Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari confident of halving road accident deaths from 1.5 lakh per annum by 2025 as against the target of 2030
Minister calls MPs to lead District Committees for guiding measures to remove black spots; invites suggestions on implementing global best practices
Issuing directions for formulating Policy and Tendering Models for developing Intelligent Transport System at Municipal, Provincial and National level through PPP mode : Shri Gadkari
Addresses Webinar on Road Safety
08 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME has expressed confidence on halving road accident deaths from about 1.5 lakh per annum by 2025 as against the target of 2030.Speaking at Webinar on Road Safety today, hesaid that we are working on fast track mode to achieve the goal with the cooperation of all Stakeholders especially the State Governments.
Shri Gadkari informed that his Ministry has taken lot of initiatives to reduce road accidents including intelligent transport system in the country. He added that World Bank and ADB are providing Rs 7000 crore each for this purpose to remove black spots from national highways. He informed that we have already identified black spots on national highways. India has already spent Rs 20,000 crore on removing the black spots. Underling the urgency in this regard, ShriGadkari informed that of the about 1.5 lakh road accident deaths annually, about 53,000 occur on Highways. Shri Gadkari also said that the State of Tamil Nadu has brought down accidental fatalities by 25 % by implementing a project with World Bank's assistance.
Recognising the important role of various stake-holders, he said the we need their cooperation particularly Universities, Educational institutions, NGOs, State Governments etc. The Minister informed that theGovernment has formulated a big role for them to play in reducing accidents.
Shri Gadkari called upon Members of Parliament who are chairing District Road Committees, to identify the black spots and to pursue their redressal. He highlighted that black spots need to be identified on State and Municipal roads where he stressed that the cooperation of public, state governments, MLAs, MPs etc is of paramount importance.
Shri Gadkari also called for public movement by social awareness and education, improving emergency services, pressing for medical facilities,etc in the country. He also sought cooperation of automobile industry in marching closer to achieving its Road safety targets. He referred to the MV Act of 2019, which is a comprehensive legislation on all aspects of Transport sector in India.
Delving on the stress caused by the Covid pandemic, he stressed on the need for building intelligent road transport infrastructure in the country on PPP mode. Shri Gadkari informed that he is issuing directions for formulating Policy and Tendering Models for developing Intelligent Transport System at Municipal, Provincial and National level through PPP mode. For this purpose he invited suggestions by all stake-holders so that country puts in place a system which follows global best practices.

পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০৩০ ৰ লক্ষ্যৰ বিপৰীতে ২০২৫ তে পথ দুৰ্ঘটনাত মৃত্যু আধা কৰাত আশাবাদী শ্ৰী গাডকাৰী
ব্লেক স্পট আঁতৰাবলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাৰ তত্বাৱধানৰ বাবে জিলা সমিতিসমূহৰ নেতৃত্ব ল’বলৈ সাংসদসকলক আহ্বান মন্ত্ৰীৰ; গ্ল’ৱেল বেষ্ট প্ৰেক্টিছ ৰূপায়ণৰ অৰ্থে পৰামৰ্শ আহ্বান
পিপিপি আৰ্হিৰ জৰিয়তে পৌৰ, প্ৰাদেশিক আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত ইন্টেলিজেন্ট ট্ৰেন্সপ’ৰ্ট চিষ্টেম গঠনৰ বাবে নীতি আৰু টেণ্ডাৰিং মডেল নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ অৰ্থে নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি
পথ সুৰক্ষা সম্পৰ্কীয় ৱেবিনাৰ সম্বোধন
08 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Guwahati
২০৩০ ত নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা লক্ষ্যৰ বিপৰীতে ২০২৫ ৰ ভিতৰতে বছৰি পথ দুৰ্ঘটনাত প্ৰায় ১.৫ লাখৰ মৃত্যু আধা কৰাৰ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় পথ পৰিবহণ ও ঘাইপথ আৰু এমএছএমই মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে। আজি পথ সুৰক্ষা সন্দৰ্ভত অনুষ্ঠিত এখনি ৱেবিনাৰত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি, তেওঁ কয় ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি সকলো পক্ষৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰে এই লক্ষ্যত সফলতা লাভ কৰিবলৈ আমি ফাষ্ট ট্ৰেক মুডত কাম কৰি আছো।
শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে অৱগত কৰে যে দেশখনত পথ দুৰ্ঘটনা হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ তেওঁৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইন্টেলিজেন্ট ট্ৰেন্সপ’ৰ্ট চিষ্টেমকে প্ৰমুখ্য় কৰি বহু ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ তদুপৰি কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথসমূহৰপৰা ব্লেক স্পট অপসাৰণ কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰে বিশ্ব বেংক আৰু এডিবিয়ে প্ৰত্যেকেই ৭০০০ কোটি টকাকৈ আগবঢ়াইছে। তেওঁ জনাই, আমি ইতিমধ্যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথসমূহত ব্লেক স্পট বোৰ চিনাক্ত কৰি উলিয়াইছো। ব্লেক স্পট অপসাৰণৰ বাবে ভাৰতে ইতিমধ্যে ২০,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ জৰুৰী প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা সদৰী কৰি, শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে সদৰী কৰে যে বছৰি পথ দুৰ্ঘটনাত ১.৫ লাখ লোকৰ প্ৰাণহানি হৈ অহাৰ সমান্তৰালে ইয়াৰে ৫৩,০০০ ৰ মৃত্যু হয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথসমূহত সংঘটিত দুৰ্ঘটনাত। শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে তদুপৰি কয় যে বিশ্ব বেংকৰ সাহাৰ্য্যৰে এটা প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ জৰিয়তে তামিল নাডুৱে দুৰ্ঘটনাত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ২৫% লৈ হ্ৰাস কৰি তুলিছে।
ভিন্ন পক্ষসমূহৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ কথা সদৰী কৰি, তেওঁ কয়, আমি বিশেষতঃ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, এনজিঅ’, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সহযোগিতা বিচাৰিছো। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জনাই যে দুৰ্ঘটনা হ্ৰাসত তেওঁলোকে পালন কৰিবলৈ এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা চৰকাৰখনে প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিয়াইছে।
শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে জিলা পথ সমিতিসমূহৰ অধ্যক্ষৰ দায়িত্বত থকা সাংসদসকলক, ব্লেক স্পটসমূহ চিনাক্ত কৰিবলৈ কয় আৰু আৰু ইয়াৰ নিষ্পত্তি কৰিবলৈ কয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৰাজ্যিক আৰু পৌৰ পথসমূহৰ ব্লেক স্পটসমূহ চিনাক্ত কৰি উলিওৱা প্ৰয়োজনীয় য’ত তেওঁ ৰাইজ, ৰাজ্য় চৰকাৰ, বিধায়ক, সাংসদসকলৰ সহযোগিতা কামনা কৰে।
শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে তদুপৰি দেশখনত সামাজিক সজাগতা আৰু শিক্ষা, জৰুৰী সেৱাসমূহৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন, চিকিৎসাজনিত মৃত্যুৰ কাৰণে সনিৰ্বন্ধ ইত্যাদিৰ জৰিয়তে জনতাৰ আন্দোলনৰ আহ্বান জনায়। পথ সুৰক্ষাৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ সহায়ৰ বাবে অট’ম’বাইল উদ্যোগটোৰ সহযোগিতাও তেওঁ কামনা কৰে। তেওঁ এমভি আইন, ২০১৯ ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, য’ত ভাৰতৰ পৰিবহণ খণ্ডটোৰ সকলো দৃষ্টিকোণ সামৰি বিস্তৃত আইন যুগুত কৰা হৈছে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দেশখনত পিপিপি ধৰণেৰে ইন্টেলিজেন্ট পথ পৰিবহণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে সদৰী কৰে যে পৌৰ, প্ৰাদেশিক আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্য়ায়ত ইন্টেলিজেন্ট ট্ৰেন্সপ’ৰ্ট চিষ্টেমৰ বিকাশ সাধনৰ বাবে নীতি আৰু টেণ্ডাৰিং মডেল নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ নিৰ্দেশনা তেওঁ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। এই উদ্দেশ্যেৰে, যাতে দেশখনে গ্ল’ৱেল বেষ্ট প্ৰেক্টিছক অনুসৰণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ এটা প্ৰণালী নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব পাৰে, তাৰ বাবে সকলো পক্ষৰে পৰামৰ্শ কামনা কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।