خاص طور پر اسے دہلی ، یوپی ، پنجاب اور ہریانہ نیز دیگر مقامات پر بھیجا جاتا ہے۔ آننت پور میں اگائے جانے والے پھل اور سبزیوں کا ایک نمایاں حصہ ریاست سے باہر بھیج دیا جاتا ہے۔ پہلے یہ سڑک کے راستے بھیجا جاتا تھا۔ کسان ریل کی شروعات،خاص طور پر چھوٹے کسانوں اور تاجروں کو، ملک بھر میں اپنی مصنوعات کو ایک محفوظ، کفایتی اور تیز رفتار طریقے پر مارکیٹ میں لے جانے اور استفادہ کرنے میں مدد دے گی۔
آننت پور -نئی دہلی کے درمیان جنوبی ہند کی پہلی کسان ریل ٹرین سروس 40 گھنٹے میں 2150 کلو میٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرے گی۔ اس کے ڈبوں میں 14 پارسل کے ڈبے - چار ڈبے ناگپور سے لوڈ اٹھانے کے لئے اور دیگر 10 ڈبے آدرش نگر سے لوڈ اٹھانے کے لئے ہیں، اس طرح مجموعی طور پر 332 ٹن کی نقل وحمل کی صلاحیت ہوگی۔ افتتاحی کسان ریل میں ٹماٹر ، کیلے، میٹھے سنترے ، پپیتا ، خربوزہ اور آم لائے جارہے ہیں۔ اس سے کسانوں اور تاجروں کو پھلوں اور سبزیوں جیسی جلد خراب ہونے والی اپنی مصنوعات کے نقل وحمل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ کے مقابلے میں یہ اس میں کم وقت لگے گا اور لاگت بھی کم آئے گی، جس سے یہ بھی یقینی ہوگا کہ نقل وحمل کے دوران زرعی مصنوعات کو کم سے کم نقصان پہنچے گا۔