Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
24x7 Toll-Free Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline Kiran (1800-599-0019) launched in 13 Languages
08 SEP 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 24x7 Toll-Free Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline KIRAN (1800-599-0019) was launched by DEPwD, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment in 13 languages to provide relief and support to persons with Mental Illness and in view of the growing incidence of mental illness, particularly in the wake of Pandemic COVID-19. Union Minister for SJ&E Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot launched it yesterday through Webcast along with poster, brochure and resource book on helpline.
The helpline operates in this way: Dial Toll- Free number 1800-599-0019 from any mobile or land line of any telecom network from any part of India. After welcome message, select language by pressing correct button; after the language selection, Select State/UT, you will get connected to the Helpline Centre of native or desired state, mental health expert will help to resolve the issue or refer/connect to external help (Clinical Psychologist/Rehabilitation Psychologist/Psychiatrist).
This Toll Free Helpline is operational 24 hours a day, seven days a week with the Technical Coordination of BSNL. 25 Institutions including 8 National Institutes are involved in this helpline. It is backed by 660 Clinical / Rehabilitation Psychologists and 668 Psychiatrists. The 13 languages covered in the helpline are: Hindi, Assamese, Tamil, Marathi, Odia, Telugu, Malayalam, Gujarati, Punjabi, Kannada, Bengali, Urdu and English.
Mental illness can affect one’s emotional, psychological and social well-being. Seeking help is a positive step, it enhances health, well-being and happiness. The helpline offers mental health rehabilitation services with the objective of early screening, first-aid, psychological support, distress management, mental wellbeing, promoting positive behaviors, psychological crisis management etc. It aims at serving people experiencing stress, anxiety, depression, panic attacks, adjustment disorders, post-traumatic stress disorders, substance abuse, suicidal thoughts, pandemic induced psychological issues & mental health emergencies. It functions as a lifeline to provide 1st stage advice, counseling and reference in 13 languages to individuals, families, NGOs, Parent Associations, Professional Associations, Rehabilitation Institutes, Hospitals or anyone in need of support across the country.
The objectives of the helpline are Early Screening; First Aid; Psychological support; Distress management; mental well-being; preventing deviant behaviors; Psychological crisis management and Referral to mental health experts. This helpline is dedicated to resolve mental health issues related to Anxiety; Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD); Suicide; Depression; Panic Attack(s) Adjustment Disorders; Post Traumatic Stress Disorders and Substance Abuse. The helpline caters to- People in Distress; Pandemic induced psychological issues and Mental Health Emergency.
The helpline is being coordinated by the National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMD), Chennai and National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR), Sehore. Professional support for the helpline is being provided by the Indian Association of Clinical Psychologists (IACP), Indian Psychiatrists Association (IPA) and Indian Psychiatric Social Workers Association (IPSWA).

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
رات اور دن یعنی ‘24x7 ٹول-فری’، دماغی صحت بازآبادکاری ہیلپ لائن
‘کِرن’ (0019-599-1800)، کا 13زبانوں میں آغاز
08 SEP 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 8ستمبر، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے جسمانی طور پر محروم افراد کے محکمےنے 24x7دماغی صحت کی بازآبادی کاری ہیلپ لائن ‘کرن’ (0019-599-1800)،کا 13 زبانوں میں آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد دماغی طور پر بیمارافراد کو اور خاص طور پر کووڈ-19 وبا کے دور میں بڑھتے ہوئے ذہنی بیماری کے واقعات کے تناظر میں، راحت اور حمایت فراہم کرناہے۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے ہیلپ لائن سے متعلق پوسٹر، کتابچہ اور وسائل کی کتاب کے ساتھ ویب کاسٹ کے ذریعے کل اس کا افتتاح کیا۔
یہ ہیلپ لائن اس طرح سے کام کرتی ہے:ہندوستان کے کسی بھی حصے سے، کسی بھی ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک سے ، کسی موبائل یا لینڈ لائن سے ٹول فری نمبر 0019-599-1800ڈائل کریں۔ خیر مقدمی پیغام کے بعد دُرُست بٹن دباتے ہوئے زبان کا انتخاب کریں۔ زبان کے انتخاب کے بعد ریاست یا مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کا انتخاب کریں۔ اس طرح آپ قریبی یا مطلوبہ ریاست کے دماغی صحت کے ماہر سے کنیکٹ ہو جائیں گے، جو آپ کے معاملے کو حل کرنے میں یا بیرونی امداد(کلینک جاتی ماہر نفسیات،بازآبادکاری کے ماہر نفسیات یا سائکریٹسٹ کو ریفر یا اس سے کنیکٹ کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
یہ ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن 24 گھنٹے ہفتے کے سات دن بی ایس این ایل کے تکنیکی تعاون سے فعال رہے گی۔ اس ہیلپلائن میں آٹھ قومی اداروں سمیت 25ادارے شامل ہیں۔اس کی حمایت 660 کلینک جاتی نیز بازآبادکاری کے ماہر نفسیات اور 668 سائکریٹسٹ کر رہے ہیں۔اس ہیلپ لائن میں جو 13 زبانیں دستیاب ہیں، وہ ہیں: ہندی، آسامی، تمل، مراٹھی، اڑیہ، تیلگو، ملیالم، گجراتی، پنجابی، کنڑ، بنگالی ، اردو اور انگلش۔
دماغی بیماری سے انسان کی جذباتی، نفسیاتی اور سماجی صحت پر اثر پڑ سکتا ہے۔مدد حاصل کرنا ایک مثبت اقدام ہے، جس سے صحت ، روز مرہ کی زندگی اور خوشی میں اضافہ ہوتاہے۔ یہ ہیلپ لائن جلد اسکریننگ، فرسٹ ایڈ، نفسیاتی مدد، دماغی دباؤ کے انتظام، دماغی بہتری، مثبت برتاؤ کو فروغ دینے، نفسیاتی بحران کے انتظام کرنے وغیرہ کے مقاصد کے ساتھ ، دماغی صحت کی بازآبادکاری کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کےلئے شروع کی گئی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ان لوگوں کی خدمت کرنا ہے، جو دباؤ ، فکر، ذہنی بوجھ، گھبراہٹ، برتاؤ میں بے ضابطگی، بیماری کے بعد دباؤ اور بے ضابطگی ، عنصری خلاف ورزی، خود کشی کے بارےمیں خیالات، وبا کی وجہ سےپیدا ہوئے نفسیاتی معاملات اور دماغی صحت کی ایمرجنسیوں کا سامنا کررہے ہیں۔ یہ ملک بھر میں افراد، خاندانوں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، والدین کی ایسوسی ایشنوں، پیشہ ورانہ ایسوسی ایشنوں، بازآبادکاری کے اداروں، اسپتالوں یا مدد کے لئے ضرورتمند کو 13 زبانوں میں پہلے دور کی صلاح ، مشورہ اور ریفرینس فراہم کرا کر شہ رگ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ ہیلپ لائن کے مقاصد میں جلد اسکریننگ، فرسٹ ایڈ، نفسیاتی حمایت، ناامیدی کے انتظامیہ، دماغی بہتری، متضاد برتاؤ کی روک تھام، نفسیاتی بحران کی انتظامیہ اور دماغی صحت کے ماہرین کو ریفر کرنا شامل ہے۔ یہ ہیلپ لائن فکر، جذباتی اتارچڑھاؤ کی بے ضابطگی (او سی ڈی)، خودکشی، دماغی دباؤ، وحشتی برتاؤ کے حملے، بے ضابطگیوں کی درستگی، بیماری کے بعد دباؤ کی بے ضابطگی اور عنصری خلاف ورزی کو حل کرنے کے لئے وقف کی گئی ہے۔ یہ ہیلپ لائن بے چینی او روبا کے نتیجے میں پیداشدہ نفسیاتی معاملات، نیز دماغی صحت کی ایمرجنسیوں میں عوام الناس کی دیکھ بھال کرتی ہے۔ یہ ہیلپ لائن چنئی کے متعدد معذوریت کے ساتھ افراد کو اختیارات تفویض کرنے کے قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این آئی ای پی ایم ڈی)، اور سیہور میں دماغی صحت کی بازآبادکاری کے قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این آئی ایم ایچ آر)، ایک دوسرے کے رابطے کے ساتھ کنٹرول کی جا رہی ہے۔ کلینک جاتی ماہر نفسیات کی ہندوستان کی ایسوسی ایشن (آئی اے سی پی)، ہندوستان کی ماہر نفسیات کی ایسوسی ایشن (آئی پی اے) اور ہندوستان کے نفسیاتی سماجی ارکان کی ایسوسی ایشن (آئی پی ایس ڈبلیو اے)، اس ہیلپ لائن کو پیشہ ورانہ حمایت فراہم کرا رہی ہے۔