Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari confident of halving road accident deaths from 1.5 lakh per annum by 2025 as against the target of 2030
Minister calls MPs to lead District Committees for guiding measures to remove black spots; invites suggestions on implementing global best practices
Issuing directions for formulating Policy and Tendering Models for developing Intelligent Transport System at Municipal, Provincial and National level through PPP mode : Shri Gadkari
Addresses Webinar on Road Safety
08 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME has expressed confidence on halving road accident deaths from about 1.5 lakh per annum by 2025 as against the target of 2030.Speaking at Webinar on Road Safety today, hesaid that we are working on fast track mode to achieve the goal with the cooperation of all Stakeholders especially the State Governments.
Shri Gadkari informed that his Ministry has taken lot of initiatives to reduce road accidents including intelligent transport system in the country. He added that World Bank and ADB are providing Rs 7000 crore each for this purpose to remove black spots from national highways. He informed that we have already identified black spots on national highways. India has already spent Rs 20,000 crore on removing the black spots. Underling the urgency in this regard, ShriGadkari informed that of the about 1.5 lakh road accident deaths annually, about 53,000 occur on Highways. Shri Gadkari also said that the State of Tamil Nadu has brought down accidental fatalities by 25 % by implementing a project with World Bank's assistance.
Recognising the important role of various stake-holders, he said the we need their cooperation particularly Universities, Educational institutions, NGOs, State Governments etc. The Minister informed that theGovernment has formulated a big role for them to play in reducing accidents.
Shri Gadkari called upon Members of Parliament who are chairing District Road Committees, to identify the black spots and to pursue their redressal. He highlighted that black spots need to be identified on State and Municipal roads where he stressed that the cooperation of public, state governments, MLAs, MPs etc is of paramount importance.
Shri Gadkari also called for public movement by social awareness and education, improving emergency services, pressing for medical facilities,etc in the country. He also sought cooperation of automobile industry in marching closer to achieving its Road safety targets. He referred to the MV Act of 2019, which is a comprehensive legislation on all aspects of Transport sector in India.
Delving on the stress caused by the Covid pandemic, he stressed on the need for building intelligent road transport infrastructure in the country on PPP mode. Shri Gadkari informed that he is issuing directions for formulating Policy and Tendering Models for developing Intelligent Transport System at Municipal, Provincial and National level through PPP mode. For this purpose he invited suggestions by all stake-holders so that country puts in place a system which follows global best practices.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी को 2030 के तय लक्ष्य से पहले 2025 तक प्रति वर्ष सड़क दुर्घटना में होने वाली 1.5 लाख मौतों के आधा हो जाने का भरोसा
श्री गडकरी ने सांसदों को सड़क पर दुर्घटना के कारणों को दूर करने के उपाय बताने के लिए जिला समितियों का नेतृत्व करने को कहा, सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक उपाय लागू करने पर सुझाव भी मांगे
पीपीपी मोड के माध्यम से नगरपालिका, प्रांतीय और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कुशल परिवहन प्रणाली विकसित करने हेतु नीति और निविदा मॉडल तैयार करने के लिए निर्देश जारी कर रहा हूं : श्री गडकरी
श्री गडकरी ने सड़क सुरक्षा पर वेबिनार को संबोधित किया
08 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग और एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने 2030 के तय लक्ष्य से पहले 2025 तक ही सड़क दुर्घटनाओं पर प्रति वर्ष होने वाली लगभग 1.5 लाख मौतों को रोक कर आधा कर लेने का भरोसा जताया है। आज सड़क सुरक्षा पर आयोजित वेबिनार में उन्होंने कहा कि हम सभी हितधारकों विशेषकर राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए तेजी से काम कर रहे हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि उनके मंत्रालय ने देश में कुशल परिवहन प्रणाली सहित सड़क दुर्घटनाओं को कम करने के लिए बहुत सारी पहल की हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों से दुर्घटना वाली जगहों पर दुर्घटना के कारणों को दूर करने के लिए विश्व बैंक और एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) दोनों 7000-7000 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि हमने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर दुर्घटना वाली जगहों पर दुर्घटना के कारणों की पहले ही पहचान कर ली है। उन कारणों को दूर करने में भारत पहले ही 20,000 करोड़ रुपये खर्च कर चुका है। इस संबंध में तात्कालिक उपाय करने पर जोर देते हुए उन्होने बताया कि सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में होने वाली लगभग डेढ़ लाख मौतों में से 53,000 मौतें राजमार्गों पर होती हैं। श्री गडकरी ने यह भी बताया कि तमिलनाडु राज्य ने विश्व बैंक की सहायता से एक परियोजना को लागू करके सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में होने वाली मौतों को 25 प्रतिशत तक कम कर दिया है।
श्री गडकरी ने विभिन्न हितधारकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए कहा कि हमें उनके सहयोग की आवश्यकता है विशेष रूप से विश्वविद्यालयों,शैक्षिक संस्थानों,गैर सरकारी संगठनों,राज्य सरकारों आदि से। उन्होंने बताया कि सड़क दुर्घटनाओं को कम करने के लिए सरकार ने इन सभी हितधारकों के लिए एक बड़ी भूमिका तैयार की है।
श्री गडकरी ने जिला सड़क समितियों की अध्यक्षता कर रहे संसद सदस्यों से सड़कों पर दुर्घटना की वजहों का पता लगाने और उनका निवारण करने में लगे रहने का आह्वान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य और नगर निगम की सड़कों पर दुर्घटना वाली जगहों की वजह को पहचानने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इस काम में जनता,राज्य सरकारों,विधायकों,सांसदों आदि का सहयोग सर्वोपरि है।
श्री गडकरी ने देश में सामाजिक जागरूकता और शिक्षा,आपातकालीन सेवाओं में सुधार, चिकित्सा सुविधाओं के लिए दबाव बढ़ाने जैसे कदमों के जरिए जन आंदोलन का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने सड़क सुरक्षा लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए वाहन उद्योग के सहयोग की भी मांग की। उन्होंने एमवी अधिनियम 2019 का उल्लेख किया,जो भारत में परिवहन क्षेत्र के सभी पहलुओं पर एक व्यापक कानून है।
कोवि महामारी की वजह से उत्पन्न हालात को देखते हुए श्री गड़करी ने पीपीपी मोड पर देश में कुशल सड़क परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि वे पीपीपी मोड के माध्यम से नगरपालिका,प्रांतीय और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कुशल परिवहन प्रणाली विकसित करने हेतु नीति और निविदा मॉडल तैयार करने के लिए निर्देश जारी कर रहे हैं। इस उद्देश्य के लिए उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों के सुझाव आमंत्रित किए है ताकि देश में एक ऐसी प्रणाली स्थापित किया जा सके जिसमें विश्व के सर्वोत्तम उपाय लागू किए गए हों।