Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses inaugural session of Governors' Conference on National Education Policy
07 SEP 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of Governors' Conference on National Education Policy. The conference was also graced by the President of India and was attended by Governors & Lt. Governors of various states, UTs & Vice Chancellors of all the State Universities.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said Education policy and education system are important means of fulfilling the aspirations of the country.
The Prime Minister said that though the responsibility of education lies with the Central, State and Local level Governments, their interference in the policy making should be minimal. He said the relevance and comprehensiveness of the education policy will increase when more and more teachers, parents and students will be associated with it. He added that the New Education Policy was drafted after receiving feedback from millions of people living in the city and villages in the country and from those related to the education sector. He said that now everyone including teachers and educationists are owning up to the policy.
The Prime Minister said there is an all round acceptance of the policy and that there is a feeling that the reforms should have been introduced in the previous education policy itself. He appreciated that there is a healthy debate on the policy and that it is necessary as the NEP is not only directed at reforming the education system but also at giving a new direction to the social and economic fabric of 21st century India. He said the policy aims at making India Self- Reliant or AatmaNirbhar.
Prime Minister said the policy aims at making the youth future ready in a fast changing scenario. He said this policy was designed to prepare the youth of the country on both fronts with knowledge and skills as per the requirements of the future.
He added the new education policy focuses on Learning rather than Studying and goes beyond Curriculum and emphasizes Critical Thinking. He said there is more emphasis is given on Passion, Practicality and Performance than Process. He said the new education policy focuses on learning outcomes and teacher training and empowering every student.
He said that the new education policy aims at making India a Knowledge Economy in the 21st century. He added the new education policy also allows for offshore campuses of the top international universities in India which will address the issue of Brain Drain.
The PM said that there is an effort in the country now on how to implement the new policy. He added that the suggestions of all the stakeholders are being heard with an open mind to resolve all apprehensions. He said that this education policy is not the education policy of the government but the education policy of the country.
The PM said that the National Education Policy provides for the rapidly changing times. He said technology is providing a level playing field in addressing the regional and social imbalance and is having a great impact on education.
He said efforts are being made that every aspect of higher education- academic, technical, vocational etc be taken out of silos.
Prime Minister called for implementing the NEP-2020 in Letter and Spirit.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତି ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନୀ ସମାରୋହରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
07 SEP 2020 1:29PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତି ଉପରେ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳମାନଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନୀ ସମାରୋହରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକର ଉପରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଶ୍ଵବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର କୁଳପତିମାନେ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ନୂତନ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତି ଦେଶର ଆଶା ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ତୁଲାଇବ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଶିକ୍ଷାର ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ଯଦିଓ ଉଭୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ନ୍ୟସ୍ତ, ତଥାପି ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଭୂମିକା ଖୁବ ଗୌଣ । ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତିର ମହତ୍ଵ ଓ ବ୍ୟାପକତା ସେତେବେଳେ ଅନୁଭୂତ ହେବ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶିକ୍ଷକ, ଅଭିଭାବକ ଏବଂ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଏଥିସହ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ ହେବେ । ଦେଶର ଗ୍ରାମ ଓ ସହରରୁ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସହ ସାମିଲ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମତାମତ ନେବା ପରେ ନୂତନ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତି ଚିଠା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏବେ ଶିକ୍ଷକ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତଙ୍କ ସମେତ ସମସ୍ତେ ଏହାକୁ ନୀତିଗତ ଭାବେ ଆପଣେଇ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ନୂତନ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତିକୁ ସମସ୍ତେ ପସନ୍ଦ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ଓ ଅନେକଙ୍କ ମନରେ ଏଭଳି ଏକ ଧାରଣା ଜନ୍ମିଛି ଯେ, ପୂର୍ବ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଭଳି ସଂସ୍କାରର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଥିଲା । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଦେଶରେ ଏହି ନୀତି ଉପରେ ଏକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଆଲୋଚନାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଥିଲା କାରଣ ଏହି ନୂତନ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତି କେବଳ ଶିକ୍ଷାରେ ସଂସ୍କାର ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଏହା ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ ଦେଶର ସାମାଜିକ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଢାଞ୍ଚାକୁ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଦିଗ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଏହି ନୀତି ଦେଶକୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ହେବାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଦ୍ରୁତ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ଦୃଶ୍ୟପଟରେ ଏହି ନୂତନ ନୀତି ଦେଶର ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି । ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଯୁବ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ କୌଶଳ ପରିମାର୍ଜିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ନୀତିରେ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ନୂତନ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତି ପାଠ ପଢିବା ତୁଳନାରେ ଅଧିକ ଶିଖିବା ତଥା ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅପେକ୍ଷା ଅଧିକ ଗଭୀର ଚିନ୍ତନ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛି । ଏଥିରେ ପଦ୍ଧତିଗତ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଆହରଣ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଅଧିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଛି । ନୂତନ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତିରେ ଶିଖିବା ଦ୍ଵାରା କଣ ଲାଭ ହେଉଛି, ଶିକ୍ଷକଙ୍କ ତାଲିମ ଓ ସମସ୍ତ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ କିପରି ସଶକ୍ତ କରାଯିବ ତା’ଉପରେ ଦ୍ରୁଷ୍ଟି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ ଭାରତକୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଜ୍ଞାନଯୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତିରେ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ନାମିଦାମି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ମହାବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆମ ଦେଶରେ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ବାଛିବା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ନୂତନ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତିରେ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହାଫଳରେ ଦେଶରୁ ପ୍ରତିଭା ଚାଲାଣ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏହି ନୂତନ ନୀତିକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଦିଗରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ମିଳିମିଶି ଖୁଲମ ଖୁଲା ଆଲୋଚନା ଜରିଆରେ ସବୁପ୍ରକାରର ଭୟ ଓ ଆଶଙ୍କା ଦୂର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା ହେଉଛି । ଏହା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତି ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଦେଶର ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସମୟର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସହ ତାଳ ଦେଇ ଏହି ନୂତନ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତିରେ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଦେଶରେ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ଅସନ୍ତୁଳନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଦ୍ଵାରା ସମାଧାନ ହୋଇପାରୁଥିବାରୁ ଏହାର ବିଶେଷ ପ୍ରଭାବ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପଡିଛି । ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ବୈଷୟିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଭଳି ସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହାକୁ ଲାଗୁ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା ଅବ୍ୟାହତ ରହିଛି । ନୂତନ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତି ଏନଇପି 2020କୁ ଅକ୍ଷରେ ଅକ୍ଷରେ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆହ୍ଵାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।