Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records nearly 5 crore Total Tests
1.33 crore COVID tests conducted in the last 2 weeks
07 SEP 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
India is one of the few countries that have reported very high numbers of daily testing. The daily testing capacity has crossed 11.70 lakh.
India's cumulative tests are nearly 5 crore (4,95,51,507) as on date. 7,20,362 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours.
As a result of the country-wide ramped up testing, 1,33,33,904 tests were conducted in the last two weeks alone.
The Centre’s policies are continuously evolving in the larger global context. Following on the heels of several measures to facilitate wider testing by the people, recently the Union Government has issued the revised and updated Advisory which provides for the first time ‘Testing on Demand”. The States/UTs have also been given wider flexibilities to simplify modalities to enable higher levels of testing.
The daily testing average had been on a continuous upward incline from around 7 lakh tests being conducted per day in the 3rd week of August to 10 lakh tests per day in the 1st week of September.
Higher testing enables early identification of confirmed cases, which in turn leads to timely initiation of effective treatment in supervised home/facility isolation or in hospitals. These measures aid faster and higher numbers of recovery, lower fatality and saving of more lives.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines &advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں مجموعی ٹیسٹ کی تعداد تقریباََ 5 کروڑتک پہنچ گئی
گزشتہ دو ہفتہ میں 1.33 کروڑ کووڈ ٹیسٹ کئے گئے
07 SEP 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08 ستمبر 2020 –ہندوستان ان چند ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جس میں بہت بڑی تعداد میں روزانہ ٹیسٹنگ کی جارہی ہے۔ ٹیسٹنگ کی روزانہ کی صلاحیت 11 لاکھ 70 ہزارکے اعداد کو تجاوز کرگئی ہے۔
آج کی تاریخ میں ہندوستان میں مجموعی ٹیسٹوںکی تعداد تقریباََ 5 کروڑ ہے(49551507)ہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوںمیں 720362 ٹیسٹ کئے گئے ہیں۔
ملک گیر پیمانے پر وسیع ترٹیسٹنگ کے نتیجے میں صرف گزشتہ دو ہفتوں کے دوران ہی13333904 ٹیسٹ کئے گئے ہیں۔
مرکز کی پالیسیاں ،وسیع ترعالمی تناظر میں مسلسل تبدیل ہورہی ہے۔عوام کے ذریعہ بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیسٹنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے کئے گئے بہت سے اقدامات کے مدنظر، مرکزی حکومت نے حال ہی میں تازہ ترین اور نظر ثانی شدہ ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے ،جس میں پہلی مرتبہ ’’ مطالبے پر ٹیسٹنگ ‘‘ فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو بھی بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیسٹنگ کو ممکن بنانے کے لئے طورطریقوں کو سہل بنانے کی غرض سے ، وسیع ترموزوں اقدامات کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا۔
روزمرہ کی ٹیسٹنگ کے اوسط میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہےجو کہ اگست کےتیسرے ہفتے میں 7لاکھ ٹیسٹ روزانہ کرنے کے مقابلے میں ستمبر کے پہلے ہفتے میں 10 لاکھ ٹیسٹ یومیہ تک پہنچ گئے۔
بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیسٹنگ سے کنفرم معاملوں کی جلد شناخت کی جاسکتی ہے جس کی وجہ سے زیر نگرانی گھر یا کسی سہولت میں آئیسولیشن یا اسپتالوںمیں موثر علاج بروقت شروع کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ان اقدامات سے تیز تراور بڑ ے پیمانے پرری کوری کرنے، کم شرح اموات اور زیادہ زندگیاں بچانے میں مددملتی ہے۔
کووڈ-19سے متعلق تکنیکی معاملات ،رہنما خطوط اور صلاح سے متعلق مصدقہ اور تازہ ترین معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لئے برائے مہربانی باقاعدگی کے ساتھ وزٹ کریںvisit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.
کووڈ-19سے متعلق تکنیکی سوالات آپ اس پر بھیج سکتے ہیں: