Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Inaugural run of South India’s 1st and country’s 2nd Kisan Rail between Anantapur and New Delhi flagged off
Kisan Rail will help in strengthening the agricultural economy – Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Horticultural produce of Andhra Pradesh will now be able to reach other areas in the country easily – Shri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy
Kisan Rail will help in the speedy transportation of farm produce to distant places – Shri Suresh C. Angadi
09 SEP 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural run of Anantapur – New Delhi Kisan Rail was flagged off today through video link by Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmer Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, and Shri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh. The programme was presided over by Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Union Minister of State for Railways. The Kisan train will run between Anantapur in Guntakal Division of South Central Railway and Adarsh Nagar in Delhi. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Kisan Rail will help in strengthening the agricultural economy, while Shri Jagan Mohan Reddy said that the state’s popular fruits will now be able to reach other areas in the country easily.
Shri Tomar said that Gaon-Garib-Kisan have always been the priority of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Efforts have been made in every budget to make provisions for strengthening the agricultural economy and doubling of farmers’ income, which are now beginning to bear fruit. Kisan Rail and Kisan Udaan had been announced in this year’s budget so that farm produce is able to be transported all over the country in less time. On 7th August, the first Kisan Rail was flagged off between Devlali in Maharashtra and Danapur in Bihar as a weekly service, which was later made bi-weekly due to increasing demand. Now the 2nd Kisan Rail will benefit farmers of the states coming en route. The Union Agriculture Minister expressed appreciation about the implementation of the new agriculture ordinances and the Rs 1 lakh crore Agri Infrastructure Fund in Andhra Pradesh. He said that in Anantapur fruits and vegetables are being grown in more than 2 lakh ha area, and the Kisan Rail will prove very beneficial to farmers of this region. Kisan Udaan service will also be started soon.
Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy said that horticulture is an important activity in the state. AP has 1st rank in the country in the production of tomatoes, coconut, papaya and chillies and is the biggest fruit producing state in South India. During the Covid situation, transportation of this horticultural produce to North India had become difficult. A number of special trains were run from Anantapur to Mumbai during the lockdown so that the horticultural produce could reach other parts of the country.
Minister of State for Railways Shri Suresh C. Angadi said that Kisan Rail is being started to help in the speedy transportation of farm produce to distant places, in keeping with the goal of doubling farmers’ income. Farmers can now sell their produce wherever they get better price without spoilage due to reduction in transportation time. This facility will also help in increasing agricultural exports.
The function was also attended by Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri B. Satyanarayana, Shri M. Sankaranarayana and Shri K. Kannababu, AP Govt Ministers, Shri T. Rangaiah, Member of Parliament, Anantapur and other public representatives, dignitaries and senior railway officials through virtual program.
Brief about Anantapur – New Delhi Kisan Rail
Introduction of Kisan Rail is conceptualized to provide priority to the farming sector and facilitate transportation of perishable agricultural products to various market places across the country. India’s second and South India’s first Kisan Train commenced its inaugural run from Anantapur in Andhra Pradesh to Adarsh Nagar in New Delhi today. Anantapur is fast becoming the Fruit Bowl of Andhra Pradesh. More than 80% of the 58 lakh MT of fruits & vegetables in the district is marketed out of the state, particularly to the north Indian States of Delhi, UP, Punjab and Haryana among others. A major portion of the fruits and vegetables produced in Anantapur are transported out of the state. Earlier this was being transported by roadways. Starting a Kisan Rail will be particularly helpful in benefitting the small farmers and traders in marketing their product across the country in a safe, economical and speedy manner.
South India’s 1st Kisan Rail train service between Anantapur - New Delhi will cover a distance of 2150 kms in 40 hours. The rake is loaded with 14 parcel vans – 04 vans load meant for Nagpur and another 10 Vans load for Adarsh Nagar – totalling 332 tonnes. The inaugural Kisan Rail is loaded with tomato, bananas, sweet orange, papaya, muskmelons and mangoes. It caters to the requirements of small farmers and traders for transportation of their perishable produces such as fruits and vegetables. It will take less time and cost in comparison of road transport ensuring less damage to the farm produce while transportation.

कृषी मंत्रालय
अनंतपुर ते नवी दिल्ली दरम्यानच्या दक्षिण भारतातील पहिल्या आणि देशातील दुसऱ्या किसान रेल्वेचा शुभारंभ
किसान रेल्वे कृषी अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत करण्यात मदत करेल- नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
आंध्र प्रदेशची बागायती उत्पादने आता देशातील इतर भागात सहज पोहोचू शकतील – वाय. एस. जगन मोहन रेड्डी
किसान रेल्वेमुळे शेत मालाची दूरच्या ठिकाणी जलद वाहतूक करण्यात मदत होईल – सुरेश सी. अंगडी
09 SEP 2020 2:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 सप्टेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय कृषी व शेतकरी कल्याण, ग्रामविकास व पंचायती राजमंत्री नरेंद्रसिंह तोमर आणि आंध्रप्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री वाय.एस जगन मोहन रेड्डी यांनी आभासी पद्धतीने हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून अनंतपूर-नवी दिल्ली किसान रेल्वेचे उद्‌घाटन केले. केंद्रीय रेल्वे राज्यमंत्री सुरेश सी. अंगडी कार्यक्रमाच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी होते. किसान रेल्वे दक्षिण मध्य रेल्वेच्या गुंतकल विभागातील अनंतपूर आणि दिल्लीमधील आदर्श नगर दरम्यान धावणार आहे. या प्रसंगी बोलताना नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर म्हणाले की, किसान रेल्वे कृषी अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत करण्यात मदत करेल; तर राज्यातील लोकप्रिय फळे आता देशातील इतर भागात सहज पोहोचू शकतील असे मत जगन मोहन रेड्डी यांनी व्यक्त केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी नेहमीच गाव-गरीब-शेतकरी यांना नेहमीच प्राधान्य दिले आहे असे तोमर म्हणाले. प्रत्येक अर्थसंकल्पात कृषी अर्थव्यवस्था बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न दुप्पट करण्याच्या तरतुदी करण्याचे प्रयत्न करण्यात आले असून आता त्याची फळे मिळण्यास सुरवात झाली आहे. कमी वेळेत संपूर्ण देशभरात शेतमालाची वाहतूक शक्य व्हावी यासाठी या वर्षाच्या अर्थसंकल्पात किसान रेल्वे आणि किसान उडानची घोषणा केली होती. 7 ऑगस्ट रोजी, महाराष्ट्रातील देवळाली आणि बिहारमधील दानापूर दरम्यान किसान रेल्वेची साप्ताहिक सेवा सुरु करण्यात आली होती, नंतर वाढत्या मागणीमुळे हि सेवा आठवड्यातून दोन वेळा सुरु करण्यात आली. आता दुसर्‍या किसान रेल्वेमार्गावरील राज्यातील शेतकऱ्यांना त्याचा फायदा होणार आहे. नवीन कृषी अध्यादेश आणि आंध्र प्रदेशात 1 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या कृषि पायाभूत निधीच्या अंमलबजावणीबद्दल केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्र्यांनी आंध्रप्रदेश सरकारचे कौतुक केले. अनंतपूरमध्ये 2 लाखाहून अधिक हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर फळे आणि भाज्यांचे उत्पन्न घेतले जाते आणि किसान रेल्वे या भागातील शेतकऱ्यांसाठी नक्कीच फायद्याची ठरेल. किसान उडान सेवाही लवकरच सुरू केली जाईल.
आंध्रप्रदेशमध्ये फळबागांना महत्वाचे स्थान आहे असे आंध्रप्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री वाय. एस. जगन मोहन रेड्डी यांनी सांगितले. टोमॅटो, नारळ, पपई आणि मिरचीच्या उत्पादनात आंध्रप्रदेशचा देशात पहिला क्रमांक आहे आणि दक्षिण भारतातील हे सर्वात मोठे फळ उत्पादक राज्य आहे. कोविडच्या परिस्थितीत दक्षिण भारतात या बागायती उत्पादनांची वाहतूक करणे अवघड झाले होते. आंध्रप्रदेश मधील बागायती उत्पादनांना देशाच्या इतर भागात पोहोचता यावे यासाठी लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान अनंतपूर ते मुंबई या मार्गावर अनेक विशेष गाड्या चालविण्यात आल्या.
शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न दुप्पट करण्याचे उद्दीष्ट समोर ठेवून दूरदूरच्या ठिकाणी शेतीमालाची वेगवान वाहतूक करण्यास मदत करण्यासाठी किसान रेल्वे सुरू करण्यात आली आहे असे रेल्वे राज्यमंत्री सुरेश सी. आंगडी म्हणाले. वाहतुकीचा वेळ कमी झाल्यामुळे आता शेतमाल खराब न होता जिथे चांगले भाव मिळेल तिथे शेतकरी आता आपले उत्पादन विकू शकतात.
केंद्रीय कृषी राज्यमंत्री परशोत्तम रुपाला आणि कैलाश चौधरी, आंध्र प्रदेशचे मंत्री बी. सत्यनारायण, एम. शंकरनारायण आणि के. कन्ना बाबू, अनंतपूरचे खासदार टी. रंगाया, आणि इतर लोकप्रतिनिधी, मान्यवर आणि रेल्वेचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आभासी पद्धतीने या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
अनंतपूर - नवी दिल्ली किसान रेल्वे बद्दल थोडक्यात
कृषी क्षेत्राला प्राधान्य देण्यासाठी आणि देशभरातील विविध बाजारपेठांमध्ये नाशवंत कृषी उत्पादनांची वाहतूक सुलभ करण्यासाठी किसान रेल्वे सुरु करण्यात आली आहे. अनंतपुर ते नवीदिल्ली दरम्यानच्या दक्षिण भारतातील पहिल्या आणि देशातील दुसऱ्या किसान रेल्वेचा आज शुभारंभ करण्यात आला. अनंतपुर हे आंध्रप्रदेशचे फळ उत्पादक क्षेत्र आहे. जिल्ह्यातील 58 लाख मेट्रिक टन फळ आणि भाजीपाल्याच्या उत्पनापैकी 80% पेक्षा जास्त माल राज्याच्या बाहेरील बाजारपेठांमध्ये विशेषतः दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश, पंजाब आणि हरियाणा या राज्यांमध्ये विकला जातो. अनंतपुरात उत्पादित फळे आणि भाजीपाल्याची मोठ्या प्रमाणात राज्याच्या बाहेर वाहतूक केली जाते. पूर्वी हि वाहतूक रस्ते मार्गाने व्हायची. किसान रेल्वे सुरु झाल्यामुळे लहान शेतकरी आणि व्यापाऱ्यांना त्यांचे उत्पादन सुरक्षित, किफायतशीर आणि वेगवान पद्धतीने देशभर विकण्यासाठी फायद्याचे ठरेल.
अनंतपूर - नवी दिल्ली दरम्यान धावणारी दक्षिण भारताची पहिली किसान रेल्वे 40 तासांत 2150 कि.मी. प्रवास करेल. रेकमध्ये 14 पार्सल व्हॅन असतील- 04 व्हॅन नागपूरसाठी आणि इतर 10 व्हॅन आदर्श नगरसाठी असे एकूण 332 टन शेतमाल असेल. शुभारंभाच्या किसान रेल्वेमध्ये टोमॅटो, केळी, संत्री, पपई, खरबूज आणि आंबे आहेत.