Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
24x7 Toll-Free Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline Kiran (1800-599-0019) launched in 13 Languages
08 SEP 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 24x7 Toll-Free Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline KIRAN (1800-599-0019) was launched by DEPwD, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment in 13 languages to provide relief and support to persons with Mental Illness and in view of the growing incidence of mental illness, particularly in the wake of Pandemic COVID-19. Union Minister for SJ&E Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot launched it yesterday through Webcast along with poster, brochure and resource book on helpline.
The helpline operates in this way: Dial Toll- Free number 1800-599-0019 from any mobile or land line of any telecom network from any part of India. After welcome message, select language by pressing correct button; after the language selection, Select State/UT, you will get connected to the Helpline Centre of native or desired state, mental health expert will help to resolve the issue or refer/connect to external help (Clinical Psychologist/Rehabilitation Psychologist/Psychiatrist).
This Toll Free Helpline is operational 24 hours a day, seven days a week with the Technical Coordination of BSNL. 25 Institutions including 8 National Institutes are involved in this helpline. It is backed by 660 Clinical / Rehabilitation Psychologists and 668 Psychiatrists. The 13 languages covered in the helpline are: Hindi, Assamese, Tamil, Marathi, Odia, Telugu, Malayalam, Gujarati, Punjabi, Kannada, Bengali, Urdu and English.
Mental illness can affect one’s emotional, psychological and social well-being. Seeking help is a positive step, it enhances health, well-being and happiness. The helpline offers mental health rehabilitation services with the objective of early screening, first-aid, psychological support, distress management, mental wellbeing, promoting positive behaviors, psychological crisis management etc. It aims at serving people experiencing stress, anxiety, depression, panic attacks, adjustment disorders, post-traumatic stress disorders, substance abuse, suicidal thoughts, pandemic induced psychological issues & mental health emergencies. It functions as a lifeline to provide 1st stage advice, counseling and reference in 13 languages to individuals, families, NGOs, Parent Associations, Professional Associations, Rehabilitation Institutes, Hospitals or anyone in need of support across the country.
The objectives of the helpline are Early Screening; First Aid; Psychological support; Distress management; mental well-being; preventing deviant behaviors; Psychological crisis management and Referral to mental health experts. This helpline is dedicated to resolve mental health issues related to Anxiety; Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD); Suicide; Depression; Panic Attack(s) Adjustment Disorders; Post Traumatic Stress Disorders and Substance Abuse. The helpline caters to- People in Distress; Pandemic induced psychological issues and Mental Health Emergency.
The helpline is being coordinated by the National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMD), Chennai and National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR), Sehore. Professional support for the helpline is being provided by the Indian Association of Clinical Psychologists (IACP), Indian Psychiatrists Association (IPA) and Indian Psychiatric Social Workers Association (IPSWA).

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রকের ২৪ᳵ৭ নিঃশুল্ক মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য পুনর্বাসন হেল্প লাইন౼ কিরণের (1800-599-0019) ১৩টি ভাষায় সাহায্য দান শুরু
08 SEP 2020 1:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৮ই সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী থাওয়ার চাঁদ গেহলট ভার্চ্যুয়ালি গতকাল ‘কিরণ’ নিঃশুল্ক মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য পুনর্বাসন হেল্প লাইনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। ১৮০০-৫৯৯-০০১৯ এই নম্বরটি চালু করার উদ্দেশ্য হল দ্রুত শনাক্তকরণ, প্রাথমিক চিকিৎসা, মনস্তাত্ত্বিক সহায়তা, সঙ্কট কালীন ব্যবস্থাপনা, মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যর উন্নতি ঘটান, অস্বাভাবিক আচরণকে বন্ধ করা, মনস্তাত্ত্বিক সঙ্কট ব্যবস্থাপনা ইত্যাদি। মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যজনিত সমস্যার পুনর্বাসনও এই নম্বরের সাহায্যে করা যাবে। মানসিক চাপ, সঙ্কট, দুশ্চিন্তা, আতঙ্কে জ্ঞান হারানো, মানিয়ে চলার সমস্যা, ভয়ের পরিবেশ থেকে বেড়িয়ে আসার পরের সমস্যা, হেনস্থার শিকার, আত্মহননের প্রবণতা, মহামারীর কারণে মানসিক দুশ্চিন্তা এবং মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যজনিত জরুরী পরিস্থিতিতে দেশের যে কোন প্রান্ত থেকে এই হেল্প লাইন নম্বরের সাহায্য পাওয়া যাবে। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ‘কিরণ’-এর বিষয়ে পোস্টার, পুস্তিকা এবং সহায়ক বইও প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতিতে নানা মনস্তাত্ত্বিক সমস্যার সমাধানে এই হেল্পলাইন নম্বর সহায়ক হবে। এটি যথাযথ বাস্তবায়নে, বিশেষত দেশের নানা প্রতিষ্ঠানে ও মিশ্র আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্রের মধ্যে সমন্বয় গড়ে তুলতে নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
দেশে বিএসএনএলের কারিগরী সহায়তায় ২৫টি হেল্পলাইন কেন্দ্র থেকে ৭৫ জন বিশেষজ্ঞ, ৬৬০ জন স্বেচ্ছাসেবক চিকিৎসক / পুনর্বাসন মনস্তত্ত্ববিদ এবং ৬৬৮জন স্বেচ্ছাসেবক মনোবিদ এই কর্মসূচীতে যোগ দিয়েছেন। প্রতি ঘন্টায় ৩০০জনকে এর মাধ্যমে সাহায্য করা যাবে। সাহায্যের জন্য তিনটি স্তর থাকবে। প্রথমে কেউ এই হেল্পলাইন নম্বরে ফোন করলে তাঁর কলটি নিকটবর্তী কল সেন্টারে যাবে। সেখান থেকে প্রয়োজন অনুসারে চিকিৎসক / পুনর্বাসন মনস্তত্ত্ববিদ/মনোবিদের কাছে পাঠানো হবে। শেষ স্তরে যিনি ফোন করেছিলেন, তাঁর বিষয়ে খোঁজ খবর নেওয়া ও প্রয়োজনীয় সাহায্য করার ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রগুলির জন্য তিনটি প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচী নেওয়া হয়েছিল।
দেশের যে কোন জায়গায় ব্যক্তিবিশেষ, পরিবার, অসরকারি সংগঠন, ভিন্ন ভাবে সক্ষমদের অভিভাবক সংগঠন, পেশাদার সংগঠন, পুনর্বাসন কেন্দ্র, হাসপাতাল౼যে কারো সাহায্য লাগলে তিনি এই হেল্পলাইনে ফোন করতে পারবেন। বাঙলা, হিন্দি সহ ১৩টি ভাষায় এখানে পরামর্শ দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
চেন্নাই-এর ন্যাশনাল ইন্সিটিউট ফর দ্য এমপাওয়ারমেন্ট অফ পার্সনস উইথ মাল্টিপিল ডিসেবিলিটিস এবং সেহোরের ন্যাশনাল ইন্সিটিউট অফ মেন্টাল হেলথ রিহ্যাবিলিটেশন এই হেল্পলাইন নম্বরের সমন্বয়ের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে। ইন্ডিয়ান অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ ক্লিনিক্যাল সাইকোলজিস্ট, ইন্ডিয়ান সাইকিয়াট্রিস্টস আসোসিয়েশন ও ইন্ডিয়ান সাইকিয়াট্রিক স্যোসাল ওয়ার্কার্স অ্যাসোসিয়েশন এই প্রকল্পে সহায়তা করছে।