Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses inaugural session of Governors' Conference on National Education Policy
07 SEP 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of Governors' Conference on National Education Policy. The conference was also graced by the President of India and was attended by Governors & Lt. Governors of various states, UTs & Vice Chancellors of all the State Universities.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said Education policy and education system are important means of fulfilling the aspirations of the country.
The Prime Minister said that though the responsibility of education lies with the Central, State and Local level Governments, their interference in the policy making should be minimal. He said the relevance and comprehensiveness of the education policy will increase when more and more teachers, parents and students will be associated with it. He added that the New Education Policy was drafted after receiving feedback from millions of people living in the city and villages in the country and from those related to the education sector. He said that now everyone including teachers and educationists are owning up to the policy.
The Prime Minister said there is an all round acceptance of the policy and that there is a feeling that the reforms should have been introduced in the previous education policy itself. He appreciated that there is a healthy debate on the policy and that it is necessary as the NEP is not only directed at reforming the education system but also at giving a new direction to the social and economic fabric of 21st century India. He said the policy aims at making India Self- Reliant or AatmaNirbhar.
Prime Minister said the policy aims at making the youth future ready in a fast changing scenario. He said this policy was designed to prepare the youth of the country on both fronts with knowledge and skills as per the requirements of the future.
He added the new education policy focuses on Learning rather than Studying and goes beyond Curriculum and emphasizes Critical Thinking. He said there is more emphasis is given on Passion, Practicality and Performance than Process. He said the new education policy focuses on learning outcomes and teacher training and empowering every student.
He said that the new education policy aims at making India a Knowledge Economy in the 21st century. He added the new education policy also allows for offshore campuses of the top international universities in India which will address the issue of Brain Drain.
The PM said that there is an effort in the country now on how to implement the new policy. He added that the suggestions of all the stakeholders are being heard with an open mind to resolve all apprehensions. He said that this education policy is not the education policy of the government but the education policy of the country.
The PM said that the National Education Policy provides for the rapidly changing times. He said technology is providing a level playing field in addressing the regional and social imbalance and is having a great impact on education.
He said efforts are being made that every aspect of higher education- academic, technical, vocational etc be taken out of silos.
Prime Minister called for implementing the NEP-2020 in Letter and Spirit.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ ಕುರಿತ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರುಗಳ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಭಾಷಣ
07 SEP 2020 1:29PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ ಕುರಿತ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರುಗಳ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ಮತ್ತು ಲೆಫ್ಟಿನೆಂಟ್ ಗೌರ್ನರ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳ ಕುಲಪತಿಗಳು ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರು. ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಸಮಾವೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಮೆರಗು ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ದೇಶದ ಆಶೋತ್ತರಗಳನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸಲು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಸಾಧನಗಳು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಆಡಳಿತದ ಮೇಲಿದ್ದರೂ, ನೀತಿ ನಿರೂಪಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಹಸ್ತಕ್ಷೇಪ ಕನಿಷ್ಠವಾಗಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು, ಪೋಷಕರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಯೋಜನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಾಗ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿಯ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರತೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನಗರ ಮತ್ತು ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸಿಸುವ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಜನರು ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಜನರಿಂದ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಪಡೆದ ನಂತರವೇ ಹೊಸ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಈಗ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ತಜ್ಞರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲರೂ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕವಾಗಿ ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದಿನ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿತ್ತೆಂಬ ಭಾವನೆ ಮೂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನೀತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಪೂರ್ಣ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್‌.ಇ.ಪಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವುದು ಮಾತ್ರವೇ ಅಲ್ಲದೆ 21 ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದ ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸ್ವರೂಪಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಸ ದಿಕ್ಕು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಇದು ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ನೀತಿಯು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿ ಅಥವಾ ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಮಾಡುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ನೀತಿ ಯುವಕರನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಬದಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ದೇಶದ ಯುವಜನರನ್ನು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳಾದ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ ಎರಡರಲ್ಲೂ ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಹೊಸ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿಯು ಓದುವುದಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿ ಕಲಿಕೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಠ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಮೀರಿ ವಿಮರ್ಶಾತ್ಮಕ ಚಿಂತನೆಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಿಂತ ಭಾವೋದ್ರೇಕಕ್ಕೆ, ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹೊಸ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿಯು ಕಲಿಕೆಯ ಫಲಶ್ರುತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ತರಬೇತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಯ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣದತ್ತ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಹೊಸ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು 21ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅರಿವಿನ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಹೊಸ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ ಕಡಲಾಚೆಯ ಅಗ್ರ ಅಂತರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳ ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ನೆಲೆಗೊಳ್ಳುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿ ಪ್ರತಿಭಾ ಫಲಾಯನ ತಡೆಯಲಿದೆ.
ಹೊಸ ನೀತಿಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಾನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಕುರಿತು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಈಗ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ನಡೆದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಆತಂಕಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾಧ್ಯಸ್ಥರ ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತ ಮನಸ್ಸಿನಿಂದ ಆಲಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿಯು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿಯಲ್ಲ ಆದರೆ ದೇಶದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ, ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಬದಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ತಕ್ಕುದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಸಮತೋಲನವನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವು ಒಂದು ಏಕರೂಪದ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಮೇಲೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಭಾವ ಬೀರುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಅಂಶವೂ – ಪಠ್ಯ, ತಾಂತ್ರಿಖ, ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂದಕದಿಂದ ಹೊರಗೆಳೆಯುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ 2020ನ್ನು ಹೃದಯಪೂರ್ವಕವಾಗಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.