কৃষিমন্ত্রক
দক্ষিণ ভারতে প্রথম এবং দেশে দ্বিতীয় অনন্তপুর ও নতুন দিল্লীর মধ্যে কিষাণ ট্রেনের যাত্রাপথের সূচনা
09 SEP 2020 2:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
অনন্তপুর এবং নতুন দিল্লীর মধ্যে দেশের দ্বিতীয় ও দক্ষিণ ভারতের প্রথম কিষাণ ট্রেনের যাত্রাপথের সূচনা হল আজ। কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ, গ্রমোন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রেদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী জগন মোহন রেড্ডি ভিডিও লিঙ্কের মাধ্যমে এই ট্রেনের যাত্রাপথের সূচনা করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে পৌরহিত্য করেন কেন্দ্রীয় রেল প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সুরেশ সি অঙ্গদি। এই কিষাণ ট্রেনটি দক্ষিণ-মধ্য রেলের অন্তর্গত গুনতাকাল বিভাগের অনন্তপুর থেকে দিল্লীর আদর্শনগরের মধ্যে চলবে। অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী তোমর বলেন, এই ট্রেনের যাত্রাপথের সূচনার মধ্যে দিয়ে দেশের কৃষি ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতিকে আরও বেশি মজবুত করে তুলবে। খুব সহজেই রাজ্যের জনপ্রিয় ফলগুলি দেশের একপ্রান্ত থেকে অন্যপ্রান্তে পৌঁছে যাবে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সবসময় ‘গ্রাম-গরিব-কৃষক’ এই তিন ক্ষেত্রকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। প্রত্যেক বছরের বাজেটেই কৃষি ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতিকে মজবুত করতে এবং কৃষকদের আয় দ্বিগুন করার লক্ষ্যে একাধিক পদক্ষেপের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। চলতি বছরের বাজেটে কিষাণ ট্রেন এবং কিষাণ উড়ানের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছিল। গত ৭ই আগস্ট মহারাষ্ট্রের দেবলালী এবং বিহারের দানাপুরের মধ্যে দেশের প্রথম কিষাণ ট্রেনের যাত্রাপথের সূচনা করা হয়েছিল। প্রথমদিকে সপ্তাহে একবার এই ট্রেন চালানো হলেও দিন দিন এর চাহিদা বাড়ায় এখন সপ্তাহে ২দিন করে এই ট্রেন চালানো হচ্ছে। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে ১ লক্ষ কোটি কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিল গঠন এবং নতুন কৃষি আইন বাস্তবায়নের জন্য সন্তোষ ব্যাক্ত করেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, অনন্তপুরের ২ লক্ষ হেক্টরেরও বেশি জমিতে শাক-সবজি, ফলমূল চাষ হয়ে থাকে। এবার থেকে কিষাণ ট্রেনের মাধ্যমে এই সমস্ত কিছুই পৌঁছে যাবে দেশের অন্যপ্রান্তে। এতে ওই অঞ্চলের কৃষকরা লাভবান হবেন। খুব শীঘ্রই কিষাণ উড়ান পরিষেবা চালু করা হবে বলেও তিনি জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় রেল প্রতিমন্ত্রী সুরেশ সি অঙ্গদি বলেন, খুব অল্প সময়ের মধ্যে কৃষকদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য নির্দিষ্ট গন্তব্যে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য এই কিষাণ ট্রেন পরিষেবা চালু করা হয়েছে। কৃষকদের আয় দ্বিগুণ করার লক্ষ্যেই এই উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। কৃষকদের যাতে উৎপাদিত পণ্য পচে নষ্ট না হয়ে যায় এবং ফসলের সঠিক মূল্য পান তারজন্য এই বিশেষ সুবিধা প্রদান করা হয়েছে । এই পরিষেবা চালু হওয়ার ফলে কৃষি পণ্য রপ্তানী বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। অনুষ্ঠানে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী সহ কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষি কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কৈলাশ চৌধুরী, শ্রী পুরুষোত্তম রুপালা সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনন্তপুর এবং নতুন দিল্লীর মধ্যে ২ হাজার ১৫০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ যাত্রাপথে এই কিষাণ ট্রেনে সময় লাগবে ৪০ ঘন্টা। এতে ১৪টি পার্সেল ভ্যান থাকছে। ৩৩২টন পণ্য বহনে সক্ষম এই ট্রেন। এদিন এই কিষাণ ট্রেনটি টমেটো, কলা, পেয়ারা, তরমুজ এবং আম নিয়ে যাত্রা করে। ট্রেনের মাধ্যমে এই ফলমূল পাঠানোয় খরচ যেমন একদিকে কম হবে তেমনই নষ্টের পরিমানও কমবে। এতে কৃষকরাই লাভবান হবেন।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Inaugural run of South India’s 1st and country’s 2nd Kisan Rail between Anantapur and New Delhi flagged off
Kisan Rail will help in strengthening the agricultural economy – Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Horticultural produce of Andhra Pradesh will now be able to reach other areas in the country easily – Shri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy
Kisan Rail will help in the speedy transportation of farm produce to distant places – Shri Suresh C. Angadi
09 SEP 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural run of Anantapur – New Delhi Kisan Rail was flagged off today through video link by Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmer Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, and Shri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh. The programme was presided over by Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Union Minister of State for Railways. The Kisan train will run between Anantapur in Guntakal Division of South Central Railway and Adarsh Nagar in Delhi. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Kisan Rail will help in strengthening the agricultural economy, while Shri Jagan Mohan Reddy said that the state’s popular fruits will now be able to reach other areas in the country easily.
Shri Tomar said that Gaon-Garib-Kisan have always been the priority of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Efforts have been made in every budget to make provisions for strengthening the agricultural economy and doubling of farmers’ income, which are now beginning to bear fruit. Kisan Rail and Kisan Udaan had been announced in this year’s budget so that farm produce is able to be transported all over the country in less time. On 7th August, the first Kisan Rail was flagged off between Devlali in Maharashtra and Danapur in Bihar as a weekly service, which was later made bi-weekly due to increasing demand. Now the 2nd Kisan Rail will benefit farmers of the states coming en route. The Union Agriculture Minister expressed appreciation about the implementation of the new agriculture ordinances and the Rs 1 lakh crore Agri Infrastructure Fund in Andhra Pradesh. He said that in Anantapur fruits and vegetables are being grown in more than 2 lakh ha area, and the Kisan Rail will prove very beneficial to farmers of this region. Kisan Udaan service will also be started soon.
Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy said that horticulture is an important activity in the state. AP has 1st rank in the country in the production of tomatoes, coconut, papaya and chillies and is the biggest fruit producing state in South India. During the Covid situation, transportation of this horticultural produce to North India had become difficult. A number of special trains were run from Anantapur to Mumbai during the lockdown so that the horticultural produce could reach other parts of the country.
Minister of State for Railways Shri Suresh C. Angadi said that Kisan Rail is being started to help in the speedy transportation of farm produce to distant places, in keeping with the goal of doubling farmers’ income. Farmers can now sell their produce wherever they get better price without spoilage due to reduction in transportation time. This facility will also help in increasing agricultural exports.
The function was also attended by Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri B. Satyanarayana, Shri M. Sankaranarayana and Shri K. Kannababu, AP Govt Ministers, Shri T. Rangaiah, Member of Parliament, Anantapur and other public representatives, dignitaries and senior railway officials through virtual program.
Brief about Anantapur – New Delhi Kisan Rail
Introduction of Kisan Rail is conceptualized to provide priority to the farming sector and facilitate transportation of perishable agricultural products to various market places across the country. India’s second and South India’s first Kisan Train commenced its inaugural run from Anantapur in Andhra Pradesh to Adarsh Nagar in New Delhi today. Anantapur is fast becoming the Fruit Bowl of Andhra Pradesh. More than 80% of the 58 lakh MT of fruits & vegetables in the district is marketed out of the state, particularly to the north Indian States of Delhi, UP, Punjab and Haryana among others. A major portion of the fruits and vegetables produced in Anantapur are transported out of the state. Earlier this was being transported by roadways. Starting a Kisan Rail will be particularly helpful in benefitting the small farmers and traders in marketing their product across the country in a safe, economical and speedy manner.
South India’s 1st Kisan Rail train service between Anantapur - New Delhi will cover a distance of 2150 kms in 40 hours. The rake is loaded with 14 parcel vans – 04 vans load meant for Nagpur and another 10 Vans load for Adarsh Nagar – totalling 332 tonnes. The inaugural Kisan Rail is loaded with tomato, bananas, sweet orange, papaya, muskmelons and mangoes. It caters to the requirements of small farmers and traders for transportation of their perishable produces such as fruits and vegetables. It will take less time and cost in comparison of road transport ensuring less damage to the farm produce while transportation.