Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses inaugural session of Governors' Conference on National Education Policy
07 SEP 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of Governors' Conference on National Education Policy. The conference was also graced by the President of India and was attended by Governors & Lt. Governors of various states, UTs & Vice Chancellors of all the State Universities.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said Education policy and education system are important means of fulfilling the aspirations of the country.
The Prime Minister said that though the responsibility of education lies with the Central, State and Local level Governments, their interference in the policy making should be minimal. He said the relevance and comprehensiveness of the education policy will increase when more and more teachers, parents and students will be associated with it. He added that the New Education Policy was drafted after receiving feedback from millions of people living in the city and villages in the country and from those related to the education sector. He said that now everyone including teachers and educationists are owning up to the policy.
The Prime Minister said there is an all round acceptance of the policy and that there is a feeling that the reforms should have been introduced in the previous education policy itself. He appreciated that there is a healthy debate on the policy and that it is necessary as the NEP is not only directed at reforming the education system but also at giving a new direction to the social and economic fabric of 21st century India. He said the policy aims at making India Self- Reliant or AatmaNirbhar.
Prime Minister said the policy aims at making the youth future ready in a fast changing scenario. He said this policy was designed to prepare the youth of the country on both fronts with knowledge and skills as per the requirements of the future.
He added the new education policy focuses on Learning rather than Studying and goes beyond Curriculum and emphasizes Critical Thinking. He said there is more emphasis is given on Passion, Practicality and Performance than Process. He said the new education policy focuses on learning outcomes and teacher training and empowering every student.
He said that the new education policy aims at making India a Knowledge Economy in the 21st century. He added the new education policy also allows for offshore campuses of the top international universities in India which will address the issue of Brain Drain.
The PM said that there is an effort in the country now on how to implement the new policy. He added that the suggestions of all the stakeholders are being heard with an open mind to resolve all apprehensions. He said that this education policy is not the education policy of the government but the education policy of the country.
The PM said that the National Education Policy provides for the rapidly changing times. He said technology is providing a level playing field in addressing the regional and social imbalance and is having a great impact on education.
He said efforts are being made that every aspect of higher education- academic, technical, vocational etc be taken out of silos.
Prime Minister called for implementing the NEP-2020 in Letter and Spirit.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഗവർണർമാരുടെ കോൺഫറൻസിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു.
07 SEP 2020 1:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഗവർണർമാരുടെ കോൺഫറൻസിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ വിശിഷ്ട സാന്നിധ്യവും കോൺഫെറെൻസിൽ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു. വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഗവർണർമാർ, ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ഗവർണർമാർ, എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാന സർവകലാശാലകളിലെയും വൈസ് ചാൻസലർമാർ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ അഭിലാഷങ്ങളെ സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കാനുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗമാണ് പുതിയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയവും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സമ്പ്രദായവും എന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വം കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന പ്രാദേശിക ഗവൺമെന്റുകളിൽ നിക്ഷിപ്തം ആണെങ്കിലും നയരൂപീകരണത്തിൽ അവരുടെ ഇടപെടലുകൾ വളരെ കുറവായിരിക്കണമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. അധ്യാപകർ, രക്ഷകർത്താക്കൾ, വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ, എന്നിവരുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം കൂടുമ്പോഴാണ് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയത്തിന് പ്രാധാന്യവും സമഗ്രതയും വർദ്ധിക്കുന്നത്. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടവരിൽ നിന്നും, നഗര -ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും ഉള്ള ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് പേരിൽ നിന്നും അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾ ശേഖരിച്ചാണ് പുതിയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം രൂപീകരിച്ചതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പുതിയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയത്തിന് പരക്കെ സ്വീകാര്യത ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും മുൻ കാലത്തെ നയത്തിൽ തന്നെ പരിഷ്കരണങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ട് വരേണ്ടതായിരുന്നു എന്ന തോന്നൽ സമൂഹത്തിൽ നിലനിൽക്കുന്നുണ്ട് എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
നയത്തിൽ ആരോഗ്യപരമായ ഒരു സംവാദം ഉണ്ടായതിനെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മേഖലയുടെ നവീകരണത്തിന് മാത്രമല്ല, ഇരുപത്തിയൊന്നാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ സാമൂഹിക സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലയ്ക്ക് പുതിയ ദിശാബോധം നൽകുന്നതിന് കൂടി ഉദ്ദേശിച്ചുള്ളതാണ് പുതിയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം. ഇന്ത്യയെ സ്വയം പര്യാപ്തമാക്കാനും നയം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നതായി ശ്രീ മോദി പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തെ യുവാക്കളുടെ ഭാവിക്ക് അനുയോജ്യമായ വിധത്തിൽ അറിവിലും നൈപുണ്യത്തിലും മികവുള്ളവരാക്കാൻ നയം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. പാഠ്യപദ്ധതിക്ക് പുറത്ത് വിമർശനാത്മക ചിന്തയിലൂടെ അറിവ് നേടുന്നതിന് ഊന്നൽ നൽകിയിട്ടുള്ളതാണ് ഈ നയം.
ആഗ്രഹം, പ്രായോഗികത, പ്രകടനം, എന്നിവയിൽ കൂടുതൽ ഊന്നൽ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു. അധ്യാപക പരിശീലനം, ഓരോ വിദ്യാർത്ഥിയേയും ശാക്തീകരിക്കൽ എന്നിവയ്ക്കും ശ്രദ്ധ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇരുപത്തിയൊന്നാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ വിജ്ഞാന സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥ ആക്കാനാണ് പുതിയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. ലോകത്തെ മികച്ച സർവ്വകലാശാലകളുടെ ക്യാമ്പസുകൾ ഇവിടെ ആരംഭിക്കുന്നത് വഴി രാജ്യത്തെ ബൗദ്ധിക ചോർച്ച പരിഹരിക്കാനാകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
വളരെ വേഗം മാറുന്ന കാലത്തിനനുസരിച്ചുള്ള ഈ നയം പ്രാദേശിക സാമൂഹ്യ അസന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥകൾ മറികടക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായിക്കും. 2020 ലെ ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസനയം അതിന്റെ യഥാർത്ഥ അന്തസത്തയോടെ പ്രാവർത്തികമാക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.