Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses inaugural session of Governors' Conference on National Education Policy
07 SEP 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of Governors' Conference on National Education Policy. The conference was also graced by the President of India and was attended by Governors & Lt. Governors of various states, UTs & Vice Chancellors of all the State Universities.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said Education policy and education system are important means of fulfilling the aspirations of the country.
The Prime Minister said that though the responsibility of education lies with the Central, State and Local level Governments, their interference in the policy making should be minimal. He said the relevance and comprehensiveness of the education policy will increase when more and more teachers, parents and students will be associated with it. He added that the New Education Policy was drafted after receiving feedback from millions of people living in the city and villages in the country and from those related to the education sector. He said that now everyone including teachers and educationists are owning up to the policy.
The Prime Minister said there is an all round acceptance of the policy and that there is a feeling that the reforms should have been introduced in the previous education policy itself. He appreciated that there is a healthy debate on the policy and that it is necessary as the NEP is not only directed at reforming the education system but also at giving a new direction to the social and economic fabric of 21st century India. He said the policy aims at making India Self- Reliant or AatmaNirbhar.
Prime Minister said the policy aims at making the youth future ready in a fast changing scenario. He said this policy was designed to prepare the youth of the country on both fronts with knowledge and skills as per the requirements of the future.
He added the new education policy focuses on Learning rather than Studying and goes beyond Curriculum and emphasizes Critical Thinking. He said there is more emphasis is given on Passion, Practicality and Performance than Process. He said the new education policy focuses on learning outcomes and teacher training and empowering every student.
He said that the new education policy aims at making India a Knowledge Economy in the 21st century. He added the new education policy also allows for offshore campuses of the top international universities in India which will address the issue of Brain Drain.
The PM said that there is an effort in the country now on how to implement the new policy. He added that the suggestions of all the stakeholders are being heard with an open mind to resolve all apprehensions. He said that this education policy is not the education policy of the government but the education policy of the country.
The PM said that the National Education Policy provides for the rapidly changing times. He said technology is providing a level playing field in addressing the regional and social imbalance and is having a great impact on education.
He said efforts are being made that every aspect of higher education- academic, technical, vocational etc be taken out of silos.
Prime Minister called for implementing the NEP-2020 in Letter and Spirit.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति पर राज्यपालों के सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
07 SEP 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति पर राज्यपालों के सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया। इस सम्मेलन में उपस्थित होकर भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने भी इसकी शोभा बढ़ाई। इसमें विभिन्न राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के राज्यपालों, उपराज्यपालों और सभी राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों के उप-कुलपतियों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि शिक्षा नीति और शिक्षा प्रणाली देश की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के महत्वपूर्ण साधन हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यद्यपि शिक्षा की जिम्मेदारी केंद्र, राज्य और स्थानीय स्तर की सरकारों के पास है, लेकिन नीति बनाने में उनका हस्तक्षेप कम से कम होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा नीति की प्रासंगिकता और व्यापकता तब बढ़ेगी जब अधिक से अधिक शिक्षक, अभिभावक और छात्र इससे जुड़ेंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि देश भर के शहरों और गांवों में रहने वाले लाखों नागरिकों और शिक्षा क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों की प्रतिक्रिया जानने के बाद ही नई शिक्षा नीति का मसौदा तैयार किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि इस शिक्षा नीति के प्रति अब शिक्षकों और शिक्षाविदों सहित सभी लोगों की जिम्मेदारी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस शिक्षा नीति को लेकर चौतरफा स्वीकृति है और लोगों में अब भावना यह है कि इन सुधारों को पिछली शिक्षा नीति में ही पेश किया जाना चाहिए था। उन्होंने इस बात की सराहना की कि इस नीति पर एक स्वस्थ बहस चल रही है और यह आवश्यक है क्योंकि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) न केवल शिक्षा प्रणाली में सुधार के लिए निर्देशित है बल्कि 21वीं सदी के भारत के सामाजिक और आर्थिक ताने-बाने को एक नई दिशा देने के लिए भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस नीति का उद्देश्य भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति का उद्देश्य तेजी से बदलते परिदृश्य में युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस नीति को देश के युवाओं को भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार ज्ञान और कौशल के साथ दोनों मोर्चों पर तैयार करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति में पढ़ाई के बजाय सीखने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है और पाठ्यक्रम से परे जाकर विवेचनात्मक सोच पर जोर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रक्रिया की तुलना में जुनून, व्यावहारिकता और प्रदर्शन पर अधिक जोर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति सीखने के नतीजों और शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण और प्रत्येक छात्र के सशक्तिकरण पर केंद्रित है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति का उद्देश्य 21वीं सदी में भारत को ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था बनाना है। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि नई शिक्षा नीति में भारत में शीर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों के परिसर खोलने के लिए अनुमति दी गई है जिससे प्रतिभा पलायन की समस्या से निपटा जा सकेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि देश में अब यह प्रयास चल रहा है कि नई शिक्षा नीति को कैसे लागू किया जाए। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सभी आशंकाओं को दूर करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के सुझावों को खुले दिमाग से सुना जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह शिक्षा नीति सरकार की शिक्षा नीति नहीं बल्कि देश की शिक्षा नीति है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति तेजी से बदलते समय के अनुकूल अवसर प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रीय और सामाजिक असंतुलन को दूर करने में एक स्तरीय भूमिका निभा रही है और शिक्षा पर इसका काफी प्रभाव है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उच्च शिक्षा के हर पहलू- शैक्षणिक, तकनीकी, व्यावसायिक आदि को संकट से बाहर निकालने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एनईपी-2020 को पूरी समग्रता में लागू करने का आह्वान किया।