Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari confident of halving road accident deaths from 1.5 lakh per annum by 2025 as against the target of 2030
Minister calls MPs to lead District Committees for guiding measures to remove black spots; invites suggestions on implementing global best practices
Issuing directions for formulating Policy and Tendering Models for developing Intelligent Transport System at Municipal, Provincial and National level through PPP mode : Shri Gadkari
Addresses Webinar on Road Safety
08 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME has expressed confidence on halving road accident deaths from about 1.5 lakh per annum by 2025 as against the target of 2030.Speaking at Webinar on Road Safety today, hesaid that we are working on fast track mode to achieve the goal with the cooperation of all Stakeholders especially the State Governments.
Shri Gadkari informed that his Ministry has taken lot of initiatives to reduce road accidents including intelligent transport system in the country. He added that World Bank and ADB are providing Rs 7000 crore each for this purpose to remove black spots from national highways. He informed that we have already identified black spots on national highways. India has already spent Rs 20,000 crore on removing the black spots. Underling the urgency in this regard, ShriGadkari informed that of the about 1.5 lakh road accident deaths annually, about 53,000 occur on Highways. Shri Gadkari also said that the State of Tamil Nadu has brought down accidental fatalities by 25 % by implementing a project with World Bank's assistance.
Recognising the important role of various stake-holders, he said the we need their cooperation particularly Universities, Educational institutions, NGOs, State Governments etc. The Minister informed that theGovernment has formulated a big role for them to play in reducing accidents.
Shri Gadkari called upon Members of Parliament who are chairing District Road Committees, to identify the black spots and to pursue their redressal. He highlighted that black spots need to be identified on State and Municipal roads where he stressed that the cooperation of public, state governments, MLAs, MPs etc is of paramount importance.
Shri Gadkari also called for public movement by social awareness and education, improving emergency services, pressing for medical facilities,etc in the country. He also sought cooperation of automobile industry in marching closer to achieving its Road safety targets. He referred to the MV Act of 2019, which is a comprehensive legislation on all aspects of Transport sector in India.
Delving on the stress caused by the Covid pandemic, he stressed on the need for building intelligent road transport infrastructure in the country on PPP mode. Shri Gadkari informed that he is issuing directions for formulating Policy and Tendering Models for developing Intelligent Transport System at Municipal, Provincial and National level through PPP mode. For this purpose he invited suggestions by all stake-holders so that country puts in place a system which follows global best practices.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری کو 2030 کے مقررہ ہدف سے قبل 2025 تک ہر سال سڑک حادثات میں ہونے والی 1.5 لاکھ اموات کے نصف ہوجانے کا یقین
جناب گڈکری نے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کو سڑک پر حادثات کے اسباب کو دور کرنے کی تدابیر بتانے کے لئے ضلع کمیٹیوں کی قیادت کرنے کے لئے کہا، بہترین عالمی تدابیر نافذ کرنے کے ضمن میں مشورے بھی طلب کئے
پی پی پی موڈ کے توسط سے میونسپل، صوبائی اور قومی سطح پر عمدہ ٹرانسپورٹ نظام فروغ دینے کے لئے پالیسی اور ٹینڈر ماڈل تیار کرنے کے لئے ہدایات جاری کررہا ہوں: جناب گڈکری
جناب گڈکری نے سڑک تحفظ کے متعلق ویبینار سے خطاب کیا
08 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 /ستمبر 2020 ۔ سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے 2030 کے مقررہ ہدف سے قبل 2025 تک ہی سڑک حادثات کے سبب ہر سال ہونے والی تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ اموات کو روک کر نصف کرلینے کا اعتماد ظاہر کیا ہے۔ آج سڑک تحفظ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ ویبینار میں انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم سبھی حصص داروں بالخصوص ریاستی حکومتوں کے تعاون سے اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے تیزی سے کام کررہے ہیں۔
جناب گڈکری نے بتایا کہ ان کی وزارت نے ملک میں عمدہ ٹرانسپورٹ نظام سمیت سڑک حادثات کو کم کرنے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ قومی شاہراہوں پر حادثات والی جگہوں پر حادثات کے اسباب کو دور کرنے کے لئے عالمی بینک اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) دونوں 7000 کروڑ روپئے دستیاب کرارہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ ہم نے قومی شاہراہوں پر حادثات والی جگہوں پر حادثات کے اسباب کی پہلے ہی نشان دہی کرلی ہے۔ ان اسباب کو دور کرنے کے لئے بھارت پہلے ہی 20000 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کرچکا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں فوری تدابیر پر زور دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے بتایا کہ سڑک حادثات میں ہونے والی تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ اموات میں سے 53 ہزار اموات قومی شاہراہوں پر ہوتی ہیں۔ جناب گڈکری نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ تمل ناڈو ریاست میں عالمی بینک کی مدد سے ایک پروجیکٹ نافذ کرکے سڑک حادثات میں ہونے والی اموات کو 25 فیصد تک کم کردیا ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے مختلف حصص داروں کے اہم رول کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہمیں ان کے تعاون کی ضرورت ہے، خاص طور پر یونیورسٹیوں، تعلیمی اداروں، غیر سرکاری اداروں، ریاستی حکومتوں وغیرہ سے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ سڑک حادثات کم کرنے کے لئے حکومت نے ان سبھی حصص داروں کے لئے ایک بڑا رول تیار کیا ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے ضلع سڑک کمیٹیوں کی صدارت کررہے اراکین پارلیمنٹ سے سڑکوں پر حادثات کے اسباب کا پتہ لگانے اور ان کے تدارک میں لگے رہنے کی اپیل کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ریاست اور میونسپل کارپوریشن کی سڑکوں پر حادثات والی جگہوں کے اسباب کو پہچاننے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس کام میں عوام، ریاستی حکومتوں، اراکین اسمبلی، اراکین پارلیمنٹ وغیرہ کا تعاون سب سے زیادہ اہم ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے ملک میں سماجی بیداری اور تعلیم، ہنگامی خدمات میں بہتری، طبی سہولیات کے لئے دباؤ بڑھانے جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے عوامی تحریک کی اپیل کی۔ انھوں نے سڑک تحفظ سے متعلق اہداف کے حصول کے لئے موٹر گاڑی کی صنعتوں سے تعاون کی بھی درخواست کی۔ انھوں نے موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ 2019 کا ذکر کیا، جو بھارت میں ٹرانسپورٹ شعبے کے سبھی پہلوؤں پر مشتمل ایک جامع قانون ہے۔
کووڈ کی وبا کی وجہ سے پیدا شدہ حالات کے پیش نظر جناب گڈکری نے پی پی پی موڈ پر ملک میں عمدہ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ وہ پی پی پی موڈ کے ذریعے میونسپل، صوبائی اور قومی سطح پر عمدہ ٹرانسپورٹ نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پالیسی اور ٹینڈر ماڈل تیار کرنے کے لئے ہدایات جاری کررہے ہیں۔ اس موقع کے لئے انھوں نے سبھی حصص داروں سے مشورے طلب کئے ہیں، تاکہ ملک میں ایک ایسا نظام قائم کیا جاسکے جس میں دنیا میں برتے جانے والے بہترین طور طریقوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہو۔