Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records nearly 5 crore Total Tests
1.33 crore COVID tests conducted in the last 2 weeks
07 SEP 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
India is one of the few countries that have reported very high numbers of daily testing. The daily testing capacity has crossed 11.70 lakh.
India's cumulative tests are nearly 5 crore (4,95,51,507) as on date. 7,20,362 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours.
As a result of the country-wide ramped up testing, 1,33,33,904 tests were conducted in the last two weeks alone.
The Centre’s policies are continuously evolving in the larger global context. Following on the heels of several measures to facilitate wider testing by the people, recently the Union Government has issued the revised and updated Advisory which provides for the first time ‘Testing on Demand”. The States/UTs have also been given wider flexibilities to simplify modalities to enable higher levels of testing.
The daily testing average had been on a continuous upward incline from around 7 lakh tests being conducted per day in the 3rd week of August to 10 lakh tests per day in the 1st week of September.
Higher testing enables early identification of confirmed cases, which in turn leads to timely initiation of effective treatment in supervised home/facility isolation or in hospitals. These measures aid faster and higher numbers of recovery, lower fatality and saving of more lives.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines &advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে প্রায় মোট ৫ কোটি করোনার নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে
07 SEP 2020 6:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারত বিশ্বের মধ্যে এক অন্যতম দেশ যেখানে প্রতিদিন খুব বেশি সংখ্যক করোনার নমুনা পরীক্ষা হচ্ছে। দেশে প্রতিদিন ১১.৭০ লক্ষ করোনা পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে।
আজ পর্যন্ত ভারতে মোট প্রায় ৫ কোটি (৪,৯৫,৫১,৫০৭)টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৭,২০,৩৬২টি পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। দেশব্যাপী ব্যাপক হারে পরীক্ষা চালানোর ফলে গত দু’সপ্তাহে প্রায় ১,৩৩,৩৩,৯০৪টি পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বৃহত্তর প্রেক্ষাপটে করোনা সংক্রমণ রোধে বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। সাধারণ মানুষের সুবিধার্থে নিরন্তর করোনা পরীক্ষা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। সম্প্রতি এবিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সংশোধিত সর্বশেষ নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। পরীক্ষা পদ্ধতি সহজ করার জন্য সকল রাজ্য, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সরকার ও প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে প্রতিনিয়ত সমন্বয় বজায় রেখেছে।
আগস্টের তৃতীয় সপ্তাহ থেকে প্রতিদিন গড়ে করোনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ক্রমশই বেড়েছে। সেপ্টেম্বরের প্রথম সপ্তাহেই এই পরীক্ষা ১০ লক্ষে পৌঁছেছে। প্রতিনিয়ত পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধির ফলে প্রাথমিকভাবেই করোনা রোগীদের সনাক্তকরণ, তাদেরকে বাড়ি অথবা হাসপাতালে আইসোলেশনে রাখা, সময়মতো কার্যকরী চিকিৎসার ফলে করোনা সংক্রমণ রোধ সম্ভবপর হয়েছে। এর ফল স্বরূপ দ্রুত করোনা থেকে সুস্থ হওয়ার সংখ্যাও যেমন বাড়ছে, তেমনি মৃত্যুর হার ক্রমশই কমছে।
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত প্রকৃত ও সর্বশেষ তথ্য সংক্রান্ত টেকনিক্যাল বিষয়, নীতি-নির্দেশিকা এবং পরামর্শের জন্য নিয়মিত https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ এবং @MoHFW_INDIA –এই ওয়েবসাইটে নজর রাখুন।