Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari confident of halving road accident deaths from 1.5 lakh per annum by 2025 as against the target of 2030
Minister calls MPs to lead District Committees for guiding measures to remove black spots; invites suggestions on implementing global best practices
Issuing directions for formulating Policy and Tendering Models for developing Intelligent Transport System at Municipal, Provincial and National level through PPP mode : Shri Gadkari
Addresses Webinar on Road Safety
08 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME has expressed confidence on halving road accident deaths from about 1.5 lakh per annum by 2025 as against the target of 2030.Speaking at Webinar on Road Safety today, hesaid that we are working on fast track mode to achieve the goal with the cooperation of all Stakeholders especially the State Governments.
Shri Gadkari informed that his Ministry has taken lot of initiatives to reduce road accidents including intelligent transport system in the country. He added that World Bank and ADB are providing Rs 7000 crore each for this purpose to remove black spots from national highways. He informed that we have already identified black spots on national highways. India has already spent Rs 20,000 crore on removing the black spots. Underling the urgency in this regard, ShriGadkari informed that of the about 1.5 lakh road accident deaths annually, about 53,000 occur on Highways. Shri Gadkari also said that the State of Tamil Nadu has brought down accidental fatalities by 25 % by implementing a project with World Bank's assistance.
Recognising the important role of various stake-holders, he said the we need their cooperation particularly Universities, Educational institutions, NGOs, State Governments etc. The Minister informed that theGovernment has formulated a big role for them to play in reducing accidents.
Shri Gadkari called upon Members of Parliament who are chairing District Road Committees, to identify the black spots and to pursue their redressal. He highlighted that black spots need to be identified on State and Municipal roads where he stressed that the cooperation of public, state governments, MLAs, MPs etc is of paramount importance.
Shri Gadkari also called for public movement by social awareness and education, improving emergency services, pressing for medical facilities,etc in the country. He also sought cooperation of automobile industry in marching closer to achieving its Road safety targets. He referred to the MV Act of 2019, which is a comprehensive legislation on all aspects of Transport sector in India.
Delving on the stress caused by the Covid pandemic, he stressed on the need for building intelligent road transport infrastructure in the country on PPP mode. Shri Gadkari informed that he is issuing directions for formulating Policy and Tendering Models for developing Intelligent Transport System at Municipal, Provincial and National level through PPP mode. For this purpose he invited suggestions by all stake-holders so that country puts in place a system which follows global best practices.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രതിവർഷം റോഡ് അപകടങ്ങൾ മൂലമുണ്ടാകുന്ന ഒന്നര ലക്ഷം മരണങ്ങൾ 2025 ഓടെ പകുതിയായി കുറയ്ക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി
08 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നേരത്തെ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട 2030 ന് പകരം 2025 ഓടെ തന്നെ റോഡ് അപകടങ്ങൾ മൂലം പ്രതിവർഷമുണ്ടാകുന്ന ഒന്നര ലക്ഷം മരണങ്ങൾ പകുതിയായി കുറയ്ക്കാൻ സാധിക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത മന്ത്രി നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കക്ഷികളുടെയും സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെയും സഹകരണത്തോടെ ഫാസ്റ്റ് ട്രാക്ക് മോഡിൽ നടപടികൾ പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നതായി ഇന്ന് നടന്ന റോഡ് സുരക്ഷയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വെബിനാറിൽ അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയിൽ അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ ഗതാഗത സംവിധാനം നടപ്പിലാക്കി രാജ്യത്ത് റോഡപകടങ്ങൾ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് മന്ത്രാലയം മുൻകൈയെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി അറിയിച്ചു.ദേശീയ പാതകളിലെ അപകട
സാധ്യതാ മേഖലകൾ കണ്ടെത്തി നവീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ലോക ബാങ്കും ഏഷ്യൻ വികസന ബാങ്കും 7000 കോടി രൂപ വീതം അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ദേശീയപാതകളിലെ അപകട സാധ്യതാ മേഖലകൾ ഇതിനോടകം തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു.അപകട സാധ്യതാ മേഖലകൾ കണ്ടെത്തി നവീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി 20,000 കോടി രൂപ സർക്കാർ ചെലവഴിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു.റോഡപകടങ്ങൾ മൂലം പ്രതിവർഷം സംഭവിക്കുന്ന ഒന്നര ലക്ഷം മരണങ്ങളിൽ 53,000 ഉം ദേശീയപാതകളിലാണെന്ന് ശ്രീഗഡ്കരി അറിയിച്ചു. ലോക ബാങ്കിന്റെ സഹായത്തോടെ നടപ്പാക്കിയ ഒരു പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ റോഡപകടങ്ങൾ മൂലമുണ്ടാകുന്ന മരണങ്ങൾ 25% കുറക്കാൻ തമിഴ്‌നാടിന് സാധിച്ച കാര്യം ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി പ്രത്യേകം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
റോഡപകടങ്ങൾ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ കക്ഷികളും വഹിക്കുന്ന സുപ്രധാന പങ്കിനെപ്പറ്റി പരാമർശിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം,സർവകലാശാലകൾ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, സന്നദ്ധ സംഘടനകൾ, സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയുടെ സഹകരണം തുടർന്നും ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കി.അപകടങ്ങൾ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ കക്ഷികളും വഹിക്കേണ്ട ഉത്തരവാദിത്വങ്ങളെ സംബന്ധിച്ച് വ്യക്തമായ ധാരണയുണ്ടെന്നും മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.
ജില്ലാ റോഡ് സുരക്ഷാ സമിതികളുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷസ്ഥാനം വഹിക്കുന്ന പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗങ്ങളോട് അപകട സാധ്യതാ മേഖലകൾ തിരിച്ചറിയാനും പരിഹാരം കാണാനും ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾ, എം.‌എൽ‌.എ.മാർ, എം‌.പി.മാർ എന്നിവരുടെയും പൊതുജനങ്ങളുടെയും സഹകരണം പരമപ്രധാനമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള പാതകളിലെയും മുനിസിപ്പാലിറ്റികളുടെ കീഴിലുള്ള പാതകളിലെയും അപകടസ സാധ്യതാ മേഖലകൾ തിരിച്ചറിയേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി മൂലമുണ്ടായ പ്രതിസന്ധിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ പൊതുസ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ (പി.പി.പി.മോഡിൽ) സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയിലധിഷ്ഠിതമായ റോഡ് ഗതാഗത അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്ത് വികസിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു.പൊതുസ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ ദേശീയ-സംസ്ഥാന-മുനിസിപ്പൽ തലങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്റലിജന്റ് ട്രാൻസ്പോർട്ട് സിസ്റ്റം വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനാവശ്യമായ നയങ്ങളും ടെൻഡറിംഗ് പദ്ധതികളും ആവിഷ്‌ക്കരിക്കാൻ നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകിയതായും ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി അറിയിച്ചു.