Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari confident of halving road accident deaths from 1.5 lakh per annum by 2025 as against the target of 2030
Minister calls MPs to lead District Committees for guiding measures to remove black spots; invites suggestions on implementing global best practices
Issuing directions for formulating Policy and Tendering Models for developing Intelligent Transport System at Municipal, Provincial and National level through PPP mode : Shri Gadkari
Addresses Webinar on Road Safety
08 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME has expressed confidence on halving road accident deaths from about 1.5 lakh per annum by 2025 as against the target of 2030.Speaking at Webinar on Road Safety today, hesaid that we are working on fast track mode to achieve the goal with the cooperation of all Stakeholders especially the State Governments.
Shri Gadkari informed that his Ministry has taken lot of initiatives to reduce road accidents including intelligent transport system in the country. He added that World Bank and ADB are providing Rs 7000 crore each for this purpose to remove black spots from national highways. He informed that we have already identified black spots on national highways. India has already spent Rs 20,000 crore on removing the black spots. Underling the urgency in this regard, ShriGadkari informed that of the about 1.5 lakh road accident deaths annually, about 53,000 occur on Highways. Shri Gadkari also said that the State of Tamil Nadu has brought down accidental fatalities by 25 % by implementing a project with World Bank's assistance.
Recognising the important role of various stake-holders, he said the we need their cooperation particularly Universities, Educational institutions, NGOs, State Governments etc. The Minister informed that theGovernment has formulated a big role for them to play in reducing accidents.
Shri Gadkari called upon Members of Parliament who are chairing District Road Committees, to identify the black spots and to pursue their redressal. He highlighted that black spots need to be identified on State and Municipal roads where he stressed that the cooperation of public, state governments, MLAs, MPs etc is of paramount importance.
Shri Gadkari also called for public movement by social awareness and education, improving emergency services, pressing for medical facilities,etc in the country. He also sought cooperation of automobile industry in marching closer to achieving its Road safety targets. He referred to the MV Act of 2019, which is a comprehensive legislation on all aspects of Transport sector in India.
Delving on the stress caused by the Covid pandemic, he stressed on the need for building intelligent road transport infrastructure in the country on PPP mode. Shri Gadkari informed that he is issuing directions for formulating Policy and Tendering Models for developing Intelligent Transport System at Municipal, Provincial and National level through PPP mode. For this purpose he invited suggestions by all stake-holders so that country puts in place a system which follows global best practices.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రస్తుతం ఏటా 1.5 లక్షల వరకు ఉన్న రోడ్డు ప్రమాదాల మరణాలను సగానికి పైగా తగ్గించాలనే లక్ష్యం 2030 వరకు కాకుండా 2025 సంవత్సరంలోనే సాధిస్తామని విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేసిన శ్రీ గడ్కరీ
ప్రమాద హేతువులైన బ్లాక్ స్పాట్లను తొలగించేందుకు తగు మార్గదర్శక చర్యలు సూచించేలా జిల్లా కమిటీలకు నాయకత్వం వహించాల్సిందిగా ఎంపీ లకు పిలుపు ఇచ్చిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి; ప్రపంచంలోనే ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులను అవలంబించేలా తగు సూచనలకు ఆహ్వానం
పీపీపీ విధానం ద్వారా మున్సిపల్, ప్రాంతీయ, జాతీయ స్థాయిలో ఇంటెలిజెంట్ రవాణా వ్యవస్థను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి రూపొందించే విధానం, టెండరింగ్ నమూనాలకు ఆదేశాలు ఇస్తున్నాం: శ్రీ గడ్కరీ
రహదారి భద్రత పై వెబినార్ లో శ్రీ గడ్కరీ ప్రసంగించారు
08 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుతం ఏటా 1.5 లక్షల వరకు ఉన్న రోడ్డు ప్రమాదాల మరణాలను సగానికి పైగా తగ్గించాలనే లక్ష్యం 2030 వరకు కాకుండా 2025 సంవత్సరంలోనే సాధిస్తామని కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా, హైవేలు, ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. రహదారి భద్రతపై జరిగిన వెబినార్ లో ఆయన మాట్లాడుతూ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, వివిధ వాటాదారుల సహకారంతో ఈ లక్ష్యాన్ని ఫాస్ట్ ట్రాక్ లో అధిగమిస్తామని ఆయన అన్నారు.
దేశంలో ఇంటెలిజెంట్ ట్రాన్స్‌పోర్ట్ సిస్టమ్‌ ఏర్పాటుతో సహా రోడ్డు ప్రమాదాలను తగ్గించడానికి తమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చాలా కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టిందని శ్రీ గడ్కరీ తెలిపారు. జాతీయ రహదారులపై బ్లాక్ స్పాట్లు లేకుండా చేయడానికి ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు, ఏడీబీలు చెరో రూ.7000 కోట్లు అందిస్తున్నాయని ఆయన అన్నారు. జాతీయ రహదారులపై బ్లాక్ స్పాట్లను ఇప్పటికే గుర్తించామని వీటిని తొలగించడానికి కేంద్రం ఇప్పటికే రూ.20,000 కోట్లు ఖర్చు చేసిందని ఆయన వెల్లడించారు. ఏటా జరుగుతున్న సుమారు 1.5 లక్షల రోడ్డు ప్రమాద మరణాలలో, 53,000 మంది హైవే ప్రమాదాలలోనే మరణిస్తున్నారని ఆయన చెప్పారు. ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు సహాయంతో ఒక ప్రాజెక్టును అమలు చేయడం ద్వారా తమిళనాడు రాష్ట్రం, ప్రమాదాల్లో మరణాలను 25% తగ్గించిందని శ్రీ గడ్కరీ అన్నారు.
వివిధ వాటాదారుల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్రను ప్రస్తావించిన ఆయన, ముఖ్యంగా విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు, విద్యాసంస్థలు, ఎన్జిఓలు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు మొదలైన వాటి సహకారం మనకు అవసరమని ఆయన చెప్పారు. జిల్లా రహదారి కమిటీలకు అధ్యక్షత వహించే పార్లమెంటు సభ్యులకు, బ్లాక్ స్పాట్లను గుర్తించి, పరిష్కారాలను చూపాలని శ్రీ గడ్కరీ సూచించారు . రాష్ట్ర, మునిసిపల్ రోడ్లపై బ్లాక్ స్పాట్లను గుర్తించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని ఆయన చెప్పారు, అక్కడ ప్రభుత్వ, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, ఎమ్మెల్యేలు, ఎంపిల సహకారం ఎంతో అవసరం ఉందని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు. కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి వల్ల కలిగే ఒత్తిడిని తగ్గించి, పిపిపి మోడ్‌లో దేశంలో తెలివైన రహదారి రవాణా అవస్థాపనను నిర్మించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు. పిపిపి విధానం ద్వారా మునిసిపల్, ప్రావిన్షియల్, జాతీయ స్థాయిలో ఇంటెలిజెంట్ ట్రాన్స్‌పోర్ట్ సిస్టమ్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి విధానాన్ని, టెండరింగ్ నమూనాలను రూపొందించడానికి ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేస్తున్నట్లు శ్రీ గడ్కరీ తెలియజేశారు. ఇందుకు అతను అన్ని వాటాదారుల సలహాలను ఆహ్వానించారు. తద్వారా ప్రపంచ ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులను దేశంలో అనుసరించే వ్యవస్థను అమల్లోకి తెస్తామని శ్రీ గడ్కరీ తెలిపారు.